Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $17,873,691
Budget: $13,000,000
Profit: + $4,873,691
Movie Details
Tag Line: Escaping the prison of life.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Aug 26, 2009
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 35m
Original Language: French
Website: -
Production Countries: France , Italy
Production Companies: Why Not Productions , Chic Films , Page 114 , France 2 Cinéma , Union Générale Cinématographique (UGC) , BIM Distribuzione , Celluloid Dreams , France 2 , CinéCinéma , La Région Île-de-France , Conseil Régional de Provence-Alpes Côte d'Azur , CNC , Sofica UGC 1 , Sofica Soficinéma 4 , Soficinéma 5 , Canal+
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch A Prophet
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Sentenced to six years in prison, Malik El Djebena is alone in the world and can neither read nor write. On his arrival at the prison, he seems younger and more brittle than the others detained there. At once he falls under the sway of a group of Corsicans who enforce their rule in the prison. As the 'missions' go by, he toughens himself and wins the confidence of the Corsican group.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Alexandre Desplat
|
Sound |
Brigitte Taillandier
|
|
Sound Editor |
Francis Wargnier
Stephane Rabeau
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Jean-Paul Hurier
Marc Doisne
|
|
Foley Artist |
Philippe Penot
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Caroline Reynaud
Cyrille Richard
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Michel Monier
|
|
Boom Operator |
Dominique Eyraud
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Benjamin Viau
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Edouard d'Heucqueville
|
|
Assistant Foley Artist |
Florian Penot
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Rafael Ridao
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Juliette Welfling
|
Assistant Editor |
Margot Meynier
Lionel Cassan
|
|
Colorist |
Isabelle Julien
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Virginie Montel
|
Costume Supervisor |
Isabelle Pannetier
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Frédérique Ney
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Pierre Chavialle
|
|
Costumer |
Elfie Carlier
Paulette Ribot
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Alice Robert
|
|
Hairstylist |
Alexandra Bredin
Laurence Boulet
|
|
Prosthetics |
Emmanuel Pitois
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Olivia Lahougue
|
|
Production | Casting Assistant |
Sylvie Peyre
Julie Gouet
Mohamed Belhamar
|
Producer |
Pascal Caucheteux
Martine Cassinelli
Lauranne Bourrachot
Marco Cherqui
|
|
Line Producer |
Antonin Dedet
|
|
Casting |
Richard Rousseau
Michael Taupin
Julien Grossi
|
|
Co-Producer |
Alix Raynaud
|
|
Production Assistant |
Pierre-Axel Vuillaume-Prézeau
Rolland Nicolas
|
|
Extras Casting |
Geneviève Acien
Catherine Deserbais
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Jacques Audiard
Thomas Bidegain
|
Original Story |
Abdel Raouf Dafri
Nicolas Peufaillit
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jacques Audiard
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Stéphane Fontaine
|
Camera Operator |
Marie Spencer
|
|
Still Photographer |
Roger Arpajou
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Aurélien Dubois
François Gallet
Gregory Pagnier
|
|
Key Grip |
Antonin Gendre
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Mathieu Le Bothlan
Thomas Collignon
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Michel Barthélémy
|
Assistant Art Director |
Pascal Le Guellec
Bruno Via
Anne Pelosi
Lionel Mathis
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Marie Eynard
|
|
Title Designer |
Fred Grivois
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Martinus Van Lunen
|
|
Set Decoration |
Boris Piot
|
|
Set Dresser |
Boris Piot
Matthieu Genin
|
|
Art Direction |
Etienne Rohde
|
|
Property Master |
Manuel Mougin
|
|
Assistant Set Dresser |
Thibaut Peschard
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Karim Lagati
Geraldine Scaramela
|
|
Visual Effects | Digital Compositor |
Benoît Philippon
Stephanie Saillard
Vincent Frei
Fabrice Fernandez
|
VFX Editor |
Yoann Copinet
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Julien Poncet de la Grave
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Martial Vallanchon
|
|
Crew | Compositor |
Antonin Seydoux
|
Special Effects Technician |
Jean-Christophe Bourgeois
|
|
Special Effects |
Olivier Robert
Sebastien Alagnon
David Luce
Olivier Marais
|
|
Propmaker |
Bruno Vitti
|
|
Generator Operator |
Pascal Villanueva
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Noel Chainbaux
|
|
Telecine Colorist |
Miguel Bejo
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Xavier Cholet
|
Electrician |
Sébastien Plessis
Luc Reyrolle
Guillaume Gouas
Ludovic Petit
|
|
Department | Role | Name |