Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $26,768,563

Budget: $21,000,000

Profit: + $5,768,563


Movie Details

Tag Line: To fight the enemy, she must become one of them.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Sep 1, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 25m

Original Language: Dutch

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , Belgium , United Kingdom , Netherlands

Production Companies: Studio Babelsberg , Motel Films , Motion Investment Group , Egoli Tossell Film , Nederlands Fonds voor de Film , uFilm , Le Tax Shelter du Gouvernement Fédéral de Belgique , Fu Works , Hector BV , Media Programme of the European Community , Euroimages Fund of the Council of Europe , VIP 4 Medienfonds , ContentFilm International , Clockwork Pictures , CoBo Fonds , FFA , Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg , Sony Pictures Classics


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II, a Jewish singer infiltrates the regional Gestapo headquarters for the Dutch resistance.


Main Cast

Carice van Houten

Carice van Houten

Rachel Stein / Ellis de Vries

Age : 44 | Popularity : 21%

Sebastian Koch

Sebastian Koch

Ludwig Müntze

Age : 58 | Popularity : 9%

Thom Hoffman

Thom Hoffman

Hans Akkermans

Age : 64 | Popularity : 10%

Halina Reijn

Halina Reijn

Ronnie

Age : 45 | Popularity : 3%

Waldemar Kobus

Waldemar Kobus

Günther Franken

Age : 55 | Popularity : 5%

Matthias Schoenaerts

Matthias Schoenaerts

Joop

Age : 43 | Popularity : 22%

Theo Maassen

Theo Maassen

Prison Guard with Baret

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%

Derek de Lint

Derek de Lint

Gerben Kuipers

Age : 70 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music
Anne Dudley
Anne Dudley
Sound Effects Editor
James Boyle
James Boyle
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Assistant Sound Editor
David Mackie
David Mackie
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
James Harrison
James Harrison
ADR Recordist
Holger Lehmann
Holger Lehmann
Marcel Huibers
Marcel Huibers
Sound Editor
Stuart Morton
Stuart Morton
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Herman Pieëte
Herman Pieëte
ADR Editor
Eckhard Blach
Eckhard Blach
Foley Editor
Michael Fentum
Michael Fentum
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Foley Artist
Melissa Lake
Melissa Lake
Paul Hanks
Paul Hanks
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nigel Bennett
Nigel Bennett
Paul Govey
Paul Govey
Mike Dowson
Mike Dowson
Boom Operator
Bas Lookman
Bas Lookman
Foley Mixer
Phillip Barrett
Phillip Barrett
Production Sound Mixer
Georges Bossaers
Georges Bossaers
ADR Mixer
René Overhorst
René Overhorst
Production Casting
Job Gosschalk
Job Gosschalk
Risa Kes
Risa Kes
Matt Western
Matt Western
Hans Kemna
Hans Kemna
Galit Eshkol
Galit Eshkol
Producer
Jens Meurer
Jens Meurer
Jeroen Beker
Jeroen Beker
Jos van der Linden
Jos van der Linden
Frans van Gestel
Frans van Gestel
San Fu Maltha
San Fu Maltha
Teun Hilte
Teun Hilte
Production Executive
Tim Van Rellim
Tim Van Rellim
Sonja B. Zimmer
Sonja B. Zimmer
Iwona Sellers
Iwona Sellers
Additional Casting
Anja Dihrberg
Anja Dihrberg
Extras Casting
Karin Van Duuren
Karin Van Duuren
Paul Keurvers
Paul Keurvers
Saskia Wagenvoort
Saskia Wagenvoort
Publicist
Danielle Guirguis
Danielle Guirguis
Maryl Adler
Maryl Adler
Jana Kohlmann
Jana Kohlmann
Production Manager
Kerstin Dyroff
Kerstin Dyroff
Marco Mangelli
Marco Mangelli
Lior Mordechai
Lior Mordechai
Location Manager
Stoffel Van Verrewegen
Stoffel Van Verrewegen
Tijn Heerkens
Tijn Heerkens
Ruben Cardol
Ruben Cardol
Production Supervisor
Karin S. de Boer
Karin S. de Boer
Assistant Production Manager
Marianne Huibers
Marianne Huibers
Production Accountant
Janina Bukowski
Janina Bukowski
Production Coordinator
Willemijn Zandbergen
Willemijn Zandbergen
Jakob Schwarz
Jakob Schwarz
Dorit Hessel
Dorit Hessel
Production Secretary
Avigail Dahan
Avigail Dahan
Jessica van Hoorn
Jessica van Hoorn
Writing Screenplay
Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
Gerard Soeteman
Gerard Soeteman
Directing Director
Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
Second Unit Director
Willem de Beukelaer
Willem de Beukelaer
Tim Oliehoek
Tim Oliehoek
First Assistant Director
Michiel Collenteur
Michiel Collenteur
Marc van der Bijl
Marc van der Bijl
Continuity
Katja Sobrino
Katja Sobrino
Els Rastelli
Els Rastelli
Second Assistant Director
Germain Meser
Germain Meser
Marije Hondelink
Marije Hondelink
Kenzo Overbeeke
Kenzo Overbeeke
Melina Karpovich
Melina Karpovich
Camera Director of Photography
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Second Unit Director of Photography
Marc Felperlaan
Marc Felperlaan
Erwin Roodhart
Erwin Roodhart
Steadicam Operator
Jo Vermaercke
Jo Vermaercke
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Second Assistant Camera
Jan Moeskops
Jan Moeskops
Uri Montilya
Uri Montilya
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Ariel Castillo
Ariel Castillo
Viviane Bendjus
Viviane Bendjus
Camera Operator
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Still Photographer
Jaap Vrenegoor
Jaap Vrenegoor
Ohad Romano
Ohad Romano
Key Grip
Daan Dillo
Daan Dillo
Luc Hoeijmakers
Luc Hoeijmakers
Focus Puller
Bart van Otterdijk
Bart van Otterdijk
Flip Bleekrode
Flip Bleekrode
Annabelle Handke
Annabelle Handke
Dolly Grip
Antoine Petiet
Antoine Petiet
Clapper Loader
Maarten Wolf
Maarten Wolf
First Assistant "A" Camera
Vincent Geijsel
Vincent Geijsel
Franz-Xaver Kringer
Franz-Xaver Kringer
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Ole Ziesemann
Ole Ziesemann
Art Art Direction
Roland de Groot
Roland de Groot
Maarten Piersma
Maarten Piersma
Wilbert Van Dorp
Wilbert Van Dorp
Supervising Art Director
Cornelia Ott
Cornelia Ott
Painter
Edgar Konkoll
Edgar Konkoll
Pablo Alza
Pablo Alza
Domino Daugherty
Domino Daugherty
Joshua Black
Joshua Black
Henk Bouten
Henk Bouten
Geert de Groot
Geert de Groot
Katja Larcher
Katja Larcher
Eduard Palardie
Eduard Palardie
Ernst Paradies
Ernst Paradies
Marieke Verhoeven
Marieke Verhoeven
Leadman
Axel Kahnt
Axel Kahnt
Production Design
Wilbert Van Dorp
Wilbert Van Dorp
Art Department Coordinator
Eljo Embregts
Eljo Embregts
Assistant Art Director
Astrid Poeschke
Astrid Poeschke
Ehud Segev
Ehud Segev
Ido Narkis
Ido Narkis
Property Master
Joke Geuze
Joke Geuze
Anne Marie Hilhorst
Anne Marie Hilhorst
Hans Oosterhuis
Hans Oosterhuis
Baruch Schwartz
Baruch Schwartz
Leo Zandvliet
Leo Zandvliet
Construction Manager
Dierk Grahlow
Dierk Grahlow
Lidewij Kapteijn
Lidewij Kapteijn
Props
Yoav Sinai
Yoav Sinai
Set Dresser
Lorien Mouyal
Lorien Mouyal
Eyal Elhadad
Eyal Elhadad
Grit Kronacher
Grit Kronacher
Florian Speidel
Florian Speidel
Grit Kühnel
Grit Kühnel
Steven van Couwelaar
Steven van Couwelaar
Assistant Property Master
Hidde Niels
Hidde Niels
Rick Stoorvogel
Rick Stoorvogel
Construction Buyer
Steffi Kulse
Steffi Kulse
Supervising Carpenter
André Brüggemann
André Brüggemann
Michael Eifert
Michael Eifert
Matthias Kulewatz
Matthias Kulewatz
Swing
Anna Szymiec
Anna Szymiec
Paul Pince van der Aa
Paul Pince van der Aa
Boris van der Meijden
Boris van der Meijden
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Yan Tax
Yan Tax
Key Makeup Artist
Winnie Gallis
Winnie Gallis
Dick Naastepad
Dick Naastepad
Additional Hairstylist
Fieke Brokkelkamp
Fieke Brokkelkamp
Marly van de Wardt
Marly van de Wardt
Roy Manukiley
Roy Manukiley
Liesbeth de Boer
Liesbeth de Boer
Luc Heuckeroth
Luc Heuckeroth
Judith Looye
Judith Looye
Bella Scholten
Bella Scholten
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Arjen Tuiten
Arjen Tuiten
Wardrobe Assistant
Martina Fehmer
Martina Fehmer
Marielle Vos
Marielle Vos
Elianne van Dorp
Elianne van Dorp
Sabine Moojen
Sabine Moojen
Lisa Spooren
Lisa Spooren
Anne Rodermond
Anne Rodermond
Iris Satijn
Iris Satijn
Costume Assistant
Sarah Touaibi
Sarah Touaibi
Maggie Partington-Smith
Maggie Partington-Smith
Costume Supervisor
Dulcie Scott
Dulcie Scott
Costume Designer
Inbal Shuki
Inbal Shuki
Wardrobe Master
Ton Hermans
Ton Hermans
Hairstylist
Ziv Katanov
Ziv Katanov
Makeup Artist
Esther Ben-Noon
Esther Ben-Noon
Makeup & Hair
Jacqueline Hoogendijk
Jacqueline Hoogendijk
Lia van der Horst
Lia van der Horst
Hairdresser
Patrick de Loor
Patrick de Loor
Assistant Costume Designer
Mishmish Uri
Mishmish Uri
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Harry Wiesenhaan
Harry Wiesenhaan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Hans van Helden
Hans van Helden
Olaf Wendt
Olaf Wendt
James Devlin
James Devlin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Willem de Beukelaer
Willem de Beukelaer
Special Effects Technician
Roland Goddijn
Roland Goddijn
William Croese
William Croese
Robert Seepers
Robert Seepers
Techno Crane Operator
Wouter Visser
Wouter Visser
Scenic Artist
Wolfgang Wrede
Wolfgang Wrede
Jan Verburg
Jan Verburg
Special Effects Coordinator
Rick Wiesenhaan
Rick Wiesenhaan
Video Assist Operator
Tsvika Shahak
Tsvika Shahak
Christian Wehrle
Christian Wehrle
Translator
Helga van Beuningen
Helga van Beuningen
Susan Massotty
Susan Massotty
Production Controller
Eva Neufahrt
Eva Neufahrt
Stunts
Heidi Alemans
Heidi Alemans
Stunt Double
Heidi Alemans
Heidi Alemans
Stunt Driver
Lutz Schleisner
Lutz Schleisner
Carpenter
Steffen Knecht
Steffen Knecht
Marc Murawski
Marc Murawski
Gerald Zimmerman
Gerald Zimmerman
Prop Maker
Marieke ten Berge
Marieke ten Berge
Dicky ten Berge
Dicky ten Berge
Dialogue Coach
Florian Hellwig
Florian Hellwig
Military Consultant
Bert van der Molen
Bert van der Molen
Editing Editor
Job ter Burg
Job ter Burg
James Herbert
James Herbert
Digital Intermediate
John Palmer
John Palmer
Laurent Treherne
Laurent Treherne
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Timothy P. Jones
Timothy P. Jones
Emily Greenwood
Emily Greenwood
Michael Deming
Michael Deming
John Hinchliffe
John Hinchliffe
Tone Davies
Tone Davies
John Taylor
John Taylor
Additional Editor
Jan Bosdriesz
Jan Bosdriesz
First Assistant Editor
Alastair Grimshaw
Alastair Grimshaw
Assistant Editor
Niels Koopman
Niels Koopman
James Devlin
James Devlin
Digital Colorist
Rob Pizzey
Rob Pizzey
Lighting Electrician
Rudger Faber
Rudger Faber
Rolf Roodhart
Rolf Roodhart
Nils Dammers
Nils Dammers
Glenn Bruijntjes
Glenn Bruijntjes
Joris Houben
Joris Houben
Mark Huisman
Mark Huisman
Tom Northam
Tom Northam
Justin Odenkamp
Justin Odenkamp
John Röder
John Röder
Gregoor van de Kamp
Gregoor van de Kamp
Gaffer
Erik Van Wouden
Erik Van Wouden
Best Boy Electric
Joost Brouwer
Joost Brouwer
Rigging Gaffer
Ronald Schwarz
Ronald Schwarz
Best Boy Electrician
Edwin Bakker
Edwin Bakker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment