Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $235,500,000
Budget: $11,000,000
Profit: + $224,500,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: There's nothing like your first piece.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 9, 1999
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 35m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Summit Entertainment , Universal Pictures , Newmarket Capital Group , Zide-Perry Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch American Pie
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
At a high-school party, four friends find that losing their collective virginity isn't as easy as they had thought. But they still believe that they need to do so before college. To motivate themselves, they enter a pact to all "score" by their senior prom.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Co-Producer |
Chris Bender
Adam Herz
Louis G. Friedman
|
Casting |
Joseph Middleton
|
|
Casting Associate |
Michelle Morris
|
|
Producer |
Chris Weitz
Chris Moore
Craig Perry
Warren Zide
|
|
Associate Producer |
J.B. Rogers
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Louis G. Friedman
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kathleen Keller
|
|
Location Manager |
Geoffrey R. Smith
|
|
Production Accountant |
Joe Murphy
|
|
Publicist |
Blanche Aurore Duault
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Maria De La Torre
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Richard Lewis
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Debi West
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Laura J. Fox
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Deanna Adney
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Ed Biasi
|
|
Extras Casting |
Kevin Goldson
|
|
Production Assistant |
Bud Boris
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Richard LeGrand Jr.
|
ADR Mixer |
David Boulton
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Walter Spencer
Bob McNabb
|
|
Original Music Composer |
David Lawrence
|
|
Orchestrator |
David Lawrence
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Cameron Hamza
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Garner
|
|
Foley Artist |
John T. Cucci
|
|
Sound Designer |
Gary S. Gerlich
|
|
Sound Editor |
Harry Cheney
|
|
Music Editor |
Charles Martin Inouye
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Mike Day
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Gary Jones
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Armond Ghzanian
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Norval D. Crutcher III
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Samuel Webb
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Guy Defazio
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
William Hopper
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Diane Linn
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Rick Fleishman
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly
|
Color Timer |
Phil Hetos
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Danny Miller
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Bob Hart
|
|
Directing | Director |
Paul Weitz
|
First Assistant Director |
J.B. Rogers
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Hal Olofsson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Annie Welles
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Ingrid K. Behrens
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Adam Herz
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Richard Crudo
|
First Assistant Camera |
Brian S. Osmond
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Bill Essling
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gerry O'Malley
|
|
Still Photographer |
Vivian Zink
|
|
Camera Loader |
Bill Olofsson
|
|
Assistant Camera |
A. Anthony Cappello
|
|
Grip |
David Knudson
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Listorti
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Steven C. Marshall
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Paul Peters
|
Art Direction |
Paul Peters
|
|
Set Decoration |
Amy Wells
|
|
Swing |
Michael Cutler
|
|
Set Designer |
Josh Lusby
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Jay M. Hirsch
|
|
Greensman |
Dave Newhouse
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Angela Stauffer
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Muscarella
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Lisette Thomas
|
|
Leadman |
Patrick Lees
|
|
Painter |
John G. Campbell
|
|
Standby Painter |
Bill Williams
|
|
Property Master |
Chris Call
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Christopher Redmond
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Leesa Evans
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Leslie A. Sebert
|
|
Set Costumer |
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Janet Sobel
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Liz Donovan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Voni Hinkle
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Kelly M. Beatty
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Jeff Snyder
|
|
Costumer |
Elena Balshem
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
Michael Baxter-Lax
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
|
|
Gaffer |
Dexter Eneriz
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Marc S. Saget
|
|
Electrician |
Kevin Caine
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Mark Aldahl
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Russell Towery
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Brandon Trost
|
|
Propmaker |
Scott Austin
|
|
Stunts |
Jim Henry
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Glenn Cannon
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Ron Trost
|
|
Transportation Captain |
David Marder
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Rachel Aberly
|
|
Craft Service |
Rashied Aljuwani
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Linda Brennan
|
|
Driver |
Richard Austin
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Mike Miller
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tricia Miles
|
|
Production Intern |
Joe Gonzalez
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Michael Etheridge
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
James 'Obee' Oberman
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Lance Jay Velazco
|
|
Prop Maker |
Wayne Mallory
|
|
Generator Operator |
Calvin Masoner
|
|
Department | Role | Name |