Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $0
Profit: - $0
Movie Details
Tag Line: Not the story of a hero
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 15, 2019
Rating: 12
Run Time: 2h 05m
Original Language: Norwegian
Website: -
Production Countries: Czech Republic , Norway , Sweden
Production Companies: Motion Blur , Film i Väst , Film Kolektiv , Filminvest , Horn Produksjon , SF Studios
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Amundsen
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The story of Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen, the leader of the first expedition to reach the South Pole in 1911, and the first person to reach both the North and South Poles in 1926. Follows his all-consuming drive as a polar explorer and the tragedy he brought on himself and others by sacrificing everything in the icy wastelands to achieve his dream.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
Karl Júlíusson
|
Art Direction |
Martin Kurel
Eggert Ketilsson
|
|
Property Master |
Jiří Macke
|
|
Set Decoration |
Barbora Bucharová
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jiedi Chen
|
|
Directing | Director |
Espen Sandberg
|
Script Supervisor |
Aslaug Konradsdottir
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Tomáš Pavlacký
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Henrik Lundgreen
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Espen Sandberg
Harald Zwart
Veslemøy Ruud Zwart
|
Producer |
John M. Jacobsen
Espen Horn
Kristian Strand Sinkerud
|
|
Supervising Producer |
Petter J. Borgli
|
|
Co-Producer |
Fredrik Wikström
Silvie Michajlova
Pavel Berčík
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Baltasar Breki Samper
Aleksandra Røste
|
|
Production Manager |
Veronica Natvig
Andreas Langmark
|
|
Casting |
Petter Holmsen
|
|
Sound | Music |
Johan Söderqvist
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tormod Ringnes
Baard H. Ingebretsen
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tormod Ringnes
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Tomas Naug
|
|
Boom Operator |
Per Hansen
Martin Švojger
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Espen Rønning
|
|
Conductor |
Vladimír Martinka
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Svein-Ketil Bjøntegård
Matias Frøystad
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Jan Kasskawo
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Karina Rezhevska
|
|
Foley Artist |
Nataliia Syeryakova
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Richard Redlefsen
Andrea Leanza
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Hanna Holm
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Mattias Tobiasson
Andrea McDonald
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Eva von Bahr
Love Larson
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Věra Mírová
|
|
Hair Designer |
Love Larson
|
|
Costume Design |
Michaela Hořejší
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Vidar Svendsen
Gunnhildur Ólafsdóttir
|
|
Set Costumer |
Martina Hejlová
David Túma
Vibeke Larsen Maltun
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Barbora Wildová
Kateřina Mírová
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Jana Smetanová
|
|
Camera | Still Photographer |
Eirik Evjen
|
Director of Photography |
Pål Ulvik Rokseth
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Zbyněk Honzík
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
František Novák
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Jens J. Patterson
|
|
Key Grip |
Anders Eide
|
|
Grip |
Tómas Freyr Jóhannsson
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Robin Ottersen
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Vilem Randys
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Karl Andre Bru
Jiří Arnstein
Dagur Benedikt Reynisson
|
Gaffer |
Levi Gawrock Trøite
Finnur Thor Gudjonsson
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Perry Eriksen
Martin Stoltz
|
Assistant Editor |
Vesa Happonen
Ruben K Svendsen
|
|
Online Editor |
Eirik Aarnes Vik
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Kaj Steveman
Ryan Delaney
Lars Erik Hansen
Torgeir Sanders
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Arne Kaupang
Alexander Kadim
|
|
Matte Painter |
Christian Lindholm
Elin Kothe
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Janak Thakker
Anders Freij
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Martin Malmqvist
Eleonor Lindvall
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Bonita Nichols
Alexander Darrell
Desiree Ryden
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jørgen Andreassen
John Cato L. Finnebråten
Vebjørn Mjelde Roen
|
|
3D Artist |
Davide Bigotto
Cyrielle Bounser
Lydia Kenton
Frederick Vallée
Kevin Gay
Erika Johansson
Richard Vosper-Carey
Philip Karadzov
Jim Parsons
|
|
Animation |
Rui Li
Qinling Wei
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Maria Giannakouros
Vipra Ajmera
|
|
Lead Animator |
Wen Jian Zheng
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Ravn Lanesskog
|
Crew | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Tristan Chenais
|
CG Supervisor |
Magnus Olsson
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Karel Grigar
Gabriela Müllerová
Martin Peter
Lukáš Zmij
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Lukáš Helcl
David Turner
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Valdimar Jóhannsson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |