Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $363,258,859

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $283,258,859


Movie Details

Tag Line: An epic presentation of miniature proportions.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 25, 1998

Rating: 1999-04-20

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Pixar


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

On behalf of "oppressed bugs everywhere," an inventive ant named Flik hires a troupe of warrior bugs to defend his bustling colony from a horde of freeloading grasshoppers led by the evil-minded Hopper.


Main Cast

Dave Foley

Dave Foley

Flik (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 15%

Kevin Spacey

Kevin Spacey

Hopper (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 44%

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Atta (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 25%

Hayden Panettiere

Hayden Panettiere

Dot (voice)

Age : 34 | Popularity : 16%

Phyllis Diller

Phyllis Diller

Queen (voice)

Age : 95 | Popularity : 7%

Richard Kind

Richard Kind

Molt (voice)

Age : 67 | Popularity : 38%

David Hyde Pierce

David Hyde Pierce

Slim (voice)

Age : 65 | Popularity : 11%

Joe Ranft

Joe Ranft

Heimlich (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Don McEnery
Don McEnery
Bob Shaw
Bob Shaw
Story
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Editing Editor
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Editorial Coordinator
Hana Yoon
Hana Yoon
First Assistant Editor
Tom Freeman
Tom Freeman
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Production Producer
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Casting
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Casting Assistant
Meredith Layne
Meredith Layne
Production Accountant
Donna Cipriani
Donna Cipriani
Production Manager
Susan Tatsuno Hamana
Susan Tatsuno Hamana
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Camera Director of Photography
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
Camera Technician
Jeff Wan
Jeff Wan
Don Conway
Don Conway
Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Camera Department Manager
James Burgess
James Burgess
Sound Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Musician
Paul Clarvis
Paul Clarvis
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Bruce White
Bruce White
Don Williams
Don Williams
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
James Walker
James Walker
Tommy Johnson
Tommy Johnson
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Armen Ksajikian
Armen Ksajikian
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Editor
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Music Editor
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Music Supervisor
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
ADR & Dubbing
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Orchestrator
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
Ira Hearshen
Ira Hearshen
Don Davis
Don Davis
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Supervising Music Editor
Lori L. Eschler
Lori L. Eschler
ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Sound Effects Editor
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mix Technician
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Songs
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Directing Director
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Co-Director
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Script Supervisor
B.Z. Petroff
B.Z. Petroff
Lighting Lighting Technician
Stephen King
Stephen King
Danielle Feinberg
Danielle Feinberg
Stephanie Andrews
Stephanie Andrews
Patrick Wilson
Patrick Wilson
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
John Warren
John Warren
Lauren Alpert
Lauren Alpert
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Jun Han Cho
Jun Han Cho
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Kelly O'Connell
Kelly O'Connell
Eileen O'Neill
Eileen O'Neill
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Joyce Powell
Joyce Powell
Kim White
Kim White
Brian Green
Brian Green
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Chris Perry
Chris Perry
Kirk Bowers
Kirk Bowers
Ana Lacaze
Ana Lacaze
Don Schreiter
Don Schreiter
Deborah R. Fowler
Deborah R. Fowler
Reid Gershbein
Reid Gershbein
Keith B.C. Gordon
Keith B.C. Gordon
Bill Polson
Bill Polson
Jean-Claude Kalache
Jean-Claude Kalache
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Janet Lucroy
Janet Lucroy
Craig McGillivray
Craig McGillivray
John Singh Pottebaum
John Singh Pottebaum
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Ruieta DaSilva
Ruieta DaSilva
Cynthia Dueltgen
Cynthia Dueltgen
Sonoko Konishi
Sonoko Konishi
Lighting Coordinator
Tom Kim
Tom Kim
Lighting Manager
Lindsey Collins
Lindsey Collins
Visual Effects Animation
Anthony Scott
Anthony Scott
Michael Parks
Michael Parks
Kyle Balda
Kyle Balda
Dylan Brown
Dylan Brown
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Sandra Christiansen
Sandra Christiansen
Billy Merritt
Billy Merritt
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Mark A. Walsh
Mark A. Walsh
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Scott Clark
Scott Clark
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
Mark Oftedal
Mark Oftedal
David DeVan
David DeVan
Jeff Pratt
Jeff Pratt
Alan Sperling
Alan Sperling
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Les Major
Les Major
Roger Rose
Roger Rose
Steve Segal
Steve Segal
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Timothy Hittle
Timothy Hittle
Doug Sheppeck
Doug Sheppeck
David Tart
David Tart
J. Warren Trezevant
J. Warren Trezevant
Bankole Lasekan
Bankole Lasekan
Karen Prell
Karen Prell
Michael Berenstein
Michael Berenstein
Steven Clay Hunter
Steven Clay Hunter
Visual Development
Rick Maki
Rick Maki
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
Jean Gillmore
Jean Gillmore
David Gordon
David Gordon
Bruce Zick
Bruce Zick
William Joyce
William Joyce
Paul Kratter
Paul Kratter
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Lou Fancher
Lou Fancher
Fred Warter
Fred Warter
Shading
John B. Anderson
John B. Anderson
David Valdez
David Valdez
David Batte
David Batte
Mitch Prater
Mitch Prater
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Brian Green
Brian Green
Keith Olenick
Keith Olenick
Tien Truong
Tien Truong
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Eliot Smyrl
Eliot Smyrl
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Animation Production Assistant
Lance Martin
Lance Martin
Tomoko Harada Ferguson
Tomoko Harada Ferguson
Modeling
Wei-Chung Chang
Wei-Chung Chang
David Lomax
David Lomax
Damir Frkovic
Damir Frkovic
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
Loren Carpenter
Loren Carpenter
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
CG Painter
Bryn Imagire
Bryn Imagire
Yvonne Herbst
Yvonne Herbst
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Animation Fix Coordinator
Bret Parker
Bret Parker
Animation Manager
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Character Designer
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Fix Animator
Bret Parker
Bret Parker
Crew Software Engineer
Drew Rogge
Drew Rogge
Dirk Van Gelder
Dirk Van Gelder
Reid Gershbein
Reid Gershbein
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Thomas Hahn
Thomas Hahn
Phil Beffrey
Phil Beffrey
Kurt Fleischer
Kurt Fleischer
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
David M. Laur
David M. Laur
Dana Batali
Dana Batali
Kitt Hirasaki
Kitt Hirasaki
Arun Rao
Arun Rao
Lee Ozer
Lee Ozer
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Maneesh Agrawala
Maneesh Agrawala
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Matt Pharr
Matt Pharr
James W. Williams
James W. Williams
rendering software engineer
rendering software engineer
Ronen Barzel
Ronen Barzel
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Eric Lebel
Eric Lebel
Shaun Oborn
Shaun Oborn
Michael Kass
Michael Kass
John Singh Pottebaum
John Singh Pottebaum
Heidi Stettner
Heidi Stettner
Dan Lyke
Dan Lyke
Samuel Lord Black
Samuel Lord Black
Michael B. Johnson
Michael B. Johnson
Chris King
Chris King
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Michael Shantzis
Michael Shantzis
Tony DeRose
Tony DeRose
Mark Thomas Henne
Mark Thomas Henne
Peter Nye
Peter Nye
Bruce Perens
Bruce Perens
Mark T. VandeWettering
Mark T. VandeWettering
Temp Sound Editor
John K. Carr
John K. Carr
Rona Michele
Rona Michele
Post Production Assistant
Timothy Sorensen
Timothy Sorensen
Supervising Animator
Rich Quade
Rich Quade
Glenn McQueen
Glenn McQueen
Dale McBeath
Dale McBeath
Systems Administrators & Support
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen
Alisa Gilden
Alisa Gilden
Jason B. Hendrix
Jason B. Hendrix
Christopher C. Walker
Christopher C. Walker
Peter Kaldis
Peter Kaldis
John Hee Soo Lee
John Hee Soo Lee
May Pon
May Pon
Edgar Quinones
Edgar Quinones
Alex Stahl
Alex Stahl
Bryan Bird
Bryan Bird
Kristina Perez
Kristina Perez
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Anne Pia
Anne Pia
Nathan Ardaiz
Nathan Ardaiz
Adam Beeman
Adam Beeman
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
Warren Hays
Warren Hays
Gregory Yong Paik
Gregory Yong Paik
M.T. Silvia
M.T. Silvia
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
Dallas Wisehaupt
Dallas Wisehaupt
George Bagtas
George Bagtas
Ken Huey
Ken Huey
Information Systems Manager
Duncan Keefe
Duncan Keefe
Michael O'Brien
Michael O'Brien
Post Production Supervisor
Brian McNulty
Brian McNulty
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Thanks
Ellen Fair
Ellen Fair
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Lisa Ellis
Lisa Ellis
David R. Haumann
David R. Haumann
Adrian Ochoa
Adrian Ochoa
Kenny Condit
Kenny Condit
Amy Ellenwood
Amy Ellenwood
Tom Carlisle
Tom Carlisle
Lianna Kelley
Lianna Kelley
Craig Payne
Craig Payne
Milan Parikh
Milan Parikh
Eric A. Wood
Eric A. Wood
Clay Welch
Clay Welch
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
John Lansberry
John Lansberry
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Ian Evans
Ian Evans
Temp Music Editor
David Slusser
David Slusser
Post Production Consulting
Patsy Bouge
Patsy Bouge
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Sound Design Assistant
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Photoscience Manager
David DiFrancesco
David DiFrancesco
Production Intern
Hoon H. Kim
Hoon H. Kim
Adam Bronstein
Adam Bronstein
Maneli Keshavarzi
Maneli Keshavarzi
Josh Morsell
Josh Morsell
Crystal Jones
Crystal Jones
Thomas Jordan
Thomas Jordan
Justin Oliphant
Justin Oliphant
Supervising Technical Director
Eben Ostby
Eben Ostby
William Reeves
William Reeves
Second Film Editor
David Ian Salter
David Ian Salter
Schedule Coordinator
Sarah Jo Helton
Sarah Jo Helton
Art Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo
Norm DeCarlo
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Art Direction
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Art Department Coordinator
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Production Design
William Cone
William Cone
Art Department Assistant
Michael Griffin Kelly
Michael Griffin Kelly
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Lead Set Dresser
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Art Department Manager
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Set Dresser
David Eisenmann
David Eisenmann
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment