Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 38%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 23%

Financials

Revenue: $273,339,556

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $143,339,556


Movie Details

Tag Line: If you can't stand the heat, get out of Miami.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 18, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 27m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Out-of-control, trash-talking buddy cops Marcus Burnett and Mike Lowrey of the Miami Narcotics Task Force reunite, and bullets fly, cars crash and laughs explode as they pursue a whacked-out drug lord from the streets of Miami to the barrios of Cuba. But the real fireworks result when Marcus discovers that playboy Mike is secretly romancing Marcus’ sexy sister.


Main Cast

Martin Lawrence

Martin Lawrence

Detective Marcus Burnett

Age : 54 | Popularity : 43%

Will Smith

Will Smith

Detective Mike Lowrey

Age : 51 | Popularity : 53%

Jordi Mollà

Jordi Mollà

Hector Juan Carlos 'Johnny' Tapia

Age : 51 | Popularity : 6%

Gabrielle Union

Gabrielle Union

Sydney 'Syd' Burnett

Age : 47 | Popularity : 4%

Peter Stormare

Peter Stormare

Alexei

Age : 66 | Popularity : 11%

Theresa Randle

Theresa Randle

Theresa Burnett

Age : 55 | Popularity : 3%

Joe Pantoliano

Joe Pantoliano

Captain C. Howard

Age : 68 | Popularity : 29%

Michael Shannon

Michael Shannon

Floyd Poteet

Age : 45 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Art Direction
David Lazan
David Lazan
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
J. Mark Harrington
J. Mark Harrington
Production Illustrator
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Set Decoration
Jennifer Williams
Jennifer Williams
Production Design
Dominic Watkins
Dominic Watkins
Set Buyer
Rosa Palomo
Rosa Palomo
Set Designer
Gina B. Cranham
Gina B. Cranham
Leadman
Nigel A. Boucher
Nigel A. Boucher
Art Department Coordinator
Bruce Bisbey
Bruce Bisbey
Set Dresser
Bobby Amor
Bobby Amor
Construction Coordinator
Dale DeStefani
Dale DeStefani
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Creative Director
Kent Demaine
Kent Demaine
Property Master
Charles Guanci Jr.
Charles Guanci Jr.
Construction Foreman
Paul J. Hendricks
Paul J. Hendricks
Greensman
Henry Dando
Henry Dando
Location Scout
Rita Duffey
Rita Duffey
Painter
Rebecca Samuels
Rebecca Samuels
Standby Painter
Ronald Puga
Ronald Puga
Assistant Property Master
Chris Purser
Chris Purser
Title Designer
Simon Cassels
Simon Cassels
Set Decorating Coordinator
Jennifer Carpenter
Jennifer Carpenter
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Graphic Designer
Craig Denham
Craig Denham
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Matthew Cohan
Matthew Cohan
Don Ferrarone
Don Ferrarone
Unit Production Manager
John H. Starke
John H. Starke
Casting Associate
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett
Carlos Rojas
Carlos Rojas
Production Supervisor
Ellen Gordon
Ellen Gordon
Location Manager
Fabio M. Arber
Fabio M. Arber
Executive In Charge Of Production
KristieAnne Reed
KristieAnne Reed
Key Set Production Assistant
Crisoforo Aguilar
Crisoforo Aguilar
Production Accountant
Anne C. Ford
Anne C. Ford
Production Coordinator
Elona Tsou
Elona Tsou
Researcher
Xye
Xye
Location Assistant
Vivian Rebella
Vivian Rebella
Assistant Production Coordinator
Derek Di Biagio
Derek Di Biagio
Derek DiBiagio
Derek DiBiagio
Casting Assistant
Caitlin Rinderer
Caitlin Rinderer
Location Production Assistant
Kris Gray
Kris Gray
Production Assistant
Lillian Awa
Lillian Awa
Assistant Location Manager
Paola Cambo
Paola Cambo
Assistant Accountant
Andrea Larsen
Andrea Larsen
Executive Assistant
Natasha Brickner
Natasha Brickner
Key Production Assistant
Patrick Fox
Patrick Fox
Payroll Accountant
Candy Carstensen
Candy Carstensen
Production Consultant
Raymond Hernandez Jr.
Raymond Hernandez Jr.
Production Secretary
Sara Alvarez
Sara Alvarez
Second Assistant Accountant
Tilu Khalayi
Tilu Khalayi
Directing Director
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Script Supervisor
Jane Goldsmith
Jane Goldsmith
Second Unit Director
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
First Assistant Director
John G. Scotti
John G. Scotti
Second Assistant Director
Joe Lotito
Joe Lotito
Second Second Assistant Director
Rudy Persico
Rudy Persico
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Dialogue Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Randle Akerson
Randle Akerson
Dolby Consultant
Andy Potvin
Andy Potvin
Orchestrator
Dave Metzger
Dave Metzger
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Sound Designer
Robert L. Sephton
Robert L. Sephton
Sound Effects Editor
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Production Sound Mixer
Douglas J. Schulman
Douglas J. Schulman
Sound Mixer
Scott Blynder
Scott Blynder
Music Editor
Katie Greathouse
Katie Greathouse
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Boom Operator
Kevin Cerchiai
Kevin Cerchiai
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Utility Sound
Michael Schmidt
Michael Schmidt
Foley Editor
Christine Danelski
Christine Danelski
Conductor
Gordon Goodwin
Gordon Goodwin
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Tom Muldoon
Tom Muldoon
Digital Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
David Feldman
David Feldman
Color Timer
Larry Flynn
Larry Flynn
Digital Intermediate Producer
Steve Mora
Steve Mora
Editorial Coordinator
Mitch Zeitlin
Mitch Zeitlin
Negative Cutter
Boyd Steer
Boyd Steer
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Assistant Editor
Lucas Borghi
Lucas Borghi
Colorist
Scott Fox
Scott Fox
Writing Screenplay
Ron Shelton
Ron Shelton
Jerry Stahl
Jerry Stahl
Story
Ron Shelton
Ron Shelton
Cormac Wibberley
Cormac Wibberley
Marianne Wibberley
Marianne Wibberley
Characters
George Gallo
George Gallo
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Producer
Blondel Aidoo
Blondel Aidoo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Freund
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Coordinator
Elizabeth Hitt
Elizabeth Hitt
Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong
Alyssa Fong
24 Frame Playback
Monte Swann
Monte Swann
Digital Compositors
Christian Boudman
Christian Boudman
Lead Animator
Gary Abrahamian
Gary Abrahamian
Matchmove Supervisor
Rachel Nicoll
Rachel Nicoll
Visual Effects Designer
Justin Blampied
Justin Blampied
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Antonini
Chris Antonini
Visual Effects Production Manager
Rattiya Krajkoom
Rattiya Krajkoom
Rotoscoping Artist
Nathalie Gonthier
Nathalie Gonthier
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deborah Lynn Scott
Deborah Lynn Scott
Carol Ramsey
Carol Ramsey
Hairstylist
Pierce Austin
Pierce Austin
Lisa Mitchell
Lisa Mitchell
Frank Crosby
Frank Crosby
Makeup Artist
Judy Murdock
Judy Murdock
Debra Denson
Debra Denson
Roxanne Rizzo
Roxanne Rizzo
Costume Supervisor
Anthony J. Scarano
Anthony J. Scarano
Makeup Department Head
Rodger Jacobs
Rodger Jacobs
Costumer
Jeanie Baker
Jeanie Baker
Key Costumer
Richard Schoen
Richard Schoen
Key Hair Stylist
Gunnar Swanson
Gunnar Swanson
Key Makeup Artist
Laurie Cocheio
Laurie Cocheio
Assistant Costume Designer
Ellen Falguiere
Ellen Falguiere
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Ager/Dyer
Julia Gombert
Julia Gombert
Wigmaker
Marc Boyle
Marc Boyle
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Danny Cangemi
Danny Cangemi
Jim Schwalm
Jim Schwalm
Pyrotechnician
Joe Digaetano
Joe Digaetano
Stunts
Pete Antico
Pete Antico
Special Effects Assistant
Charlie Bonilla
Charlie Bonilla
Pilot
James W. Gavin
James W. Gavin
Additional Music
Toby Chu
Toby Chu
Special Sound Effects
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Gill
Andy Gill
Technical Supervisor
Alan Chan
Alan Chan
Aerial Coordinator
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Unit Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Transportation Captain
Michael Menapace
Michael Menapace
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Digital Effects Supervisor
James Marbas
James Marbas
Armorer
David Aaron
David Aaron
Carpenter
David Alban
David Alban
Craft Service
Marc H. Katz
Marc H. Katz
Driver
Michael W. Broomer
Michael W. Broomer
Picture Car Coordinator
Kevin Craig
Kevin Craig
Post Production Assistant
Joli Eberhart
Joli Eberhart
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Production Office Assistant
Carlos Rey del Castillo
Carlos Rey del Castillo
Propmaker
Harold Collins
Harold Collins
Scenic Artist
Alejandra Martinez
Alejandra Martinez
Security
Kurt Angell
Kurt Angell
Set Medic
George Schoendorfer
George Schoendorfer
José R. Varona
José R. Varona
Stand In
Andre Blair
Andre Blair
Transportation Co-Captain
James D. D'Amico
James D. D'Amico
Utility Stunts
Lena Fennema
Lena Fennema
Visual Effects Editor
Jeff Beattie
Jeff Beattie
Animal Wrangler
Philip Hoelcher
Philip Hoelcher
Marine Coordinator
Ricou Browning Jr.
Ricou Browning Jr.
Dialogue Coach
Norene Bini
Norene Bini
Set Production Assistant
Ryan Bonner
Ryan Bonner
Stunt Driver
Charlie Estepp
Charlie Estepp
Stunt Double
Randolph LeRoi
Randolph LeRoi
Special Effects Technician
Justin Bertges
Justin Bertges
Technical Advisor
Bill Erfurth
Bill Erfurth
Camera Additional Photography
David Golia
David Golia
Director of Photography
Amir Mokri
Amir Mokri
Camera Loader
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
Agnes Rodriguez
Agnes Rodriguez
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Camera Operator
Philippe Carr-Forster
Philippe Carr-Forster
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Still Photographer
Robert Zuckerman
Robert Zuckerman
First Assistant Camera
John Grillo
John Grillo
Second Assistant Camera
Richard J. Brock
Richard J. Brock
Additional Camera
Stephen Ciffone
Stephen Ciffone
Camera Intern
Travis Tarr
Travis Tarr
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Dolly Grip
Jerry Bertolami
Jerry Bertolami
Grip
Frank Boone
Frank Boone
Best Boy Grip
Earl Perque
Earl Perque
Assistant Camera
Mark Duncan
Mark Duncan
Lighting Electrician
Emanuel Carrión
Emanuel Carrión
Gaffer
Justin Holdsworth
Justin Holdsworth
Chief Lighting Technician
Joseph F. Warren
Joseph F. Warren
Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Best Boy Electric
Ben Kanegson
Ben Kanegson
Lighting Technician
Shawn Torge
Shawn Torge
Rigging Grip
Angel Pastrana
Angel Pastrana
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Hopkins
James Hopkins
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment