Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $519,311,965

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $389,311,965


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes don't get any bigger.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 14, 2015

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Studios , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Armed with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, master thief Scott Lang must embrace his inner-hero and help his mentor, Doctor Hank Pym, protect the secret behind his spectacular Ant-Man suit from a new generation of towering threats. Against seemingly insurmountable obstacles, Pym and Lang must plan and pull off a heist that will save the world.


Main Cast

Paul Rudd

Paul Rudd

Scott Lang / Ant-Man

Age : 51 | Popularity : 49%

Michael Douglas

Michael Douglas

Dr. Hank Pym

Age : 75 | Popularity : 29%

Evangeline Lilly

Evangeline Lilly

Hope van Dyne

Age : 41 | Popularity : 46%

Bobby Cannavale

Bobby Cannavale

Paxton

Age : 50 | Popularity : 22%

Corey Stoll

Corey Stoll

Darren Cross / Yellowjacket

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Anthony Mackie

Anthony Mackie

Sam Wilson / Falcon

Age : 40 | Popularity : 27%

Judy Greer

Judy Greer

Maggie

Age : 45 | Popularity : 46%

Abby Ryder Fortson

Abby Ryder Fortson

Cassie

Age : 12 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Supervising Art Director
David Lazan
David Lazan
Production Design
Shepherd Frankel
Shepherd Frankel
Set Decoration
Leslie A. Pope
Leslie A. Pope
Art Direction
Austin Gorg
Austin Gorg
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Cameron Beasley
Cameron Beasley
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
Thomas T. Taylor
Thomas T. Taylor
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
John Moredock
John Moredock
Allen Coulter
Allen Coulter
Storyboard Designer
Jay Oliva
Jay Oliva
David Krentz
David Krentz
Bryan Andrews
Bryan Andrews
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Danelle Davenport
Danelle Davenport
James Rothwell
James Rothwell
Property Master
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Assistant Art Director
Sarah Contant
Sarah Contant
Calla Klessig
Calla Klessig
Rachel Block
Rachel Block
Lauren Rosenbloom
Lauren Rosenbloom
Leadman
Russell R. Anderson
Russell R. Anderson
Construction Coordinator
John H. Samson
John H. Samson
Set Decoration Buyer
Samuel J. Tell
Samuel J. Tell
Helen Kozora
Helen Kozora
Karen Gerbs
Karen Gerbs
Set Decorating Coordinator
Amy Lehman
Amy Lehman
Art Department Coordinator
Dustin Berry
Dustin Berry
Conceptual Illustrator
Andy Park
Andy Park
Assistant Property Master
Jim Stubblefield
Jim Stubblefield
Main Title Designer
Tnaya Witmer
Tnaya Witmer
Production Local Casting
Jackie Burch
Jackie Burch
Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Edgar Wright
Edgar Wright
Michael Grillo
Michael Grillo
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Alan Fine
Alan Fine
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Unit Production Manager
JoAnn Perritano
JoAnn Perritano
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Co-Producer
Brad Winderbaum
Brad Winderbaum
David J. Grant
David J. Grant
Associate Producer
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Casting Associate
Jason B. Stamey
Jason B. Stamey
Production Coordinator
Jenny Sandell
Jenny Sandell
Production Supervisor
Jason Tamez
Jason Tamez
Production Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Casting Assistant
Claire Koonce
Claire Koonce
Post Production Coordinator
Adam Cole
Adam Cole
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Daniel Hargrave
Daniel Hargrave
Utility Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Trevor Habberstad
Trevor Habberstad
CG Supervisor
Koen Vroeijenstijn
Koen Vroeijenstijn
Pavel Pranevsky
Pavel Pranevsky
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Carlos-Christian Nickel
Carlos-Christian Nickel
Richard Sutherland
Richard Sutherland
Adrian Corsei
Adrian Corsei
Damien Stumpf
Damien Stumpf
Daniele Bigi
Daniele Bigi
Daniel Paulsson
Daniel Paulsson
Doug Sutton
Doug Sutton
Juan S. Gomez
Juan S. Gomez
Andy Zazzera
Andy Zazzera
Transportation Captain
Jimmy Ray Pickens
Jimmy Ray Pickens
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Tyson Weatherford
Tyson Weatherford
Thanks
Gene Colan
Gene Colan
John Buscema
John Buscema
John Byrne
John Byrne
David Michelinie
David Michelinie
Robert Kirkman
Robert Kirkman
Additional Music
Leo Birenberg
Leo Birenberg
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Harden
Michael Harden
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Abhishek Chauhan
Abhishek Chauhan
Arvind Chaurasiya
Arvind Chaurasiya
Omkar Iyer
Omkar Iyer
John Polyson
John Polyson
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Conor Byrne
Conor Byrne
Struan Farquhar
Struan Farquhar
Jack Runyon
Jack Runyon
Tristan Fisher
Tristan Fisher
Ashton Hertz
Ashton Hertz
Abraham Thomas
Abraham Thomas
H.R. Barnett
H.R. Barnett
Armorer
Larry Zanoff
Larry Zanoff
Ron Licari
Ron Licari
Production Controller
Sheilah Sullivan
Sheilah Sullivan
Unit Publicist
John M. Pisani
John M. Pisani
Sequence Supervisor
Brendan Seals
Brendan Seals
Chris J. Kenny
Chris J. Kenny
Brandon Nelson
Brandon Nelson
Brian Delmonico
Brian Delmonico
Picture Car Coordinator
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Transportation Co-Captain
Rick Chouinard
Rick Chouinard
Compositors
Christopher Grandel
Christopher Grandel
Ross Newton
Ross Newton
Ryan Laney
Ryan Laney
Shiloe Swisher
Shiloe Swisher
Post Production Supervisor
Jesse Torres
Jesse Torres
Fight Choreographer
Walter Garcia
Walter Garcia
Digital Supervisor
Francisco De Jesus
Francisco De Jesus
Digital Effects Supervisor
Justin Johnson
Justin Johnson
Sound Sound Designer
David Farmer
David Farmer
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Foley Editor
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
Original Music Composer
Christophe Beck
Christophe Beck
Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Orchestrator
Dave Metzger
Dave Metzger
Kevin Kliesch
Kevin Kliesch
Tim Davies
Tim Davies
Sound Mixer
Whit Norris
Whit Norris
Music Editor
Tanya Noel Hill
Tanya Noel Hill
Jim Harrison
Jim Harrison
Dialogue Editor
Kim Foscato
Kim Foscato
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Christopher Barnett
Christopher Barnett
Chris Gridley
Chris Gridley
ADR Editor
Kim Foscato
Kim Foscato
Sound Effects Editor
Jeremy Bowker
Jeremy Bowker
Bob Kellough
Bob Kellough
Nia Hansen
Nia Hansen
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
Jack Whittaker
Jack Whittaker
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
First Assistant Sound Editor
Ryan J. Frias
Ryan J. Frias
Assistant Sound Editor
Samson Neslund
Samson Neslund
Boom Operator
C. Douglas Cameron
C. Douglas Cameron
Writing Screenplay
Paul Rudd
Paul Rudd
Edgar Wright
Edgar Wright
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
Joe Cornish
Joe Cornish
Comic Book
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Jack Kirby
Jack Kirby
Larry Lieber
Larry Lieber
Story
Edgar Wright
Edgar Wright
Joe Cornish
Joe Cornish
Camera Director of Photography
Russell Carpenter
Russell Carpenter
Aerial Director of Photography
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Camera Operator
Kent Harvey
Kent Harvey
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Edward A. Gutentag
Edward A. Gutentag
Bill O'Drobinak
Bill O'Drobinak
Stephen Buckingham
Stephen Buckingham
Peter Gulla
Peter Gulla
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Second Unit Director of Photography
John Mahaffie
John Mahaffie
First Assistant Camera
Robert Settlemire
Robert Settlemire
John Kairis
John Kairis
Sean Hunter Moe
Sean Hunter Moe
Jeffrey N. Civa
Jeffrey N. Civa
Mark Santoni
Mark Santoni
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
John Rex Woodward
John Rex Woodward
Christian Satrazemis
Christian Satrazemis
Camera Loader
Sagar Desai
Sagar Desai
Henry Nguyen
Henry Nguyen
Daniel Wurschl
Daniel Wurschl
Key Grip
Richard Mall
Richard Mall
Jim Shelton
Jim Shelton
Dolly Grip
Richard L. Carden
Richard L. Carden
Brad Rea
Brad Rea
Epk Camera Operator
Sean Ricigliano
Sean Ricigliano
Best Boy Grip
Dan Jarrell
Dan Jarrell
Digital Imaging Technician
Rafel Montoya
Rafel Montoya
Robert Howie
Robert Howie
Zach Hilton
Zach Hilton
Jordan Livingston
Jordan Livingston
Michael Kim
Michael Kim
Assistant Camera
Brent Egan
Brent Egan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sammy Sheldon
Sammy Sheldon
Makeup Artist
Stephan Dupuis
Stephan Dupuis
Jill Oshry
Jill Oshry
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Jacqueline Fernandez
Jacqueline Fernandez
Brian Waltsak
Brian Waltsak
Lisa Patnoe
Lisa Patnoe
Key Makeup Artist
Greg Funk
Greg Funk
Bryan Reynolds
Bryan Reynolds
Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Morgan
Teresa Morgan
Yvette Stone
Yvette Stone
Makeup Department Head
James MacKinnon
James MacKinnon
Heba Thorisdottir
Heba Thorisdottir
Assistant Costume Designer
Nicole Young
Nicole Young
Costume Supervisor
Wendy M. Craig
Wendy M. Craig
Key Set Costumer
Melanie Mascioli
Melanie Mascioli
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
David Butler
David Butler
Key Costumer
Heather Sease
Heather Sease
Branden Marks
Branden Marks
Edward T. Hanley
Edward T. Hanley
Grace Lambert Pyke
Grace Lambert Pyke
Hair Department Head
Janine Rath
Janine Rath
Roxane Griffin
Roxane Griffin
Hairstylist
Kerrie Smith
Kerrie Smith
Tracey Moss
Tracey Moss
Michelle Diamantides
Michelle Diamantides
Kimberly Carlson
Kimberly Carlson
Jennifer Salvon
Jennifer Salvon
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Set Costumer
Danny Molaschi
Danny Molaschi
Editing Editor
Dan Lebental
Dan Lebental
Colby Parker Jr.
Colby Parker Jr.
Additional Editor
Kirk M. Morri
Kirk M. Morri
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Digital Intermediate
Bob Schneider
Bob Schneider
Laura Holeman
Laura Holeman
Stereoscopic Editor
Dhirendra Chhatpar
Dhirendra Chhatpar
Robert Drwila
Robert Drwila
Priyal Mahadik
Priyal Mahadik
Smeet Vedant
Smeet Vedant
Vaibhav Marathe
Vaibhav Marathe
Emily Mason
Emily Mason
First Assistant Editor
Adam Kimmerlin
Adam Kimmerlin
Dawn Michelle King
Dawn Michelle King
Assistant Editor
Michael Goldberg
Michael Goldberg
Lorena Talpan
Lorena Talpan
Alexander Johnson
Alexander Johnson
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Visual Effects Producer
Nina Fallon
Nina Fallon
Melanie Byrne
Melanie Byrne
Karey Maltzahn
Karey Maltzahn
Allison Paul
Allison Paul
Diana Giorgiutti
Diana Giorgiutti
Steve Griffith
Steve Griffith
Priyanka Balasubramanian
Priyanka Balasubramanian
Rob Shears
Rob Shears
Rene Grasser
Rene Grasser
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Mark Webb
Mark Webb
Darcie Tang
Darcie Tang
Franzisca Puppe
Franzisca Puppe
Tarun Kripalani
Tarun Kripalani
Bojana Solomonova Vishemirski
Bojana Solomonova Vishemirski
Compositing Supervisor
Jonathan Cheetham
Jonathan Cheetham
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Matthew Kemper
Matthew Kemper
Aymeric Perceval
Aymeric Perceval
François Lambert
François Lambert
John J. Galloway
John J. Galloway
Anton Yri
Anton Yri
Gruff Owen
Gruff Owen
David Jeffrey Phillips
David Jeffrey Phillips
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vincent Cirelli
Vincent Cirelli
Russell Earl
Russell Earl
Mohen Leo
Mohen Leo
Trent Claus
Trent Claus
James Jooyoung Lee
James Jooyoung Lee
Jake Morrison
Jake Morrison
Jamie Hallett
Jamie Hallett
Alex Wuttke
Alex Wuttke
Simone Kraus Townsend
Simone Kraus Townsend
Dinesh K. Bishnoi
Dinesh K. Bishnoi
Dominik Zimmerle
Dominik Zimmerle
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Jon Capleton
Jon Capleton
Matthew Crnich
Matthew Crnich
VFX Supervisor
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Tony Baldridge
Tony Baldridge
Lead Animator
Aaron Schultz
Aaron Schultz
Bruce Creevey
Bruce Creevey
Ben Wiggs
Ben Wiggs
Ferran Casas
Ferran Casas
Peter Clayton
Peter Clayton
John Filipkowski
John Filipkowski
VFX Editor
Tom Driscoll
Tom Driscoll
Greg Reed
Greg Reed
Jan Reichmann
Jan Reichmann
Caroline Rowlands
Caroline Rowlands
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Evan Jacobs
Evan Jacobs
Prateek Kaushal
Prateek Kaushal
Rohan Tirkey
Rohan Tirkey
Barry O'Brien
Barry O'Brien
Cyrus Jay Gladstone
Cyrus Jay Gladstone
Animation Supervisor
Eamonn Butler
Eamonn Butler
Stephen Enticott
Stephen Enticott
Neil Glasbey
Neil Glasbey
Tim Harrington
Tim Harrington
Nicholas Symons
Nicholas Symons
Raphael A. Pimentel
Raphael A. Pimentel
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jenny Basen
Jenny Basen
Lee Briggs
Lee Briggs
Modelling Supervisor
Tristan Connors
Tristan Connors
Lersak Bunupuradah
Lersak Bunupuradah
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sam Claitor
Sam Claitor
Michael Asiman
Michael Asiman
Jayce Attewell
Jayce Attewell
Kelly Chow
Kelly Chow
Tyler Cordova
Tyler Cordova
Devika Kawle
Devika Kawle
Brittany Montero
Brittany Montero
Ankit Gokani
Ankit Gokani
Arushi Govil
Arushi Govil
Syuhada Hassan
Syuhada Hassan
Ashley Bradford
Ashley Bradford
Cole Darby
Cole Darby
Sam Hodge
Sam Hodge
Chris McLeod
Chris McLeod
Scott McPhate
Scott McPhate
Jakris Smittant
Jakris Smittant
Kristin Patterson
Kristin Patterson
Melanie Marlar
Melanie Marlar
Timothy Trimmings
Timothy Trimmings
Jeff Winkle
Jeff Winkle
Monifa Andrew
Monifa Andrew
Rebekah Noulles-Smith
Rebekah Noulles-Smith
Chiranjeev Thakur
Chiranjeev Thakur
Kat Greene
Kat Greene
Lisa Hallbauer
Lisa Hallbauer
Animation Director
Keith Roberts
Keith Roberts
Senior Animator
Oskar Urretabizkaia
Oskar Urretabizkaia
Marc Calvelo
Marc Calvelo
2D Supervisor
Alexandre Cancado
Alexandre Cancado
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Matchmove Supervisor
Michael Karp
Michael Karp
3D Sequence Supervisor
Mike Stillwell
Mike Stillwell
2D Sequence Supervisor
Stephen Newbold
Stephen Newbold
Matte Painter
Matthew Friedlander
Matthew Friedlander
Directing Director
Peyton Reed
Peyton Reed
First Assistant Director
Walter Gasparovic
Walter Gasparovic
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Nick Satriano
Nick Satriano
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Second Assistant Director
Brian Avery Galligan
Brian Avery Galligan
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Len Levine
Len Levine
Gaffer
Dan Riffel
Dan Riffel
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Electrician
Frank Helbig
Frank Helbig
Brent Studler
Brent Studler
Matthew P. Stouppe
Matthew P. Stouppe
Larry Jay Ertley
Larry Jay Ertley
Evan Jones
Evan Jones
Cas Lincoln
Cas Lincoln
Steven Walker
Steven Walker
Jeremy Woods
Jeremy Woods
Best Boy Electric
Michael Lowrance
Michael Lowrance
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Hatridge
James Hatridge
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment