Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $172,989,651
Budget: $92,000,000
Profit: + $80,989,651
Movie Details
Tag Line: Leave no man behind.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 28, 2001
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 25m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Revolution Studios , Scott Free Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Black Hawk Down
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Jerry Bruckheimer
Ridley Scott
|
Executive Producer |
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Branko Lustig
Simon West
|
|
Associate Producer |
Pat Sandston
Terry Needham
Harry Humphries
|
|
Casting |
Bonnie Timmermann
Suzanne Smith
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Branko Lustig
Pamela Hochschartner
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Damian Anderson
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Charles Newirth
|
|
Casting Associate |
Seth Yanklewitz
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Lucio Trentini
Angela Quiles
|
|
Production Manager |
Ahmed Darif
T. David Pash
Jamal Souissi
|
|
Location Manager |
Khalid Nekmouche
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Salaheddine Benchegra
Jose Cabrera
|
|
Researcher |
Vanessa Bendetti
|
|
Production Accountant |
Donna Glasser-Hancock
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Jim Conrads
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Ernst W. Laurel
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Souheil Hallaoui
|
|
Location Assistant |
Mustapha Adidou
|
|
Controller |
Samir Bounit
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Jennifer P. Luther
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Kirby Adams
|
|
Production Assistant |
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
|
|
Production Runner |
Kamal Ounejjar
|
|
Production Secretary |
Widad Taha
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Nicole Luther
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Carla Ferroni
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
|
Music Supervisor |
Bob Badami
Kathy Nelson
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Anna MacKenzie
Chris Jargo
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Perry Robertson
Gregory Hainer
Michael A. Reagan
Peter Staubli
Bruce Tanis
Dan Hegeman
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
|
|
Music Editor |
Marc Streitenfeld
|
|
Musician |
Jim Dooley
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mark L. Mangino
Lauren Stephens
Stephanie Flack
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Chris Munro
Tomislav Fogec
|
|
Orchestrator |
Bruce Fowler
|
|
Foley Artist |
John Roesch
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
Alyson Dee Moore
|
|
Boom Operator |
Andrew Griffiths
Damir Valincic
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Rick Ash
|
|
Foley Editor |
Michael Hertlein
Solange S. Schwalbe
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Linda Lew
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Minkler
Myron Nettinga
|
|
ADR Editor |
Michelle Pazer
Zack Davis
Laura Graham
James A. Williams
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Andrea Eliseyan
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Chris Hogan
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mary Jo Lang
James Ashwill
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Philip D. Morrill
Todd Egan
David Kudell
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Tony Negrete
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Kevin Globerman
T.J. Lindgren
Jason Wormer
Gregg Silk
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ridley Scott
|
First Assistant Director |
Terry Needham
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Alexander Witt
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Basil Grillo
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Nada Pinter
Sally Jones
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Darin Rivetti
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
William Dodds
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Arthur Max
|
Supervising Art Director |
Marco Trentini
|
|
Art Direction |
Cliff Robinson
Keith Pain
Pier Luigi Basile
Ivo Hušnjak
Gianni Giovagnoni
|
|
Set Decoration |
Elli Griff
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Lisa Chugg
|
|
Property Master |
Graeme Purdy
Mickey Woolfson
|
|
Props |
Max Frauchiger
Aziz Mhand
Philip Sharpe
Charles Jellis
|
|
Greensman |
Roger Holden
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Annick Biltresse
|
|
Set Designer |
Roberta Federico
Monica Sallustio
|
|
Leadman |
Erik Mulet
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Sylvain Despretz
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Dan Pemberton
|
|
Painter |
Glauco Isidori
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mark Allett
Antonio Murer
Mustapha Haouas
Lahcen Elyazidi
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Steve Payne
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Said Arif Ahmed
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Pietro Scalia
|
Digital Color Timer |
Colin Coull
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Valerio Bonelli
Robert Drwila
Andrew Haigh
Steven R. Sacks
|
|
Senior Colorist |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Chisako Yokoyama
Michael Reynolds
|
|
Associate Editor |
Wesley Sewell
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Kaiser
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Slawomir Idziak
|
Steadicam Operator |
Daniele Massaccesi
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Michael Kelem
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Branko Knez
|
|
Camera Operator |
Martin Kenzie
Ronald Hersey
|
|
Still Photographer |
Sidney Ray Baldwin
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
John Marzano
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Marco Sacerdoti
Henryk Jedynak
Charlie Woodburn
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Fionn Comerford
Basil Smith
|
|
Key Grip |
Cyril Kuhnholtz
David Appleby
Abdelghami Rifki
|
|
Camera Technician |
Stefan Baur
|
|
Camera Loader |
Imad Rechiche
Abdellatif El Ansary
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Iain Struthers
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Mic Mueller
|
|
Grip |
Lahcen Herraf
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Dylan Jones
|
|
Focus Puller |
Gil Pannetier
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Neil Corbould
|
2D Artist |
Sara Bennett
Adam Gascoyne
Stuart Cripps
Hani AlYousif
Areito Echevarria
Dave Early
Michael Illingworth
Grant Connor
Katherine Granger
Mark Hopkins
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Nathan McGuinness
Tim Burke
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Andy Stevens
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lindsay Hallett
Emma Norton
|
|
3D Artist |
Martin Chamney
Robin Huffer
Greg Fisher
Paul Amer
Kieron Helsdon
Laurent Kermel
Gavin Baxter
Isabel Cody
Frederic Durand
Andy Feery
|
|
CG Artist |
Gunther Schatz
Bela Brozsek
Erik Lee
Christopher Bonnstetter
Yuichiro Yamashita
Ivan DeWolf
Michael Hemschoot
Ira Shain
David Santiago
Will Broadbent
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Laya Armian
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Chris Elson
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Gabriel Kerlegand
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Sammy Sheldon
David Murphy
|
Makeup Artist |
Alessandra Sampaolo
Ana Bulajić-Črček
Antonio Maltempo
Gianbattista Graziano
Malika Bouizergane
|
|
Hairstylist |
Hayat Ouled Dahhou
Barbara De Leonardis
Michele Vigliotta
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Giancarlo De Leonardis
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Dana Schondelmeyer
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Stephanie Paul
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Fabrizio Sforza
|
|
Set Costumer |
Ali Lammari
Adam Roach
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Darryl M. Athons
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Abderrahim Benkhayi
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Simon Rose
|
|
Costumer |
Amanda Derby
|
|
Writing | Novel |
Mark Bowden
|
Screenplay |
Ken Nolan
|
|
Story Editor |
René Brar
|
|
Crew | Additional Music |
Michael Brook
|
Armorer |
Branko Repalust
Nick Komornicki
Tommy Dunne
John Nixon
Trevor Rochester
Steve Cummings
Alan Hausmann
Hamid Ait Grine
|
|
Armory Coordinator |
Simon Atherton
|
|
Stunt Double |
Lance Gilbert
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Phil Neilson
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Simon Stanley-Clamp
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Rob Mayor
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Teresa Kelly
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Carol McAulay
Mark Meddings
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Kristopher Kasper
Lars Vinther
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Ravi Dube
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Michael Singer
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Sandra Butterworth
|
|
Carpenter |
Francesco Valento
Lee Biggs
Zdenko Bilandžija
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Laurent Hugueniot
|
|
Assistant Script |
Zoe Morgan
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Stanislav Satko
|
|
Stand In |
Baron Jay
|
|
Set Medic |
Celine Dechanet Painchaux
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Pierre Ellul
|
|
Stunts |
Younes Afroukh
|
|
Transportation Captain |
David Pash
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Harry Humphries
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Paul Dimmer
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
David Paris
|
|
Pilot |
Francisco Paco Garcia
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Christopher Brennan
|
|
Military Consultant |
Lee Van Arsdale
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Dean Brkic
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Marek Modzelewski
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Jacek Kurowski
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Najib Ben Fares
|
|
Gaffer |
Mateusz Kuzniak
|
|
Department | Role | Name |