Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 60%

Financials

Revenue: $422,610,419

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $357,610,419


Movie Details

Tag Line: Spartans, prepare for glory!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 9, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Virtual Studios , Legendary Pictures , Hollywood Gang Productions , Atmosphere Entertainment MM , Nimar Studios , Warner Bros. Pictures , Cruel & Unusual Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Based on Frank Miller's graphic novel, "300" is very loosely based the 480 B.C. Battle of Thermopylae, where the King of Sparta led his army against the advancing Persians; the battle is said to have inspired all of Greece to band together against the Persians, and helped usher in the world's first democracy.


Main Cast

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler

King Leonidas

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Queen Gorgo

Age : 47 | Popularity : 47%

Dominic West

Dominic West

Theron

Age : 51 | Popularity : 20%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Dilios

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Vincent Regan

Vincent Regan

Captain

Age : 55 | Popularity : 17%

Michael Fassbender

Michael Fassbender

Stelios

Age : 43 | Popularity : 35%

Tom Wisdom

Tom Wisdom

Astinos

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%

Stephen McHattie

Stephen McHattie

Loyalist

Age : 74 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Bill Holley
Bill Holley
Éric Gaudry
Éric Gaudry
Digital Intermediate Producer
Des Carey
Des Carey
Missy Papageorge
Missy Papageorge
First Assistant Editor
Melissa Remenarich
Melissa Remenarich
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Nathan D. Gunn
Nathan D. Gunn
Elizabeth Ross
Elizabeth Ross
Online Editor
Dylan Carter
Dylan Carter
Production Executive Producer
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Ben Waisbren
Ben Waisbren
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
William Fay
William Fay
Scott Mednick
Scott Mednick
Deborah Snyder
Deborah Snyder
Craig J. Flores
Craig J. Flores
Casting
Carrie Hilton
Carrie Hilton
Kristy Carlson
Kristy Carlson
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Gianni Nunnari
Jeffrey Silver
Jeffrey Silver
Bernie Goldmann
Bernie Goldmann
Additional Casting
David Rapaport
David Rapaport
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Casting Associate
Tamara Notcutt
Tamara Notcutt
Randi Wells
Randi Wells
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Associate Producer
Wesley Coller
Wesley Coller
Location Manager
Pierre Blondin
Pierre Blondin
Extras Casting
Julie Breton
Julie Breton
Casting Assistant
Shawn Roberts
Shawn Roberts
Art Department Production Assistant
Caroline Lachance
Caroline Lachance
Writing Writer
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Graphic Novel
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Lynn Varley
Lynn Varley
Screenplay
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Kurt Johnstad
Kurt Johnstad
Michael B. Gordon
Michael B. Gordon
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson
Michael Wilkinson
Makeup Artist
Christophe Giraud
Christophe Giraud
Larysa Chernienko
Larysa Chernienko
David Scott
David Scott
Key Makeup Artist
Nathalie Trépanier
Nathalie Trépanier
Jocelyne Bellemare
Jocelyne Bellemare
Costume Illustrator
Simonetta Mariano
Simonetta Mariano
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Bieselin Clark
Christine Bieselin Clark
Costumer
Azalia Snail
Azalia Snail
Marie-Maude Grenier
Marie-Maude Grenier
Hairstylist
Michelle Côté
Michelle Côté
Jean-Jacques Dion
Jean-Jacques Dion
Makeup Department Head
Scott Wheeler
Scott Wheeler
Costume Supervisor
Lyse Pomerleau
Lyse Pomerleau
Dresser
Julie Amyot
Julie Amyot
Catherine Gélinas
Catherine Gélinas
Tereska Gesing
Tereska Gesing
Costume Assistant
Jennifer Anderson
Jennifer Anderson
Martine Gagnon
Martine Gagnon
Key Hair Stylist
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Hair Department Head
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Wardrobe Assistant
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau
Assistant Makeup Artist
Catherine Lavoie
Catherine Lavoie
Gillian Chandler
Gillian Chandler
Melina Di Cristo
Melina Di Cristo
Annick Legout
Annick Legout
Key Dresser
Henri Aubertin
Henri Aubertin
Pascal Gauthier
Pascal Gauthier
Art Set Decoration
Paul Hotte
Paul Hotte
Philippe Lord
Philippe Lord
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Production Design
James D. Bissell
James D. Bissell
Art Direction
Nicolas Lepage
Nicolas Lepage
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Set Designer
Brent Lambert
Brent Lambert
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Frédéric Amblard
Frédéric Amblard
Alex Touikan
Alex Touikan
Guy Pigeon
Guy Pigeon
Property Master
Denis Hamel
Denis Hamel
Simon Chamberland
Simon Chamberland
Sculptor
Lucie Fournier
Lucie Fournier
Hiroshi Yada
Hiroshi Yada
Keith Christensen
Keith Christensen
Marc Chow
Marc Chow
Art Department Coordinator
Charlotte Raybourn
Charlotte Raybourn
Helene Lamarre
Helene Lamarre
Greensman
Martin Laneuville
Martin Laneuville
Concept Artist
Meinert Hansen
Meinert Hansen
Dan Milligan
Dan Milligan
Marco Nero
Marco Nero
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Yolanda Santosa
Yolanda Santosa
Set Dresser
Louis Frederic Denomme
Louis Frederic Denomme
Marco Lavallée
Marco Lavallée
Storyboard Artist
Richard Bennett
Richard Bennett
Mark Alan Yates
Mark Alan Yates
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Thierry Delattre
Thierry Delattre
Jeremy Hunt
Jeremy Hunt
Richard Martin
Richard Martin
Chris Watts
Chris Watts
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Kirsty Millar
Kirsty Millar
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Visual Effects Producer
Nina Fallon
Nina Fallon
Ismat Zaidi
Ismat Zaidi
Daniel Leduc
Daniel Leduc
Chad Malbon
Chad Malbon
Michael Meagher
Michael Meagher
Gayle Busby
Gayle Busby
Andy Fowler
Andy Fowler
Thomas Nittmann
Thomas Nittmann
Persis Reynolds
Persis Reynolds
Mandy Tankenson
Mandy Tankenson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Anouk Deveault-Moreau
Anouk Deveault-Moreau
Ryan Zuttermeister
Ryan Zuttermeister
Ryan Kuba
Ryan Kuba
Dean Gula
Dean Gula
Jayne Herrmann
Jayne Herrmann
P. Whitney Gearin
P. Whitney Gearin
Richard Cote
Richard Cote
Danielle Rubin
Danielle Rubin
Lisa Marra
Lisa Marra
Karl Rogovin
Karl Rogovin
Chris Capell
Chris Capell
Marie-Claude Aubry
Marie-Claude Aubry
Marie-Chantale Savard-Côté
Marie-Chantale Savard-Côté
Ana Marie Cruz
Ana Marie Cruz
3D Tracking Layout
Jean-Francois Morissette
Jean-Francois Morissette
Compositing Supervisor
Erik Liles
Erik Liles
Chris Holmes
Chris Holmes
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez
Hugo Dominguez
Lead Animator
Michael Cozens
Michael Cozens
Modelling Supervisor
Yoshiya Yamada
Yoshiya Yamada
Cesar Dacol Jr.
Cesar Dacol Jr.
Compositing Artist
Martin Zwanzger
Martin Zwanzger
Julia Reinhard
Julia Reinhard
Sergio Ayrosa
Sergio Ayrosa
Stephan Schweizer
Stephan Schweizer
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Chadi Abo
Chadi Abo
3D Artist
Nerys Lincoln
Nerys Lincoln
3D Modeller
Andreas Nehls
Andreas Nehls
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin
Animation Supervisor
Joshua Cordes
Joshua Cordes
Crew Stunts
David Leitch
David Leitch
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Stunt Coordinator
Stéphane Lefebvre
Stéphane Lefebvre
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Techno Crane Operator
David Uloth
David Uloth
Utility Stunts
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
CG Supervisor
Danielle Plantec
Danielle Plantec
Stephen Coren
Stephen Coren
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
Yanick Wilisky
Yanick Wilisky
Bret St. Clair
Bret St. Clair
Transportation Coordinator
Collin Butrum
Collin Butrum
Daniel Matthews
Daniel Matthews
Transportation Captain
John Bober
John Bober
Special Effects Coordinator
Stephen Gilbert
Stephen Gilbert
Visual Effects Editor
George McCarthy
George McCarthy
Choreographer
Nadine Thouin
Nadine Thouin
Studio Teachers
Jerie McBride
Jerie McBride
Digital Effects Supervisor
Cristin Pescosolido
Cristin Pescosolido
Derek Wentworth
Derek Wentworth
Jake Morrison
Jake Morrison
Tyler Foell
Tyler Foell
Post Production Supervisor
Andrea Wertheim
Andrea Wertheim
Armory Coordinator
Serge Lavigueur
Serge Lavigueur
Video Assist Operator
Julie Garceau
Julie Garceau
Post Production Consulting
Todd Baillere
Todd Baillere
Generator Operator
Stephane Boisvert
Stephane Boisvert
Visual Effects Art Director
Grant Freckelton
Grant Freckelton
Pyrotechnician
Jacques Langlois
Jacques Langlois
Tattooist
Adam Forman
Adam Forman
Directing Director
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
First Assistant Director
Martin Walters
Martin Walters
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Second Unit Director
Clay Staub
Clay Staub
Sound Original Music Composer
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Sound Designer
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
David Werntz
David Werntz
Jon Mete
Jon Mete
Brad North
Brad North
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Dialogue Editor
Frederick H. Stahly
Frederick H. Stahly
Miguel Rivera
Miguel Rivera
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Foley Artist
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Boom Operator
Maxime Ferland
Maxime Ferland
ADR Supervisor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
ADR Editor
Jeff Rosen
Jeff Rosen
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Supervisor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Foley Editor
Shawn Sykora
Shawn Sykora
Camera Director of Photography
Larry Fong
Larry Fong
Camera Operator
François Daignault
François Daignault
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mirosław Baszak
Mirosław Baszak
Still Photographer
Takashi Seida
Takashi Seida
Steadicam Operator
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
Key Grip
Robert B. Baylis
Robert B. Baylis
Alain Masse
Alain Masse
First Assistant Camera
William R. Dalgleish
William R. Dalgleish
Yves Drapeau
Yves Drapeau
Epk Camera Operator
Noel Donnellon
Noel Donnellon
Dolly Grip
Richard Boucher
Richard Boucher
Patrice Lapointe
Patrice Lapointe
Stephen Wells
Stephen Wells
Second Assistant Camera
Caroline Béliveau
Caroline Béliveau
Grip
Mathieu Price
Mathieu Price
Alain Bisson Doyal
Alain Bisson Doyal
Robert Lapierre Jr.
Robert Lapierre Jr.
Martine Vincent
Martine Vincent
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Sylvain Dupuis
Sylvain Dupuis
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Eric Aubin
Eric Aubin
Best Boy Grip
David Dinel
David Dinel
Assistant Camera
Christian Lemay
Christian Lemay
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Gilles Fortier
Gilles Fortier
Marco Venditto
Marco Venditto
Gaffer
John Lewin
John Lewin
Lighting Technician
Christian Chabot
Christian Chabot
Pierre Beaulieu
Pierre Beaulieu
Chief Lighting Technician
Jean Courteau
Jean Courteau
Best Boy Electrician
Jeff Scott
Jeff Scott
Electrician
Richard Alger
Richard Alger
Rigging Grip
Sandrin Olivier
Sandrin Olivier
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment