Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $7,649,973

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: - $-17,350,027


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 12, 2018

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Plan B Entertainment , Big Indie Pictures , Amazon Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Beautiful Boy

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

After he and his first wife separate, journalist David Sheff struggles to help their teenage son, who goes from experimenting with drugs to becoming devastatingly addicted to methamphetamine.


Main Cast

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

David Sheff

Age : 59 | Popularity : 47%

Timothée Chalamet

Timothée Chalamet

Nicholas "Nic" Sheff

Age : 26 | Popularity : 45%

Maura Tierney

Maura Tierney

Karen Barbour

Age : 57 | Popularity : 15%

Amy Ryan

Amy Ryan

Vicki Sheff

Age : 52 | Popularity : 21%

Christian Convery

Christian Convery

Jasper Sheff

Age : 12 | Popularity : 9%

Oakley Bull

Oakley Bull

Daisy Sheff

Age : N/A | Popularity : 11%

Kaitlyn Dever

Kaitlyn Dever

Lauren

Age : 25 | Popularity : 28%

Stefanie Scott

Stefanie Scott

Julia

Age : 25 | Popularity : 56%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Dede Gardner
Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
Jeremy Kleiner
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Location Manager
John Panzarella
John Panzarella
Leslie Thorson
Leslie Thorson
Executive Producer
Sarah Esberg
Sarah Esberg
Nan Morales
Nan Morales
Unit Production Manager
Nan Morales
Nan Morales
Casting Associate
Amber Wakefield
Amber Wakefield
Co-Producer
Marsha L. Swinton
Marsha L. Swinton
Production Coordinator
Jules Carideo
Jules Carideo
Producer's Assistant
Nazia Khan
Nazia Khan
Christina Oh
Christina Oh
Casting Assistant
Lauren Richer
Lauren Richer
Background Casting Director
Rich King
Rich King
Rob Swanson
Rob Swanson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Vincent Befi
Vincent Befi
Assistant Location Manager
Mark Gaffney
Mark Gaffney
Production Accountant
Steev Beeson
Steev Beeson
Production Secretary
Holly Dellocono
Holly Dellocono
Post Production Accountant
Cathy Gurvis
Cathy Gurvis
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Meg Norton
Meg Norton
Post Production Coordinator
David Townsend
David Townsend
First Assistant Accountant
Ryan Hintz
Ryan Hintz
Second Assistant Accountant
Leia Parker
Leia Parker
Nedda Azizian
Nedda Azizian
Payroll Accountant
Steve Trombatore
Steve Trombatore
Travel Coordinator
Natalie Borlaug
Natalie Borlaug
Sound Sound Designer
Elmo Weber
Elmo Weber
Supervising Sound Editor
Elmo Weber
Elmo Weber
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Elmo Weber
Elmo Weber
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Katherine Rose
Katherine Rose
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Cameron Steenhagen
Cameron Steenhagen
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
ADR Supervisor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Effects Editor
Marc Glassman
Marc Glassman
Music Editor
Brent Brooks
Brent Brooks
Sound Mix Technician
Phil Lee
Phil Lee
Music Supervisor
Gabe Hilfer
Gabe Hilfer
Production Sound Mixer
Lisa Pinero
Lisa Pinero
Foley Editor
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew P. Hanson
Matthew P. Hanson
ADR Recordist
Jason Oliver
Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Music Coordinator
Henry van Roden
Henry van Roden
Utility Sound
Daniel Quintana
Daniel Quintana
Crew Utility Stunts
Rocky Capella
Rocky Capella
Marine Coordinator
Michael T. Brady
Michael T. Brady
Post Production Supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer
Nancy Kirhoffer
Stunt Double
Clay Cullen
Clay Cullen
Gavin Frank
Gavin Frank
Stunt Driver
Kelly Richardson
Kelly Richardson
Alexander Smith
Alexander Smith
Stunt Coordinator
Mark Norby
Mark Norby
Transportation Co-Captain
Mark A. James
Mark A. James
Special Effects Technician
Ryan Meinardus
Ryan Meinardus
Transportation Captain
Casey Boden
Casey Boden
Visual Effects Editor
Ryan Andersen
Ryan Andersen
Craft Service
Dave Kasubowski
Dave Kasubowski
Video Assist Operator
David Goldsmith
David Goldsmith
Digital Effects Supervisor
Gabriel Vargas
Gabriel Vargas
CG Supervisor
Eric Schoellnast
Eric Schoellnast
Post Production Assistant
John Walek
John Walek
Transportation Coordinator
Billy Ray Hass
Billy Ray Hass
Studio Teacher
Millie Hirsch
Millie Hirsch
Stand In
Kevin Maier
Kevin Maier
Special Effects Coordinator
John Ziegler
John Ziegler
Art Art Direction
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Production Design
Ethan Tobman
Ethan Tobman
Property Master
Will Blount
Will Blount
Set Designer
Aric Cheng
Aric Cheng
John Berger
John Berger
Ernie Avila
Ernie Avila
Greensman
Frank McEldowney
Frank McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Set Decoration
Jennifer Lukehart
Jennifer Lukehart
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Adee Serrao
Adee Serrao
Construction Foreman
Thomas White
Thomas White
Leadman
Jefferson Murff
Jefferson Murff
Assistant Property Master
Martin Milligan
Martin Milligan
Don Bracken
Don Bracken
Art Department Coordinator
Molly Hunter Flick
Molly Hunter Flick
Set Dresser
Don Elliott
Don Elliott
Erik Soderstrom
Erik Soderstrom
Mike Cutler
Mike Cutler
Paint Coordinator
Jeremy Turley
Jeremy Turley
Painter
Hector Hernandez
Hector Hernandez
Michele Faretta
Michele Faretta
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Nancy Au
Nancy Au
Costume Design
Emma Potter
Emma Potter
Makeup Department Head
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Makeup Artist
Rolf John Keppler
Rolf John Keppler
Elisa Marsh
Elisa Marsh
Costumer
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Rachael Ohman
Rachael Ohman
Lauren Morelli
Lauren Morelli
Hairstylist
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Robert Mrazik
Robert Mrazik
Kristen Kirchen
Kristen Kirchen
Hair Department Head
Fríða Aradóttir
Fríða Aradóttir
Key Hair Stylist
Rita Troy
Rita Troy
Key Costumer
Sara Walbridge
Sara Walbridge
Writing Screenplay
Luke Davies
Luke Davies
Felix van Groeningen
Felix van Groeningen
Book
Nic Sheff
Nic Sheff
David Sheff
David Sheff
Editing Editor
Nico Leunen
Nico Leunen
Additional Editing
Traci Duran
Traci Duran
David Marks
David Marks
First Assistant Editor
Traci Duran
Traci Duran
Chelsea Dinsdale
Chelsea Dinsdale
Assistant Editor
Bernie E. Gomez
Bernie E. Gomez
Andrey Ragozin
Andrey Ragozin
Directing First Assistant Director
George Bamber
George Bamber
Director
Felix van Groeningen
Felix van Groeningen
Script Supervisor
Barry L. Caldwell
Barry L. Caldwell
Second Assistant Director
Adam Cuthbert
Adam Cuthbert
Second Second Assistant Director
Alana Katzner
Alana Katzner
Camera Director of Photography
Ruben Impens
Ruben Impens
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Steadicam Operator
Jody Miller
Jody Miller
"A" Camera Operator
Jody Miller
Jody Miller
Best Boy Grip
Dana Baker
Dana Baker
Key Grip
Les T. Tomita
Les T. Tomita
Grip
Jerry Bertolami
Jerry Bertolami
Allen Liu
Allen Liu
Jack Glenn
Jack Glenn
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Parker Shultz
Parker Shultz
Dolly Grip
Alan Shultz
Alan Shultz
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Sarah Brandes
Sarah Brandes
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff Porter
Jeff Porter
Digital Imaging Technician
Lonny Danler
Lonny Danler
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Benesh
Karina Benesh
Djochoua Belovarski
Djochoua Belovarski
Visual Effects Producer
Molly Pabian
Molly Pabian
Lighting Electrician
Johnny Madison
Johnny Madison
Jordan Lapsansky
Jordan Lapsansky
Joel Potter
Joel Potter
Josh Allen
Josh Allen
Steve Hughes
Steve Hughes
Jesse Austin
Jesse Austin
Rigging Grip
Brian Bishop
Brian Bishop
Brandon Jeffrey Harris
Brandon Jeffrey Harris
Gaffer
Brian Bartolini
Brian Bartolini
Rigging Gaffer
Toby LeCheminant
Toby LeCheminant
Best Boy Electric
Roger Awad
Roger Awad
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment