Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 95%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 94%

Financials

Revenue: $424,967,620

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $399,967,620


Movie Details

Tag Line: The most beautiful love story ever told.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 22, 1991

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Silver Screen Partners IV , Walt Disney Feature Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Follow the adventures of Belle, a bright young woman who finds herself in the castle of a prince who's been turned into a mysterious beast. With the help of the castle's enchanted staff, Belle soon learns the most important lesson of all -- that true beauty comes from within.


Main Cast

Paige O'Hara

Paige O'Hara

Belle (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 9%

Robby Benson

Robby Benson

Beast (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 10%

Richard White

Richard White

Gaston (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 4%

Jerry Orbach

Jerry Orbach

Lumiere (voice)

Age : 69 | Popularity : 12%

David Ogden Stiers

David Ogden Stiers

Cogsworth / Narrator (voice)

Age : 75 | Popularity : 12%

Angela Lansbury

Angela Lansbury

Mrs. Potts (voice)

Age : 96 | Popularity : 19%

Rex Everhart

Rex Everhart

Maurice (voice)

Age : 79 | Popularity : 3%

Jesse Corti

Jesse Corti

Lefou (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Howard Ashman
Howard Ashman
Producer
Don Hahn
Don Hahn
Sarah McArthur
Sarah McArthur
Associate Producer
Sarah McArthur
Sarah McArthur
Production Supervisor
Dorothy McKim
Dorothy McKim
Production Manager
Baker Bloodworth
Baker Bloodworth
Tim O'Donnell
Tim O'Donnell
Cathy McGowan Leahy
Cathy McGowan Leahy
Assistant Production Manager
Leslie Hough
Leslie Hough
Brett Hayden
Brett Hayden
Theresa Bentz
Theresa Bentz
Patricia Hicks
Patricia Hicks
Paul Steele
Paul Steele
Bruce Grant Williams
Bruce Grant Williams
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley
Deborah Tobias
Deborah Tobias
Casting Associate
Matthew Messinger
Matthew Messinger
Casting
Albert Tavares
Albert Tavares
Production Accountant
Darrell L. Brown
Darrell L. Brown
Carole Constantineau
Carole Constantineau
Robin J. Flynn
Robin J. Flynn
Kyle Patterson
Kyle Patterson
Production Coordinator
Charlie Desrochers
Charlie Desrochers
Kevin Wade
Kevin Wade
Sound Sound Effects
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
David E. Stone
David E. Stone
Original Music Composer
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Songs
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Howard Ashman
Howard Ashman
Sound Editor
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Orchestrator
Danny Troob
Danny Troob
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David J. Hudson
David J. Hudson
Mel Metcalfe
Mel Metcalfe
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Foley
Vanessa Theme Ament
Vanessa Theme Ament
John Roesch
John Roesch
Catherine Rowe
Catherine Rowe
ADR Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Conductor
David Friedman
David Friedman
Musician
Norman Ludwin
Norman Ludwin
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Bryan Pezzone
Bryan Pezzone
John Moses
John Moses
Ethmer Roten
Ethmer Roten
Henry Schuman
Henry Schuman
Scoring Mixer
John Richards
John Richards
Assistant Sound Editor
Oscar Mitt
Oscar Mitt
Sonny Pettijohn
Sonny Pettijohn
Supervising Music Editor
Kathleen Bennett
Kathleen Bennett
Music Editor
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Editing Editor
John Carnochan
John Carnochan
Bill Wilner
Bill Wilner
Associate Editor
Gregory Perler
Gregory Perler
Assistant Editor
James Melton
James Melton
Pamela G. Kimber
Pamela G. Kimber
Deirdre Hepburn
Deirdre Hepburn
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Art Background Designer
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Christophe Vacher
Christophe Vacher
Jim Coleman
Jim Coleman
Michael Kurinsky
Michael Kurinsky
Phillip Phillipson
Phillip Phillipson
Doug Ball
Doug Ball
Greg Drolette
Greg Drolette
John Emerson
John Emerson
Donald Towns
Donald Towns
Cristy Maltese
Cristy Maltese
Dean Gordon
Dean Gordon
Robert E. Stanton
Robert E. Stanton
Tom Woodington
Tom Woodington
Diana Wakeman
Diana Wakeman
Philip Phillipson
Philip Phillipson
Art Direction
Brian McEntee
Brian McEntee
Sculptor
Kenny Thompkins
Kenny Thompkins
Ruben Procopio
Ruben Procopio
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Painter
Britt Van der Nagel
Britt Van der Nagel
Karen Nugent
Karen Nugent
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas
Paulino García
Paulino García
Phyllis Fields
Phyllis Fields
Phyllis Bird
Phyllis Bird
Russell Blandino
Russell Blandino
Sherrie Cuzzort
Sherrie Cuzzort
David Karp
David Karp
Harlene Mears
Harlene Mears
Bruce Phillipson
Bruce Phillipson
Carmen Sanderson
Carmen Sanderson
Fumiko R. Sommer
Fumiko R. Sommer
Susan Wileman
Susan Wileman
Deborah Mooneyham
Deborah Mooneyham
Anne Hazard
Anne Hazard
Heidi Shellhorn
Heidi Shellhorn
Writing Story
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Kelly Asbury
Kelly Asbury
Roger Allers
Roger Allers
Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman
Burny Mattinson
Burny Mattinson
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Brian Pimental
Brian Pimental
Robert Lence
Robert Lence
Tom Ellery
Tom Ellery
Kevin Harkey
Kevin Harkey
Bruce Woodside
Bruce Woodside
Screenplay
Linda Woolverton
Linda Woolverton
Writer
Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
Visual Effects Animation
Geefwee Boedoe
Geefwee Boedoe
Tony Anselmo
Tony Anselmo
Lorna Cook
Lorna Cook
Broose Johnson
Broose Johnson
Aaron Blaise
Aaron Blaise
Tony Bancroft
Tony Bancroft
Mark Kausler
Mark Kausler
Phillip Young
Phillip Young
Tom Sito
Tom Sito
Ken Duncan
Ken Duncan
Tim Allen
Tim Allen
Anthony DeRosa
Anthony DeRosa
Randy Cartwright
Randy Cartwright
Larry White
Larry White
Joe Haidar
Joe Haidar
David Stephan
David Stephan
Alex Kupershmidt
Alex Kupershmidt
Ellen Woodbury
Ellen Woodbury
Rick Farmiloe
Rick Farmiloe
Daniel Boulos
Daniel Boulos
Michael Show
Michael Show
Rejean Bourdages
Rejean Bourdages
Brad Kuha
Brad Kuha
Ron Husband
Ron Husband
Barry Temple
Barry Temple
Doug Krohn
Doug Krohn
Dave Burgess
Dave Burgess
Lennie K. Graves
Lennie K. Graves
Cynthia Overman
Cynthia Overman
Visual Development
Kelly Asbury
Kelly Asbury
Kevin Lima
Kevin Lima
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Joe Grant
Joe Grant
David Molina
David Molina
Terry Shakespeare
Terry Shakespeare
Jean Gillmore
Jean Gillmore
Michael Cedeno
Michael Cedeno
Michael Peraza Jr.
Michael Peraza Jr.
Sue C. Nichols
Sue C. Nichols
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randy Fullmer
Randy Fullmer
Barry Cook
Barry Cook
Stephen B. Moore
Stephen B. Moore
Animation Supervisor
Andreas Deja
Andreas Deja
Will Finn
Will Finn
Glen Keane
Glen Keane
Nik Ranieri
Nik Ranieri
James Baxter
James Baxter
Ruben A. Aquino
Ruben A. Aquino
Russ Edmonds
Russ Edmonds
David Pruiksma
David Pruiksma
Chris Wahl
Chris Wahl
Character Designer
Dan Haskett
Dan Haskett
CG Animator
Linda Bel
Linda Bel
Gregory William Griffith
Gregory William Griffith
James R. Tooley
James R. Tooley
2D Supervisor
Robyn L. Roberts
Robyn L. Roberts
Crew Thanks
Vance Gerry
Vance Gerry
Editorial Staff
Chuck Williams
Chuck Williams
Beth Ann Collins
Beth Ann Collins
Supervising Animator
Mark Henn
Mark Henn
Special Sound Effects
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Post Production Consulting
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
Software Engineer
Scott F. Johnston
Scott F. Johnston
Edward Kummer
Edward Kummer
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner
Compositors
David J. Rowe
David J. Rowe
James "J.R." Russell
James "J.R." Russell
Shannon Fallis Kane
Shannon Fallis Kane
Score Engineer
Vince Caro
Vince Caro
Projection
Don Henry
Don Henry
CGI Supervisor
Jim Hillin
Jim Hillin
Mixing Engineer
Dana Jon Chappelle
Dana Jon Chappelle
Post-Production Manager
Steven Tyler Sahlein
Steven Tyler Sahlein
Special Effects
Heather M. Shepherd
Heather M. Shepherd
Directing Director
Gary Trousdale
Gary Trousdale
Kirk Wise
Kirk Wise
Layout
Dan St. Pierre
Dan St. Pierre
Fred Craig
Fred Craig
Larry Leker
Larry Leker
Thom Enriquez
Thom Enriquez
Bill Perkins
Bill Perkins
Rick Moore
Rick Moore
Rasoul Azadani
Rasoul Azadani
Tanya T. Wilson
Tanya T. Wilson
Lorenzo E. Martinez
Lorenzo E. Martinez
Tom Shannon
Tom Shannon
Camera Camera Operator
John Aardal
John Aardal
Gary W. Smith
Gary W. Smith
Mary Lescher
Mary Lescher
Camera Supervisor
John Cunningham
John Cunningham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment