Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 51%

Financials

Revenue: $791,867

Budget: $11,000,000

Profit: - $-10,208,133


Movie Details

Tag Line: When nature turns evil, true terror awaits.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 18, 2009

Rating: NR

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Denmark , France , Germany , Italy , Sweden

Production Companies: Zentropa Entertainments , Danmarks Radio (DR) , Trollhättan Film , Memfis Film , Lucky Red , ZDF , Slot Machine , Zentropa International Köln , Zentropa International Poland , ZDF/Arte , Liberator Productions , PISF , Svenska Filminstitutet , Canal+ , ARTE France Cinéma , SVT , ARTE , Film i Väst , Deutscher Filmförderfonds , CNC


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Antichrist

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

A grieving couple retreats to their cabin 'Eden' in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage. But nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.


Main Cast

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

He

Age : 65 | Popularity : 100%

Charlotte Gainsbourg

Charlotte Gainsbourg

She

Age : 49 | Popularity : 28%

Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm

Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm

Nic

Age : N/A | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Lars von Trier
Lars von Trier
First Assistant Director
Michael Elliott
Michael Elliott
Richard Styles
Richard Styles
Continuity
Barbara Krieger
Barbara Krieger
Writing Writer
Lars von Trier
Lars von Trier
Story Supervisor
Anders Thomas Jensen
Anders Thomas Jensen
Storyboard
Peter Hjorth
Peter Hjorth
Sune Elskær
Sune Elskær
Crew Thanks
Jens Albinus
Jens Albinus
Margaret Ménégoz
Margaret Ménégoz
Christine Berg
Christine Berg
Frédérique Moidon
Frédérique Moidon
Michael Schmid-Ospach
Michael Schmid-Ospach
Martin Faltermeier
Martin Faltermeier
Tine Byrckel
Tine Byrckel
Tomasz Wasilewski
Tomasz Wasilewski
Régine Vial
Régine Vial
Bonnie Bernstein
Bonnie Bernstein
Jacek Drosio
Jacek Drosio
Sascha Verhey
Sascha Verhey
Claudia Deselaers
Claudia Deselaers
Christian Schwalbe
Christian Schwalbe
Benjamin Müller
Benjamin Müller
Matthias Krause
Matthias Krause
Frank Frattaroli
Frank Frattaroli
Manfred Breuersbrock
Manfred Breuersbrock
Pia Klein
Pia Klein
Monika Allegreth
Monika Allegreth
Tanja Baum
Tanja Baum
Sarah Beyer
Sarah Beyer
Bo Brinck
Bo Brinck
Daniel Börger
Daniel Börger
Peter Dreßen
Peter Dreßen
Rafaële Garcia
Rafaële Garcia
Gregor Gbur
Gregor Gbur
Manuela Gmeinwieser
Manuela Gmeinwieser
Guy Heinen
Guy Heinen
Constanze Hellmich
Constanze Hellmich
Dirk Hendrischke
Dirk Hendrischke
Caroline Hoberg
Caroline Hoberg
Christa Hoberg
Christa Hoberg
Mirjam Hoberg
Mirjam Hoberg
Hagen Jobi
Hagen Jobi
Volker Kaiser
Volker Kaiser
Gabriele Keil-Riegert
Gabriele Keil-Riegert
Corinna Kraney
Corinna Kraney
Ulf Otto Kraney
Ulf Otto Kraney
Axel Kreitz
Axel Kreitz
Frithjof Kühn
Frithjof Kühn
Jean-Claude Lamy
Jean-Claude Lamy
Peter Lemke
Peter Lemke
Knut Maier
Knut Maier
Stephan Martini
Stephan Martini
Birgit Maurer
Birgit Maurer
Kai Miebach
Kai Miebach
Michael Naguib
Michael Naguib
Anne Olivet
Anne Olivet
Gerald Paffenholz
Gerald Paffenholz
Karl-Otto Schmidt
Karl-Otto Schmidt
Detlev Schreiber
Detlev Schreiber
Heiko Schweim
Heiko Schweim
Jörg Schweizer
Jörg Schweizer
Thomas Sonsing
Thomas Sonsing
Sybille Steinfartz
Sybille Steinfartz
Britta Stommel
Britta Stommel
Elke Säglitz
Elke Säglitz
Georg Thorwarth
Georg Thorwarth
Tomas Vasina
Tomas Vasina
Kay Vierguts
Kay Vierguts
Ekkehard Waffenschmidt
Ekkehard Waffenschmidt
Dan Walker
Dan Walker
Joanna Wendorff
Joanna Wendorff
Angharad Wood
Angharad Wood
In Memory Of
Andrei Tarkovsky
Andrei Tarkovsky
Makeup Effects
Morten Jacobsen
Morten Jacobsen
Thomas Foldberg
Thomas Foldberg
Special Effects Coordinator
Erik Zumkley
Erik Zumkley
Stunt Coordinator
Ernst Reimann
Ernst Reimann
Dialogue Coach
Gerry Grennell
Gerry Grennell
Special Effects Technician
Fabian Grobholz
Fabian Grobholz
Dennis Kron
Dennis Kron
Production Controller
Claudia Coreen Kaiser
Claudia Coreen Kaiser
Production Executive Producer
Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Peter Garde
Peter Garde
Casting
Des Hamilton
Des Hamilton
Antoinette Boulat
Antoinette Boulat
Leo Davis
Leo Davis
Malou Schultzberg
Malou Schultzberg
Victoria Beattie
Victoria Beattie
Producer
Meta Louise Foldager
Meta Louise Foldager
Production Manager
Rüdiger Jordan
Rüdiger Jordan
Location Manager
Martin Zillger
Martin Zillger
Unit Manager
Laura Einmahl
Laura Einmahl
Production Accountant
Lies Schumandl
Lies Schumandl
Production Coordinator
Jeannette Ziemeck
Jeannette Ziemeck
Art Production Design
Karl Júlíusson
Karl Júlíusson
Art Direction
Tim Pannen
Tim Pannen
Location Scout
Rüdiger Jordan
Rüdiger Jordan
Sculptor
Jean Roch Bechameil
Jean Roch Bechameil
Pit Paffen
Pit Paffen
Property Master
Michael Kalden
Michael Kalden
Jesper Lorents
Jesper Lorents
Construction Manager
Rüdiger Joch
Rüdiger Joch
Greensman
Maurizio Spina
Maurizio Spina
Painter
Kornelia List
Kornelia List
Bernd Nagel
Bernd Nagel
Ellen Pechtheyden
Ellen Pechtheyden
Sound Original Music Composer
Kristian Eidnes Andersen
Kristian Eidnes Andersen
Sound Designer
Kristian Eidnes Andersen
Kristian Eidnes Andersen
Foley
Julien Naudin
Julien Naudin
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Albrechtsen
Peter Albrechtsen
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Roberto Cappannelli
Roberto Cappannelli
Camera Director of Photography
Anthony Dod Mantle
Anthony Dod Mantle
Camera Operator
Anthony Dod Mantle
Anthony Dod Mantle
Gökhan Balseven
Gökhan Balseven
Still Photographer
Tom Trambow
Tom Trambow
Christian Geisnæs
Christian Geisnæs
Clapper Loader
Roman Schauerte
Roman Schauerte
Focus Puller
Pim Tjujerman
Pim Tjujerman
Peter Topsøe-Jensen
Peter Topsøe-Jensen
Bastian Schiøtt
Bastian Schiøtt
Camera Technician
Jakob Bonfils
Jakob Bonfils
Key Grip
Bernd Mayer
Bernd Mayer
Editing Editor
Anders Refn
Anders Refn
Åsa Mossberg
Åsa Mossberg
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Frauke Firl
Frauke Firl
Makeup Artist
Dennis Knudsen
Dennis Knudsen
Hair Designer
Hue Lan Van Duc
Hue Lan Van Duc
Antje Bockeloh
Antje Bockeloh
Dresser
Anna Jacobi
Anna Jacobi
Juan Ignacio Ugarte
Juan Ignacio Ugarte
Lighting Gaffer
Thomas Neivelt
Thomas Neivelt
Jacob Marlow
Jacob Marlow
Electrician
Martin Andersen
Martin Andersen
Stefan Hiegemann
Stefan Hiegemann
Stefan Schauerte
Stefan Schauerte
Jonathan Reim Eskildsen
Jonathan Reim Eskildsen
Derek Gilbert Zacho
Derek Gilbert Zacho
Visual Effects CG Artist
Jakub Knapik
Jakub Knapik
Visual Effects Producer
Jarosław Sawko
Jarosław Sawko
Piotr Sikora
Piotr Sikora
Sean Wheelan
Sean Wheelan
Karen Maarbjerg
Karen Maarbjerg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Hjorth
Peter Hjorth
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah K. Hellström
Sarah K. Hellström
Matte Painter
Jakub Grygier
Jakub Grygier
Rafał Wojtunik
Rafał Wojtunik
3D Animator
Marcin Filipek
Marcin Filipek
Modeling
Piotr Suchodolski
Piotr Suchodolski
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment