Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 56%

Financials

Revenue: $32,155,047

Budget: $16,000,000

Profit: + $16,155,047


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare Yourself.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 7, 1988

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , American Entertainment Partners II L.P.


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A few years from now, Earth will have the first contact with an alien civilisation. These aliens, known as Newcomers, slowly begin to be integrated into human society after years of quarantine.


Main Cast

James Caan

James Caan

Det. Sgt. Matthew Sykes

Age : 82 | Popularity : 45%

Mandy Patinkin

Mandy Patinkin

Det. Samuel 'George' Francisco

Age : 69 | Popularity : 14%

Terence Stamp

Terence Stamp

William Harcourt

Age : 84 | Popularity : 18%

Kevyn Major Howard

Kevyn Major Howard

Rudyard Kipling

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Leslie Bevis

Leslie Bevis

Cassandra

Age : 65 | Popularity : 3%

Peter Jason

Peter Jason

Fedorchuk

Age : 78 | Popularity : 11%

Conrad Dunn

Conrad Dunn

Quint

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Jeff Kober

Jeff Kober

Joshua Strader

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Sound Editor
Colin C. Mouat
Colin C. Mouat
Wayne Allwine
Wayne Allwine
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
David Spence
David Spence
Donlee Jorgensen
Donlee Jorgensen
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Original Music Composer
Curt Sobel
Curt Sobel
Foley Artist
Jerry Trent
Jerry Trent
Foley Editor
Peter Tomaszewicz
Peter Tomaszewicz
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don J. Bassman
Don J. Bassman
Richard Overton
Richard Overton
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin F. Cleary
Kevin F. Cleary
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Music Editor
Daniel J. Johnson
Daniel J. Johnson
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Sound Mixer
Charles M. Wilborn
Charles M. Wilborn
David MacMillan
David MacMillan
Boom Operator
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Gordon Webb
Gordon Webb
Production Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Richard Kobritz
Richard Kobritz
Casting
Karen Rea
Karen Rea
Production Executive
Bill Borden
Bill Borden
Extras Casting
Franklyn Warren
Franklyn Warren
Casting Assistant
Doreen Lane
Doreen Lane
Production Coordinator
Janis Benjamin Collister
Janis Benjamin Collister
Art Production Design
Jack T. Collis
Jack T. Collis
Set Designer
John Warnke
John Warnke
Art Direction
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Property Master
Louis S. Fleming
Louis S. Fleming
Set Decoration
Jim Duffy
Jim Duffy
Leadman
Nigel A. Boucher
Nigel A. Boucher
Construction Coordinator
Dennis DeWaay
Dennis DeWaay
Construction Foreman
Steve Fegley
Steve Fegley
Title Designer
Ernest Farino
Ernest Farino
Camera Director of Photography
Adam Greenberg
Adam Greenberg
Camera Operator
Mike Benson
Mike Benson
Philip Caplan
Philip Caplan
First Assistant Camera
Vance Piper
Vance Piper
Still Photographer
Jane O'Neal
Jane O'Neal
Second Unit Director of Photography
Frank M. Holgate
Frank M. Holgate
Best Boy Grip
Bob Munoz
Bob Munoz
David Christie
David Christie
Key Grip
Gene Kearney
Gene Kearney
Dolly Grip
Donald L. Hartley
Donald L. Hartley
Second Assistant Camera
Alicia Craft
Alicia Craft
Editing Assistant Editor
Tracy Granger
Tracy Granger
Lorraine Salk
Lorraine Salk
Jean Morrisey
Jean Morrisey
Editor
Kent Beyda
Kent Beyda
Additional Editor
Don Brochu
Don Brochu
Color Timer
Phil Downey
Phil Downey
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Erica Edell Phillips
Erica Edell Phillips
Makeup Artist
Katalin Elek
Katalin Elek
Zoltan Elek
Zoltan Elek
Costumer
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Costume Supervisor
Michael J. Long
Michael J. Long
Linda Serijan
Linda Serijan
Hairstylist
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Stunts
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Special Effects Coordinator
Joseph A. Unsinn
Joseph A. Unsinn
Choreographer
Sarah Elgart
Sarah Elgart
Propmaker
Crit Killen
Crit Killen
Special Effects
Jeffrey Machit
Jeffrey Machit
Richard Lopez
Richard Lopez
Alan Rifkin
Alan Rifkin
John Robles
John Robles
Michael P. Stipe
Michael P. Stipe
Armorer
Bill Davis
Bill Davis
Directing Director
Graham Baker
Graham Baker
First Assistant Director
Newt Arnold
Newt Arnold
Herb Adelman
Herb Adelman
Script Supervisor
Anne Warner
Anne Warner
Writing Screenplay
Rockne S. O'Bannon
Rockne S. O'Bannon
Lighting Gaffer
Jono Kouzouyan
Jono Kouzouyan
Best Boy Electric
John Pierce
John Pierce
Donald Dahlquist
Donald Dahlquist
Visual Effects Visual Effects Designer
Monty Shook
Monty Shook
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment