Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 51%

Financials

Revenue: $75,505,973

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $45,505,973


Movie Details

Tag Line: They're Coming!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 17, 2007

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: New Zealand , United States of America

Production Companies: HorrorFlix , Columbia Pictures , Ghost House Pictures , Dark Horse Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

This is the story of an isolated Alaskan town that is plunged into darkness for a month each year when the sun sinks below the horizon. As the last rays of light fade, the town is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires bent on an uninterrupted orgy of destruction. Only the small town's husband-and-wife Sheriff team stand between the survivors and certain destruction.


Main Cast

Josh Hartnett

Josh Hartnett

Eben Oleson

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Melissa George

Melissa George

Stella Oleson

Age : 43 | Popularity : 18%

Ben Foster

Ben Foster

The Stranger

Age : 39 | Popularity : 24%

Danny Huston

Danny Huston

Marlow

Age : 58 | Popularity : 26%

Mark Boone Junior

Mark Boone Junior

Beau Brower

Age : 65 | Popularity : 29%

Craig Hall

Craig Hall

Wilson Bulosan

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Chic Littlewood

Chic Littlewood

Isaac Bulosan

Age : 84 | Popularity : 7%

Manu Bennett

Manu Bennett

Billy

Age : 50 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Stuart Beattie
Stuart Beattie
Brian Nelson
Brian Nelson
Steve Niles
Steve Niles
Novel
Steve Niles
Steve Niles
Art Art Direction
Mark Robins
Mark Robins
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Set Decoration
Jaro Dick
Jaro Dick
Production Design
Paul D. Austerberry
Paul D. Austerberry
Leadman
Milton Candish
Milton Candish
Assistant Art Director
Robert Bavin
Robert Bavin
Set Designer
Nick Connor
Nick Connor
Simon Elsley
Simon Elsley
Art Department Coordinator
Birgitta Nilsson
Birgitta Nilsson
Property Master
Matt Cornelius
Matt Cornelius
Title Designer
Nic Benns
Nic Benns
Production Casting
Liz Mullane
Liz Mullane
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Producer
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Robert Tapert
Robert Tapert
Joseph Drake
Joseph Drake
Executive Producer
Mike Richardson
Mike Richardson
Nathan Kahane
Nathan Kahane
Aubrey Henderson
Aubrey Henderson
Casting Associate
Venus Kanani
Venus Kanani
Unit Production Manager
Annie Dodman
Annie Dodman
Production Coordinator
Lyn Willis
Lyn Willis
Sarah Spurway
Sarah Spurway
Steven Darancette
Steven Darancette
Rebecca Hutton
Rebecca Hutton
Tara Landry
Tara Landry
Jane McCurdy
Jane McCurdy
Robyn Younie
Robyn Younie
Casting Assistant
Lindsay Graham
Lindsay Graham
Victoria Beynon-Cole
Victoria Beynon-Cole
Production Manager
Moira Grant
Moira Grant
Production Supervisor
Carole Pagonis
Carole Pagonis
Sound Supervising Dialogue Editor
Ray Beentjes
Ray Beentjes
Original Music Composer
Brian Reitzell
Brian Reitzell
Music Supervisor
Brian Reitzell
Brian Reitzell
Sound Designer
Tim Prebble
Tim Prebble
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Prebble
Tim Prebble
Dialogue Editor
Chris Todd
Chris Todd
Music Editor
Richard Jory
Richard Jory
ADR Editor
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Foley
Carrie McLaughlin
Carrie McLaughlin
Directing Director
David Slade
David Slade
Second Unit Director
Charlie Haskell
Charlie Haskell
Script Supervisor
Kathleen Thomas
Kathleen Thomas
Dianne Moffatt
Dianne Moffatt
Camera Director of Photography
Jo Willems
Jo Willems
First Assistant "A" Camera
Ulric Raymond
Ulric Raymond
Still Photographer
Steve Unwin
Steve Unwin
Kirsty Griffin
Kirsty Griffin
Camera Operator
Cameron McLean
Cameron McLean
Rob Marsh
Rob Marsh
Ian McCarroll
Ian McCarroll
First Assistant "B" Camera
Andrew McGeorge
Andrew McGeorge
Todd Bilton
Todd Bilton
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Ben Rowsell
Ben Rowsell
Steadicam Operator
Grant Adams
Grant Adams
Dolly Grip
Simon Jones
Simon Jones
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Brenden Holster
Brenden Holster
Natacha Lee
Natacha Lee
Key Grip
Simon Hawkins
Simon Hawkins
Jay Munro
Jay Munro
Assistant Camera
Alys Rowe
Alys Rowe
Second Assistant Camera
James Rua
James Rua
Editing Editor
Art Jones
Art Jones
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jane Holland
Jane Holland
Costumer
Jenny Rushton
Jenny Rushton
Hayley May
Hayley May
Joan Wilson
Joan Wilson
Sarah Jones
Sarah Jones
Melody Newton
Melody Newton
Costume Supervisor
Jaindra Watson
Jaindra Watson
Key Hair Stylist
Jacqui Leung
Jacqui Leung
Makeup Artist
Claire Rutledge
Claire Rutledge
Hair Designer
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Makeup Designer
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Hair Supervisor
Vanessa Hurley
Vanessa Hurley
Makeup & Hair
Michael Krehl
Michael Krehl
Anita Aggrey
Anita Aggrey
Maya Lewis
Maya Lewis
Costume Assistant
Clara Lill
Clara Lill
Ager/Dyer
Claudia Watson
Claudia Watson
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John Enright
John Enright
Michael Lougheed
Michael Lougheed
David Sargison
David Sargison
Steve Cook
Steve Cook
Gaffer
Sean O'Neill
Sean O'Neill
Chief Lighting Technician
Sean O'Neill
Sean O'Neill
Tony Blackwood
Tony Blackwood
Lighting Technician
Kerry Peck
Kerry Peck
Dion Anderson
Dion Anderson
Chris McAllister
Chris McAllister
Marcus Upton
Marcus Upton
Rigging Grip
Dominic Connor
Dominic Connor
Rigging Supervisor
Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Allan Poppleton
Allan Poppleton
Visual Effects Editor
Jochen Fitzherbert
Jochen Fitzherbert
Stunts
Sean Button
Sean Button
Dayna Grant
Dayna Grant
Special Effects
Hauk Olafsson
Hauk Olafsson
Machinist
Lachlan Mayclair
Lachlan Mayclair
Dialogue Coach
Helen Charters
Helen Charters
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Rebecca Downes
Rebecca Downes
Fiona Webb
Fiona Webb
Visual Effects Supervisor
George Port
George Port
Dan Lemmon
Dan Lemmon
Modeling
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez
Hugo Dominguez
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment