Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $542,307,423

Budget: $58,800,000

Profit: + $483,507,423


Movie Details

Tag Line: The most lethal sniper in U.S. history.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 11, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: RatPac-Dune Entertainment , Village Roadshow Pictures , Mad Chance Productions , 22 & Indiana Pictures , Malpaso Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

U.S. Navy SEAL Chris Kyle takes his sole mission—protect his comrades—to heart and becomes one of the most lethal snipers in American history. His pinpoint accuracy not only saves countless lives but also makes him a prime target of insurgents. Despite grave danger and his struggle to be a good husband and father to his family back in the States, Kyle serves four tours of duty in Iraq. However, when he finally returns home, he finds that he cannot leave the war behind.


Main Cast

Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper

Chris Kyle

Age : 46 | Popularity : 60%

Sienna Miller

Sienna Miller

Taya Renae Kyle

Age : 39 | Popularity : 51%

Kyle Gallner

Kyle Gallner

Goat - Winston

Age : 34 | Popularity : 9%

Cole Konis

Cole Konis

Young Chris Kyle

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Ben Reed

Ben Reed

Wayne Kyle

Age : 56 | Popularity : 7%

Elise Robertson

Elise Robertson

Debbie Kyle

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Keir O'Donnell

Keir O'Donnell

Jeff Kyle

Age : 42 | Popularity : 7%

Luke Sunshine

Luke Sunshine

Young Jeff Kyle

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
First Assistant Director
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Production Producer
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Robert Lorenz
Robert Lorenz
Andrew Lazar
Andrew Lazar
Bradley Cooper
Bradley Cooper
Peter Morgan
Peter Morgan
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Tim Moore
Tim Moore
Jason Dean Hall
Jason Dean Hall
Sheroum Kim
Sheroum Kim
Steven Mnuchin
Steven Mnuchin
Casting
Geoffrey Miclat
Geoffrey Miclat
Production Supervisor
Holly Hagy
Holly Hagy
Editing Editor
Joel Cox
Joel Cox
Gary D. Roach
Gary D. Roach
Digital Intermediate
Adam Ohl
Adam Ohl
Erik Kaufmann
Erik Kaufmann
Camera First Assistant "A" Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Dan Ming
Dan Ming
Director of Photography
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Key Grip
Charles Saldana
Charles Saldana
Still Photographer
Keith Bernstein
Keith Bernstein
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Second Unit Director of Photography
Barry Idoine
Barry Idoine
Helicopter Camera
Ryan Hosking
Ryan Hosking
Aerial Camera
Ryan Hosking
Ryan Hosking
First Assistant "B" Camera
James W. Apted
James W. Apted
Epk Camera Operator
Michael Fitzgerald
Michael Fitzgerald
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Grip
Robert Chinello
Robert Chinello
Dolly Grip
Greg Brooks
Greg Brooks
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Bobby McMahan
Bobby McMahan
Max Deleo
Max Deleo
Digital Imaging Technician
Eduardo Eguia
Eduardo Eguia
Daniel A Hernandez
Daniel A Hernandez
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Bub Asman
Bub Asman
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Jason King
Jason King
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Matthew Iadarola
Matthew Iadarola
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Sound Designer
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
ADR Editor
Curt Schulkey
Curt Schulkey
Supervising ADR Editor
Katy Wood
Katy Wood
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Katy Wood
Katy Wood
Sound Mixer
Walt Martin
Walt Martin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Makeup Artist
Ed French
Ed French
Margaret E. Elliott
Margaret E. Elliott
Nezha Aouis
Nezha Aouis
Janeen Schreyer
Janeen Schreyer
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Elena Arroy
Elena Arroy
Sonia Akouz
Sonia Akouz
Brian Waltsak
Brian Waltsak
Khalid Alami
Khalid Alami
Hairstylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Terry Baliel
Terry Baliel
Lori McCoy-Bell
Lori McCoy-Bell
Carol Pershing
Carol Pershing
Key Hair Stylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Koji Ohmura
Koji Ohmura
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Costume Supervisor
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Set Costumer
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Key Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Hair Department Head
Patricia DeHaney
Patricia DeHaney
Dresser
Randy Severino
Randy Severino
Assistant Makeup Artist
Sven Granlund
Sven Granlund
Salima Oulad Dahhou
Salima Oulad Dahhou
Magen Grays
Magen Grays
Art Production Design
James J. Murakami
James J. Murakami
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Set Decoration Buyer
John W. Micheletos
John W. Micheletos
Samuel J. Tell
Samuel J. Tell
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Set Designer
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Eric Sundahl
Eric Sundahl
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Art Direction
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Harry E. Otto
Harry E. Otto
Property Master
Michael Sexton
Michael Sexton
Set Dresser
Mark Boucher
Mark Boucher
David Ladish
David Ladish
Lahcen Elyazidi
Lahcen Elyazidi
Max Bostic
Max Bostic
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Ray Barrett
Ray Barrett
Art Department Coordinator
Christine Youngstrom
Christine Youngstrom
Sami Gaidi
Sami Gaidi
Assistant Art Director
Rachid Quiat
Rachid Quiat
Leadman
Abdenabi Izlaguen
Abdenabi Izlaguen
Anthony Carlino
Anthony Carlino
Assistant Property Master
Jeff Angelo
Jeff Angelo
Greg Gonzalez
Greg Gonzalez
Art Department Assistant
Molly Hunter Flick
Molly Hunter Flick
Kendall Huberman
Kendall Huberman
Rudy Oblak
Rudy Oblak
Graphic Designer
Kevin Kalaba
Kevin Kalaba
Storyboard Artist
John Mann
John Mann
Painter
Curtis Hamill
Curtis Hamill
Set Decorating Coordinator
Anne Tobin
Anne Tobin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Faycal Attougui
Faycal Attougui
Trevor Habberstad
Trevor Habberstad
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Transportation Coordinator
Larry Stelling
Larry Stelling
Ali Bakkioui
Ali Bakkioui
Special Effects Coordinator
Brendon O'Dell
Brendon O'Dell
Hanin Ouidder
Hanin Ouidder
Carpenter
Mitch Naber
Mitch Naber
Loader
Nathan Stern
Nathan Stern
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Mike Edmonson
Mike Edmonson
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer Fairweather
Jennifer Fairweather
Max Leonard
Max Leonard
John Clinton
John Clinton
Darin McCormick-Millett
Darin McCormick-Millett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Owens
Michael Owens
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Phillip Feiner
Phillip Feiner
Peter Muyzers
Peter Muyzers
Greg Butler
Greg Butler
Jamie Hallett
Jamie Hallett
Matt Seckman
Matt Seckman
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Cara Tallulha Davies
Cara Tallulha Davies
Holly Price
Holly Price
Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan
Catherine Mullan
Aaron Barlow
Aaron Barlow
Animation
Jonathan Macintosh
Jonathan Macintosh
Tommy Cheng
Tommy Cheng
Julia Flanagan
Julia Flanagan
Matchmove Supervisor
Marc Jones
Marc Jones
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hugh Brompton
Hugh Brompton
Jillian Brooks
Jillian Brooks
Ann Chow
Ann Chow
Ahman Hung
Ahman Hung
Ashley Bellm
Ashley Bellm
Amber Davy
Amber Davy
Zaira Brilhante
Zaira Brilhante
Ben Harrison
Ben Harrison
Blair Brownlee
Blair Brownlee
2D Supervisor
Warwick Campbell
Warwick Campbell
VFX Editor
Michael Fournier
Michael Fournier
Nick Murphy
Nick Murphy
Compositing Supervisor
Miles Lauridsen
Miles Lauridsen
Modelling Supervisor
Marvin Kim
Marvin Kim
Matte Painter
Josh Judd
Josh Judd
Audrius Urbonavicius
Audrius Urbonavicius
VFX Supervisor
Matt Welford
Matt Welford
Writing Writer
Chris Kyle
Chris Kyle
Scott McEwen
Scott McEwen
Jason Hall
Jason Hall
Jim DeFelice
Jim DeFelice
Lighting Gaffer
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Driss Marzak
Driss Marzak
Rigging Gaffer
Jason C. Fitzgerald
Jason C. Fitzgerald
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John Lacy
John Lacy
Lighting Technician
Buzzy Burwell
Buzzy Burwell
Thomas P. Marshall
Thomas P. Marshall
Yassine Abounouom
Yassine Abounouom
Trish Herremans
Trish Herremans
Nick Zeigler
Nick Zeigler
Electrician
Thami Lahrach
Thami Lahrach
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment