Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.6

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: - $-25,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: A Knight in the Holy Land. A Woman in the Frozen North. A War that Kept Them Apart.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 25, 2007

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: Swedish

Website: -

Production Countries: Denmark , Finland , Norway , United Kingdom , Sweden , Germany

Production Companies: DR , Telepool , Film i Väst , TV4 , SF Norge , TV 2 , Molinare Studios , YLE , SF Studios , Juonifilmi , Dagsljus Filmequipment , Arion Communications Ltd. , Sheba Films , Europa Sound Production , Tju Bang Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Arn, the son of a high-ranking Swedish nobleman is educated in a monastery and sent to the Holy Land as a knight templar to do penance for a forbidden love.


Main Cast

Joakim Nätterqvist

Joakim Nätterqvist

Arn Magnusson

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%

Sofia Helin

Sofia Helin

Cecilia Algotsdotter

Age : 50 | Popularity : 16%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Birger Brosa

Age : 71 | Popularity : 22%

Michael Nyqvist

Michael Nyqvist

Magnus Folkesson

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%

Mirja Turestedt

Mirja Turestedt

Sigrid

Age : 49 | Popularity : 7%

Morgan Alling

Morgan Alling

Eskil Magnusson

Age : 54 | Popularity : 5%

Sven-Bertil Taube

Sven-Bertil Taube

Bishop Bengt

Age : 87 | Popularity : 4%

Bibi Andersson

Bibi Andersson

Mother Rikissa

Age : 83 | Popularity : 18%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Eric Kress
Eric Kress
Camera Operator
Henrik Kristensen
Henrik Kristensen
Karsten Jacobsen
Karsten Jacobsen
Philippe Kress
Philippe Kress
Steadicam Operator
Karsten Jacobsen
Karsten Jacobsen
Still Photographer
Erik Aavatsmark
Erik Aavatsmark
First Assistant Camera
Jesper Find
Jesper Find
Daniel Wannberg
Daniel Wannberg
Misio Mokrosinski
Misio Mokrosinski
Thomas Holm Deleurang
Thomas Holm Deleurang
Clapper Loader
Jonas Björne
Jonas Björne
Johan Holmqvist
Johan Holmqvist
David Gylje
David Gylje
Henri Rondahl
Henri Rondahl
Dag Svensson
Dag Svensson
Henrik Norberg
Henrik Norberg
Key Grip
Set Jonasson
Set Jonasson
Martin Bergenström
Martin Bergenström
Abdelghami Rifki
Abdelghami Rifki
Production Producer
Waldemar Bergendahl
Waldemar Bergendahl
Hans Lönnerheden
Hans Lönnerheden
Leif Mohlin
Leif Mohlin
Casting
Joyce Gallie
Joyce Gallie
Sally Osoba
Sally Osoba
Renate Fryklund
Renate Fryklund
Tusse Lande
Tusse Lande
Morag Arbutthnot
Morag Arbutthnot
Abdelmajid Berdouzi
Abdelmajid Berdouzi
Zinedine Ibnoujabal
Zinedine Ibnoujabal
Production Manager
Madeleine Ekman
Madeleine Ekman
Anna Carlsten
Anna Carlsten
Philippa Atterton
Philippa Atterton
Kamal Belghmi
Kamal Belghmi
Line Producer
Anna Carlsten
Anna Carlsten
Location Manager
Cindy Thomson
Cindy Thomson
Tommy Malm
Tommy Malm
Researcher
My Lindberg
My Lindberg
Extras Casting
Susanna Sjöblom
Susanna Sjöblom
Travel Coordinator
Miriam Matejovsky
Miriam Matejovsky
Art Production Design
Anna Asp
Anna Asp
Art Direction
Frederic Evard
Frederic Evard
Linda Janson
Linda Janson
Conceptual Design
Henrik Tamm
Henrik Tamm
Textile Artist
Johanna Ernst
Johanna Ernst
Linda-Marie Herger
Linda-Marie Herger
Standby Art Director
Gilles Balabaud
Gilles Balabaud
Lars Rickard Wiren
Lars Rickard Wiren
Set Dresser
Terry Royce
Terry Royce
Idriss El Gholb
Idriss El Gholb
Construction Coordinator
Abdellah Baadil
Abdellah Baadil
Art Department Coordinator
Thomas Nilsson
Thomas Nilsson
Storyboard Artist
Simon Bang
Simon Bang
Editing Editor
Anders Villadsen
Anders Villadsen
Søren B. Ebbe
Søren B. Ebbe
Morten Højbjerg
Morten Højbjerg
Additional Editor
Anders Villadsen
Anders Villadsen
Søren B. Ebbe
Søren B. Ebbe
Olivier Bugge Coutté
Olivier Bugge Coutté
Morten Giese
Morten Giese
Tómas Gislason
Tómas Gislason
Per Kierkeby
Per Kierkeby
Online Editor
Justin Eely
Justin Eely
Senior Colorist
Tim Waller
Tim Waller
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Cedric Proust
Cedric Proust
Kimmo Rajala
Kimmo Rajala
Second Unit Cinematographer
Jens Schlosser
Jens Schlosser
Visual Effects Art Director
Henrik Tamm
Henrik Tamm
Scenic Artist
Jossa Elmqvist
Jossa Elmqvist
Rickard Grönvall
Rickard Grönvall
Dorte Herning
Dorte Herning
Teddy Holm
Teddy Holm
Kristin Jönsson
Kristin Jönsson
Sofie Kinngard
Sofie Kinngard
Kristoffer Sjöström
Kristoffer Sjöström
Nina Wennström
Nina Wennström
Property Master
Paul Gustavsson
Paul Gustavsson
Sound Recordist
Stefan Ljungberg
Stefan Ljungberg
Emil Eriksson
Emil Eriksson
Frode Kløvtveit
Frode Kløvtveit
Arttu Kontkanen
Arttu Kontkanen
Transportation Coordinator
Najma El Mahjoub
Najma El Mahjoub
Chef
Diego Pages
Diego Pages
Armorer
David Sillery
David Sillery
Göan Landström
Göan Landström
Steve Rallphs
Steve Rallphs
Stephen Ralphs
Stephen Ralphs
Sound Original Music Composer
Tuomas Kantelinen
Tuomas Kantelinen
Music
Laleh Pourkarim
Laleh Pourkarim
Foley
David Silverin
David Silverin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gábor Pasztor
Gábor Pasztor
Sound Designer
Carl Edström
Carl Edström
Writing Novel
Jan Guillou
Jan Guillou
Screenplay
Hans Gunnarsson
Hans Gunnarsson
Script Editor
Sara Bergmark Elfgren
Sara Bergmark Elfgren
Hans-Jörgen Riis-Jensen
Hans-Jörgen Riis-Jensen
Directing Director
Peter Flinth
Peter Flinth
First Assistant Director
Håkan Linder
Håkan Linder
Mikael Hansson
Mikael Hansson
Gunnlaugur Jónasson
Gunnlaugur Jónasson
Ahmed Hatimi
Ahmed Hatimi
Script Supervisor
Annika Appelin
Annika Appelin
Christina Braun-Bredelius
Christina Braun-Bredelius
Kerstin von Bahr
Kerstin von Bahr
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kicki Ilander
Kicki Ilander
Costume Coordinator
Emma Bellocq
Emma Bellocq
Assistant Makeup Artist
Mattias Tobiasson
Mattias Tobiasson
June Pålgard
June Pålgard
Lisa Mustafa
Lisa Mustafa
Anna Simonsson
Anna Simonsson
Anna Grönerus
Anna Grönerus
Anne Kari P. Holli
Anne Kari P. Holli
Makeup Designer
Eva von Bahr
Eva von Bahr
Makeup Artist
Wendy Kemp Forbes
Wendy Kemp Forbes
Love Larson
Love Larson
Jenny Fred
Jenny Fred
Anna-Lena Melin
Anna-Lena Melin
Costume Assistant
Rachid Aadassi
Rachid Aadassi
Prosthetic Designer
Davy Jones
Davy Jones
Makeup Supervisor
Fiona Harvey
Fiona Harvey
Tailor
Anna Andersson
Anna Andersson
Hamd Agouram
Hamd Agouram
Christer Axelsson
Christer Axelsson
Erika Blomberg
Erika Blomberg
Madeleine Eriksson
Madeleine Eriksson
Âsa Jonsson
Âsa Jonsson
Barbro Scott
Barbro Scott
Ann-Charlotte Widell
Ann-Charlotte Widell
Elvira Hjortsberg
Elvira Hjortsberg
Wardrobe Assistant
Amine Benkhayi
Amine Benkhayi
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Sean Wheelan
Sean Wheelan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mathias Larserud
Mathias Larserud
Tor-Bjorn Olsson
Tor-Bjorn Olsson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah K. Hellström
Sarah K. Hellström
Mats Rehnberg
Mats Rehnberg
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Ville Penttilä
Ville Penttilä
Electrician
Ewan Epton
Ewan Epton
Björn Becker
Björn Becker
John Sturt
John Sturt
Ahmed Satarate
Ahmed Satarate
Grant McLean
Grant McLean
Kalle Penttilä
Kalle Penttilä
George Thomson
George Thomson
Azeddine Mazile
Azeddine Mazile
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment