Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $363,258,859

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $243,258,859


Movie Details

Tag Line: An epic presentation of miniature proportions.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 25, 1998

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

On behalf of "oppressed bugs everywhere," an inventive ant named Flik hires a troupe of warrior bugs to defend his bustling colony from a horde of freeloading grasshoppers led by the evil-minded Hopper.


Main Cast

Dave Foley

Dave Foley

Flik (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Kevin Spacey

Kevin Spacey

Hopper (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 44%

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Atta (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 25%

Hayden Panettiere

Hayden Panettiere

Dot (voice)

Age : 31 | Popularity : 16%

Phyllis Diller

Phyllis Diller

Queen (voice)

Age : 95 | Popularity : 7%

Richard Kind

Richard Kind

Molt (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 38%

David Hyde Pierce

David Hyde Pierce

Slim (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 11%

Joe Ranft

Joe Ranft

Heimlich (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Don McEnery
Don McEnery
Bob Shaw
Bob Shaw
Story
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Directing Co-Director
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Director
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Script Supervisor
B.Z. Petroff
B.Z. Petroff
Editing Editor
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
First Assistant Editor
Tom Freeman
Tom Freeman
Editorial Coordinator
Hana Yoon
Hana Yoon
Crew Second Film Editor
David Ian Salter
David Ian Salter
Supervising Animator
Glenn McQueen
Glenn McQueen
Rich Quade
Rich Quade
Dale McBeath
Dale McBeath
Supervising Technical Director
Eben Ostby
Eben Ostby
William Reeves
William Reeves
Thanks
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Adrian Ochoa
Adrian Ochoa
Ian Evans
Ian Evans
Lisa Ellis
Lisa Ellis
David R. Haumann
David R. Haumann
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Tom Carlisle
Tom Carlisle
Kenny Condit
Kenny Condit
Amy Ellenwood
Amy Ellenwood
Ellen Fair
Ellen Fair
Lianna Kelley
Lianna Kelley
John Lansberry
John Lansberry
Milan Parikh
Milan Parikh
Craig Payne
Craig Payne
Clay Welch
Clay Welch
Eric A. Wood
Eric A. Wood
Software Engineer
Samuel Lord Black
Samuel Lord Black
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Thomas Hahn
Thomas Hahn
Ronen Barzel
Ronen Barzel
Drew Rogge
Drew Rogge
Reid Gershbein
Reid Gershbein
Mark Thomas Henne
Mark Thomas Henne
Bruce Perens
Bruce Perens
Kitt Hirasaki
Kitt Hirasaki
James W. Williams
James W. Williams
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Kurt Fleischer
Kurt Fleischer
Michael Kass
Michael Kass
Tony DeRose
Tony DeRose
Michael B. Johnson
Michael B. Johnson
Arun Rao
Arun Rao
Dirk Van Gelder
Dirk Van Gelder
John Singh Pottebaum
John Singh Pottebaum
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Chris King
Chris King
Peter Nye
Peter Nye
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Michael Shantzis
Michael Shantzis
Heidi Stettner
Heidi Stettner
Mark T. VandeWettering
Mark T. VandeWettering
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
Phil Beffrey
Phil Beffrey
Dan Lyke
Dan Lyke
Shaun Oborn
Shaun Oborn
Matt Pharr
Matt Pharr
Eric Lebel
Eric Lebel
Lee Ozer
Lee Ozer
Maneesh Agrawala
Maneesh Agrawala
Dana Batali
Dana Batali
David M. Laur
David M. Laur
rendering software engineer
rendering software engineer
Schedule Coordinator
Sarah Jo Helton
Sarah Jo Helton
Production Intern
Hoon H. Kim
Hoon H. Kim
Justin Oliphant
Justin Oliphant
Thomas Jordan
Thomas Jordan
Adam Bronstein
Adam Bronstein
Crystal Jones
Crystal Jones
Maneli Keshavarzi
Maneli Keshavarzi
Josh Morsell
Josh Morsell
Photoscience Manager
David DiFrancesco
David DiFrancesco
Systems Administrators & Support
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Josh Qualtieri
Josh Qualtieri
Kristina Perez
Kristina Perez
M.T. Silvia
M.T. Silvia
John Hee Soo Lee
John Hee Soo Lee
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Christopher C. Walker
Christopher C. Walker
Ken Huey
Ken Huey
Alisa Gilden
Alisa Gilden
May Pon
May Pon
Edgar Quinones
Edgar Quinones
Bryan Bird
Bryan Bird
Peter Kaldis
Peter Kaldis
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Jason B. Hendrix
Jason B. Hendrix
Nathan Ardaiz
Nathan Ardaiz
George Bagtas
George Bagtas
Adam Beeman
Adam Beeman
Gregory Yong Paik
Gregory Yong Paik
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
Alex Stahl
Alex Stahl
Dallas Wisehaupt
Dallas Wisehaupt
Anne Pia
Anne Pia
Warren Hays
Warren Hays
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen
Sound Design Assistant
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Temp Sound Editor
John K. Carr
John K. Carr
Rona Michele
Rona Michele
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Temp Music Editor
David Slusser
David Slusser
Post Production Supervisor
Brian McNulty
Brian McNulty
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Post Production Consulting
Patsy Bouge
Patsy Bouge
Post Production Assistant
Timothy Sorensen
Timothy Sorensen
Information Systems Manager
Michael O'Brien
Michael O'Brien
Duncan Keefe
Duncan Keefe
Sound Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
Ira Hearshen
Ira Hearshen
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
Sound Effects Editor
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
ADR & Dubbing
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Sound Mix Technician
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Don Williams
Don Williams
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Paul Clarvis
Paul Clarvis
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
James Walker
James Walker
Tommy Johnson
Tommy Johnson
Foley Editor
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Supervising Music Editor
Lori L. Eschler
Lori L. Eschler
Music Editor
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Music Supervisor
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Production Producer
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Casting
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Casting Assistant
Meredith Layne
Meredith Layne
Production Accountant
Donna Cipriani
Donna Cipriani
Production Manager
Susan Tatsuno Hamana
Susan Tatsuno Hamana
Visual Effects Animation Manager
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Character Designer
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
CG Painter
Bryn Imagire
Bryn Imagire
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Yvonne Herbst
Yvonne Herbst
Visual Development
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
William Joyce
William Joyce
Fred Warter
Fred Warter
Rick Maki
Rick Maki
Jean Gillmore
Jean Gillmore
Bruce Zick
Bruce Zick
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
David Gordon
David Gordon
Lou Fancher
Lou Fancher
Paul Kratter
Paul Kratter
Animation
Billy Merritt
Billy Merritt
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark
Scott Clark
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Jeff Pratt
Jeff Pratt
David DeVan
David DeVan
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Kyle Balda
Kyle Balda
Michael Berenstein
Michael Berenstein
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
David Tart
David Tart
Alan Sperling
Alan Sperling
J. Warren Trezevant
J. Warren Trezevant
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
Karen Prell
Karen Prell
Dylan Brown
Dylan Brown
Anthony Scott
Anthony Scott
Mark Oftedal
Mark Oftedal
Mark A. Walsh
Mark A. Walsh
Michael Parks
Michael Parks
Timothy Hittle
Timothy Hittle
Steve Segal
Steve Segal
Les Major
Les Major
Doug Sheppeck
Doug Sheppeck
Sandra Christiansen
Sandra Christiansen
Bankole Lasekan
Bankole Lasekan
Roger Rose
Roger Rose
Fix Animator
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Animation Fix Coordinator
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Shading
Eliot Smyrl
Eliot Smyrl
Brian Green
Brian Green
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
David Batte
David Batte
Mitch Prater
Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
John B. Anderson
John B. Anderson
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Keith Olenick
Keith Olenick
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Tien Truong
Tien Truong
David Valdez
David Valdez
Modeling
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
David Lomax
David Lomax
Damir Frkovic
Damir Frkovic
Loren Carpenter
Loren Carpenter
Wei-Chung Chang
Wei-Chung Chang
Animation Production Assistant
Lance Martin
Lance Martin
Tomoko Harada Ferguson
Tomoko Harada Ferguson
Art Art Direction
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Lead Set Dresser
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Art Department Manager
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Art Department Coordinator
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Norm DeCarlo
Norm DeCarlo
Art Department Assistant
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Michael Griffin Kelly
Michael Griffin Kelly
Set Dresser
David Eisenmann
David Eisenmann
Production Design
William Cone
William Cone
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Lighting Lighting Technician
Jean-Claude Kalache
Jean-Claude Kalache
Brian Green
Brian Green
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Kim White
Kim White
Janet Lucroy
Janet Lucroy
Joyce Powell
Joyce Powell
Lauren Alpert
Lauren Alpert
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Reid Gershbein
Reid Gershbein
Chris Perry
Chris Perry
Stephen King
Stephen King
Sonoko Konishi
Sonoko Konishi
Kelly O'Connell
Kelly O'Connell
Craig McGillivray
Craig McGillivray
Danielle Feinberg
Danielle Feinberg
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Patrick Wilson
Patrick Wilson
Cynthia Dueltgen
Cynthia Dueltgen
Ana Lacaze
Ana Lacaze
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Eileen O'Neill
Eileen O'Neill
John Singh Pottebaum
John Singh Pottebaum
John Warren
John Warren
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Don Schreiter
Don Schreiter
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
Deborah R. Fowler
Deborah R. Fowler
Keith B.C. Gordon
Keith B.C. Gordon
Bill Polson
Bill Polson
Ruieta DaSilva
Ruieta DaSilva
Jun Han Cho
Jun Han Cho
Kirk Bowers
Kirk Bowers
Stephanie Andrews
Stephanie Andrews
Lighting Manager
Lindsey Collins
Lindsey Collins
Lighting Coordinator
Tom Kim
Tom Kim
Camera Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Camera Technician
Don Conway
Don Conway
Jeff Wan
Jeff Wan
Director of Photography
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
Camera Department Manager
James Burgess
James Burgess
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment