Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 9%

Financials

Revenue: $53,321,673

Budget: $62,000,000

Profit: - $-8,678,327


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Perfect World Meets The Perfect Assassin

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 30, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Lakeshore Entertainment , Valhalla Motion Pictures , MTV Films , MTV Productions , Colossal Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

400 years into the future, disease has wiped out the majority of the world's population, except one walled city, Bregna, ruled by a congress of scientists. When Æon Flux, the top operative in the underground 'Monican' rebellion, is sent on a mission to kill a government leader, she uncovers a world of secrets.


Main Cast

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Æon Flux

Age : 45 | Popularity : 97%

Marton Csokas

Marton Csokas

Trevor Goodchild

Age : 54 | Popularity : 11%

Jonny Lee Miller

Jonny Lee Miller

Oren Goodchild

Age : 48 | Popularity : 20%

Sophie Okonedo

Sophie Okonedo

Sithandra

Age : 52 | Popularity : 22%

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Handler

Age : 63 | Popularity : 33%

Pete Postlethwaite

Pete Postlethwaite

Keeper

Age : 65 | Popularity : 45%

Amelia Warner

Amelia Warner

Una Flux

Age : 38 | Popularity : 8%

Caroline Chikezie

Caroline Chikezie

Freya

Age : 47 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Van Toffler
Van Toffler
Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Martha Griffin
Martha Griffin
Gregory Goodman
Gregory Goodman
David Gale
David Gale
Casting
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Laura Rosenthal
Laura Rosenthal
Associate Producer
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
Charlie Woebcken
Charlie Woebcken
Location Coordinator
Nina Hueskes
Nina Hueskes
Production Manager
Miki Emmrich
Miki Emmrich
Casting Associate
Anja Dihrberg
Anja Dihrberg
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Unit Manager
Daniel Mattig
Daniel Mattig
Unit Production Manager
Michael Scheel
Michael Scheel
Production Executive
Stephen Emery
Stephen Emery
Casting Assistant
Rori Bergman
Rori Bergman
Production Accountant
Christopher Abeyta
Christopher Abeyta
Location Manager
Mathias Braun
Mathias Braun
First Assistant Accountant
Michael Vasquez
Michael Vasquez
Assistant Production Coordinator
Silvia Lindner
Silvia Lindner
Assistant Accountant
Vladimir Fuentes
Vladimir Fuentes
Location Assistant
René Frotscher
René Frotscher
Extras Casting
Marcel Dykiert
Marcel Dykiert
Accountant
Lora Marie Taylor
Lora Marie Taylor
Payroll Accountant
Angela Randazzo
Angela Randazzo
Location Production Assistant
Philipp Abel
Philipp Abel
Production Assistant
Toni-Maria Anschütz
Toni-Maria Anschütz
Production Driver
Stephan Arendt
Stephan Arendt
Production Secretary
Ana Keil
Ana Keil
Sound Sound Mixer
Manfred Banach
Manfred Banach
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Boom Operator
Hadon Install
Hadon Install
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Music Editor
Tommy Lockett
Tommy Lockett
Orchestrator
Dominik Hauser
Dominik Hauser
Sound Effects Editor
William R. Dean
William R. Dean
Supervising ADR Editor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Pennington
Bryan Pennington
Dialogue Editor
Simon Coke
Simon Coke
Assistant Sound Editor
Christopher Alba
Christopher Alba
Music Programmer
Boris Elkis
Boris Elkis
Foley Editor
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
ADR Recordist
Julie Altus
Julie Altus
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Set Costumer
Dietke Brandt
Dietke Brandt
Assistant Costume Designer
Alexis Scott
Alexis Scott
Makeup Designer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Hairstylist
Björn Rehbein
Björn Rehbein
Costume Supervisor
Carola Raum
Carola Raum
Hair Designer
Enzo Angileri
Enzo Angileri
Key Hair Stylist
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Wardrobe Assistant
Daniela Backes
Daniela Backes
Makeup Artist
Anita Brolly
Anita Brolly
Seamstress
Natalie Weber
Natalie Weber
Costume Assistant
Gabriele Hans
Gabriele Hans
Editing Editor
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
Plummy Tucker
Plummy Tucker
Jeff Gullo
Jeff Gullo
First Assistant Editor
Gershon Hinkson
Gershon Hinkson
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Ryan Helsley
Ryan Helsley
Assistant Editor
Ray Boniker
Ray Boniker
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Editorial Production Assistant
Bergit Angermeier
Bergit Angermeier
Digital Colorist
N. Bantu Key
N. Bantu Key
Digital Intermediate Editor
J.W. Kompare
J.W. Kompare
Camera Director of Photography
Stuart Dryburgh
Stuart Dryburgh
First Assistant Camera
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Steadicam Operator
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
Camera Operator
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Aerial Director of Photography
John Trapman
John Trapman
Key Grip
Dieter Bähr
Dieter Bähr
Assistant Camera
Johnny Feurer
Johnny Feurer
Grip
Mario Grech
Mario Grech
Dolly Grip
Jan Brun
Jan Brun
Best Boy Grip
Glenn König
Glenn König
Camera Loader
Nadine Neuneier
Nadine Neuneier
Second Assistant Camera
Viviane Bendjus
Viviane Bendjus
Camera Trainee
Ole Thomas
Ole Thomas
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Stunts
Sascha Girndt
Sascha Girndt
Udo Harnach
Udo Harnach
Armin Sauer
Armin Sauer
Wolfgang Stegemann
Wolfgang Stegemann
Andreas Tietz
Andreas Tietz
Tabby Hanson
Tabby Hanson
Mark Ginther
Mark Ginther
Manny Chavez
Manny Chavez
Sean Graham
Sean Graham
Scott Sproule
Scott Sproule
Mika Saito
Mika Saito
Vanessa Wieduwilt
Vanessa Wieduwilt
Kevin Abercrombie
Kevin Abercrombie
Chase Penny
Chase Penny
Alisa Hensley
Alisa Hensley
Daniel T. O'Brien
Daniel T. O'Brien
Petra Sprecher
Petra Sprecher
Vicki Phillips
Vicki Phillips
Post Production Supervisor
Kiki Morris
Kiki Morris
Transportation Captain
Philipp Klausing
Philipp Klausing
Stand In
Claudine Biswas
Claudine Biswas
Temp Music Editor
Tom Trafalski
Tom Trafalski
Dialect Coach
Howard Samuelsohn
Howard Samuelsohn
CG Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
Shadi Almassizadeh
Production Controller
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Propmaker
Gerold Bublak
Gerold Bublak
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Driver
Bobby Finn
Bobby Finn
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Friedrichs
Thomas Friedrichs
Carpenter
Robert Bunge
Robert Bunge
Security
Diana K. Brandt
Diana K. Brandt
Set Production Assistant
Kathleen Rodriguez
Kathleen Rodriguez
Transportation Coordinator
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker
Visual Effects Editor
Carrie Cassada
Carrie Cassada
Special Effects Assistant
Antje Blümel
Antje Blümel
Directing Second Unit Director
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Director
Karyn Kusama
Karyn Kusama
First Assistant Director
Lisa C. Satriano
Lisa C. Satriano
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Second Second Assistant Director
Ralph Eisenmann
Ralph Eisenmann
Second Assistant Director
Lyda Blank
Lyda Blank
Third Assistant Director
Julie Cummings
Julie Cummings
Art Art Direction
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
Sarah Horton
Sarah Horton
Andreas Olshausen
Andreas Olshausen
Assistant Art Director
Stephan O. Gessler
Stephan O. Gessler
Production Design
Andrew McAlpine
Andrew McAlpine
Set Decoration
Bernhard Henrich
Bernhard Henrich
Set Designer
Anja Müller
Anja Müller
Supervising Art Director
John Frankish
John Frankish
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Conceptual Design
Emmanuel Shiu
Emmanuel Shiu
Art Department Coordinator
Ingeborg Heinemann
Ingeborg Heinemann
Lead Set Dresser
Christian Ehlert
Christian Ehlert
Storyboard Artist
Robin Richesson
Robin Richesson
Art Department Assistant
Sonja Bream-Winzenried
Sonja Bream-Winzenried
Property Master
Marcus Haendgen
Marcus Haendgen
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Painter
Michael Finlay
Michael Finlay
Greensman
Friederike Beckert
Friederike Beckert
Location Scout
Mathias Braun
Mathias Braun
Sculptor
Jeff Yagher
Jeff Yagher
Standby Painter
Enzo Enzel
Enzo Enzel
Construction Buyer
Steffi Kulse
Steffi Kulse
Textile Artist
Francine Lecoultre
Francine Lecoultre
Special Props
Chris Kunzmann
Chris Kunzmann
Writing Characters
Peter Chung
Peter Chung
Screenplay
Phil Hay
Phil Hay
Matt Manfredi
Matt Manfredi
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Bryce Brecheisen
Bryce Brecheisen
VFX Artist
Andrew Edwards
Andrew Edwards
Visual Effects Supervisor
Syd Dutton
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Coatts
Sarah Coatts
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ryan Stafford
Ryan Stafford
Special Effects Supervisor
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Senior Animator
Bernd Angerer
Bernd Angerer
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Carsten Woithe
Carsten Woithe
Visual Effects Compositor
Adam Lisagor
Adam Lisagor
Digital Effects Producer
Lisa Spence
Lisa Spence
Lead Animator
Gary Abrahamian
Gary Abrahamian
Digital Compositors
Michael Adkisson
Michael Adkisson
Visual Effects
Lori Green
Lori Green
Rotoscoping Artist
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
CG Animator
Josh Kent
Josh Kent
Compositing Supervisor
Sonja Burchard
Sonja Burchard
Matchmove Supervisor
Tim Dobbert
Tim Dobbert
CG Artist
Paul A. Davies
Paul A. Davies
Matte Painter
Caroleen Green
Caroleen Green
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Ron Rakowski
Ron Rakowski
Best Boy Electric
Rene Frommholz
Rene Frommholz
Electrician
Matthias Dippe
Matthias Dippe
Gaffer
Martin Frank
Martin Frank
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment