Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 41%

Financials

Revenue: $26,559,557

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-13,440,443


Movie Details

Tag Line: There is a Cure

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 15, 2017

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Studio Babelsberg , Regency Enterprises , New Regency Pictures , TSG Entertainment , Blind Wink Productions , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An ambitious young executive is sent to retrieve his company's CEO from an idyllic but mysterious "wellness center" at a remote location in the Swiss Alps but soon suspects that the spa's miraculous treatments are not what they seem.


Main Cast

Dane DeHaan

Dane DeHaan

Lockhart

Age : 33 | Popularity : 34%

Jason Isaacs

Jason Isaacs

Volmer

Age : 56 | Popularity : 17%

Mia Goth

Mia Goth

Hannah

Age : 26 | Popularity : 21%

Harry Groener

Harry Groener

Pembroke

Age : 68 | Popularity : 4%

Celia Imrie

Celia Imrie

Victoria Watkins

Age : 67 | Popularity : 10%

Adrian Schiller

Adrian Schiller

Deputy Director

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%

Ivo Nandi

Ivo Nandi

Enrico

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Tomas Norström

Tomas Norström

Frank Hill

Age : 64 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
First Assistant Director
Alex Oakley
Alex Oakley
Don H. Julien
Don H. Julien
Third Assistant Director
Katharina Dietl
Katharina Dietl
Luisa Wolf
Luisa Wolf
Second Assistant Director
Ronny Schröder
Ronny Schröder
Caroline Kaempfer
Caroline Kaempfer
Assistant Director
Ben Bischof
Ben Bischof
Production Producer
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
David Crockett
David Crockett
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Priscilla John
Priscilla John
Co-Producer
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
Charlie Woebcken
Charlie Woebcken
Christoph Fisser
Christoph Fisser
Executive In Charge Of Production
Markus Bensch
Markus Bensch
Sonja B. Zimmer
Sonja B. Zimmer
Production Manager
David Crockett
David Crockett
Unit Production Manager
Arno Neubauer
Arno Neubauer
Line Producer
Arno Neubauer
Arno Neubauer
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Executive Producer
Justin Haythe
Justin Haythe
Morgan Des Groseillers
Morgan Des Groseillers
Casting Associate
Anna-Lena Slater
Anna-Lena Slater
Orla Maxwell
Orla Maxwell
Judith Sunga
Judith Sunga
Casting Assistant
Francesca Bradley
Francesca Bradley
Andreya Lynham
Andreya Lynham
Location Manager
Henrik Greisner
Henrik Greisner
Production Supervisor
Jacquelyn Carr
Jacquelyn Carr
Production Accountant
Nina Büttner
Nina Büttner
Writing Story
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Justin Haythe
Justin Haythe
Storyboard
Axel Eichhorst
Axel Eichhorst
Anthony Leonardi III
Anthony Leonardi III
Screenplay
Justin Haythe
Justin Haythe
Sound Sound Designer
David Farmer
David Farmer
Supervising Sound Editor
David Farmer
David Farmer
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Original Music Composer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Benjamin Wallfisch
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Musician
Patrick Savage
Patrick Savage
Gareth Griffiths
Gareth Griffiths
Daniel Bhattacharya
Daniel Bhattacharya
Owen Gurry
Owen Gurry
Orchestrator
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
David J. Krystal
David J. Krystal
Boom Operator
Howard Bevan
Howard Bevan
Thomas Wallis
Thomas Wallis
Dialogue Editor
Kim Foscato
Kim Foscato
Sound Effects Editor
David Chrastka
David Chrastka
Ryan J. Frias
Ryan J. Frias
Music Editor
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Foley
Heikki Kossi
Heikki Kossi
Kari Vähäkuopus
Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley Editor
Pietu Korhonen
Pietu Korhonen
ADR Supervisor
Phil Castellano Jr.
Phil Castellano Jr.
Assistant Sound Editor
Jacob Riehle
Jacob Riehle
ADR & Dubbing
Jan Meyerdierks
Jan Meyerdierks
Art Production Design
Eve Stewart
Eve Stewart
Supervising Art Director
Grant Armstrong
Grant Armstrong
Set Dresser
Laura Bach
Laura Bach
Hervé Berthou
Hervé Berthou
David Thummerer
David Thummerer
Set Decoration
Mark Rosinski
Mark Rosinski
Michael Standish
Michael Standish
Art Direction
Sabine Engelberg
Sabine Engelberg
Wolfgang Metschan
Wolfgang Metschan
Daniel Chour
Daniel Chour
Tarnia Nicol
Tarnia Nicol
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Set Designer
Stephanie Rass
Stephanie Rass
Marc Bitz
Marc Bitz
Josef Brandl
Josef Brandl
Property Master
Scott Keery
Scott Keery
Marcus Haendgen
Marcus Haendgen
Set Decoration Buyer
Nane Cornelius
Nane Cornelius
Rebecca Pilkington
Rebecca Pilkington
Set Decorating Coordinator
Carl Obereisenbuchner
Carl Obereisenbuchner
Location Scout
Constantin Brandenburg
Constantin Brandenburg
Bashaar Wahab
Bashaar Wahab
Camera Director of Photography
Bojan Bazelli
Bojan Bazelli
Dolly Grip
Christian Scheibe
Christian Scheibe
Underwater Camera
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Camera Operator
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
Marcus Pohlus
Marcus Pohlus
Luka Bazeli
Luka Bazeli
Steadicam Operator
Marcus Pohlus
Marcus Pohlus
Aerial Camera
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Still Photographer
Christopher Raphael
Christopher Raphael
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Second Unit Director of Photography
Fraser Taggart
Fraser Taggart
First Assistant Camera
Tobias Kownatzki
Tobias Kownatzki
Jan Grunwald
Jan Grunwald
Nino Neuboeck
Nino Neuboeck
Won-suk Park
Won-suk Park
Key Grip
Glenn König
Glenn König
Ultimate Arm Operator
Paul Jacob Bashour
Paul Jacob Bashour
Grip
Bat Gankhuyag
Bat Gankhuyag
Additional Photography
Benn Martenson
Benn Martenson
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Dietmar Haupt
Dietmar Haupt
Gaffer
Andy Day
Andy Day
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Dietke Brandt
Dietke Brandt
Hair Designer
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Makeup Designer
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Costume Design
Jenny Beavan
Jenny Beavan
Makeup Artist
Niamh O'Loan
Niamh O'Loan
Costume Supervisor
Meike Schlegel
Meike Schlegel
Key Hair Stylist
Annette Field
Annette Field
Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Young
Sarah Young
Costume Coordinator
Susanne Stroh
Susanne Stroh
Key Costumer
Dorothea Kulhawy
Dorothea Kulhawy
Editing Editor
Pete Beaudreau
Pete Beaudreau
Lance Pereira
Lance Pereira
First Assistant Editor
Patrick J. Smith
Patrick J. Smith
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Kerstin Kensy
Kerstin Kensy
Allen Maris
Allen Maris
Graeme Puttock
Graeme Puttock
Visual Effects Supervisor
Florian Gellinger
Florian Gellinger
Thomas Proctor
Thomas Proctor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Seda Yilmaz
Seda Yilmaz
Anwei Chen
Anwei Chen
Steffen Hagen
Steffen Hagen
VFX Production Coordinator
Benjamin Carlson
Benjamin Carlson
Animation Supervisor
Ben Wiggs
Ben Wiggs
2D Supervisor
Pranay Agarwal
Pranay Agarwal
Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew Crowe
Matthew Crowe
Crew Drone Operator
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Visual Effects Editor
Crystal Hadcroft
Crystal Hadcroft
Sam Paul Toms
Sam Paul Toms
Sachin Patidar
Sachin Patidar
Stephanie Ross
Stephanie Ross
Sivaprayag
Sivaprayag
CG Supervisor
Malcolm Humphreys
Malcolm Humphreys
David Salamon
David Salamon
Score Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Stunts
Thomas Hacikoglu
Thomas Hacikoglu
Choreographer
Julia Fidel
Julia Fidel
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment