Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $12,638,526
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: - $-12,361,474
Movie Details
Tag Line: He made a bet. She made history.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Sep 22, 2017
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 01m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Decibel Films , Cloud Eight Films , Ingenious Media
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Battle of the Sexes
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Danny Boyle
Robert Graf
Christian Colson
|
Casting |
Justine Arteta
Kim Davis-Wagner
|
|
Location Manager |
Chris Baugh
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Bart Lipton
|
|
Production Accountant |
Paul Belenardo
Hunter James Cox
|
|
Associate Producer |
Karen Ruth Getchell
|
|
Casting Associate |
Faryn Einhorn
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Elizabeth Tyson
|
|
Production Secretary |
Megan Marquardt
|
|
Extras Casting |
Teresa Brown
James P. Driscoll
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Judy Becker
|
Set Decoration |
Matthew Flood Ferguson
Camille M. Bratkowski
|
|
Art Direction |
Alexander Wei
|
|
Property Master |
Dwayne Grady
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Alexander Linde
Wes Hottman
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Alec Contestabile
|
|
Set Dresser |
Gregory Byrne
Gregg Szabo
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Danielle Osborne
|
|
Leadman |
Nicholas Rymond
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jennifer Dawson
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Lars Petersen
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Kelly Hemenway
Sara Escamilla
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Mary Zophres
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jo Kissack Folsom
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Lynda Foote
|
|
Set Costumer |
Laura Wolford
Mark Avery
|
|
Hairstylist |
Ketty Gonzalez
Alyson Black-Barrie
|
|
Key Costumer |
Leigh Bell
Robin Borman
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Akiko Matsumoto
Albert Elizondo
Yukiko Kinkel
Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
Jen Fregozo
Lufeng Qu
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Torsten Witte
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Haruyo Sawada
|
|
Seamstress |
Pernilla Nylander
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jonathan Dayton
Valerie Faris
|
Script Supervisor |
Lyn Matsuda Norton
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Thomas Patrick Smith
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Robert E. Kay
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
David Marnell
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Pamela Martin
|
First Assistant Editor |
Staci Pontius
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Audrey Evans
|
|
Sound | ADR Editor |
Galen Goodpaster
David V. Butler
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
Mark DeSimone
Chris Navarro
Carlos Sotolongo
|
|
Musician |
George Doering
|
|
Orchestrator |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Chris Diebold
|
|
Music Editor |
John Finklea
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David V. Butler
|
|
Sound Designer |
Ai-Ling Lee
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Doug Hemphill
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Nicholas Britell
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Lisa Pinero
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Jack Cucci
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Nick Jimenez
Tim Ryan
|
|
Boom Operator |
Ben Greaves
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Simon Beaufoy
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Linus Sandgren
|
Still Photographer |
Melinda Sue Gordon
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Ari Robbins
|
|
Additional Camera |
Davon Slininger
Jessica L. Lopez
David J. Frederick
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Keith B. Davis
|
|
Key Grip |
Anthony Cady
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Jorge Sánchez
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Melissa Fisher
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Charles Simons
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
John Parson
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Jenna Hoffman
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Matt Landry
|
|
Crew | Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Paul E. Stroh
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jason Miller
|
|
Mix Technician |
Jared Marshack
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Erik Solky
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Russell Parks
|
|
Driver |
Frank Annunziata
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Chris Raines
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Mandy Friedrich
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Donny Bailey
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Edson Williams
David Robinson
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Sam Dean
|
|
Digital Compositors |
John Stewart
Scott Balkcom
Scott Gastellu
|
|
VFX Editor |
Derek Drouin
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Brent Studler
Vince Manocchia
|
Lighting Programmer |
Christopher Ferguson
|
|
Gaffer |
Brad M. Hazen
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Darin Devonshire
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Michael Lowrance
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Brad Hazen
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment