Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 79%

Financials

Revenue: $132,963,417

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $107,963,417


Movie Details

Tag Line: The only demons in room 1408 are those within you.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 22, 2007

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , The Weinstein Company , Di Bonaventura Pictures , Dimension Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.


Main Cast

John Cusack

John Cusack

Mike Enslin

Age : 56 | Popularity : 12%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Gerald Olin

Age : 73 | Popularity : 81%

Mary McCormack

Mary McCormack

Lilly Enslin

Age : 53 | Popularity : 12%

Jasmine Jessica Anthony

Jasmine Jessica Anthony

Katie

Age : 26 | Popularity : 8%

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Sam Farrell

Age : 69 | Popularity : 18%

Alexandra Silber

Alexandra Silber

Young Woman at Bookstore

Age : 39 | Popularity : 3%

Noah Lee Margetts

Noah Lee Margetts

Bellboy

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

William Armstrong

William Armstrong

Clay

Age : 68 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Elaine Grainger
Elaine Grainger
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Jake Myers
Jake Myers
Richard Saperstein
Richard Saperstein
Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Unit Production Manager
Dana Robin
Dana Robin
Gabriela Vázquez
Gabriela Vázquez
Elena Zokas
Elena Zokas
Unit Manager
Mark Grimwade
Mark Grimwade
Casting Assistant
Kate Ringsell
Kate Ringsell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Emma Mallett
Emma Mallett
Location Manager
Pat Karam
Pat Karam
Briana Burke
Briana Burke
Audra Gorman
Audra Gorman
Associate Producer
Jeremy Steckler
Jeremy Steckler
Kelly Dennis
Kelly Dennis
Antonia Kalmacoff
Antonia Kalmacoff
Production Supervisor
John Anthony
John Anthony
Production Coordinator
Greg Outcalt
Greg Outcalt
Una Hill
Una Hill
Casting Associate
Ali Merhi
Ali Merhi
ADR Voice Casting
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Louis Ellman
Louis Ellman
Assistant Accountant
Rita Kozma
Rita Kozma
Assistant Location Manager
Michelle Pianca
Michelle Pianca
Production Runner
Danielle Bennett
Danielle Bennett
First Assistant Accountant
Frances Richardson
Frances Richardson
Post Production Coordinator
Cara Cheeseman
Cara Cheeseman
Writing Writer
Stephen King
Stephen King
Short Story
Stephen King
Stephen King
Screenplay
Scott Alexander
Scott Alexander
Larry Karaszewski
Larry Karaszewski
Matt Greenberg
Matt Greenberg
Sound Original Music Composer
Gabriel Yared
Gabriel Yared
Boom Operator
Colin Wood
Colin Wood
Cecilia Lanzi
Cecilia Lanzi
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Irving
Craig Irving
Steve Single
Steve Single
Tim Cavagin
Tim Cavagin
Foley Artist
Ruth Sullivan
Ruth Sullivan
Ricky Butt
Ricky Butt
Francis Ward Lindsay
Francis Ward Lindsay
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Conductor
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Foley Editor
Richard Kondal
Richard Kondal
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Music Editor
Kirsty Whalley
Kirsty Whalley
Sound Designer
Nigel Mills
Nigel Mills
Cecilia Lanzi
Cecilia Lanzi
Supervising Sound Editor
Nigel Mills
Nigel Mills
Assistant Sound Editor
Conor Mackey
Conor Mackey
Dialogue Editor
Philip Alton
Philip Alton
ADR Editor
Philip Alton
Philip Alton
Music Coordinator
Becky Bentham
Becky Bentham
Sound Mixer
Brian Simmons
Brian Simmons
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Mayer
Steve Mayer
ADR Mixer
Mark Lafbery
Mark Lafbery
Foley Mixer
Mark Lafbery
Mark Lafbery
Editing Editor
Peter Boyle
Peter Boyle
First Assistant Editor
Stephen Boucher
Stephen Boucher
Assistant Editor
Alex Anstey
Alex Anstey
Crew Stunts
Tina Maskell
Tina Maskell
Benny Urquidez
Benny Urquidez
Mark Kubr
Mark Kubr
Sarah Franzl
Sarah Franzl
Special Effects
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Stunt Driver
Jamie Edgell
Jamie Edgell
Production Office Assistant
Bertie Spiegelberg
Bertie Spiegelberg
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
Stunt Double
David Garrick
David Garrick
Tim Mikulecky
Tim Mikulecky
Christian Eric Billings
Christian Eric Billings
Stunt Coordinator
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Unit Publicist
Susan d'Arcy
Susan d'Arcy
Stand In
Claire Alderton
Claire Alderton
Visual Effects Editor
Will Blunden
Will Blunden
Art Art Department Coordinator
Roxy Konrad
Roxy Konrad
Assistant Art Director
Julia Dehoff
Julia Dehoff
Production Design
Andrew Laws
Andrew Laws
Art Direction
Stuart Kearns
Stuart Kearns
Set Decoration
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Marina Morris
Marina Morris
Supervising Art Director
Mark Raggett
Mark Raggett
Art Department Assistant
Kate Halsall
Kate Halsall
Property Master
Gordon Fitzgerald
Gordon Fitzgerald
Location Scout
Giles Edleston
Giles Edleston
Lee David Lee
Lee David Lee
Rob Lee
Rob Lee
Standby Art Director
Rhian Nicholas
Rhian Nicholas
Sculptor
John Coppinger
John Coppinger
Title Designer
Darren Agnew
Darren Agnew
Storyboard Artist
John Greaves
John Greaves
Camera Still Photographer
David Appleby
David Appleby
Director of Photography
Benoît Delhomme
Benoît Delhomme
Grip
Tony Rowland
Tony Rowland
Russell O'Connor
Russell O'Connor
Terry Chapman
Terry Chapman
Derek Strachan
Derek Strachan
Darren Piercey
Darren Piercey
Camera Operator
Gerry Vasbenter
Gerry Vasbenter
Steadicam Operator
Gerry Vasbenter
Gerry Vasbenter
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Harry Bowers
Harry Bowers
Key Grip
Malcolm Huse
Malcolm Huse
First Assistant "A" Camera
Dermot Hickey
Dermot Hickey
Dean Thompson
Dean Thompson
Best Boy Grip
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
First Assistant "B" Camera
Jason Coop
Jason Coop
Camera Loader
Gareth Coop
Gareth Coop
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Natalie Ward
Natalie Ward
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Shaune Harrison
Shaune Harrison
Pippa Woods
Pippa Woods
Makeup Artist
Karl Derrick
Karl Derrick
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Karl Derrick
Karl Derrick
Assistant Costume Designer
Jane Petrie
Jane Petrie
Mark Ferguson
Mark Ferguson
Wardrobe Assistant
David Otzen
David Otzen
Tamsin Wright
Tamsin Wright
Barbara Brady
Barbara Brady
Costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
Makeup & Hair
Denise Wynbrandt
Denise Wynbrandt
Catherine Heyes
Catherine Heyes
Makeup Department Head
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Hair Department Head
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Costume Supervisor
Mark Ferguson
Mark Ferguson
Key Makeup Artist
Pauline Heyes
Pauline Heyes
Directing Director
Mikael Håfström
Mikael Håfström
First Assistant Director
Sean Guest
Sean Guest
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Jessica Hurles-Laws
Jessica Hurles-Laws
Script Supervisor
Tricia Ronten
Tricia Ronten
Catherine Allinson
Catherine Allinson
Second Unit Director
John Greaves
John Greaves
Second Assistant Director
James Andrew Haven
James Andrew Haven
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Farrow
Sean Farrow
Lighting Gaffer
David Smith
David Smith
Rigging Gaffer
Andrew Watson
Andrew Watson
Best Boy Electric
Sonny Burdis
Sonny Burdis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment