Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 30%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $7,000,000

Profit: - $-7,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Your time is coming to an end – Ours is now beginning

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 9, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Spain

Production Companies: Green Moon Productions , Nu Boyana Viburno


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Automata

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

Jacq Vaucan, an insurance agent of ROC robotics corporation, routinely investigates the case of manipulating a robot. What he discovers will have profound consequences for the future of humanity.


Main Cast

Antonio Banderas

Antonio Banderas

Jacq Vaucan

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%

Melanie Griffith

Melanie Griffith

Dr. Susan Dupré / Cleo (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 18%

Birgitte Hjort Sørensen

Birgitte Hjort Sørensen

Rachel Vaucan

Age : 39 | Popularity : 12%

Dylan McDermott

Dylan McDermott

Wallace

Age : 60 | Popularity : 15%

Robert Forster

Robert Forster

Robert Bold

Age : 78 | Popularity : 19%

Tim McInnerny

Tim McInnerny

Vernon Conway

Age : 65 | Popularity : 26%

Andy Nyman

Andy Nyman

Ellis

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

David Ryall

David Ryall

Dominic Hawk

Age : 79 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Antonio Banderas
Antonio Banderas
Les Weldon
Les Weldon
Danny Lerner
Danny Lerner
Sandra Hermida
Sandra Hermida
Executive Producer
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
Casting
Kate Dowd
Kate Dowd
Marianne Stanicheva
Marianne Stanicheva
Production Accountant
Milena Georgieva
Milena Georgieva
Travis Mitchell
Travis Mitchell
Production Manager
Elena Melamed
Elena Melamed
Emil Rangelov
Emil Rangelov
Production Coordinator
Ivaylo Brusowski
Ivaylo Brusowski
Art Concept Artist
Raúl Monge
Raúl Monge
Alejandro Serna
Alejandro Serna
Gabe Ibáñez
Gabe Ibáñez
Yasen Mihaylov
Yasen Mihaylov
Hugh Sicotte
Hugh Sicotte
Carlos Salgado
Carlos Salgado
Filip Tsonkin
Filip Tsonkin
Supervising Art Director
Kess Bonnet
Kess Bonnet
Art Department Coordinator
Gergana Deleva
Gergana Deleva
Production Design
Patrick Salvador
Patrick Salvador
Construction Coordinator
Anastas Nedelchev
Anastas Nedelchev
Painter
Mihaela Gavanozova
Mihaela Gavanozova
Konstanin Barimov
Konstanin Barimov
Ivan Butanski
Ivan Butanski
Todor Raikov
Todor Raikov
Anelia Raikova
Anelia Raikova
Props
Martin Genchev
Martin Genchev
Graphic Designer
Adriana Solé
Adriana Solé
Storyboard Artist
Pavel Bayraktarski
Pavel Bayraktarski
Konstantin Vitkov
Konstantin Vitkov
Sound Original Music Composer
Zacarías M. de la Riva
Zacarías M. de la Riva
Sound Designer
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Supervising Sound Editor
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Foley
John Simpson
John Simpson
James Carroll
James Carroll
Tapio Liukkonen
Tapio Liukkonen
Digba Kurpjel
Digba Kurpjel
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nicolás de Poulpiquet
Nicolás de Poulpiquet
Dolby Consultant
Ricardo Viñas
Ricardo Viñas
Dialogue Editor
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira
Sound Effects Editor
Alfredo Díaz
Alfredo Díaz
Music Supervisor
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
Music Coordinator
Melanie Goncalves
Melanie Goncalves
Camera Director of Photography
Alejandro Martínez
Alejandro Martínez
Grip
Chavdar Simeonov
Chavdar Simeonov
Trajche Velichkovski
Trajche Velichkovski
Miroslav Borisov
Miroslav Borisov
Yavor Aleksandrov
Yavor Aleksandrov
Ivailo Hristov
Ivailo Hristov
Camera Operator
Georgi Vasillev
Georgi Vasillev
Javier Bilbao
Javier Bilbao
Anton Ognianov
Anton Ognianov
Steadicam Operator
Kiril Valchanov
Kiril Valchanov
Still Photographer
Marino Scandurra
Marino Scandurra
Key Grip
Ivan Aleksandrov
Ivan Aleksandrov
Best Boy Grip
Vihar Nikolov
Vihar Nikolov
Second Assistant Camera
Iva Slavova
Iva Slavova
Assistant Camera
Iordan Borissov
Iordan Borissov
First Assistant Camera
Plamen Jelyazkov
Plamen Jelyazkov
Directing Director
Gabe Ibáñez
Gabe Ibáñez
Script Supervisor
Stefania Velichkova
Stefania Velichkova
First Assistant Director
Antony Tanev
Antony Tanev
Borimir Ilkov
Borimir Ilkov
Guillermo Escribano
Guillermo Escribano
Writing Writer
Gabe Ibáñez
Gabe Ibáñez
Igor Legarreta
Igor Legarreta
Javier Sánchez Donate
Javier Sánchez Donate
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Scott Coulter
Scott Coulter
Pinto Sasikumar
Pinto Sasikumar
Balakrishnan
Balakrishnan
Carlos Puchol
Carlos Puchol
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alexander Valev
Alexander Valev
David Ramos
David Ramos
Animation
Peter Bakalov
Peter Bakalov
3D Animator
Yanko Petrov
Yanko Petrov
Visual Effects Coordinator
Georgi Garnevski
Georgi Garnevski
Yuliya Manolova
Yuliya Manolova
Svetoslav Mitev
Svetoslav Mitev
Emil Radkov
Emil Radkov
Elena Rapondzhieva
Elena Rapondzhieva
Nikola D. Nikolov
Nikola D. Nikolov
Eugene Iliev
Eugene Iliev
Matchmove Supervisor
Frances Muthaiah
Frances Muthaiah
VFX Lighting Artist
Adriyana Tsvetanova
Adriyana Tsvetanova
Modelling Supervisor
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov
Rotoscoping Artist
Georgy.Petrov
Georgy.Petrov
Diana Chiflichka
Diana Chiflichka
Anastas Merev
Anastas Merev
Aleksandar Slavov
Aleksandar Slavov
Stanislava Chiflichka
Stanislava Chiflichka
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Stanimir Stamatov
Stanimir Stamatov
Visual Effects Editor
Petar Minov
Petar Minov
Nikolay Pachov
Nikolay Pachov
Visual Effects Art Director
Simeon Asenov
Simeon Asenov
Property Master
Peter Rakovski
Peter Rakovski
Cableman
Stefan Filipov
Stefan Filipov
Compositor
Irina Mazneva-Peycheva
Irina Mazneva-Peycheva
Prabhakar Duraiswami
Prabhakar Duraiswami
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Stanislav Dimitrov
Stanislav Dimitrov
Gaffer
Hristo Idakiev
Hristo Idakiev
Electrician
Peter Kostov
Peter Kostov
Anton Ivanov
Anton Ivanov
Alexandre Trenev
Alexandre Trenev
Konstantin Bodurov
Konstantin Bodurov
Vladimir Varadinov
Vladimir Varadinov
Lighting Director
Kiril Altakov
Kiril Altakov
Domenico Ferraro
Domenico Ferraro
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Velemira Petkova
Velemira Petkova
Nadya Dobrikova
Nadya Dobrikova
Key Costumer
Velemira Petkova
Velemira Petkova
Makeup Artist
Mariana Love
Mariana Love
Maria Stankovich
Maria Stankovich
Costume Supervisor
Yana Sheremetova
Yana Sheremetova
Costumer
Nadya Dobrikova
Nadya Dobrikova
Marieta Duncheva
Marieta Duncheva
Martin Slavov
Martin Slavov
Rosen Georgiev Georgiev
Rosen Georgiev Georgiev
Silva Yakova
Silva Yakova
Assistant Costume Designer
Geo Pavlov
Geo Pavlov
Key Makeup Artist
Valentin Valov
Valentin Valov
Costume Design
Armaveni Stoyanova
Armaveni Stoyanova
Hairstylist
Marta Stoimenova
Marta Stoimenova
Assistant Makeup Artist
Paloma La Haba
Paloma La Haba
Editing Editor
Sergio Rozas
Sergio Rozas
Assistant Editor
Jivko Chakarov
Jivko Chakarov
Additional Editor
Enric Garcia
Enric Garcia
Colorist
Juan José Magaña
Juan José Magaña
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment