Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $212,385,533
Budget: $30,000,000
Profit: + $182,385,533
Movie Details
Tag Line: New animals. New adventures. Same hair.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 10, 1995
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 30m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Morgan Creek Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures , Warner Bros.
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Summoned from an ashram in Tibet, Ace finds himself on a perilous journey into the jungles of Africa to find Shikaka, the missing sacred animal of the friendly Wachati tribe. He must accomplish this before the wedding of the Wachati's Princess to the prince of the warrior Wachootoos. If Ace fails, the result will be a vicious tribal war.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Ferne Cassel
|
Executive Producer |
Gary Barber
|
|
Producer |
James G. Robinson
Bob Israel
Andrew G. La Marca
|
|
Production Accountant |
M.K. Gleason
|
|
Production Consultant |
Jack Johnson
David J. Negron Sr.
Daren Dochterman
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Eyde Belasco
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Andrew G. La Marca
John M. Colwell
Wendy Williams
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Teresa Cheng
Katherine Kean
Todd P. Smith
|
|
Production Executive |
Jacobus Rose
|
|
Location Manager |
John B. Griffin
Robin Mounsey
|
|
Production Assistant |
Annette Vait
Jessica Malanaphy
Martin Hilke
Christie Fisher
Shannon Ragsdale
Dolores K. Wood
Andrew L. Lanier
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
S. Lily Hui
Hans Graffunder
Michelle Almaz Tadege
Cindy Franke
Todd M. Lachniet
Lisa A. Campbell
|
|
Production Manager |
Barbara McCullough
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jacqui Popelka
Zoila Gomez
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Jaleh Teymourian
|
|
Extras Casting |
Tina Kerr
Amy Caton-Ford
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Jennifer P. Luther
Judith French
Mark Sayles
Lisa G. Shillingburg
Seve Spracklen
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Steve Rhea
Ken Lewin
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
David Mastron
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Kristen Bunting
Sherri Rosen
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Debbie Coleman
Wayne Caparas
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Colleen Arnaud
Peggy Tison
|
|
Administration |
David Boysen
|
|
Accounting Supervisor |
David Ritthamel
|
|
Sound | Music Supervisor |
Mark Berger
|
Music Editor |
Kevin Crehan
Jeff Carson
J.J. George
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Hilkene
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Michael Hilkene
Christopher T. Welch
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Odin Benitez
Randall Guth
Todd Toon
Robert Fitzgerald
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Robert Folk
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
Greg Steele
|
|
ADR Editor |
G.W. Brown
Cliff Latimer
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
John Kwiatkowski
Gaston Biraben
Ed Callahan
Mark Rathaus
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Rich Green
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Thomas Vicari
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Steve Ansell
Douglas Parker
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Christopher T. Welch
|
|
Boom Operator |
David A. Smith
|
|
Musician |
Maria Newman
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
|
|
Sound Effects Designer |
Ken J. Johnson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Leonard T. Geschke
Chuck Neely
Leslie Gaulin
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jon Kull
Debbi Datz-Pyle
Peter Tomashek
Patti Zimmitti
|
|
Sound Mixer |
David Husby
Stacy Brownrigg
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Odis McKinney
Deidre Leonard
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
John O. Wilde
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Rubén Domingo
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Kevin W. Brooks
Brion Paccassi
Brad Biggart
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Scott Weber
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Gail K. Markley
Amber Hilkene
Debra J. Liu
Zoe Olivia
|
|
Art | Set Designer |
Andrew Menzies
Adele Plauche
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
|
Set Decoration |
Derek R. Hill
|
|
Art Direction |
Christopher Nowak
|
|
Sculptor |
Susan Parker
Roderick Thomas Quin
José González
Sal D'Aquila
|
|
Production Design |
Stephen J. Lineweaver
|
|
Painter |
Barry Kootchin
Tim Larsen
Ralph Horn
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Christopher Scheetz
Michael Charboneau
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
William D. McLane
Robert Janecka
|
|
Property Master |
Michael D. Gianneschi
David Valentine
Nicholas J. Romanac
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Harold Collins
|
|
Set Dresser |
Judi Bell
Bob Bouwman
|
|
Leadman |
Joel Prihoda
Michael Douglas Head
|
|
Set Dressing Buyer |
Stephanie Emery
Valerie Jo Van Norte
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Chantel Garayalde
|
|
Swing |
Bruce H. Stewart
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Liza Cook
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Eugene Collier
Robert Jauregui
Norman Howell
Doug Coleman
Tom Grunke
Chris Howell
J.J. Makaro
Mike Vézina
Craig W. Luedke
Robby Giles
Julie Houghton-Rivers
Danny Mabry
Ray Woodfork
|
Presenter |
James G. Robinson
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Rick Barker
Dave Lane
J.J. Makaro
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jody Levin
|
|
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
Tony Gardner
|
|
Special Effects |
Corbin Fox
Dean Lockwood
Michelle Lyman
Darcy M. Jones
|
|
Prop Maker |
Jason Thorpe
Neil Gahm
John B. Clarey III
Steve Allen
James Hendrix
Peter Damien
Daniel Dietrich
Martin W. Bell
Chris Telschow
Debbie Nolan
Alan R. Serotta
Steve A. Stephenson
Herb Jorgensen
Robin Jones
Richard Hill
Jack Thorpe
Roger Beaudoin
Rufus Best Jr.
J. Donovan Bohlen
Michael Bohlen
Travis Dean
Joseph Dickerson
Allen T. Gardner
Jim Gunnels
Tony Henrickson
J. Luther Jones III
Clifford Kipp
Thomas Lemman
Walter McNeil
Thomas G. Mellage
James Mize
John Ogonoski
Richard A. Reiss
Gray Smith
Steven Standafer
Jason Thorpe
Michael A. Wells
Ron Wells
|
|
Scenic Artist |
John R. Helton
Dewey Rash
Lewis Bowen
Cheryl L. Johnson
Paul Vistocco
Chris Chase
Krista Ernst
Patricia Gura
Ralph Horn
Lee Ivey
Jim Kanan
Teri Jo Kelley
Kimberlee Koym
Marie E. Nelson
Alan S. Reynolds
|
|
Craft Service |
Michael Robins
Jonathan Michael Ford
James Johnson
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Lyn Caudle
Bob Trevino
Gary Minielly
Scott Stofer
Becky Bates
Margaret J. Ridge
|
|
Chef |
Joe Hanna
Lavine Lambkins
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Tom Leeser
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Robert A. Levine
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Laurel Klick
|
|
Score Engineer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Juliette Yager
Dana Desselle
Bill Brier
April Lawrence
|
|
Thanks |
Danny Bramson
Marcello Gilberti
Marco Marcacci
Gustavo Van Petechem
|
|
Charge Scenic Artist |
John Balling
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Clint Colver
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
John East
Delynn Maw
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Mike Vézina
|
|
Catering |
Larry Donahue
Steve Dougherty
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Jim DePue
Larry Alexander
Peter Hackett
Jane Stavinoha
|
|
Compositor |
Colin Campbell
|
|
Software Engineer |
Briana Gardner
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Jerome Solomon
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Eric Lemay
Craig W. Luedke
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Dan Jones
Martha Francesca Boles
James Eric Brown
Sarah Denero
Christine Donatelli
O'Briana Felik
Karen N. Horwitz
Parker Meyer
Kevin Arthur Oliver
Drue Powell
Jeff Wickline
|
|
Driver |
Eric Wade
Kevin Hudis
Timothy Bolt
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Cathy Morrison-Partridge
|
|
Cableman |
Marcia Henke
|
|
Animatronics Supervisor |
Debi Boulden
|
|
Digital Producer |
Kathryn Liotta
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Larry Stanton
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Paul T. LeBlanc
Rob Parisien
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Jeff Bown
|
|
Additional Music |
David Feinman
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Tony Greasley
Lonnie Mace
|
|
Projection |
Keith Jernquist
Manuel Lomas Jr.
|
|
Medical Consultant |
Pat Becannon Sarver
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Doc Antle
Robert M. Johnson
|
|
Directing | Director |
Steve Oedekerk
|
Second Unit Director |
Donald E. Thorin
Rick Barker
Peter Montgomery
John E. Sullivan
Philip C. Pfeiffer
|
|
First Assistant Director |
William M. Elvin
Alan B. Curtiss
Barry K. Thomas
Richard Flower
Susan Prince
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
H.H. Cooper
Alan Edmisten
Bonnie Benwick
Eric Oliver
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Helen Caldwell
Ilene Pickus
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Robert Huberman
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Kathy Houghton
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Lisa J. Bloch
Dale M. Nielsen
Eric Oliver
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Steve Oedekerk
|
Characters |
Jack Bernstein
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Donald E. Thorin
|
Camera Technician |
Randy Stone
Evan A. Nesbitt
Joseph Thomas
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Randy Stone
Bobby Mancuso
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
Dan Turek
Anita Eglseder
Bruce Robinson
David Brink
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Michael Bonvillain
Peter Montgomery
Philip C. Pfeiffer
|
|
Grip |
James 'Tripp' Pair III
J. Wayne Parker
Kieran Humphries
Ted Sapp
Greg Lomas
Donis Rhoden
Gary Kelso
Jeff Andrus
Noah Farrell
Key Kolb
Lorraine Barfield Logan
William Rampey
Charles Seabrook
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Mark J. Rainsford
Tom Grunke
Dave Askey
David A. Wright
|
|
Camera Operator |
Attila Szalay
Don Reddy
George Kohut
Adam Osten
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael Bonsignore
James V. Gartland
Jeff Plecas
Riko Schatke
Brian A. Kuchera
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Peter Kuttner
Joe D'Alessandro
David Reeder
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Timothy Robin Spencer
John Verardi
Douglas Pruss
Adam Richard Sklena
|
|
Still Photographer |
Marsha Blackburn
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Bob Taylor
Dwayne Lee
Dan McLean
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Sal Lanza
Jeff Plecas
William Rampey
Curtis Herbert
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
John Verardi
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Elsa Zamparelli
|
Set Costumer |
Kristin Nelson
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
Mary Rose
|
|
Set Dressing Production Assistant |
Larry Jones
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Jay Cannistraci
Reginald Rutherford
John E. Jackson
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Becki Drake
Jayne Dancose
Sarah Mays
Sharon Kalb
Cassandra Scott
Selena Evans-Miller
Patricia Gundlach
Darren Levy
Laura Nelson-Fong
Philip Nichols
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Salvador Pérez Jr.
|
|
Hairstylist |
Karen Lovell
Rosalee Riggle
|
|
Costumer |
Peggy Stamper
Beverley Woods
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Tracey Boulton
Fred Lloyd
|
|
Hair Designer |
Donna Bis
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Pauletta O. Lewis
Sheryl Ptak
|
|
Seamstress |
Marcia Evers
Carmen Torres
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Christian Kastner
Cee Moravec
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
John Taylor
Ross Fuentes
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Johanna Pizzo
|
|
Editing | Additional Editor |
Paul Cichocki
|
Editor |
Malcolm Campbell
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Joseph M. Caracciolo
Melissa Carter
Jeff Etcher
Penny Lee Hallin
April Lawrence
Alan Abrams
Nerissa Oden
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Kaiser
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Scott Wesley Ross
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
James A. Brewer
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Brian Keeney
Lydia Bottegoni
Sabrina Silver
|
Animation |
William L. Arance
Cynthia Hyland
|
|
Visual Effects |
Peter Montgomery
Carolyn Soper
|
|
CG Animator |
Jay Redd
Brian Dowrick
Sylvia Wong
Betsy Asher Hall
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Wally Schaab
Michele Moen
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Suponwich Juck Somsaman
Bruce Tauscher
Olivier Sarda
Winston Quitasol
Eric Peterson
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chad Merriam
April Lawrence
|
|
Matte Painter |
Robert Mrozowski
|
|
Mechanical Designer |
Terry Sandin
|
|
3D Artist |
David Jones
Lee Lanier
|
|
Modeling |
Megan McBurney
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Robert Driskell
John Helme
Jerry DeBlau
John Cardoni
|
Electrician |
Peter Girolami
Tom Fendley
John W. DeBlau
Roger Basquette
Harrison Palmer
Raul Mello
Steve Sudge
Paul Curtis Blair
Blake Hill
Paul Kinghan
Orlando Javier Mora
Danny Navarette
Michael Spain
Nick Nelson
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Steve Drake
Peter John Petraglia
Kevin Blake
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Finbar McMillan
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Mike Akins
|
|
Department | Role | Name |