Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 86%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 93%

Financials

Revenue: $6,889,185

Budget: $0

Profit: + $6,889,185


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 8, 2012

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: German

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany

Production Companies: Schramm Film , ARTE , ZDF


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1980s East Germany, Barbara is a Berlin doctor banished to a country medical clinic for applying for an exit visa. Deeply unhappy with her reassignment and fearful of her co-workers as possible Stasi informants, Barbara stays aloof, especially from the good natured clinic head, Andre.


Main Cast

Nina Hoss

Nina Hoss

Barbara

Age : 47 | Popularity : 18%

Ronald Zehrfeld

Ronald Zehrfeld

André

Age : 45 | Popularity : 4%

Rainer Bock

Rainer Bock

Klaus Schütz

Age : 68 | Popularity : 4%

Christina Hecke

Christina Hecke

Assistenzärztin Schulze

Age : 43 | Popularity : 12%

Claudia Geisler

Claudia Geisler

Stationsschwester Schlösser

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Carolin Haupt

Carolin Haupt

Medizinstudentin

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Deniz Petzold

Deniz Petzold

Angelo

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Rosa Enskat

Rosa Enskat

Hausmeisterin Bungert

Age : 55 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Christian Petzold
Christian Petzold
Directing Director
Christian Petzold
Christian Petzold
Script Supervisor
Frederic Moriette
Frederic Moriette
First Assistant Director
Ires Jung
Ires Jung
Second Assistant Director
Madita Selas
Madita Selas
Production Producer
Florian Koerner von Gustorf
Florian Koerner von Gustorf
Anne Even
Anne Even
Executive Producer
Michael Weber
Michael Weber
Casting
Simone Bär
Simone Bär
Production Manager
Dorissa Berninger
Dorissa Berninger
Publicist
Richard Lormand
Richard Lormand
Marcin J. Sobczak
Marcin J. Sobczak
Joshua Jason
Joshua Jason
Florence Alexandre
Florence Alexandre
Alexandra Faussier
Alexandra Faussier
Researcher
Angelika Götz
Angelika Götz
Assistant Unit Manager
Barbara Pilling
Barbara Pilling
Ronny Engel
Ronny Engel
Production Assistant
Clarice de Castro
Clarice de Castro
Location Manager
Matthias Ruppelt
Matthias Ruppelt
Michael Segebarth
Michael Segebarth
Unit Manager
Matthias Ruppelt
Matthias Ruppelt
Extras Casting
Madita Selas
Madita Selas
Production Driver
Jack Hofmeister
Jack Hofmeister
Marlene Woznicki
Marlene Woznicki
Badr Zouhir
Badr Zouhir
Production Accountant
Katija Berott
Katija Berott
Sound Original Music Composer
Stefan Will
Stefan Will
Sound Assistant
Martin Ehlers-Falkenberg
Martin Ehlers-Falkenberg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Steyer
Martin Steyer
Foley Artist
Carsten Richter
Carsten Richter
Music Consultant
Charlotte Goltermann
Charlotte Goltermann
Tina Funk
Tina Funk
Foley Mixer
Hanse Warns
Hanse Warns
Sound Editor
Jochen Jezussek
Jochen Jezussek
Marcus Sujata
Marcus Sujata
Sound Designer
Dominik Schleier
Dominik Schleier
Supervising Sound Editor
Dominik Schleier
Dominik Schleier
Foley Editor
Helene Seidl
Helene Seidl
Sound Recordist
Andreas Mücke-Niesytka
Andreas Mücke-Niesytka
Camera Director of Photography
Hans Fromm
Hans Fromm
Camera Operator
Pascal Schmit
Pascal Schmit
Steadicam Operator
Matthias Biber
Matthias Biber
Dolly Grip
Carsten Scharrmann
Carsten Scharrmann
First Assistant Camera
Florian Trautwein
Florian Trautwein
Still Photographer
Christian Schultz
Christian Schultz
Assistant Camera
Ricarda Hibbeln
Ricarda Hibbeln
Stefanie 'Peppa' Meissner
Stefanie 'Peppa' Meissner
Max Knauer
Max Knauer
Second Assistant Camera
Matthias Börner
Matthias Börner
Editing Editor
Bettina Böhler
Bettina Böhler
Color Grading
Henning Sancken
Henning Sancken
Verena Von Waldenfels
Verena Von Waldenfels
Assistant Editor
Andreas Lipke
Andreas Lipke
Crew Commissioning Editor
Andreas Schreitmüller
Andreas Schreitmüller
Caroline von Senden
Caroline von Senden
Stunts
Lutz Heyden
Lutz Heyden
Oliver Brumme
Oliver Brumme
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Reuter
Michael Reuter
Catering
Michael Foertsch
Michael Foertsch
Post-Production Manager
David Steinberger
David Steinberger
Carpenter
Thomas Fischer
Thomas Fischer
Bertram Gauss
Bertram Gauss
Kai Heberer
Kai Heberer
Christoph Klose
Christoph Klose
Andrej Koehn
Andrej Koehn
Legal Services
Oliver Castendyk
Oliver Castendyk
Set Runner
Christoph Cordes
Christoph Cordes
Medical Consultant
Michaela Wolf
Michaela Wolf
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Anette Guther
Anette Guther
Makeup Artist
Barbara Kreuzer
Barbara Kreuzer
Alexandra Lebedynski
Alexandra Lebedynski
Assistant Costume Designer
Anette Tirler
Anette Tirler
Costumer
Nicole Ebben
Nicole Ebben
Seamstress
Helga Berghaus
Helga Berghaus
Art Production Design
Klaus-Dieter Gruber
Klaus-Dieter Gruber
Location Scout
Reinhild Blaschke
Reinhild Blaschke
Art Department Trainee
Sofia Exss
Sofia Exss
Property Master
Andreas Horstmann
Andreas Horstmann
Assistant Production Design
Merlin Ortner
Merlin Ortner
Martina Valentina Baumgartner
Martina Valentina Baumgartner
Assistant Property Master
Susanne Steckel
Susanne Steckel
Construction Manager
Tobias Bergner
Tobias Bergner
Standby Property Master
Jutta Erasin
Jutta Erasin
Set Dresser
Bettina Saul
Bettina Saul
Painter
Susanna Schnibbe
Susanna Schnibbe
Graphic Designer
Nina Strathmann
Nina Strathmann
Lighting Electrician
Matthias Bode
Matthias Bode
Michael Schreiber
Michael Schreiber
Daniel Lasius
Daniel Lasius
Gaffer
Christoph Dehmel-Osterloh
Christoph Dehmel-Osterloh
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment