Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 53%

Financials

Revenue: $352,927,224

Budget: $49,000,000

Profit: + $303,927,224


Movie Details

Tag Line: A brutal murder. A brilliant killer. A cop who can't resist the danger.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 20, 1992

Rating: NR

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Carolco Pictures , TriStar Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A police detective is in charge of the investigation of a brutal murder, in which a beautiful and seductive woman could be involved.


Main Cast

Michael Douglas

Michael Douglas

Det. Nick Curran

Age : 75 | Popularity : 38%

Sharon Stone

Sharon Stone

Catherine Tramell

Age : 62 | Popularity : 18%

George Dzundza

George Dzundza

Gus Moran

Age : 74 | Popularity : 10%

Jeanne Tripplehorn

Jeanne Tripplehorn

Dr. Beth Garner

Age : 56 | Popularity : 4%

Denis Arndt

Denis Arndt

Lt. Philip Walker

Age : 81 | Popularity : 7%

Leilani Sarelle

Leilani Sarelle

Roxy

Age : 53 | Popularity : 4%

Bruce A. Young

Bruce A. Young

Andrews

Age : 63 | Popularity : 6%

Chelcie Ross

Chelcie Ross

Capt. Talcott

Age : 77 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Executive Producer
Mario Kassar
Mario Kassar
Producer
Alan Marshall
Alan Marshall
Location Manager
Ellen Lent
Ellen Lent
Unit Production Manager
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Associate Producer
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Production Assistant
Nicole Boxer
Nicole Boxer
Casting Assistant
Jakki Fink
Jakki Fink
Publicist
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Production Accountant
Jim Davidson
Jim Davidson
Key Set Production Assistant
Catherine Marie McDonald
Catherine Marie McDonald
Production Coordinator
Christine A. Johnston
Christine A. Johnston
Extras Casting
Mariann H.W. Lee
Mariann H.W. Lee
Casting Associate
Aslihan Coker
Aslihan Coker
Location Assistant
Scott Beatty
Scott Beatty
Assistant Accountant
Jeff Ledbetter
Jeff Ledbetter
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tim August
Tim August
Production Secretary
Craig Dietrich
Craig Dietrich
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Sound Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Foley Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Sound Effects Editor
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
ADR Supervisor
Norman B. Schwartz
Norman B. Schwartz
Foley Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carlos Delarios
Carlos Delarios
Foley Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Musician
Perry Montague Mason
Perry Montague Mason
Music Coordinator
Robin Glenn
Robin Glenn
Sound Recordist
Fred Runner
Fred Runner
Music Supervisor
Harry Shannon
Harry Shannon
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Doug Kent
Doug Kent
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Camera Director of Photography
Jan de Bont
Jan de Bont
Key Grip
Dave Childers
Dave Childers
First Assistant Camera
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Steadicam Operator
Larry McConkey
Larry McConkey
Still Photographer
Ralph Nelson
Ralph Nelson
Second Assistant Camera
Jeffrey Greeley
Jeffrey Greeley
Camera Operator
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Best Boy Grip
Robert J. Babin
Robert J. Babin
Grip
Don Estes
Don Estes
Dolly Grip
Joseph Graham
Joseph Graham
Art Production Design
Terence Marsh
Terence Marsh
Art Direction
Mark Billerman
Mark Billerman
William Cruse
William Cruse
Set Decoration
Anne Kuljian
Anne Kuljian
Assistant Art Director
Roy Barnes
Roy Barnes
Title Designer
Wayne Fitzgerald
Wayne Fitzgerald
Set Designer
Stephen Myles Berger
Stephen Myles Berger
Swing
Jonathan Bobbitt
Jonathan Bobbitt
Property Master
Dennis J. Parrish
Dennis J. Parrish
Construction Foreman
Chris Chichotka
Chris Chichotka
Standby Painter
Jennifer Clinard
Jennifer Clinard
Painter
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Production Illustrator
David Lowery
David Lowery
Construction Coordinator
Richard W. Clot
Richard W. Clot
Leadman
Gary E. Roloff
Gary E. Roloff
Location Scout
Jim Baldwin
Jim Baldwin
Assistant Property Master
Gary F. Kieldrup
Gary F. Kieldrup
Art Department Assistant
Stephen Hessel
Stephen Hessel
Crew Presenter
Mario Kassar
Mario Kassar
Special Effects
John Frazier
John Frazier
Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Stunt Coordinator
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Stunts
Seth Arnett
Seth Arnett
Aerial Coordinator
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Special Sound Effects
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Stunt Double
Sandy Berumen
Sandy Berumen
Special Effects Technician
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Public Relations
Allen Burry
Allen Burry
Carpenter
Gregory Lynch Jr.
Gregory Lynch Jr.
Cableman
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
Set Production Assistant
Robin Allen
Robin Allen
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Burke
Randy Burke
Choreographer
Bill Landrum
Bill Landrum
Post Production Supervisor
Michael R. Sloan
Michael R. Sloan
Transportation Captain
Candace Wells
Candace Wells
Scenic Artist
B.J. Fredrickson
B.J. Fredrickson
Special Effects Assistant
Harold Selig
Harold Selig
Driver
Homer Albin
Homer Albin
James Marett
James Marett
Transportation Co-Captain
Daniel B. Briggs
Daniel B. Briggs
Craft Service
Frank Cunha
Frank Cunha
Set Medic
Christopher Desmond
Christopher Desmond
Projection
Mike Kaufman
Mike Kaufman
Stand In
Ron Roggé
Ron Roggé
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Supervisor
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Makeup Artist
David Forrest
David Forrest
Hairstylist
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Set Dressing Artist
J. Michael Davis
J. Michael Davis
Directing Director
Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
Second Unit Director
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
Michael Viglietta
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Writing Screenplay
Joe Eszterhas
Joe Eszterhas
Editing Editor
Frank J. Urioste
Frank J. Urioste
First Assistant Editor
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Editorial Production Assistant
Douglas Kunin
Douglas Kunin
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Al Magliochetti
Al Magliochetti
Lighting Gaffer
Leslie J. Kovacs
Leslie J. Kovacs
Electrician
Miles Anderson
Miles Anderson
Rigging Grip
Paul Threlkeld
Paul Threlkeld
Best Boy Electric
Benny McNulty
Benny McNulty
Rigging Gaffer
E. Christopher Reed
E. Christopher Reed
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment