Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $363,258,859
Budget: $80,000,000
Profit: + $283,258,859
Movie Details
Tag Line: An epic presentation of miniature proportions.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 25, 1998
Rating: G
Run Time: 1h 35m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Pixar
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch A Bug's Life
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
On behalf of "oppressed bugs everywhere," an inventive ant named Flik hires a troupe of warrior bugs to defend his bustling colony from a horde of freeloading grasshoppers led by the evil-minded Hopper.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Andrew Stanton
Don McEnery
Bob Shaw
|
Original Story |
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
Joe Ranft
|
|
Directing | Co-Director |
Andrew Stanton
|
Director |
John Lasseter
|
|
Script Supervisor |
B.Z. Petroff
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Lee Unkrich
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mary Beth Smith
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Tom Freeman
|
|
Editorial Coordinator |
Hana Yoon
|
|
Crew | Second Film Editor |
David Ian Salter
|
Supervising Animator |
Glenn McQueen
Rich Quade
Dale McBeath
|
|
Supervising Technical Director |
Eben Ostby
William Reeves
|
|
Thanks |
Katherine Sarafian
Jonas Rivera
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Robert Taylor
Adrian Ochoa
Ian Evans
Lisa Ellis
David R. Haumann
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Tom Carlisle
Kenny Condit
Amy Ellenwood
Ellen Fair
Lianna Kelley
John Lansberry
Milan Parikh
Craig Payne
Clay Welch
Eric A. Wood
|
|
Software Engineer |
Samuel Lord Black
Daniel McCoy
Brad Andalman
Bena Currin
Thomas Hahn
Ronen Barzel
Drew Rogge
Reid Gershbein
Mark Thomas Henne
Steve Johnson
Bruce Perens
Kitt Hirasaki
James W. Williams
Brian M. Rosen
Kurt Fleischer
Michael Kass
Tony DeRose
Michael B. Johnson
Arun Rao
Dirk Van Gelder
John Singh Pottebaum
Lisa Forssell
Chris King
Peter Nye
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Michael Shantzis
Heidi Stettner
Mark T. VandeWettering
Wayne Wooten
Phil Beffrey
Dan Lyke
Shaun Oborn
Matt Pharr
Eric Lebel
Lee Ozer
Maneesh Agrawala
Dana Batali
David M. Laur
rendering software engineer
|
|
Schedule Coordinator |
Sarah Jo Helton
|
|
Production Intern |
Hoon H. Kim
Justin Oliphant
Thomas Jordan
Adam Bronstein
Crystal Jones
Maneli Keshavarzi
Josh Morsell
|
|
Photoscience Manager |
David DiFrancesco
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Erik Forman
Kristina Perez
M.T. Silvia
John Hee Soo Lee
Lars R. Damerow
Patrick Guenette
Ling Hsu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Nelson Siu
Andy Thomas
Christopher C. Walker
Ken Huey
Alisa Gilden
May Pon
Edgar Quinones
Bryan Bird
Peter Kaldis
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Jason B. Hendrix
Nathan Ardaiz
George Bagtas
Adam Beeman
Gregory Yong Paik
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
Alex Stahl
Dallas Wisehaupt
Anne Pia
Warren Hays
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen
|
|
Sound Design Assistant |
Shannon Mills
|
|
Temp Sound Editor |
John K. Carr
Rona Michele
|
|
Executive Music Producer |
Chris Montan
|
|
Temp Music Editor |
David Slusser
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Brian McNulty
Miguel Ángel Poveda
|
|
Post Production Consulting |
Patsy Bouge
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Timothy Sorensen
|
|
Information Systems Manager |
Michael O'Brien
Duncan Keefe
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Gary Rydstrom
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
|
|
Orchestrator |
Don Davis
Ira Hearshen
Jonathan Sacks
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Pat Jackson
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Randy Newman
|
|
Songs |
Randy Newman
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Doc Kane
|
|
ADR Editor |
Michael Silvers
|
|
Foley |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tim Holland
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Tony Sereno
Gary Rizzo
|
|
Musician |
Bruce White
Armen Ksajikian
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Don Williams
Andrew Findon
Paul Clarvis
Jonathan Williams
Paul Kegg
Skaila Kanga
James Walker
Tommy Johnson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Marian Wilde
Mary Helen Leasman
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Lori L. Eschler
|
|
Music Editor |
Charles Paley
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Andrew Page
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Bob Baron
|
|
Production | Producer |
Darla K. Anderson
Kevin Reher
|
Casting |
Ruth Lambert
Mary Hidalgo
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Mickie McGowan
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Meredith Layne
|
|
Production Accountant |
Donna Cipriani
|
|
Production Manager |
Susan Tatsuno Hamana
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation Manager |
Kori Rae
|
Character Designer |
Bob Pauley
|
|
CG Painter |
Bryn Imagire
Glenn Kim
Yvonne Herbst
|
|
Visual Development |
Peter DeSève
William Joyce
Fred Warter
Steve Johnson
Rick Maki
Jean Gillmore
Bruce Zick
David Gordon
Lou Fancher
Paul Kratter
|
|
Animation |
Billy Merritt
Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark
Andrew Gordon
Shawn Krause
Jeff Pratt
David DeVan
John Kahrs
Bobby Podesta
Kyle Balda
Michael Berenstein
Brett Coderre
Karen Kiser
Daniel Mason
David Tart
Alan Sperling
J. Warren Trezevant
Andrew Schmidt
Karen Prell
Dylan Brown
Anthony Scott
Mark Oftedal
Mark A. Walsh
Michael Parks
Timothy Hittle
Steven Clay Hunter
Steve Segal
Les Major
Doug Sheppeck
Sandra Christiansen
Bankole Lasekan
Roger Rose
|
|
Fix Animator |
Bret Parker
|
|
Animation Fix Coordinator |
Bret Parker
|
|
Shading |
Eliot Smyrl
Brian Green
Daniel McCoy
Ben Jordan
David Batte
Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen
John B. Anderson
Ken Lao
Keith Olenick
Bill Wise
Lisa Forssell
Tien Truong
David Valdez
|
|
Modeling |
Mark Adams
James Bancroft
Andrew Schmidt
David Lomax
Damir Frkovic
Loren Carpenter
Wei-Chung Chang
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Lance Martin
Tomoko Harada Ferguson
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Bob Pauley
Tia W. Kratter
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Sophie Vincelette
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Katherine Sarafian
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jonas Rivera
|
|
Sculptor |
Jerome Ranft
Norm DeCarlo
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Andrea Warren
Michael Griffin Kelly
|
|
Set Dresser |
David Eisenmann
|
|
Production Design |
William Cone
|
|
Title Designer |
Susan Bradley
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Jean-Claude Kalache
Brian Green
Jason Bickerstaff
Kim White
Janet Lucroy
Joyce Powell
Lauren Alpert
Brad Andalman
Bena Currin
Reid Gershbein
Chris Perry
Stephen King
Sonoko Konishi
Kelly O'Connell
Craig McGillivray
Danielle Feinberg
Dale Ruffolo
Patrick Wilson
Cynthia Dueltgen
Ana Lacaze
Ken Lao
Eileen O'Neill
John Singh Pottebaum
John Warren
Bill Wise
Lisa Forssell
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Don Schreiter
Wayne Wooten
Deborah R. Fowler
Keith B.C. Gordon
Bill Polson
Ruieta DaSilva
Jun Han Cho
Kirk Bowers
Stephanie Andrews
|
Lighting Manager |
Lindsey Collins
|
|
Lighting Coordinator |
Tom Kim
|
|
Camera | Camera Supervisor |
Louis Rivera
|
Camera Technician |
Don Conway
Jeff Wan
|
|
Director of Photography |
Sharon Calahan
|
|
Camera Department Manager |
James Burgess
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment