Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $19,643,086

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-20,356,914


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 22, 2009

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 51m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: AE Electra Productions , Fox Searchlight Pictures , Avalon Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A look at the life of legendary American pilot Amelia Earhart, who disappeared while flying over the Pacific Ocean in 1937 in an attempt to make a flight around the world.


Main Cast

Hilary Swank

Hilary Swank

Amelia Earhart

Age : 46 | Popularity : 69%

Richard Gere

Richard Gere

George Putnam

Age : 71 | Popularity : 31%

Aaron Abrams

Aaron Abrams

Slim Gordon

Age : 42 | Popularity : 6%

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Gene Vidal

Age : 50 | Popularity : 53%

Christopher Eccleston

Christopher Eccleston

Fred Noonan

Age : 57 | Popularity : 21%

Joe Anderson

Joe Anderson

Bill Stultz

Age : 39 | Popularity : 13%

Cherry Jones

Cherry Jones

Eleanor Roosevelt

Age : 64 | Popularity : 15%

Mia Wasikowska

Mia Wasikowska

Elinor Smith

Age : 31 | Popularity : 32%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Sheila Lane
Sheila Lane
Anna Feyder
Anna Feyder
Leeba Zakharov
Leeba Zakharov
Producer
Lydia Dean Pilcher
Lydia Dean Pilcher
Kevin Hyman
Kevin Hyman
Ted Waitt
Ted Waitt
Researcher
Karen Bernstein
Karen Bernstein
Casting Associate
Lois J. Drabkin
Lois J. Drabkin
Production Coordinator
Melissa Girotti
Melissa Girotti
Anna Walton
Anna Walton
Cathy Grant
Cathy Grant
Production Accountant
Elaine Thurston
Elaine Thurston
James F. Breithaupt
James F. Breithaupt
Billi Bruins
Billi Bruins
Travel Coordinator
Aaron Horton
Aaron Horton
Production Supervisor
Robin M. Reelis
Robin M. Reelis
Extras Casting
Noémi Westergard
Noémi Westergard
Production Assistant
Mandisa Duna
Mandisa Duna
Production Manager
Shireen Hattingh
Shireen Hattingh
Production Secretary
Nikki Geater
Nikki Geater
Editing Editor
Lee Percy
Lee Percy
Allyson C. Johnson
Allyson C. Johnson
Editorial Consultant
Barry Alexander Brown
Barry Alexander Brown
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jonathan Sanden
Jonathan Sanden
Jacob Robinson
Jacob Robinson
Digital Intermediate
Marcus Alexander
Marcus Alexander
Darrell R. Smith
Darrell R. Smith
Art Production Design
Stephanie Carroll
Stephanie Carroll
Set Decoration
Gordon Sim
Gordon Sim
Set Decoration Buyer
Odetta Stoddard
Odetta Stoddard
Marlene Rain
Marlene Rain
Art Direction
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Andrew Orlando
Andrew Orlando
Greensman
Shaun Skelton
Shaun Skelton
Walter Woloschuk
Walter Woloschuk
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
First Assistant Art Direction
Kimberley Zaharko
Kimberley Zaharko
David G. Fremlin
David G. Fremlin
Art Department Coordinator
H. Nancy Pak
H. Nancy Pak
Maeve Slemon
Maeve Slemon
Construction Manager
Brendan Smithers
Brendan Smithers
Storyboard Artist
Rob Ballantyne
Rob Ballantyne
Rob McCallum
Rob McCallum
Painter
Jacqui Hemingway
Jacqui Hemingway
Jose Akhim Faustino
Jose Akhim Faustino
Miroslaw Dziwik
Miroslaw Dziwik
Jeff Helgason
Jeff Helgason
Andy Mistelbacher
Andy Mistelbacher
Bryan Rose
Bryan Rose
Lindy Wigle
Lindy Wigle
Joanne Filletti
Joanne Filletti
Kirsty Sue Bestbier
Kirsty Sue Bestbier
Mbhekeni Kumalo
Mbhekeni Kumalo
Set Dresser
Robert Shipman
Robert Shipman
John Mainwaring
John Mainwaring
Steve Middlebrook
Steve Middlebrook
Trace Bisset
Trace Bisset
Melissa Visser
Melissa Visser
Karl du Preez
Karl du Preez
Graphic Designer
Jon Hunter
Jon Hunter
Conceptual Illustrator
Sanford Kong
Sanford Kong
Construction Buyer
Grant Dreyer
Grant Dreyer
Writing Writer
Ronald Bass
Ronald Bass
Anna Hamilton Phelan
Anna Hamilton Phelan
Author
Susan Butler
Susan Butler
Mary S. Lovell
Mary S. Lovell
Story Consultant
Elgen Long
Elgen Long
Sound Music
Gabriel Yared
Gabriel Yared
Foley
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Ryan Collison
Ryan Collison
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
Jason McFarling
Jason McFarling
Bertrand Roets
Bertrand Roets
Sound mixer
Drew Kunin
Drew Kunin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barry
Michael Barry
Dave Paterson
Dave Paterson
Dominick Tavella
Dominick Tavella
Sound Effects Editor
Damian Volpe
Damian Volpe
Music Editor
Nancy Allen
Nancy Allen
Nic Ratner
Nic Ratner
Directing Director
Mira Nair
Mira Nair
Script Supervisor
Robyn Aronstam
Robyn Aronstam
Susan Marucci
Susan Marucci
Nadia Guglieri
Nadia Guglieri
Joanne Hagen
Joanne Hagen
First Assistant Director
Walter Gasparovic
Walter Gasparovic
Tom Quinn
Tom Quinn
Camera Director of Photography
Stuart Dryburgh
Stuart Dryburgh
Camera Operator
François Daignault
François Daignault
Perry Hoffman
Perry Hoffman
Forbes MacDonald
Forbes MacDonald
Still Photographer
Ken Woroner
Ken Woroner
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
First Assistant "A" Camera
Christopher Raucamp
Christopher Raucamp
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Wynand Basson
Wynand Basson
Brian Cassar
Brian Cassar
Darren Spriet
Darren Spriet
First Assistant "B" Camera
Paul Begin
Paul Begin
Danie du Toit
Danie du Toit
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Justin Hawkins
Justin Hawkins
Mike Snider
Mike Snider
Key Grip
Richard Emerson
Richard Emerson
Jens Bacher
Jens Bacher
Ron MacNeil
Ron MacNeil
Dolly Grip
Wayne Goodchild
Wayne Goodchild
Robert Cochrane
Robert Cochrane
Best Boy Grip
Martin Lake
Martin Lake
Sean Bourdeau
Sean Bourdeau
First Assistant Camera
Glyn Williams
Glyn Williams
John Harper
John Harper
Paul Mitcheltree
Paul Mitcheltree
Second Assistant Camera
Ari Magder
Ari Magder
Ted McInnes
Ted McInnes
Crew Dialogue Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Diane Pitblado
Diane Pitblado
Video Assist Operator
Tim Davis
Tim Davis
Ronald Schlueter
Ronald Schlueter
Anthony English
Anthony English
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Kenny
Tony Kenny
Transportation Captain
Rob Davis
Rob Davis
Rodney Dominey
Rodney Dominey
Simphiwe Jodwana
Simphiwe Jodwana
Transportation Coordinator
Mark Hardy
Mark Hardy
Dana Howes
Dana Howes
Transportation Co-Captain
Wayne Ireland
Wayne Ireland
Scenic Artist
John Bannister
John Bannister
Matthew Lammerich
Matthew Lammerich
Derek Stephenson
Derek Stephenson
Thanks
Chris Howard
Chris Howard
Unit Publicist
Joe Everett
Joe Everett
Loader
Regardt Maritz
Regardt Maritz
Robyn Clarke
Robyn Clarke
Generator Operator
Lori Ann Bellefontaine
Lori Ann Bellefontaine
John Irwin
John Irwin
Rafeeq Dames
Rafeeq Dames
Gary Mitchell
Gary Mitchell
Albert Magoro
Albert Magoro
Aerial Coordinator
Cam Harrod
Cam Harrod
Techno Crane Operator
Rick Leger
Rick Leger
Marine Coordinator
William Flower
William Flower
Pilot
Antoine Chabbert
Antoine Chabbert
Robert Faix
Robert Faix
John Herbert
John Herbert
Eric Andrew Presten
Eric Andrew Presten
Maxime Fournier
Maxime Fournier
Joseph R. Sheppard
Joseph R. Sheppard
Bernard Chabbert
Bernard Chabbert
Arnold Harvey Cleveland
Arnold Harvey Cleveland
Jimmy Leeward
Jimmy Leeward
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Rick Findlater
Rick Findlater
Anne Morgan
Anne Morgan
Natalie Hill
Natalie Hill
Assistant Hairstylist
Barbi Jollota
Barbi Jollota
Stephanie Ingram
Stephanie Ingram
Key Makeup Artist
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Costume Design
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Makeup Artist
Vivian Baker
Vivian Baker
Assistant Costume Designer
Cori Burchell
Cori Burchell
Danielle Knox
Danielle Knox
Costume Supervisor
Kim Child
Kim Child
Assistant Makeup Artist
Betty Belmore
Betty Belmore
Iantha Goldberg
Iantha Goldberg
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Wardrobe Assistant
Abigail Metcalfe
Abigail Metcalfe
Ciara Brennan
Ciara Brennan
Sian Edgson
Sian Edgson
Nadia Fouche
Nadia Fouche
Jeanne Joubert
Jeanne Joubert
First Assistant Hairstylist
Karola Dirnberger
Karola Dirnberger
Key Hair Stylist
Vincent Sullivan
Vincent Sullivan
Seamstress
Josephine Pegram
Josephine Pegram
Sylvie Bonniere
Sylvie Bonniere
Tania Etienne
Tania Etienne
Amanda Leffule
Amanda Leffule
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sean Sansom
Sean Sansom
Costume Assistant
Terence Norman
Terence Norman
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ayesha Khatieb
Ayesha Khatieb
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wojciech Zielinski
Wojciech Zielinski
Visual Effects Coordinator
Colleen Jenkinson
Colleen Jenkinson
Mel Martin
Mel Martin
Sarah Barber
Sarah Barber
Leann Harvey
Leann Harvey
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Michael L. Hall
Michael L. Hall
Sam Bojin
Sam Bojin
Gaffer
Chris Howard
Chris Howard
Nick Rankin
Nick Rankin
Bryan Forde
Bryan Forde
Electrician
Wellington Mchunu
Wellington Mchunu
David Allan
David Allan
Desiree Lidon
Desiree Lidon
Vincent Borg
Vincent Borg
Louis Boudreau
Louis Boudreau
Gerald Gillis
Gerald Gillis
Shawn Snip
Shawn Snip
David Reilly IV
David Reilly IV
Dax Bailey
Dax Bailey
Elroy Gabriel
Elroy Gabriel
Andile Madonci
Andile Madonci
Rigging Grip
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
John Vrakking
John Vrakking
Rigging Gaffer
Stephen Spurrell
Stephen Spurrell
Key Rigging Grip
Roy Elliston
Roy Elliston
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment