Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line: In prison they are the law. On the streets they are the power.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 13, 1992

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 05m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: YOY , Universal Pictures , Olmos Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Edward J. Olmos made his directorial bow with the powerhouse crime saga American Me. Olmos stars as street-gang leader Santana, who during his 18 years in Folsom Prison rules over all the drug-and-murder activities behind bars. Upon his release, Santana goes back to his old neighborhood, intending to lead a peaceful, crime-free life. But his old gang buddies force him back into his old habits. The


Main Cast

Edward James Olmos

Edward James Olmos

Montoya Santana

Age : 74 | Popularity : 11%

William Forsythe

William Forsythe

J.D.

Age : 65 | Popularity : 15%

Pepe Serna

Pepe Serna

Mundo

Age : 76 | Popularity : 16%

Panchito Gómez

Panchito Gómez

Young Montoya Santana

Age : 57 | Popularity : 3%

Steve Wilcox

Steve Wilcox

Young J.D.

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Danny De La Paz

Danny De La Paz

Puppet

Age : 63 | Popularity : 3%

Sal Lopez

Sal Lopez

Pedro Santana

Age : 66 | Popularity : 14%

Dyana Ortelli

Dyana Ortelli

Yolanda

Age : 59 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting Associate
Russell Gray
Russell Gray
Producer
Edward James Olmos
Edward James Olmos
Sean Daniel
Sean Daniel
Robert M. Young
Robert M. Young
Casting
Bob Morones
Bob Morones
Extras Casting Coordinator
Jeff Olan
Jeff Olan
Production Coordinator
Shelly Glasser
Shelly Glasser
Executive Producer
Floyd Mutrux
Floyd Mutrux
Lou Adler
Lou Adler
Irwin Young
Irwin Young
Post Production Coordinator
Terra Abroms
Terra Abroms
Assistant Location Manager
Martine White
Martine White
Unit Production Manager
Brian E. Frankish
Brian E. Frankish
Co-Producer
Brian E. Frankish
Brian E. Frankish
Associate Producer
Randee Lynne Jensen
Randee Lynne Jensen
Antoinette Levine
Antoinette Levine
Location Manager
Antoinette Levine
Antoinette Levine
Publicist
Luis Reyes
Luis Reyes
Assistant Production Coordinator
Fabiana Arrastia
Fabiana Arrastia
Production Accountant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Extras Casting
Sally Perle
Sally Perle
Directing Director
Edward James Olmos
Edward James Olmos
Second Assistant Director
Brian Whitley
Brian Whitley
First Assistant Director
Richard Espinoza
Richard Espinoza
Script Supervisor
Cassandra Barrere
Cassandra Barrere
Editing Editor
Arthur Coburn
Arthur Coburn
Richard Candib
Richard Candib
Assistant Editor
Julie Dole
Julie Dole
Paula Suhy
Paula Suhy
Susan Godfrey
Susan Godfrey
Elizabeth Schmidt
Elizabeth Schmidt
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Negative Cutter
Sharon McGeeney
Sharon McGeeney
Brian Ralph
Brian Ralph
Art Production Design
Joe Aubel
Joe Aubel
Leadman
Lance Lombardo
Lance Lombardo
Set Decoration
Martin Price
Martin Price
Set Designer
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Stephanie J. Gordon
Stephanie J. Gordon
Art Direction
Richard Toyon
Richard Toyon
Production Illustrator
Joseph Musso
Joseph Musso
Swing
Stephen R. Ferry
Stephen R. Ferry
Matt Hailey
Matt Hailey
Marc Martin Del Campo
Marc Martin Del Campo
Set Dresser
Dean B. Katz
Dean B. Katz
Property Master
David Scott
David Scott
Assistant Property Master
Eugene Freiburger
Eugene Freiburger
Construction Coordinator
Greg Villalva
Greg Villalva
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Stunts
Gus Williams
Gus Williams
Special Effects Coordinator
Robbie Knott
Robbie Knott
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Technical Advisor
Tony Casas
Tony Casas
Loader
Maria Varni
Maria Varni
Public Relations
Bob Hoffman
Bob Hoffman
Post Production Supervisor
David Pauker
David Pauker
Transportation Captain
Don Varela
Don Varela
Sharon Hollis
Sharon Hollis
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Denise Wingate
Denise Wingate
Assistant Hairstylist
Gloria Ponce
Gloria Ponce
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Costume Design
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez
Makeup Artist
David Abbott
David Abbott
Hairstylist
Theo Mayes
Theo Mayes
Makeup Department Head
Carlos Yeaggy
Carlos Yeaggy
Key Costumer
Willie Perez
Willie Perez
Costumer
Monica Vasquez
Monica Vasquez
Jessica Vasquez
Jessica Vasquez
Costume Illustrator
Julian Mendoza
Julian Mendoza
Camera Director of Photography
Reynaldo Villalobos
Reynaldo Villalobos
Camera Operator
Robert M. Young
Robert M. Young
Steve Bridge
Steve Bridge
First Assistant Camera
Horace Jordan
Horace Jordan
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Helicopter Camera
David L. Butler
David L. Butler
Steadicam Operator
Randy Nolen
Randy Nolen
Jeff Mart
Jeff Mart
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
Still Photographer
Tony Friedkin
Tony Friedkin
Key Grip
Bob Munoz
Bob Munoz
Second Assistant Camera
Tony Villalobos
Tony Villalobos
Reynaldo Villalobos III
Reynaldo Villalobos III
Dolly Grip
Joe Hicks
Joe Hicks
Additional First Assistant Camera
Douglas L. Adam Jr.
Douglas L. Adam Jr.
Best Boy Grip
T. Sano Kwong
T. Sano Kwong
Grip
Clarence Tindell
Clarence Tindell
Brian Holechek
Brian Holechek
Writing Screenplay
Floyd Mutrux
Floyd Mutrux
Desmond Nakano
Desmond Nakano
Story
Floyd Mutrux
Floyd Mutrux
Sound Production Sound Mixer
Dennis Jones
Dennis Jones
Sound Editor
Jeff Clark
Jeff Clark
Jack Woods
Jack Woods
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Jimmy Ling
Jimmy Ling
David Spence
David Spence
Dale Johnston
Dale Johnston
James J. Isaacs
James J. Isaacs
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
William L. Manger
William L. Manger
Jim Yant
Jim Yant
Bruce Bell
Bruce Bell
Dan Thomas
Dan Thomas
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy D'Addario
Andy D'Addario
James Bolt
James Bolt
Boom Operator
Pat Suraci
Pat Suraci
Supervising Sound Editor
John Stacy
John Stacy
Original Music Composer
Claude Gaudette
Claude Gaudette
Dennis Lambert
Dennis Lambert
Orchestrator
Claude Gaudette
Claude Gaudette
Music Supervisor
Dennis Lambert
Dennis Lambert
ADR Editor
Sukey Fontelieu
Sukey Fontelieu
Denise Whiting
Denise Whiting
Music Consultant
Dawn Soler
Dawn Soler
Michael Lippman
Michael Lippman
Assistant Sound Editor
Lori Martino
Lori Martino
Bill Weinman
Bill Weinman
Supervising ADR Editor
Lily Diamond
Lily Diamond
Sound Recordist
Albert Romero
Albert Romero
Supervising Music Editor
George A. Martin
George A. Martin
Foley Mixer
Karin Roulo
Karin Roulo
Conductor
Bruce Frazier
Bruce Frazier
ADR Mixer
Tanya Sharp David
Tanya Sharp David
ADR Recordist
Greg W. Lowe
Greg W. Lowe
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Mike Amorelli
Mike Amorelli
Chief Lighting Technician
Hugo Cortina
Hugo Cortina
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment