Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 79%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 8.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 100%

Financials

Revenue: $340,677,200

Budget: $17,000,000

Profit: + $323,677,200


Movie Details

Tag Line: If they hear you, they hunt you.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 3, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Platinum Dunes


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A family is forced to live in silence while hiding from creatures that hunt by sound.


Main Cast

Emily Blunt

Emily Blunt

Evelyn Abbott

Age : 38 | Popularity : 77%

John Krasinski

John Krasinski

Lee Abbott

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Millicent Simmonds

Millicent Simmonds

Regan Abbott

Age : 18 | Popularity : 9%

Noah Jupe

Noah Jupe

Marcus Abbott

Age : 16 | Popularity : 41%

Cade Woodward

Cade Woodward

Beau Abbott

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

Leon Russom

Leon Russom

Man in the Woods

Age : 79 | Popularity : 10%

Doris McCarthy

Doris McCarthy

Woman in the Woods (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Evangelina Cavoli

Evangelina Cavoli

Baby Abbott (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Andrew Form
Andrew Form
Bradley Fuller
Bradley Fuller
Executive Producer
Celia D. Costas
Celia D. Costas
John Krasinski
John Krasinski
Scott Beck
Scott Beck
Bryan Woods
Bryan Woods
Allyson Seeger
Allyson Seeger
Aaron Janus
Aaron Janus
Associate Producer
Jeffrey Beecroft
Jeffrey Beecroft
Casting
Laura Rosenthal
Laura Rosenthal
Jodi Angstreich
Jodi Angstreich
Maribeth Fox
Maribeth Fox
Production Manager
Garrett Grant
Garrett Grant
Extras Casting
Allison Hall
Allison Hall
James B. Mackay
James B. Mackay
Executive In Charge Of Production
Ralph Bertelle
Ralph Bertelle
Unit Production Manager
Deb Dyer
Deb Dyer
Casting Assistant
Noa Isabella
Noa Isabella
Casting Associate
Kimberly Guzman
Kimberly Guzman
Sound Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Sound Designer
Brandon Jones
Brandon Jones
Supervising Sound Editor
Brandon Jones
Brandon Jones
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brandon Proctor
Brandon Proctor
Noyan Cosarer
Noyan Cosarer
ADR Supervisor
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Sound Effects Editor
Allan Zaleski
Allan Zaleski
Justin M. Davey
Justin M. Davey
Boom Operator
Frank Graziadei
Frank Graziadei
Sound Mixer
Michael Barosky
Michael Barosky
Assistant Sound Editor
Veronica Li
Veronica Li
Veronica Li
Veronica Li
ADR Recordist
Wouter van Herwerden
Wouter van Herwerden
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Sound Mix Technician
Kurt Godwin
Kurt Godwin
ADR Mixer
Bob Lacivita
Bob Lacivita
Foley
Gina Gyles
Gina Gyles
Editing Editor
Christopher Tellefsen
Christopher Tellefsen
Additional Editing
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Online Editor
John Diesso
John Diesso
Digital Intermediate
Thomas Kuo
Thomas Kuo
Digital Intermediate Producer
Margaret Lewis
Margaret Lewis
Assistant Editor
Patrick Shewmaker
Patrick Shewmaker
Color Assistant
Nicholas Figueroa
Nicholas Figueroa
Brett Price
Brett Price
Art Set Decoration
Heather Loeffler
Heather Loeffler
Production Design
Jeffrey Beecroft
Jeffrey Beecroft
Art Department Coordinator
Leah Palen
Leah Palen
Property Master
Michael Jortner
Michael Jortner
Textile Artist
Scott T. Coppock
Scott T. Coppock
Leadman
Dave Weinman
Dave Weinman
Props
Michael Powsner
Michael Powsner
Gabu Camilo
Gabu Camilo
Assistant Property Master
Bentley Wood
Bentley Wood
Construction Coordinator
James Wendelken
James Wendelken
Graphic Designer
R. Scott Purcell
R. Scott Purcell
Assistant Art Director
Ali Kashfi
Ali Kashfi
Art Department Assistant
Andrea Orejarena
Andrea Orejarena
Location Scout
Daniel Pollack
Daniel Pollack
Assistant Set Decoration
Mary Fellows
Mary Fellows
Concept Artist
Thomas Pringle
Thomas Pringle
Furio Tedeschi
Furio Tedeschi
Luis F. Carrasco
Luis F. Carrasco
Greensman
Michelle Cantillo
Michelle Cantillo
Head Carpenter
Charles Serocki
Charles Serocki
Set Dresser
Sean Turney
Sean Turney
Writing Screenplay
John Krasinski
John Krasinski
Scott Beck
Scott Beck
Bryan Woods
Bryan Woods
Story
Scott Beck
Scott Beck
Bryan Woods
Bryan Woods
Directing Director
John Krasinski
John Krasinski
First Assistant Director
John R. Saunders
John R. Saunders
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Second Assistant Director
Alina Gatti
Alina Gatti
Dustin Bewley
Dustin Bewley
Camera Additional Photography
Eric Steelberg
Eric Steelberg
J. Steven Matzinger
J. Steven Matzinger
Director of Photography
Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Second Unit Director of Photography
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Aerial Camera
Jason Aron
Jason Aron
First Assistant "A" Camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Grip
Spencer Rubin
Spencer Rubin
Tristan Allen
Tristan Allen
Joshua Bogert
Joshua Bogert
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Mabel Santos Haugen
Mabel Santos Haugen
Key Grip
Kevin Lowry
Kevin Lowry
Drone Pilot
Dexter Kennedy
Dexter Kennedy
First Assistant Camera
Kris Enos
Kris Enos
Additional Grip
Dave Romero
Dave Romero
Libra Head Technician
Sean Folkl
Sean Folkl
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Christopher Eng
Christopher Eng
Still Photographer
Jonny Cournoyer
Jonny Cournoyer
Crew Stunts
Antal Kalik
Antal Kalik
Aaron Vexler
Aaron Vexler
Caroline Vexler
Caroline Vexler
Leigha Hancock
Leigha Hancock
Thomas Forbes-Johnson
Thomas Forbes-Johnson
Adam Shippey
Adam Shippey
Visual Effects Editor
Sam Willing
Sam Willing
Stunt Coordinator
Victor Paguia
Victor Paguia
Set Medic
Kathleen Fellegara
Kathleen Fellegara
Kerry Flood
Kerry Flood
Utility Stunts
Scott Burik
Scott Burik
CG Supervisor
Sylvain Theroux
Sylvain Theroux
Jeremy Bloch
Jeremy Bloch
Loader
Matt Albano
Matt Albano
Scenic Artist
Matt Chappell
Matt Chappell
Justin Horowitz
Justin Horowitz
Matt Mikas
Matt Mikas
Tanicia Osuch
Tanicia Osuch
Special Effects Coordinator
Andy Weder
Andy Weder
Studio Teacher
Bethany Hagen
Bethany Hagen
Cableman
Luke Q. Iaciofano
Luke Q. Iaciofano
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Makeup Department Head
Evelyne Noraz
Evelyne Noraz
Hair Designer
Mandy Lyons
Mandy Lyons
Hair Department Head
Annemarie Bradley
Annemarie Bradley
Assistant Costume Designer
Brittany Loar
Brittany Loar
Makeup Artist
Kelley Mitchell
Kelley Mitchell
Hairstylist
Charise Champion
Charise Champion
Costume Supervisor
Francisco Stoll
Francisco Stoll
Key Costumer
Kelly L. Brown
Kelly L. Brown
Set Costumer
Hilary Seeley
Hilary Seeley
Lighting Gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Rigging Grip
Michael A. McFadden
Michael A. McFadden
Best Boy Electric
Peter Russell
Peter Russell
Electrician
Esteban Aparicio
Esteban Aparicio
Abi Iverson
Abi Iverson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Vincent Poitras
Vincent Poitras
Ruben Rodas
Ruben Rodas
Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Wiederkehr
Ryan Wiederkehr
Katherine Soares
Katherine Soares
Jacinthe Côté
Jacinthe Côté
Digital Compositor
Chris Crowell
Chris Crowell
Daniel Post
Daniel Post
Mathieu Girard
Mathieu Girard
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Zahid Jiwa
Zahid Jiwa
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau
Deron Hoffmeyer
Deron Hoffmeyer
Will McCoy
Will McCoy
Victor Torres
Victor Torres
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Tim Fescoe
Tim Fescoe
Evander Major
Evander Major
Travis Pinsonnault
Travis Pinsonnault
Gabriel Curpas
Gabriel Curpas
Cedric Tremblay
Cedric Tremblay
Animation
Dave Logan
Dave Logan
Jean-Denis Haas
Jean-Denis Haas
Mickael Coedel
Mickael Coedel
Alberto Martínez Arce
Alberto Martínez Arce
Animation Supervisor
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Scott Benza
Scott Benza
Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Hawker
Mark Hawker
CG Artist
Stéphanie Morin
Stéphanie Morin
Eliott Beaudon
Eliott Beaudon
Ghislain Bruneau
Ghislain Bruneau
Etienne Laroche
Etienne Laroche
Cyril Plusse
Cyril Plusse
Visual Effects Coordinator
Amelie Thomas
Amelie Thomas
Devin Anderson
Devin Anderson
Ashley Doss
Ashley Doss
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jeremy Beadell
Jeremy Beadell
Generalist
Martijn van Herk
Martijn van Herk
Matte Painter
Gaëtan Borneuf
Gaëtan Borneuf
Éric Hamel
Éric Hamel
Pipeline Technical Director
Elizabeth Kim
Elizabeth Kim
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Romane Wingerter
Romane Wingerter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment