Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $3,751,285
Budget: $0
Profit: + $3,751,285
Movie Details
Tag Line: Richard Chamberlain returns in the sequel to 'King Solomon's Mines'
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Dec 17, 1986
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 39m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America , Israel
Production Companies: The Cannon Group , Golan-Globus Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
After his brother Robeson disappears without a trace while exploring Africa in search of a legendary 'white tribe', Allan Quatermain decides to follow in his footsteps to learn what became of him. Soon after arriving, he discovers the Lost City of Gold, controlled by the evil lord Agon, and mined by his legions of white slaves.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Frederick Elmes
Álex Phillips Jr.
|
Camera Technician |
Frederick Elmes
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Ricardo Jacques Gale
Paul Miros
|
|
Camera Operator |
Sandi Sissel
Daniel Hainey
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Hans Kühle Jr.
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Jerry Chan
Tony Baggot
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Clive Lawrie
Anthony F. Balderrama
|
|
Key Grip |
Jacob Bukman
Doug Wood
|
|
Still Photographer |
Umberto Adaggi
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Doug Wood
|
|
Crew | Cinematography |
Frederick Elmes
|
Stunts |
Peter Diamond
Rick Avery
Jon H. Epstein
Diane Peterson
Bob Brown
Bob Minor
Scott J. Ateah
Melvin Jones
Eddie Braun
Isaac Mavimbela
Debbie Warren
Isaac Mabhike
|
|
Makeup Effects |
William Butler
Colin Arthur
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Solly Marx
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Paul Fisher
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Richard L. Hill
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Michael R. Sloan
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Peter Church
Anthony Coke
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Lize Odendaal
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Leslie Dilley
Trevor Williams
|
Property Master |
David Barkham
Roger Horn
|
|
Draughtsman |
Edward L. Rubin
|
|
Title Designer |
Wenden K. Baldwin
Kyle Seidenbaum
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Douglas Dick
|
|
Construction Foreman |
David B. Long
|
|
Sculptor |
Renee Prince
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Michael Philips
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Janet Kusnick
|
|
Set Decoration |
Patrick Willis
Portia Iverson
|
|
Construction Manager |
Ken Chang
|
|
Editing | First Assistant Editor |
Scott Stevenson
Marcelo Sansevieri
|
Editor |
Gary Griffin
Alain Jakubowicz
Daniel Loewenthal
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Mary Ann Skweres
Sarah Bergman
Galit Lidsky
|
|
Associate Editor |
Kobi Dagan
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Dane A. Davis
|
Sound Effects |
Dane A. Davis
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ron Bartlett
Bobbi Banks
Ann Ducommun
Oscar Mitt
Christine Danelski
Ralph Stuart
Paula Greatbatch
Karen Gebura
|
|
Music |
Michael Linn
|
|
Sound Editor |
Lesley Topping
Jim Borgardt
James Matheny
Ed Callahan
Barbara Barnaby
Elliot Deitch
Trevor Keates
Dennis Diltz
|
|
Music Editor |
Barbara Pokras
Virginia S. Ellsworth
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Richard King
|
|
Foley Artist |
Ken Dufva
|
|
ADR Editor |
Jessica Gallavan
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Stanley B. Gill
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ray West
Joseph D. Citarella
Grover B. Helsley
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Cliff Latimer
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Mark Ulano
David Jones
|
|
Foley Editor |
Tracey Smith
John Duvall
David A. Fechtor
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Eric Allard
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ermando Biamonte
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Greg Gardiner
Avraham Leibman
|
Best Boy Electric |
Avi Avrahami
Jack Yanekian
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Michèle Burke
Bridget Bergman
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Colin Arthur
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Moni Mansano
Dale Brady
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Tami Mor
|
|
Hairstylist |
Medusah
Michel Azuolay
Robert Miscia
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Steve Olson
|
|
Costume Design |
Marianne Fassler
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Maria Lesebo
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Avi Lerner
|
Producer |
Menahem Golan
Yoram Globus
|
|
Casting |
Robert MacDonald
Liz James
|
|
Finance |
Gary Nelson
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Christopher Pearce
Michael L. Games
|
|
Production Supervisor |
John Stodel
|
|
Line Producer |
Michael Greenburg
|
|
Production Accountant |
Marc Kunis
Barbara Bergman
|
|
Location Manager |
Avner Peled
|
|
Production Coordinator |
J. Marina Muhlfriedel
|
|
Casting Coordinator |
Jane Siegel
|
|
Directing | Director |
Gary Nelson
|
Second Unit Director |
Newt Arnold
Antonio Tarruella
|
|
Assistant Director |
Cedric Sundstrom
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Antonio Tarruella
Nicholas Batchelor
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Juli Lotter
Valerie E. Norman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Doug Gardner
Steve Fillis
Stephen Chigorimbo
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Gene Quintano
Lee Reynolds
|
Novel |
H. Rider Haggard
|
|
Story Artist |
Janet Kusnick
|
|
Department | Role | Name |