Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $96,618,699
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $56,618,699
Movie Details
Tag Line: You can't prepare for where the truth will take you.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 26, 1999
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 03m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Global Medien KG , Hofflund/Polone , Columbia Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch 8MM
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A small, seemingly innocuous plastic reel of film leads surveillance specialist Tom Welles down an increasingly dark and frightening path. With the help of the streetwise Max, he relentlessly follows a bizarre trail of evidence to determine the fate of a complete stranger. As his work turns into obsession, he drifts farther and farther away from his wife, family and simple life as a small-town PI.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Mali Finn
|
Producer |
Joel Schumacher
Gavin Polone
Judy Hofflund
|
|
Co-Producer |
Jeff Levine
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Maureen Whalen
|
|
Executive Producer |
Joseph M. Caracciolo
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Joseph M. Caracciolo
Cheryl Quarantiello
|
|
Casting Associate |
Emily Schweber
Terrence Harris
|
|
Location Manager |
Michael J. Burmeister
|
|
Extras Casting |
Bill Marinella
|
|
Publicist |
Michael Singer
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Daniel R. Chavez
|
|
Production Supervisor |
David J. Grant
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Amy Eldridge
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Susan Dukow
|
|
Production Accountant |
Elizabeth Tompkins
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Lisa Davidson
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Michael Boonstra
|
|
Production Assistant |
Andrew George Fink
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Alex Kivlen
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Edward Poveda
|
|
Location Assistant |
Gene Patterson
|
|
Accountant |
Rebecca White
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Lucy Herrera
|
|
Production Secretary |
Tony Romain
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert Elswit
|
Steadicam Operator |
Rick Raphael
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Angelo Di Giacomo
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Greg Faysash
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Earl Perque
|
|
Key Grip |
Ben Beaird
|
|
Grip |
Nick Beaird
|
|
Still Photographer |
Michael Ginsburg
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gary A. Beaird
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Debbie Arrowood
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Mychael Danna
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mildred Iatrou
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
Donald L. Warner Jr.
|
|
Orchestrator |
Nicholas Dodd
|
|
Conductor |
Nicholas Dodd
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Sound Editor |
Anthony Milch
|
|
Boom Operator |
Marvin E. Lewis
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Becky Sullivan
|
|
Music Editor |
Thomas Milano
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
John Leveque
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Kim Maitland
|
|
Sound |
Willie D. Burton
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Tom Nelson
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Cherie Tamai
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Joe Divitale
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Carl D. Ware
|
|
Music Consultant |
Mohamed Nesrate
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Phillip Fuller
|
|
Directing | Director |
Joel Schumacher
|
Second Unit Director |
Eli Richbourg
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Mads Hansen
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Alan Edmisten
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Lisa J. Bloch
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David Hallinan
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Stevens
|
Assistant Editor |
Scott Janush
|
|
Color Timer |
Gloria Kaiser
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Chad Stahelski
Bill Anagnos
John Robotham
Carrick O'Quinn
Ralph Ferrara
|
Additional Music |
Younes Megri
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Dick Wood
Al Griswold
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Eddie Yansick
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
John Orlebeck
Margo Hunt McKay
|
|
Stunt Double |
Tanner Gill
|
|
Propmaker |
Walter Zieska
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Joseph P. Mercurio
|
|
Stand In |
Marco Kyris
|
|
Driver |
Gina August
|
|
Craft Service |
Nancy Mott
Michael Randolph
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
David Severin
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Andrew Kevin Walker
|
Art | Production Design |
Gary Wissner
|
Art Direction |
Gershon Ginsburg
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jason Weil
|
|
Set Decoration |
Gary Fettis
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Ron Petagna
John J. Rutchland III
|
|
Swing |
Jakub Durkoth
|
|
Set Designer |
Colin De Rouin
Masako Masuda
|
|
Property Master |
Thomas Saccio
|
|
Leadman |
Philip Canfield
Kurt V. Hulett
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mychael Bates
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Sarah Bullion
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Tambre Hemstreet
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Martin Charles
|
|
Key Construction Grip |
Vincent Guarriello
|
|
Assistant Decorator |
Christopher Carlson
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Kevin Long
|
|
Construction Grip |
Mike Montgomery
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Mona May
|
Makeup Artist |
Linda Grimes
|
|
Set Costumer |
Kevin Ritter
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Alan Martin
|
|
Hairstylist |
Peter Tothpal
Joseph Coscia
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Carlane Passman
Ira M. Hammons-Glass
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Marcia Patten
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Felipe Sanchez
|
|
Costumer |
Georgia Fletcher
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
James Plannette
|
Best Boy Electric |
Glen Davis
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Russell Engels
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Donald Dowd
Billy Craft
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
R. Michael De Chellis
|
|
Electrician |
James Barrett
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Rick A. Benedetto
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Brad Heiner
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
David Peterson
|
Department | Role | Name |