Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $16,505,460

Budget: $10,900,000

Profit: + $5,605,460


Movie Details

Tag Line: Based on the inspiring true story

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 1, 2013

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: Pinewood Studios , DJ Films , Isle of Man Film , BFI , Metrol Technology


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

BELLE is inspired by the true story of Dido Elizabeth Belle, the illegitimate mixed race daughter of a Royal Navy Admiral. Raised by her aristocratic great-uncle Lord Mansfield and his wife, Belle's lineage affords her certain privileges, yet the color of her skin prevents her from fully participating in the traditions of her social standing. Left to wonder if she will ever find love, Belle falls for an idealistic young vicar's son bent on change who, with her help, shapes Lord Mansfield's role as Lord Chief Justice to end slavery in England


Main Cast

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Dido Elizabeth Belle

Age : 39 | Popularity : 32%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Lord Mansfield

Age : 74 | Popularity : 23%

Sam Reid

Sam Reid

John Davinier

Age : 35 | Popularity : 11%

Emily Watson

Emily Watson

Lady Mansfield

Age : 55 | Popularity : 36%

Sarah Gadon

Sarah Gadon

Lady Elizabeth Murray

Age : 35 | Popularity : 37%

Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Lady Ashford

Age : 64 | Popularity : 32%

Penelope Wilton

Penelope Wilton

Lady Mary Murray

Age : 75 | Popularity : 6%

Tom Felton

Tom Felton

James Ashford

Age : 34 | Popularity : 49%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Steve Christian
Steve Christian
Hilary Davis
Hilary Davis
Producer
Damian Jones
Damian Jones
Casting
Toby Whale
Toby Whale
Location Manager
Adam Richards
Adam Richards
Sian Sutherland
Sian Sutherland
Production Manager
Jo Wallett
Jo Wallett
Production Accountant
Peter Eardley
Peter Eardley
Production Executive
Nicky Earnshaw
Nicky Earnshaw
Julia Hillsdon
Julia Hillsdon
Sudie Smyth
Sudie Smyth
Production Assistant
Adrianna Nielle Davies
Adrianna Nielle Davies
Faye Green
Faye Green
Extras Casting
Solomon Artistes
Solomon Artistes
Bev Lawley
Bev Lawley
Casting Associate
Anna Cooper
Anna Cooper
Production Coordinator
Alice Syed
Alice Syed
Sound Music
Rachel Portman
Rachel Portman
Supervising Sound Editor
Lee Herrick
Lee Herrick
Foley Editor
Derek Trigg
Derek Trigg
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Simon Diggins
Simon Diggins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Caller
Andrew Caller
Brendan Nicholson
Brendan Nicholson
Sound Designer
Robert Ireland
Robert Ireland
Boom Operator
Rob Saunders
Rob Saunders
Music Editor
Yann McCullough
Yann McCullough
Foley Artist
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
Andrea King
Andrea King
Music Supervisor
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
ADR Recordist
Harry Platford
Harry Platford
Mike Tehrani
Mike Tehrani
Emmet O'Donnell
Emmet O'Donnell
Rob Humpage
Rob Humpage
Production Sound Mixer
Alistair Crocker
Alistair Crocker
Foley Mixer
Luke Brown
Luke Brown
Sound Mix Technician
Ashley Haller
Ashley Haller
Camera Still Photographer
David Appleby
David Appleby
Director of Photography
Ben Smithard
Ben Smithard
Clapper Loader
Sashi Kissoon
Sashi Kissoon
Howard Mills
Howard Mills
Camera Operator
Xandy Sahla
Xandy Sahla
Epk Camera Operator
Barry Gross
Barry Gross
Iain Ovenden
Iain Ovenden
Ross Lancaster
Ross Lancaster
Camera Trainee
Claire Louise Fraser
Claire Louise Fraser
Sam Newby
Sam Newby
Focus Puller
Catharine Brown
Catharine Brown
Sarah Rollason
Sarah Rollason
Digital Imaging Technician
Natalie Theobald
Natalie Theobald
Grip
Tony Sankey
Tony Sankey
Art Set Decoration
Tina Jones
Tina Jones
Assistant Set Decoration
Gordon Grant
Gordon Grant
Production Design
Simon Bowles
Simon Bowles
Assistant Art Director
Luke Hull
Luke Hull
Art Direction
Claudio Campana
Claudio Campana
Supervising Art Director
Ben Smith
Ben Smith
Construction Coordinator
Josie D'Cruze
Josie D'Cruze
Property Master
Allen J. Polley
Allen J. Polley
Art Department Assistant
Emma Claire Johnson
Emma Claire Johnson
Draughtsman
Remo Tozzi
Remo Tozzi
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Standby Art Director
Lizzie Kilham
Lizzie Kilham
Painter
Mal Zawadzki
Mal Zawadzki
Adam Campbell
Adam Campbell
Clive D'Cruze
Clive D'Cruze
Graphic Designer
Katie Driscoll
Katie Driscoll
Storyboard Artist
John Greaves
John Greaves
Construction Manager
Graham Thomas
Graham Thomas
Gene D'Cruze
Gene D'Cruze
Dressing Prop
James Skipsey
James Skipsey
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Anushia Nieradzik
Anushia Nieradzik
Hairstylist
Chris Redman
Chris Redman
Madlen Mierzwiak
Madlen Mierzwiak
Key Hair Stylist
Chris Redman
Chris Redman
Makeup & Hair
Alex King
Alex King
Liz Phillips
Liz Phillips
Julie Davies
Julie Davies
Hair Designer
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Makeup Artist
Beverley Binda
Beverley Binda
Marc Pilcher
Marc Pilcher
Sandra O'Brien
Sandra O'Brien
Fay Lumsdale
Fay Lumsdale
Farzana Saiyed
Farzana Saiyed
Zoë Styles
Zoë Styles
Key Makeup Artist
Beverley Binda
Beverley Binda
Costume Supervisor
Hannah Walter
Hannah Walter
Costumer
Ilishio Lovejoy
Ilishio Lovejoy
Samantha Keeble
Samantha Keeble
Assistant Costume Designer
Charlotte Mitchell
Charlotte Mitchell
Makeup Trainee
Donna Smith
Donna Smith
Fai Burnett
Fai Burnett
Costume Mistress
Victoria Salway
Victoria Salway
Wardrobe Assistant
Phoebe Radula-Scott
Phoebe Radula-Scott
Editing Editor
Pia Di Ciaula
Pia Di Ciaula
Victoria Boydell
Victoria Boydell
Digital Intermediate Producer
Katie Shahrokh
Katie Shahrokh
Nina Khan
Nina Khan
Assistant Editor
Gabrielle Smith
Gabrielle Smith
Meredith Leece
Meredith Leece
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Gareth Spensley
Gareth Spensley
Crew Scenic Artist
Rohan Harris
Rohan Harris
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Solinger
Michael Solinger
Floor Runner
Laura Jones
Laura Jones
Giles Barron
Giles Barron
Jessica Corlett
Jessica Corlett
Rachel Victoria Miles
Rachel Victoria Miles
Unit Publicist
Claire Gascoyne
Claire Gascoyne
Chef
Clyde Lane
Clyde Lane
Dialect Coach
Eleanor Boyce
Eleanor Boyce
Compositor
Simon Rowe
Simon Rowe
Luka Leskovsek
Luka Leskovsek
Carpenter
Andy Dixon
Andy Dixon
Ronnie Sargeant
Ronnie Sargeant
Will Stagg
Will Stagg
Dialogue Coach
Brett Tyne
Brett Tyne
Directing Director
Amma Asante
Amma Asante
Script Supervisor
Sue Hills
Sue Hills
First Assistant Director
Martin Curry
Martin Curry
Third Assistant Director
Tussy Facchin
Tussy Facchin
Writing Screenplay
Misan Sagay
Misan Sagay
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Angela Barson
Angela Barson
Henry Badgett
Henry Badgett
Visual Effects Producer
Clare Norman
Clare Norman
Priyanka Balasubramania
Priyanka Balasubramania
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Webb
Mark Webb
Special Effects Supervisor
Chris Reynolds
Chris Reynolds
Matte Painter
Rafael Morant
Rafael Morant
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Chambers
Michael Chambers
Rigging Gaffer
Steve O'Donoghue
Steve O'Donoghue
John Walker
John Walker
Electrician
Tom McGinley
Tom McGinley
Colin Simkiss
Colin Simkiss
Robert Walton
Robert Walton
Grant Weir
Grant Weir
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment