Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $133,000,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $108,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The Dolphin Hotel invites you to stay in any of its stunning rooms. Except one.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jun 22, 2007
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 44m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Dimension Films , di Bonaventura Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch 1408
Synopsis
A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Avy Kaufman
Elaine Grainger
|
Executive Producer |
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Jake Myers
Richard Saperstein
|
|
Producer |
Lorenzo di Bonaventura
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Dana Robin
Gabriela Vázquez
Elena Zokas
|
|
Unit Manager |
Mark Grimwade
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kate Ringsell
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Emma Mallett
|
|
Location Manager |
Pat Karam
Briana Burke
Audra Gorman
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jeremy Steckler
Kelly Dennis
Antonia Kalmacoff
|
|
Production Supervisor |
John Anthony
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Greg Outcalt
Una Hill
|
|
Casting Associate |
Ali Merhi
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Abigail Barbier
Louis Ellman
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Rita Kozma
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Michelle Pianca
|
|
Production Runner |
Danielle Bennett
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Frances Richardson
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Cara Cheeseman
|
|
Writing | Short Story |
Stephen King
|
Screenplay |
Scott Alexander
Larry Karaszewski
Matt Greenberg
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Gabriel Yared
|
Boom Operator |
Colin Wood
Cecilia Lanzi
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Craig Irving
Steve Single
Tim Cavagin
|
|
Foley Artist |
Ruth Sullivan
Ricky Butt
Francis Ward Lindsay
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jeff Atmajian
|
|
Conductor |
Jeff Atmajian
|
|
Foley Editor |
Richard Kondal
Alex Joseph
|
|
Music Editor |
Kirsty Whalley
|
|
Sound Designer |
Nigel Mills
Cecilia Lanzi
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Nigel Mills
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Conor Mackey
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Philip Alton
|
|
ADR Editor |
Philip Alton
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Becky Bentham
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Brian Simmons
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Steve Mayer
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Mark Lafbery
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mark Lafbery
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Peter Boyle
|
First Assistant Editor |
Stephen Boucher
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alex Anstey
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Tina Maskell
Benny Urquidez
Mark Kubr
Sarah Franzl
Jeffrey G. Barnett
|
Special Effects |
Paul Corbould
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Jamie Edgell
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Bertie Spiegelberg
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jessie Thiele
|
|
Stunt Double |
David Garrick
Tim Mikulecky
Christian Eric Billings
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Gregory J. Barnett
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Susan d'Arcy
|
|
Stand In |
Claire Alderton
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Will Blunden
|
|
Art | Art Department Coordinator |
Roxy Konrad
|
Assistant Art Director |
Julia Dehoff
|
|
Production Design |
Andrew Laws
|
|
Art Direction |
Stuart Kearns
|
|
Set Decoration |
Daniel B. Clancy
Marina Morris
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Mark Raggett
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Kate Halsall
|
|
Property Master |
Gordon Fitzgerald
|
|
Location Scout |
Giles Edleston
Lee David Lee
Rob Lee
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Rhian Nicholas
|
|
Sculptor |
John Coppinger
|
|
Title Designer |
Darren Agnew
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
John Greaves
|
|
Camera | Still Photographer |
David Appleby
|
Director of Photography |
Benoît Delhomme
|
|
Grip |
Tony Rowland
Russell O'Connor
Terry Chapman
Derek Strachan
Darren Piercey
|
|
Camera Operator |
Gerry Vasbenter
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gerry Vasbenter
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Harry Bowers
|
|
Key Grip |
Malcolm Huse
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Dermot Hickey
Dean Thompson
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Gary Smith
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Jason Coop
|
|
Camera Loader |
Gareth Coop
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Natalie Ward
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Shaune Harrison
Pippa Woods
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Karl Derrick
|
|
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist |
Karl Derrick
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jane Petrie
Mark Ferguson
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
David Otzen
Tamsin Wright
Barbara Brady
|
|
Costumer |
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Denise Wynbrandt
Catherine Heyes
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mark Ferguson
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Pauline Heyes
|
|
Directing | Director |
Mikael Håfström
|
First Assistant Director |
Sean Guest
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Jessica Hurles-Laws
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Tricia Ronten
Catherine Allinson
|
|
Second Unit Director |
John Greaves
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
James Andrew Haven
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ben Shepherd
Sean Farrow
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
David Smith
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Andrew Watson
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Sonny Burdis
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment