Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 9%

Financials

Revenue: $53,321,673

Budget: $62,000,000

Profit: - $-8,678,327


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Perfect World Meets The Perfect Assassin

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 30, 2005

Rating: 2006-01-13

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Germany

Production Companies: Paramount , Lakeshore Entertainment , Valhalla Motion Pictures , MTV Films , (Colossal) Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

400 years into the future, disease has wiped out the majority of the world's population, except one walled city, Bregna, ruled by a congress of scientists. When Æon Flux, the top operative in the underground 'Monican' rebellion, is sent on a mission to kill a government leader, she uncovers a world of secrets.


Main Cast

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Æon Flux

Age : 48 | Popularity : 97%

Marton Csokas

Marton Csokas

Trevor Goodchild

Age : 57 | Popularity : 11%

Jonny Lee Miller

Jonny Lee Miller

Oren Goodchild

Age : 51 | Popularity : 20%

Sophie Okonedo

Sophie Okonedo

Sithandra

Age : 55 | Popularity : 22%

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Handler

Age : 66 | Popularity : 33%

Pete Postlethwaite

Pete Postlethwaite

Keeper

Age : 65 | Popularity : 45%

Amelia Warner

Amelia Warner

Una Flux

Age : 42 | Popularity : 8%

Caroline Chikezie

Caroline Chikezie

Freya

Age : 50 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Orchestrator
Dominik Hauser
Dominik Hauser
Assistant Sound Editor
Christopher Alba
Christopher Alba
Music Editor
Tommy Lockett
Tommy Lockett
Sound Effects Editor
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Boom Operator
Hadon Install
Hadon Install
Mario Migge
Mario Migge
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Pennington
Bryan Pennington
Foley Editor
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Sound Mixer
Manfred Banach
Manfred Banach
Dialogue Editor
Simon Coke
Simon Coke
Supervising ADR Editor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Music Programmer
Boris Elkis
Boris Elkis
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
ADR Recordist
Julie Altus
Julie Altus
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Directing Director
Karyn Kusama
Karyn Kusama
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
First Assistant Director
Lisa C. Satriano
Lisa C. Satriano
Third Assistant Director
Julie Cummings
Julie Cummings
Second Second Assistant Director
Ralph Eisenmann
Ralph Eisenmann
Second Unit Director
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Second Assistant Director
Lyda Blank
Lyda Blank
Writing Screenplay
Phil Hay
Phil Hay
Matt Manfredi
Matt Manfredi
Characters
Peter Chung
Peter Chung
Production Casting
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Laura Rosenthal
Laura Rosenthal
Executive Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Van Toffler
Van Toffler
Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Martha Griffin
Martha Griffin
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Gregory Goodman
Gregory Goodman
David Gale
David Gale
Associate Producer
Charlie Woebcken
Charlie Woebcken
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Production Accountant
Christopher Abeyta
Christopher Abeyta
Production Manager
Miki Emmrich
Miki Emmrich
Location Manager
Mathias Braun
Mathias Braun
Unit Production Manager
Michael Scheel
Michael Scheel
Casting Associate
Anja Dihrberg
Anja Dihrberg
Unit Manager
Daniel Mattig
Daniel Mattig
First Assistant Accountant
Michael Vasquez
Michael Vasquez
Casting Assistant
Rori Bergman
Rori Bergman
Location Assistant
René Frotscher
René Frotscher
Payroll Accountant
Angela Randazzo
Angela Randazzo
Production Secretary
Ana Keil
Ana Keil
Production Executive
Stephen Emery
Stephen Emery
Extras Casting
Marcel Dykiert
Marcel Dykiert
Location Production Assistant
Philipp Abel
Philipp Abel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Silvia Lindner
Silvia Lindner
Assistant Accountant
Vladimir Fuentes
Vladimir Fuentes
Production Driver
Stephan Arendt
Stephan Arendt
Location Coordinator
Nina Hueskes
Nina Hueskes
Production Assistant
Toni-Maria Anschütz
Toni-Maria Anschütz
İlker Çatak
İlker Çatak
Accountant
Lora Marie Taylor
Lora Marie Taylor
Editing Editor
Plummy Tucker
Plummy Tucker
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
Jeff Gullo
Jeff Gullo
First Assistant Editor
Gershon Hinkson
Gershon Hinkson
Editorial Production Assistant
Bergit Angermeier
Bergit Angermeier
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Ryan Helsley
Ryan Helsley
Assistant Editor
Ray Boniker
Ray Boniker
Digital Colorist
N. Bantu Key
N. Bantu Key
Digital Intermediate Editor
J.W. Kompare
J.W. Kompare
Art Production Design
Andrew McAlpine
Andrew McAlpine
Supervising Art Director
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
John Frankish
John Frankish
Set Designer
Anja Müller
Anja Müller
Location Scout
Mathias Braun
Mathias Braun
Sculptor
Jeff Yagher
Jeff Yagher
Conceptual Design
Emmanuel Shiu
Emmanuel Shiu
Assistant Art Director
Stephan O. Gessler
Stephan O. Gessler
Greensman
Friederike Beckert
Friederike Beckert
Art Department Assistant
Sonja Bream-Winzenried
Sonja Bream-Winzenried
Set Decoration
Bernhard Henrich
Bernhard Henrich
Art Department Coordinator
Ingeborg Heinemann
Ingeborg Heinemann
Art Direction
Sarah Horton
Sarah Horton
Andreas Olshausen
Andreas Olshausen
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
Painter
Michael Finlay
Michael Finlay
Standby Painter
Enzo Enzel
Enzo Enzel
Property Master
Marcus Haendgen
Marcus Haendgen
Special Props
Chris Kunzmann
Chris Kunzmann
Textile Artist
Francine Lecoultre
Francine Lecoultre
Lead Set Dresser
Christian Ehlert
Christian Ehlert
Construction Buyer
Steffi Kulse
Steffi Kulse
Storyboard Artist
Robin Richesson
Robin Richesson
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Camera Director of Photography
Stuart Dryburgh
Stuart Dryburgh
First Assistant Camera
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Aerial Director of Photography
John Trapman
John Trapman
Key Grip
Dieter Bähr
Dieter Bähr
Grip
Mario Grech
Mario Grech
Steadicam Operator
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
Camera Operator
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Camera Loader
Nadine Neuneier
Nadine Neuneier
Best Boy Grip
Glenn König
Glenn König
Assistant Camera
Johnny Feurer
Johnny Feurer
Camera Trainee
Ole Thomas
Ole Thomas
Second Assistant Camera
Viviane Bendjus
Viviane Bendjus
Dolly Grip
Jan Brun
Jan Brun
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Seamstress
Natalie Weber
Natalie Weber
Costume Supervisor
Carola Raum
Carola Raum
Assistant Costume Designer
Alexis Scott
Alexis Scott
Hair Designer
Enzo Angileri
Enzo Angileri
Hairstylist
Björn Rehbein
Björn Rehbein
Key Hair Stylist
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Makeup Designer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Makeup Artist
Anita Brolly
Anita Brolly
Set Costumer
Dietke Brandt
Dietke Brandt
Costume Assistant
Gabriele Hans
Gabriele Hans
Wardrobe Assistant
Daniela Backes
Daniela Backes
Crew CG Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
Shadi Almassizadeh
Temp Music Editor
Tom Trafalski
Tom Trafalski
Security
Diana K. Brandt
Diana K. Brandt
Transportation Coordinator
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker
Set Production Assistant
Kathleen Rodriguez
Kathleen Rodriguez
Stunt Coordinator
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Transportation Captain
Philipp Klausing
Philipp Klausing
Stand In
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie
Visual Effects Editor
Carrie Cassada
Carrie Cassada
Production Controller
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Carpenter
Robert Bunge
Robert Bunge
Dialect Coach
Howard Samuelsohn
Howard Samuelsohn
Post Production Supervisor
Kiki Morris
Kiki Morris
Propmaker
Gerold Bublak
Gerold Bublak
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Driver
Bobby Finn
Bobby Finn
Stunts
Kevin Abercrombie
Kevin Abercrombie
Sean Graham
Sean Graham
Alisa Hensley
Alisa Hensley
Vicki Phillips
Vicki Phillips
Daniel T. O'Brien
Daniel T. O'Brien
Mika Saito
Mika Saito
Petra Sprecher
Petra Sprecher
Chase Penny
Chase Penny
Mark Ginther
Mark Ginther
Manny Chavez
Manny Chavez
Scott Sproule
Scott Sproule
Udo Harnach
Udo Harnach
Armin Sauer
Armin Sauer
Sascha Girndt
Sascha Girndt
Tabby Hanson
Tabby Hanson
Andreas Tietz
Andreas Tietz
Wolfgang Stegemann
Wolfgang Stegemann
Vanessa Wieduwilt
Vanessa Wieduwilt
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Friedrichs
Thomas Friedrichs
Special Effects Assistant
Antje Blümel
Antje Blümel
Lighting Electrician
Matthias Dippe
Matthias Dippe
Gaffer
Martin Frank
Martin Frank
Rigging Gaffer
Ron Rakowski
Ron Rakowski
Best Boy Electric
Rene Frommholz
Rene Frommholz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Bryce Brecheisen
Bryce Brecheisen
Digital Compositors
Michael Adkisson
Michael Adkisson
Special Effects Supervisor
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Syd Dutton
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects
Lori Green
Lori Green
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Coatts
Sarah Coatts
CG Animator
Josh Kent
Josh Kent
Lead Animator
Gary Abrahamian
Gary Abrahamian
CG Artist
Paul A. Davies
Paul A. Davies
Compositing Supervisor
Sonja Burchard
Sonja Burchard
Matchmove Supervisor
Tim Dobbert
Tim Dobbert
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Carsten Woithe
Carsten Woithe
VFX Artist
Andrew Edwards
Andrew Edwards
Matte Painter
Caroleen Green
Caroleen Green
Rotoscoping Artist
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
Visual Effects Compositor
Adam Lisagor
Adam Lisagor
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ryan Stafford
Ryan Stafford
Senior Animator
Bernd Angerer
Bernd Angerer
Digital Effects Producer
Lisa Spence
Lisa Spence
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment