Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $12,638,526

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: - $-12,361,474


Movie Details

Tag Line: He made a bet. She made history.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 5, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Decibel Films , Cloud Eight Films , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The true story of the 1973 tennis match between World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs.


Main Cast

Emma Stone

Emma Stone

Billie Jean King

Age : 32 | Popularity : 75%

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Bobby Riggs

Age : 58 | Popularity : 47%

Andrea Riseborough

Andrea Riseborough

Marilyn Barnett

Age : 39 | Popularity : 18%

Sarah Silverman

Sarah Silverman

Gladys Heldman

Age : 50 | Popularity : 15%

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Jack Kramer

Age : 67 | Popularity : 78%

Alan Cumming

Alan Cumming

Ted Tinling

Age : 56 | Popularity : 20%

Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue

Priscilla Riggs

Age : 57 | Popularity : 84%

Austin Stowell

Austin Stowell

Larry King

Age : 36 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Robert Graf
Robert Graf
Christian Colson
Christian Colson
Casting
Justine Baddeley
Justine Baddeley
Kim Davis-Wagner
Kim Davis-Wagner
Location Manager
Chris Baugh
Chris Baugh
Production Supervisor
Bart Lipton
Bart Lipton
Production Accountant
Paul Belenardo
Paul Belenardo
Hunter James Cox
Hunter James Cox
Associate Producer
Karen Ruth Getchell
Karen Ruth Getchell
Casting Associate
Faryn Einhorn
Faryn Einhorn
Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Tyson
Elizabeth Tyson
Production Secretary
Megan Marquardt
Megan Marquardt
Extras Casting
Teresa Brown
Teresa Brown
James P. Driscoll
James P. Driscoll
Art Production Design
Judy Becker
Judy Becker
Set Decoration
Matthew Flood Ferguson
Matthew Flood Ferguson
Camille M. Bratkowski
Camille M. Bratkowski
Art Direction
Alexander Wei
Alexander Wei
Property Master
Dwayne Grady
Dwayne Grady
Art Department Assistant
Alexander Linde
Alexander Linde
Wes Hottman
Wes Hottman
Assistant Art Director
Alec Contestabile
Alec Contestabile
Set Dresser
Gregory Byrne
Gregory Byrne
Gregg Szabo
Gregg Szabo
Art Department Coordinator
Danielle Osborne
Danielle Osborne
Leadman
Nicholas Rymond
Nicholas Rymond
Assistant Property Master
Jennifer Dawson
Jennifer Dawson
Construction Coordinator
Lars Petersen
Lars Petersen
Graphic Designer
Kelly Hemenway
Kelly Hemenway
Sara Escamilla
Sara Escamilla
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary Zophres
Mary Zophres
Assistant Costume Designer
Jo Kissack Folsom
Jo Kissack Folsom
Costume Supervisor
Lynda Foote
Lynda Foote
Set Costumer
Laura Wolford
Laura Wolford
Mark Avery
Mark Avery
Hairstylist
Ketty Gonzalez
Ketty Gonzalez
Alyson Black-Barrie
Alyson Black-Barrie
Key Costumer
Leigh Bell
Leigh Bell
Robin Borman
Robin Borman
Makeup Artist
Akiko Matsumoto
Akiko Matsumoto
Albert Elizondo
Albert Elizondo
Yukiko Kinkel
Yukiko Kinkel
Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
Jen Fregozo
Jen Fregozo
Lufeng Qu
Lufeng Qu
Makeup Department Head
Torsten Witte
Torsten Witte
Key Makeup Artist
Haruyo Sawada
Haruyo Sawada
Seamstress
Pernilla Nylander
Pernilla Nylander
Directing Director
Jonathan Dayton
Jonathan Dayton
Valerie Faris
Valerie Faris
Script Supervisor
Lyn Matsuda Norton
Lyn Matsuda Norton
First Assistant Director
Thomas Patrick Smith
Thomas Patrick Smith
Second Assistant Director
Robert E. Kay
Robert E. Kay
Second Second Assistant Director
David Marnell
David Marnell
Editing Editor
Pamela Martin
Pamela Martin
First Assistant Editor
Staci Pontius
Staci Pontius
Assistant Editor
Audrey Evans
Audrey Evans
Sound ADR Editor
Galen Goodpaster
Galen Goodpaster
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Supervising Sound Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Mark DeSimone
Mark DeSimone
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Orchestrator
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Diebold
Chris Diebold
Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Sound Designer
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Britell
Nicholas Britell
Sound Mixer
Lisa Pinero
Lisa Pinero
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Jack Cucci
Jack Cucci
ADR Recordist
Nick Jimenez
Nick Jimenez
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan
Boom Operator
Ben Greaves
Ben Greaves
Writing Writer
Simon Beaufoy
Simon Beaufoy
Camera Director of Photography
Linus Sandgren
Linus Sandgren
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Steadicam Operator
Ari Robbins
Ari Robbins
Additional Camera
Davon Slininger
Davon Slininger
Jessica L. Lopez
Jessica L. Lopez
David J. Frederick
David J. Frederick
First Assistant "B" Camera
Keith B. Davis
Keith B. Davis
Key Grip
Anthony Cady
Anthony Cady
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jorge Sánchez
Jorge Sánchez
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Melissa Fisher
Melissa Fisher
Dolly Grip
Charles Simons
Charles Simons
Second Assistant "B" Camera
John Parson
John Parson
Second Assistant Camera
Jenna Hoffman
Jenna Hoffman
Best Boy Grip
Matt Landry
Matt Landry
Crew Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Transportation Coordinator
Paul E. Stroh
Paul E. Stroh
Post Production Supervisor
Jason Miller
Jason Miller
Mix Technician
Jared Marshack
Jared Marshack
Stunt Coordinator
Erik Solky
Erik Solky
Post Production Assistant
Russell Parks
Russell Parks
Driver
Frank Annunziata
Frank Annunziata
Transportation Co-Captain
Chris Raines
Chris Raines
Studio Teachers
Mandy Friedrich
Mandy Friedrich
Stunt Driver
Donny Bailey
Donny Bailey
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
David Robinson
David Robinson
Special Effects Supervisor
Sam Dean
Sam Dean
Digital Compositors
John Stewart
John Stewart
Scott Balkcom
Scott Balkcom
Scott Gastellu
Scott Gastellu
VFX Editor
Derek Drouin
Derek Drouin
Lighting Electrician
Brent Studler
Brent Studler
Vince Manocchia
Vince Manocchia
Gaffer
Brad M. Hazen
Brad M. Hazen
Rigging Grip
Darin Devonshire
Darin Devonshire
Lighting Technician
Michael Lowrance
Michael Lowrance
Chief Lighting Technician
Brad Hazen
Brad Hazen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment