Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $11,700,000
Budget: $80,000,000
Profit: - $-68,300,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Some Rules Should Never Be Broken.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: May 15, 2005
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 41m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Czech Republic , Germany , Switzerland , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Franchise Pictures , Crusader Entertainment , ApolloMedia , Baldwin Entertainment Group , Coco , Dante Entertainment , ETIC Films , Epsilon Motion Pictures , Film 111 , Forge , Jericho Productions Ltd. , MFF (Sound of Thunder) , Matrix Film Finance , QI Quality International GmbH Co. KG , Scenario Lane Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Mobius International
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch A Sound of Thunder
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
When a hunter sent back to the prehistoric era runs off the path he must not leave, he causes a chain reaction that alters history in disastrous ways.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Sylvie Landra
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Lisa Tutunjian
|
|
Color Timer |
Harry Muller
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Gregory Creaser
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Nadia Naimi
|
|
Project Manager |
Diane Macke
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Ross Porter-Ward
|
|
Sound | Sound Mixer |
Manfred Banach
|
Foley Editor |
Noemi Hampel
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Nick Glennie-Smith
|
|
Conductor |
Nick Glennie-Smith
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Nick Baldock
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Peter Baldock
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Hinreiner
|
|
Music Editor |
Gerard McCann
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Dominik Schleier
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Craig Clark
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Robin Pohle
|
|
Musician |
Mark Berrow
|
|
ADR Editor |
Oliver Barth
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Colin Rogers
|
|
Boom Operator |
Benjamin Krüger
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Anja Bause
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Richard Roberts
|
Art Direction |
Keith Pain
|
|
Set Designer |
Desmond Crowe
|
|
Production Design |
Richard Holland
|
|
Concept Artist |
Dylan Cole
|
|
Graphic Designer |
David E. Scott
|
|
Props |
Martina Ter-Akopowá
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Igor Chevalier
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Klara Holubova
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
James Doh
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Jean-Francois Mignault
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Slavek Vankat
|
|
Creative Director |
Chris John Jones
|
|
Production | Co-Producer |
Frank Hübner
Jan Fantl
|
Executive Producer |
Elie Samaha
Andrew Stevens
Breck Eisner
Howard Baldwin
Jörg Westerkamp
Romana Cisarova
Rick Nathanson
William J. Immerman
John Hardy
|
|
Casting |
Anja Dihrberg
Jessica Horváthová
Sue Jones
|
|
Line Producer |
Yoram Barzilai
Guy J. Louthan
|
|
Producer |
Karen Elise Baldwin
Moshe Diamant
|
|
Production Executive |
Guy J. Louthan
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Ondřej Sláma
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Veronika Horka
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Reinhild Gräber
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Mike Bocek
|
|
Location Manager |
Jiri Krejcir
|
|
Unit Manager |
Petr Šplíchal
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Jack W. Haddox
|
|
Associate Producer |
Steve Cantor
|
|
Production Assistant |
Lenka Kadlecova
|
|
Accountant |
Vanessa Bolton
|
|
Head of Production |
Andreas Illenseer
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Tracy Fedak
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Esther Walz
Sakina Msa
|
Makeup Artist |
Steve Artmont
|
|
Hair Assistant |
Ivana Němcová
|
|
Hairstylist |
Linda Mooney
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Till Fuhrmann
|
|
Key Costumer |
Katrin Hoffmann
|
|
Directing | Director |
Peter Hyams
|
Script Supervisor |
Catherine Allinson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Charlie Watson
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Martina Götthansova
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Adrian Toynton
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Miroslav Fozo
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Raza Mallal
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Hyams
|
Camera Operator |
Stephen S. Campanelli
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Graham Hall
|
|
Still Photographer |
Murray Close
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Alessandro Bolognesi
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Robert-James Bova
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Emiliano Topai
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Ian Coffey
|
|
Key Grip |
Helge Felgendreher
|
|
Underwater Camera |
James Lewis
|
|
Grip |
Mario Matic
|
|
Focus Puller |
Sven Fink
|
|
Writing | Author |
Gregory Poirier
Thomas Dean Donnelly
Ray Bradbury
|
Screenplay |
Joshua Oppenheimer
|
|
Crew | Legal Services |
Adam W. Rosen
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Soline Guyonneau
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Petr Drozda
|
|
Compositor |
Casey Allen
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tim Grover
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Jay Randall
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Scott Dougherty
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Steffen M. Wild
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Igor Chevalier
|
|
Set Medic |
Eva Dvorakova
|
|
Stunt Double |
Blanka Jarosova
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Duncan Capp
|
|
Special Effects |
Neil Toddy Todd
|
|
Production Controller |
Dianne Mapp-Cheek
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Ernestine Kahn
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
David J. Witters
|
|
Stunts |
Rudolf Bok
|
|
Scientific Consultant |
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Christian McIntire
David Lingenfelser
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Bastian Schreitling
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Gayle Busby
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Joss Williams
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Dietrich Hasse
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Bonnie Lemon
|
|
VFX Artist |
Ryan Lastimosa
|
|
Matte Painter |
Kino Scialabba
|
|
Visual Effects |
Arndt Baumueller
|
|
CG Artist |
Dragos Jieanu
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Ulysses Argetta
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Robert D. Crotty
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Marlan Harris
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Kriz David
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Václav Čermák
|
|
Gaffer |
Andy Arnautov
|
|
Department | Role | Name |