Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $485,930,816

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $335,930,816


Movie Details

Tag Line: The holiest event of our time. Perfect for their return.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 13, 2009

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Italy , United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Imagine Entertainment , Skylark Productions , Panorama Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon is recruited by the Vatican to investigate the apparent return of the Illuminati - a secret, underground organization - after four cardinals are kidnapped on the night of the papal conclave.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Robert Langdon

Age : 64 | Popularity : 100%

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Camerlengo Patrick McKenna

Age : 50 | Popularity : 53%

Ayelet Zurer

Ayelet Zurer

Vittoria Vetra

Age : 51 | Popularity : 19%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Commander Richter

Age : 69 | Popularity : 22%

Pierfrancesco Favino

Pierfrancesco Favino

Inspector Olivetti

Age : 51 | Popularity : 14%

Nikolaj Lie Kaas

Nikolaj Lie Kaas

Assassin

Age : 47 | Popularity : 10%

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Cardinal Strauss

Age : 90 | Popularity : 10%

Thure Lindhardt

Thure Lindhardt

Chartrand

Age : 46 | Popularity : 24%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Supervising Sound Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Sound Effects Editor
Ryan McBride
Ryan McBride
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
Erin Oakley
Erin Oakley
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Sound Designer
John Chalfant
John Chalfant
Daniel Pagan
Daniel Pagan
Foley Editor
John Chalfant
John Chalfant
David Barnaby
David Barnaby
Sound Recordist
Angelo Bonanni
Angelo Bonanni
Music Editor
Daniel Pinder
Daniel Pinder
Supervising ADR Editor
Deborah Wallach
Deborah Wallach
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Foley Mixer
Mike Marino
Mike Marino
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Louisa Velis
Louisa Velis
John Calley
John Calley
William M. Connor
William M. Connor
Anna Culp
Anna Culp
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Michelle Lewitt
Michelle Lewitt
Debbie McWilliams
Debbie McWilliams
Béatrice Kruger
Béatrice Kruger
Executive Producer
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Dan Brown
Dan Brown
Marco Valerio Pugini
Marco Valerio Pugini
Unit Production Manager
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Diego Cavallo
Diego Cavallo
Production Supervisor
Gregory Alpert
Gregory Alpert
Michelle Brattson
Michelle Brattson
Location Manager
Chris Baugh
Chris Baugh
Sam Breckman
Sam Breckman
Federico Santangelo
Federico Santangelo
Casting Associate
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Ryan Torres
Ryan Torres
Line Producer
Ute Leonhardt
Ute Leonhardt
Casting Assistant
Jamie Castro
Jamie Castro
Wynne Tsing
Wynne Tsing
Veronika Mancino
Veronika Mancino
Production Manager
Piergiuseppe Serra
Piergiuseppe Serra
Luca Fortunato Asquini
Luca Fortunato Asquini
Sam Breckman
Sam Breckman
Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Unit Manager
Enrico Latella
Enrico Latella
Alessandro Manni
Alessandro Manni
Luciano Tito
Luciano Tito
Executive In Charge Of Production
Pete Corral
Pete Corral
Extras Casting
Bill Dance
Bill Dance
Assistant Unit Manager
Elena Taborra
Elena Taborra
Tiziano Tomei
Tiziano Tomei
Raffaello Vignoli
Raffaello Vignoli
Writing Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Novel
Dan Brown
Dan Brown
Directing Director
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Second Unit Director
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
First Assistant Director
William M. Connor
William M. Connor
Inti Carboni
Inti Carboni
Davide Sacchetti
Davide Sacchetti
Nick Satriano
Nick Satriano
Script Supervisor
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Sherry Gallarneau
Sherry Gallarneau
Joyce Heftel
Joyce Heftel
Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Schmitz
Paul Schmitz
Nicola Marzano
Nicola Marzano
Alessandra Fortuna
Alessandra Fortuna
Dennis Burrell
Dennis Burrell
Scott R. Meyers
Scott R. Meyers
Second Assistant Director
Kristen Ploucha
Kristen Ploucha
Simonetta Valentini
Simonetta Valentini
Francesco Civita
Francesco Civita
Douglas Plasse
Douglas Plasse
Lindsay Moorhead
Lindsay Moorhead
Third Assistant Director
Matteo Parenti
Matteo Parenti
Assistant Director
Tiziana Forletta
Tiziana Forletta
Editing Editor
Daniel P. Hanley
Daniel P. Hanley
Mike Hill
Mike Hill
Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Additional Editor
Robert Komatsu
Robert Komatsu
Assistant Editor
Carolyn Calvert
Carolyn Calvert
Jacquelyn Karambelas
Jacquelyn Karambelas
Dailies Operator
Christopher McDonald
Christopher McDonald
Art Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Larry Bellantoni
Larry Bellantoni
Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Art Direction
Giles Masters
Giles Masters
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron
Marc Homes
Marc Homes
Sculptor
Darren Fitzsimons
Darren Fitzsimons
Francis Poirier
Francis Poirier
Jonathan Moore
Jonathan Moore
J. Bryan Holloway
J. Bryan Holloway
Kenneth Garrett
Kenneth Garrett
Dan Engle
Dan Engle
Art Department Coordinator
Candice Muriedas
Candice Muriedas
Heather Noble
Heather Noble
Set Designer
Jeff Markwith
Jeff Markwith
Patte Strong-Lord
Patte Strong-Lord
Rich Romig
Rich Romig
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Federico Ciommo
Federico Ciommo
Trish Gallaher Glenn
Trish Gallaher Glenn
Assistant Art Director
Patricia Johnson
Patricia Johnson
Leadman
Cheryl Gould Strang
Cheryl Gould Strang
Roberto Magagnini
Roberto Magagnini
Camera Director of Photography
Salvatore Totino
Salvatore Totino
Camera Operator
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Vincenzo Carpineta
Vincenzo Carpineta
Jason Ellson
Jason Ellson
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
Simon Priestman
Simon Priestman
Rory Hinds
Rory Hinds
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Karl Morgan
Karl Morgan
Robin Brown
Robin Brown
Dolly Grip
Massimo Rinella
Massimo Rinella
Darryl Humber
Darryl Humber
Brad Rea
Brad Rea
Eugene Rivera
Eugene Rivera
Steadicam Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Andrew Rowlands
Gregory W. Smith
Gregory W. Smith
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Second Unit Director of Photography
Josh Bleibtreu
Josh Bleibtreu
First Assistant "A" Camera
Brad Peterman
Brad Peterman
Dominic Aluisi
Dominic Aluisi
First Assistant "B" Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Nino Neuboeck
Nino Neuboeck
Key Grip
Jerry C. Deats
Jerry C. Deats
Tommaso Mele
Tommaso Mele
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Carlo Postiglione
Carlo Postiglione
Steve Morgan
Steve Morgan
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Benn Martenson
Benn Martenson
Libra Head Technician
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Daniel Orlandi
Daniel Orlandi
Assistant Costume Designer
Marjorie McCown
Marjorie McCown
Anna Lombardi
Anna Lombardi
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Tony Gardner
Tony Gardner
David LeRoy Anderson
David LeRoy Anderson
Kazu Hiro
Kazu Hiro
Makeup Artist
Richard Redlefsen
Richard Redlefsen
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Chiara Ugolini
Chiara Ugolini
David Abbott
David Abbott
Nicole Sortillon Amos
Nicole Sortillon Amos
Margaux L. Lancaster
Margaux L. Lancaster
Jamie Leigh DeVilla
Jamie Leigh DeVilla
Viola Rock
Viola Rock
Key Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Douglas Noe
Douglas Noe
Alessandro Bertolazzi
Alessandro Bertolazzi
Kim Ayers
Kim Ayers
Leslie Devlin
Leslie Devlin
Key Hair Stylist
Giorgio Gregorini
Giorgio Gregorini
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Michael Moore
Michael Moore
Mitchell Stone
Mitchell Stone
Costume Supervisor
Augusto Grassi
Augusto Grassi
Helen Monaghan
Helen Monaghan
Makeup Department Head
John Blake
John Blake
Set Costumer
Debbie Travis
Debbie Travis
Paul Corricelli
Paul Corricelli
Steve Constancio
Steve Constancio
Ashley Ellsworth
Ashley Ellsworth
Sean Haley
Sean Haley
Emily Dominguez
Emily Dominguez
Cristiana Agostinelli
Cristiana Agostinelli
Marco Idini
Marco Idini
Lior Ozan
Lior Ozan
Key Costumer
Daniel Grant North
Daniel Grant North
Leslie Weir
Leslie Weir
Jason M. Moore
Jason M. Moore
Hans Georg Struhar
Hans Georg Struhar
Cristina Marta
Cristina Marta
Hair Department Head
Linda D. Flowers
Linda D. Flowers
Hairstylist
Theraesa Rivers
Theraesa Rivers
Gary J. Perticone
Gary J. Perticone
Robert Wilson
Robert Wilson
Costumer
Paula Truman
Paula Truman
Tim Wegman
Tim Wegman
Abdelfattah Qzaibar
Abdelfattah Qzaibar
Wyatt Bartlett
Wyatt Bartlett
Amelia McKinney
Amelia McKinney
Gabe Gerber
Gabe Gerber
Robert Sparkman
Robert Sparkman
Wardrobe Supervisor
Marco Alzari
Marco Alzari
Costume Coordinator
Christian Giuliani
Christian Giuliani
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Angus Bickerton
Angus Bickerton
Richard Stammers
Richard Stammers
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Ryan Cook
Ryan Cook
Richard Higham
Richard Higham
Compositing Supervisor
Richard Baker
Richard Baker
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt
Victor Wade
Victor Wade
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Daniel May
Daniel May
Visual Effects Coordinator
Melanie Byrne
Melanie Byrne
Matthew A. Rubin
Matthew A. Rubin
Rob Shears
Rob Shears
Ross Johnson
Ross Johnson
Edward Randolph
Edward Randolph
Simona De Angelis
Simona De Angelis
Toby White
Toby White
James Purdy
James Purdy
Andrea Papaleo
Andrea Papaleo
Visual Effects Producer
Barrie Hemsley
Barrie Hemsley
Paula Pope
Paula Pope
Fay McConkey
Fay McConkey
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Monette Dubin
Monette Dubin
Modeling
Rhys Salcombe
Rhys Salcombe
Jon Capleton
Jon Capleton
Matteo Stirati
Matteo Stirati
Steven Moore
Steven Moore
Ileana Stravoskiadi
Ileana Stravoskiadi
Animation Director
Timo-Pekko Nieminen
Timo-Pekko Nieminen
Animation
Elizabeth Gray
Elizabeth Gray
Senior Modeller
Peter Seymour Howell
Peter Seymour Howell
Steve Scott
Steve Scott
Jason Chalmers
Jason Chalmers
Matte Painter
Luca Bonatti
Luca Bonatti
Matchmove Supervisor
Jigesh Gajjar
Jigesh Gajjar
Peter Hart
Peter Hart
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Franco Maria Salamon
Franco Maria Salamon
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Stunts
Ottaviano Dell'Acqua
Ottaviano Dell'Acqua
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Brian Avery
Brian Avery
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Riley Harper
Riley Harper
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Visual Effects Art Director
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Phil Sims
Phil Sims
Motion Capture Artist
Ashley Beck
Ashley Beck
CG Supervisor
Karen Ansel
Karen Ansel
Daniel Canfora
Daniel Canfora
Kevin T. Hahn
Kevin T. Hahn
Graham Jack
Graham Jack
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Visual Effects Editor
Simon Allmark
Simon Allmark
Kevin Ahern
Kevin Ahern
Scenic Artist
Gunnar Ahmer
Gunnar Ahmer
Sequence Supervisor
Dan Mayer
Dan Mayer
Armorer
Terry Atchison
Terry Atchison
Techno Crane Operator
Matthew Berning
Matthew Berning
Post Production Assistant
Vincent G. Scotti
Vincent G. Scotti
Video Assist Operator
Mauro Toscano
Mauro Toscano
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Brian Tilden
Brian Tilden
Francesco Zaccaria
Francesco Zaccaria
Shawn White
Shawn White
Lighting Technician
Michael J. Walsh
Michael J. Walsh
Daniel Cotroneo
Daniel Cotroneo
Joshua Davis
Joshua Davis
Scott Sprague
Scott Sprague
Juan Morse
Juan Morse
Chris Weigand
Chris Weigand
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Mark Cueto
Mark Cueto
Greg Etheredge
Greg Etheredge
Tony Hibbard
Tony Hibbard
Alejandro J. Castillo
Alejandro J. Castillo
William Self
William Self
Gabriel J. Lewis
Gabriel J. Lewis
R. Michael Yope
R. Michael Yope
Nathan Dean Fetzer
Nathan Dean Fetzer
David Allen Carter
David Allen Carter
Daniel Tkaczyk
Daniel Tkaczyk
Rigging Gaffer
Marco Sticchi
Marco Sticchi
Roger Meilink
Roger Meilink
Rigging Grip
Ryan Pacheco
Ryan Pacheco
Jose F. Barrios
Jose F. Barrios
Fernando Barrios
Fernando Barrios
Jason Selsor
Jason Selsor
Anthony Mollicone
Anthony Mollicone
Michael E. Pacheco
Michael E. Pacheco
Nolan Pratt
Nolan Pratt
Andrew Sykes
Andrew Sykes
Doriano Forti
Doriano Forti
Electrician
Erik Bernstein
Erik Bernstein
Giovanni Gabriele
Giovanni Gabriele
Fabio Lucheroni
Fabio Lucheroni
Simone Lucchetti
Simone Lucchetti
Danny Gonzalez
Danny Gonzalez
Michael White
Michael White
Thomas DeRose
Thomas DeRose
Alessandro Cardelli
Alessandro Cardelli
Massimiliano Alagia
Massimiliano Alagia
Alessandro Bertucci
Alessandro Bertucci
Roberto Cuccoli
Roberto Cuccoli
Danilo Di Palma
Danilo Di Palma
Luca Martis
Luca Martis
Luca Sardini
Luca Sardini
Giovanni Tancredi
Giovanni Tancredi
Daniele Zonetti
Daniele Zonetti
Fiorenzo Checchi
Fiorenzo Checchi
Giancarlo Checchi
Giancarlo Checchi
Lighting Artist
Christopher Anciaume
Christopher Anciaume
Lighting Programmer
Chris Bennett
Chris Bennett
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Rader
Rick Rader
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment