Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $120,700,000
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $80,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: No one can outrun their destiny.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 7, 2006
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 19m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Icon Entertainment International , Icon Productions , Touchstone Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Apocalypto
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Set in the Mayan civilization, when a man's idyllic presence is brutally disrupted by a violent invading force, he is taken on a perilous journey to a world ruled by fear and oppression where a harrowing end awaits him. Through a twist of fate and spurred by the power of his love for his woman and his family he will make a desperate break to return home and to ultimately save his way of life.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
James Horner
Daniel Nielsen
|
Music Editor |
Dick Bernstein
Jim Henrikson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Scott G.G. Haller
|
|
Sound Designer |
Benjamin L. Cook
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Benjamin L. Cook
|
|
Sound mixer |
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Sean McCormack
Kami Asgar
|
|
Foley |
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Chuck Michael
Scott A. Jennings
Suhail Kafity
Herwig Maurer
Jonathan Golodner
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Fernando Cámara
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Tim Tuchrello
|
|
Foley Editor |
Ted Caplan
Donald Sylvester
Michael Dressel
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Simon Rhodes
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
James Wright
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Greg Orloff
Tateum Kohut
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Martin Schloemer
Matthew T. Duncan
Paul Ordonez
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jessica Gallavan
|
|
ADR Editor |
Lisa J. Levine
Linda Folk
|
|
Boom Operator |
Ernesto Muñoz
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Michael A. Morongell
|
|
Musician |
Aaron Martin
Gary Kettel
Gou Yi
Ian Underwood
Jan Hendrickse
Tony Hinnigan
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jacob Riehle
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Joseph R. Branca
|
|
Directing | Director |
Mel Gibson
|
Second Unit Director |
Mic Rodgers
|
|
Assistant Director |
Adrian Grünberg
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Stacy Perskie
Bernardo Jasso
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Sylvie Chesneau
Andrea Alvarez
Israel Pasco
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Sarah Hood
Lucy Thomas
Sean Lovell
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Berenice Manjarrez Vericat
|
|
Production | Producer |
Mel Gibson
Bruce Davey
Sergio Miranda
|
Unit Manager |
Anna Roth
Eamon O'Farrill
Adrian Devane
Cristopher 'Choke' Correa
|
|
Co-Producer |
Farhad Safinia
|
|
Casting |
Carla Hool
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ned Dowd
Vicki Christianson
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Ned Dowd
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Genaro Hernandez
Jesus Quinones
Rodrigo Urbano
Ricardo Hoseguera
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Sonia Guerrero
Lizbeth Villegas
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Kate Carlin
|
|
Location Manager |
Fernando Uriegas
Horacio Rodríguez
Carn Burton
|
|
Publicist |
Blaise Noto
|
|
Extras Casting |
Jorge Guerrero
|
|
Production Accountant |
Armando Amador
Bob Kocourek
Debbie Peterson
Matt Dalton
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Yuria Goded
Claire Welsh
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Mark Jacyszyn
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Belinda Uriegas
Rodrigo Rojas
Siobhan Brook
|
|
Line Producer |
Judi Bell
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Edna Arriola
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Mel Gibson
Farhad Safinia
|
Art | Production Design |
Thomas E. Sanders
|
Art Direction |
Roberto Bonelli
Naaman Marshall
|
|
Property Master |
Rick Young
René Marquéz
William F. McLaughlin
|
|
Set Dresser |
Luisa Guala
Julieta Álvarez
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Theresa Wachter
|
|
Set Designer |
Carlos Benassini
Erick Monroy
|
|
Sculptor |
Antonio Gómez Capetillo
Antonio Gómez
Juan José Martínez
Luis Enrique Torres A.
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jose Luis Mendez Ramirez
Javier Mendez Ramirez
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Ezra Buenrostro
Alfredo Acle
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Ricardo M. Kaplan
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jay Aroesty
|
|
Greensman |
Germán Ramírez Vera
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Ignacio A. Alarcon
Rosario Huerta
|
|
Painter |
Daniel Salgado
Edouard Pallardy
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dean Semler
|
Camera Operator |
Ian Fox
Guillermo Rosas
Richard Merryman
Eduardo Flores Torres
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Ricardo Covarrubias
John W. Murphy
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
J. Xavier Velasco
|
|
Still Photographer |
Andrew Cooper
|
|
Additional Camera |
Mark O'Kane
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Christian Herrera
Tony Rivetti
Fred L. McLane
Joseph A. Ponticelle
Megan Forste
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Richard Merryman
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Andrew Rowlands
Chad Rivetti
Alan Kelvin Contreras
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Maryan Zurek
|
|
Key Grip |
Gustavo Covarrubias
William 'Bear' Paul
Michael P. Catanzarite
|
|
Camera Loader |
Raul Riveros
Andrew Trewartha
Gavin MacArthur
|
|
Grip |
Mark Binnall
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Matt McColm
Freddie Hice
Mauricio Martínez
John Meier
Nick Brandon
Gabriela Moreno
Javier Lambert
Scott Workman
Ignacio Arteaga
Shawn Kautz
Gerardo Soublette
Danny Wynands
Christopher J. Tuck
Arturo Marroquin
Erick Contreras
Ezequiel Virgen
Gustavo Mejia
Isidro Mora
Jamie Ortiz
Joan Manuel Absalon
Michael Weis
Moises Calderon
Nayeli Rosas
Raul Gaher
Salvador Gutierrez
Shawn Robinson
Teresa Arteaga
Tomás Guzmán
Ulises Guzman
|
Post-Production Manager |
Rajeev Malhotra
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Henrik Fett
Ken Locsmandi
Mitchell S. Drain
Phil Brennan
Jonathan Keeton
|
|
Stunts Coordinator |
Gerardo Albarrán
|
|
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
Keith VanderLaan
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mic Rodgers
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Tim Martin
Dian Bachar
David P. Barton
Jason Hamer
Martin Astles
Chris Hampton
Keith Christensen
David A. Brooke
Chris Gallaher
Christopher Dooly
Brian A. Jones
Mark Nieman
Alexei Dmitriew
Art Pimentel
Jim Kundig
Michael Ezell
Bob Kretschmer
John Biggs
Jim Knell
Robert Ramos
David Monzingo
Mark Boley
Dan Crawley
Zack Fox
Beverly E. Kitchen
Brian Meck
Consuelo Duran
Deborah Galvez
Gary J. Gross
Helen Cohen
John Besse
John M. Donahue
John P. O'Brien
Justin Lillge
Leah Graham
Leticia Sandoval
Mark R. Jackson
Matt Ullman
Mike Scanlan
Nicholas Gillis
Pete Kelley
Peter Farrell
Rachel Fionda
Rick Lalonde
Russ Herpich
Scott C. Conner
Selenia Rios
Steven Muck
Steven Whitaker
Terry Sandin
Timothy Ralston
Verena Mercenier
Wade Ackley
James Parr
Liah Saldaña
|
|
Compositors |
Doug Witsken
Derek Bird
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich
Pablo Wang
Richard Piedra
Chad Buehler
Daniel Sunwoo
Erik Courtney
H Haden Hammond
James Chu
Kenneth Littleton
Lawrence Littleton
Michael Pecchia
Owen Holdren
Yoshio Kohashi
|
|
Armorer |
Simon Atherton
John Nixon
Tim Lewis
Alan Hausmann
|
|
Legal Services |
Christos Michaels
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Gian Ganziano
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Ricardo Gallarzo Jr.
Hector Curiel
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Derek Raser
Arturo Curiel
|
|
Choreographer |
Rulan Tangen
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Artin Matousian
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Rebecca Ramsey
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Alfred Ainsworth
Adam Barth
Robert Toft
|
|
Driver |
Manuel Paredes Murillo
Alberto Rodriguez B.
Alfonso Paredes
Alfredo Nonato
Antonio Montes
Armando Blanco
Armando Quiroz
Braulio Phedra González
César Reyes
Claudio Vicente
Daniel Teacalco
Efrain Aguirre
Enrique Velasco
Eric Amador
Ernesto Diaz Mata
Ernesto Diaz Rodriguez
Ernesto Mejia
Erwin Murguia
Estanislao Castillo
Federico Pahua
Federico Perez
Filipe Palacios
Francisco Luna
Gerardo Castell
Gerardo Rodriguez Marin
Gilardo Lara
Humberto Gardea
Humberto Megarejo
Jesús Reyes
Jose Amador
Jose Castillo
Jose Luis Curiel
Jose Luis Gallaga
Jose Luis Hernandez
Jose Soriano Garcia
Juan Manuel Islas
Luis David Avila
Manuel Ávila
Manuel Montes de Oca
Marco Acacio
Miguel Castell
Nemecio Rodríguez
Noel Betaza
Romualdo Pedraza
Samuel Navarro
Victor M. Carrera
|
|
Set Medic |
Ernesto Trejo
|
|
Projection |
Robert Hatfield
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Liah Saldaña
|
|
Cableman |
Raoul Zavala Haro
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Carlos René Minera
Eduardo Gonzales
Eduardo Porter
|
|
Craft Service |
Mauricio Ballesteros
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Carlos E. Fonseca Mondragon
Zoë Gower-Jones
|
|
Public Relations |
Jhane Myers
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Aarón I. Campos
|
|
Thanks |
Richard D. Hansen
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Alan Scott
|
|
Editing | Editor |
John Wright
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Additional Editing |
Kevin Stitt
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Amy Pawlowski
Donnie Creighton
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Fahed Alhabib
Cristina Ramiro Monroy
J. Allan White
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Barbara Dunning
Mark Perzely
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Gail DuFosse
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Mayes C. Rubeo
|
Makeup Artist |
Aldo Signoretti
Vittorio Sodano
Jana Carboni
Laura Bonilla
Antonio Garfias
Federico Carretti
David Ruiz Gameros
Enrico Iacoponi
Jonay Bacallado
David Carbajal Ochoa
Gabriella Trani
Giulio Pezza
Jerzain Ortega
Jorge Palavicini Prado
Melanie Young
Roberto Rodriquez Ojeda
Ruth Bermudo
Simona Castaldi
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
Marcelle Genovese
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Nury Alamo
Lynn Johnson
Audrey Doyle
Matteo Silvi
Alfredo Mora
Aisling Nairn
Sharon Doyle
Giuseppe Desiato
Hannah Eccleston
Juan Francisco Mendez
Marinela Spasenovic
Rebekah Sanders
|
|
Hairstylist |
Guadalupe Ramírez
Angelo Vannella
Orla Carrol
Marco Perna
Michele Vigliotta
Paola Genovese
Alessio Pompei
Aniello Piscopo
Claudio Di Cola
Elena De Nigris
Elena Gregorini
Erika Romo
Fulvio Zucconi
Gaetano Panico
Gerardo Aragon
Gladys Romero
Jesus Amed Azar Meza
Josefina Mendoza
Samintka Mura
Virna Vento
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Ismael Jardon
Jeannie Flynn
|
|
Set Costumer |
Javier Delgado
Mariana Mechoulam
Jose Luis Montero
Africa Zayas
|
|
Wigmaker |
Teresa Hinton
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Todd Tucker
Daniel Parker
Lorella De Rossi
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Carlos Munguía
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Roberto Ortiz
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Maggie Partington-Smith
Pamela Verran
Shirley Wilson
Rosemarie Wessels
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Martha Castillero
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Aurora Chavira
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Aydee Nowep Domínguez
Brenda Gomez
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ted Rae
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Jeff Colbert
Chris Hampton
Jesus G. Duran
|
|
Visual Effects |
J.M. Logan
Cris Borgnine
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kimberly Adams
Anthony Huljev
Ian Noe
Eric W. Shamlin
Jamie Venable
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Andy Foster
Jenny Foster
Glenn Morris
Matthew Thunell
Sean Main
|
|
Lead Animator |
Pimentel A. Raphael
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Adam Avitabile
Chad Schott
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau
Buddy Gheen
Marie Victoria Denoga
Noll Linsangan
Steve Muangman
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Danny S. Kim
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Eric Withee
Alexander Chen
Ashok Nayar
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Elissa Bello
|
|
Modeling |
Tim Lewis
Diego Demian Decont
Jimmy Mendoza
Jorge Fuentes Ronquillo
Juan Manuel Chaparro
Pablo Facundo Angeles
Shady Blackwold
|
|
Animation |
Jason Donnelly
|
|
VFX Artist |
Ben Dishart
Rasha Shalaby
Zachary Tucker
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
Joe Martens
|
Gaffer |
James J. Gilson
|
|
Electrician |
Luis Lara Guerrero
Chris Pavlu
Beau Damon Richards
Jose Luis Sanchez
Kelly Way
Victor Manuel Ramirez
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
John Martens
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Alfredo Audel
Jeff Brinker
Jason Winger
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Aleksandar Tijanic
|
|
Department | Role | Name |