Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 5.1
IMDB Rating 4.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $136,000,000

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $91,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: When You Can't Breathe You Can't Scream.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Apr 11, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: St. Tropez Films , Cinema Line Film Corporation , Iguana Producciones , Middle Fork Productions , Skylight Cinema Foto Art , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A "National Geographic" film crew is taken hostage by an insane hunter, who takes them along on his quest to capture the world's largest - and deadliest - snake.


Main Cast

Jennifer Lopez

Jennifer Lopez

Terri Flores

Age : 51 | Popularity : 31%

Ice Cube

Ice Cube

Danny Rich

Age : 51 | Popularity : 27%

Jon Voight

Jon Voight

Paul Serone

Age : 82 | Popularity : 30%

Eric Stoltz

Eric Stoltz

Dr. Steven Cale

Age : 59 | Popularity : 16%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Gary Dixon

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%

Jonathan Hyde

Jonathan Hyde

Warren Westridge

Age : 72 | Popularity : 8%

Kari Wuhrer

Kari Wuhrer

Denise Kalberg

Age : 54 | Popularity : 19%

Vincent Castellanos

Vincent Castellanos

Mateo

Age : 59 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting Associate
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Co-Producer
Beau Marks
Beau Marks
Producer
Jack Epps Jr.
Jack Epps Jr.
Verna Harrah
Verna Harrah
Carole Little
Carole Little
Leonard Rabinowitz
Leonard Rabinowitz
Executive Producer
Susan Ruskin
Susan Ruskin
Unit Production Manager
James Dyer
James Dyer
Associate Producer
Andy Fickman
Andy Fickman
Assistant Production Manager
Valeria Costa Amorim
Valeria Costa Amorim
Line Producer
Stelvio Rosi
Stelvio Rosi
Production Accountant
Gene Kelly
Gene Kelly
Location Manager
Deborah Laub
Deborah Laub
Production Coordinator
Kris Fullan Martinez
Kris Fullan Martinez
Production Manager
Caique Martins Ferreira
Caique Martins Ferreira
Assistant Production Coordinator
Justine Hebron
Justine Hebron
Payroll Accountant
Michael Neal
Michael Neal
First Assistant Accountant
Tiffany Fraser
Tiffany Fraser
Assistant Location Manager
Jane E. Graves
Jane E. Graves
Production Assistant
Fred Aghajanian
Fred Aghajanian
Production Executive
Richard Harrah
Richard Harrah
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Butler
Bill Butler
Key Grip
Philip Sloan
Philip Sloan
Aerial Camera
Toca Seabra
Toca Seabra
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Still Photographer
Michael Douglas Middleton
Michael Douglas Middleton
Second Assistant Camera
Marcela Bourseau
Marcela Bourseau
Camera Trainee
Pedro Moraes
Pedro Moraes
Steadicam Operator
Robert Ulland
Robert Ulland
Camera Operator
Walt Fraser
Walt Fraser
First Assistant Camera
Alex Touyarot
Alex Touyarot
Grip
Gary A. Beaird
Gary A. Beaird
Camera Loader
Gu Ramalho
Gu Ramalho
Assistant Camera
Jim Marquette
Jim Marquette
Best Boy Grip
Walter Royle
Walter Royle
Dolly Grip
Edward C. Peters
Edward C. Peters
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Webster Whinery
Webster Whinery
Visual Effects Art Director
Martin A. Kline
Martin A. Kline
Special Effects Technician
Tony Allard
Tony Allard
Stunts
Jennifer Badger
Jennifer Badger
Visual Effects Editor
Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson
Supervising Technical Director
Serge Sretschinsky
Serge Sretschinsky
Driver
John F. Teeple
John F. Teeple
Set Medic
Kevin A. Canamar
Kevin A. Canamar
Transportation Co-Captain
Gregory Nutt
Gregory Nutt
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Steve Blumenkrantz
Steve Blumenkrantz
Craft Service
Todd Johnson
Todd Johnson
Propmaker
Justin J. LaPresle
Justin J. LaPresle
Software Engineer
David Tanner
David Tanner
Stand In
Vanessa Grayson
Vanessa Grayson
Transportation Captain
Greg Nutt
Greg Nutt
Unit Publicist
Mira Tweti
Mira Tweti
Video Assist Operator
Roy Bean
Roy Bean
Special Effects Assistant
Nancy Huffman
Nancy Huffman
Stunt Driver
Patricia Eskenazi
Patricia Eskenazi
Editing Editor
Michael R. Miller
Michael R. Miller
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Directing Second Unit Director
Beau Marks
Beau Marks
Director
Luis Llosa
Luis Llosa
First Assistant Director
K.C. Colwell
K.C. Colwell
Second Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer
Xochi Blymyer
Second Second Assistant Director
Lisanne Sartor
Lisanne Sartor
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Richard C. Franklin
Richard C. Franklin
Sound Effects
Frank Welker
Frank Welker
Original Music Composer
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Orchestrator
Guy Moon
Guy Moon
ADR Supervisor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Dialogue Editor
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
ADR Editor
Avram D. Gold
Avram D. Gold
Sound Effects Editor
Simon Coke
Simon Coke
Music Editor
Joanie Diener
Joanie Diener
Sound Mixer
Douglas B. Arnold
Douglas B. Arnold
Boom Operator
Steve Birkett
Steve Birkett
First Assistant Sound Editor
Destiny Borden
Destiny Borden
Writing Author
Jim Cash
Jim Cash
Jack Epps Jr.
Jack Epps Jr.
Hans Bauer
Hans Bauer
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Ken Diaz
Ken Diaz
Key Hair Stylist
Donna Barrett Gilbert
Donna Barrett Gilbert
Set Costumer
Gala Autumn
Gala Autumn
Hairstylist
Dino Ganziano
Dino Ganziano
Set Dressing Artist
Jon Aguilar
Jon Aguilar
Costume Design
Kathy Monderine
Kathy Monderine
Costumer
Roberto Carneiro
Roberto Carneiro
Wardrobe Assistant
Inéz Salgado Miranda
Inéz Salgado Miranda
Art Production Design
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Art Direction
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Set Decoration
Daniel Loren May
Daniel Loren May
Assistant Art Director
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Storyboard Artist
David J. Negron Jr.
David J. Negron Jr.
Set Designer
Barbara Mesney
Barbara Mesney
Leadman
Randy Bostic
Randy Bostic
Construction Coordinator
Michael Muscarella
Michael Muscarella
Standby Painter
Serge Genitempo
Serge Genitempo
Production Illustrator
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Property Master
Tracy Farrington
Tracy Farrington
Greensman
Glen Harmon
Glen Harmon
Painter
Louis Medrano
Louis Medrano
Sculptor
Adam Martyn
Adam Martyn
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Jacquie Barnbrook
Jacquie Barnbrook
Visual Effects Producer
Robin Griffin
Robin Griffin
Lead Animator
Kelvin Lee
Kelvin Lee
Special Effects Supervisor
Chuck Gaspar
Chuck Gaspar
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Nelson
John Nelson
Compositing Lead
Colin Campbell
Colin Campbell
Visual Effects
Bill Houston Ball
Bill Houston Ball
VFX Artist
Ann Monn
Ann Monn
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Anthony Ceccomancini
Anthony Ceccomancini
Lighting Gaffer
David Maddux
David Maddux
Lighting Technician
Laurence Cropley
Laurence Cropley
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Rick Senteno
Rick Senteno
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment