Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $172,989,651

Budget: $92,000,000

Profit: + $80,989,651


Movie Details

Tag Line: Leave No Man Behind.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 28, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 25m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Revolution Studios , Scott Free Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.


Main Cast

Josh Hartnett

Josh Hartnett

SSgt. Matt Eversmann

Age : 43 | Popularity : 14%

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Spec. John Grimes

Age : 51 | Popularity : 53%

Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Sfc. Norm 'Hoot' Hooten

Age : 53 | Popularity : 21%

Jason Isaacs

Jason Isaacs

Capt. Mike Steele

Age : 59 | Popularity : 36%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Sfc. Jeff Sanderson

Age : 65 | Popularity : 38%

Tom Sizemore

Tom Sizemore

Lt. Col. Danny McKnight

Age : 60 | Popularity : 20%

Ewen Bremner

Ewen Bremner

Spec. Shawn Nelson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 11%

Sam Shepard

Sam Shepard

Maj. Gen. William F. Garrison

Age : 73 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Simon West
Simon West
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Harry Humphries
Harry Humphries
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Suzanne M. Smith
Suzanne M. Smith
Unit Production Manager
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Pamela Hochschartner
Pamela Hochschartner
Assistant Production Coordinator
Damian Anderson
Damian Anderson
Executive In Charge Of Production
Charles Newirth
Charles Newirth
Casting Associate
Seth Yanklewitz
Seth Yanklewitz
Production Supervisor
Lucio Trentini
Lucio Trentini
Angela Quiles
Angela Quiles
Production Manager
Ahmed Darif
Ahmed Darif
T. David Pash
T. David Pash
Jamal Souissi
Jamal Souissi
Location Manager
Khalid Nekmouche
Khalid Nekmouche
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
Casting Assistant
Salaheddine Benchegra
Salaheddine Benchegra
Jose Cabrera
Jose Cabrera
Researcher
Vanessa Bendetti
Vanessa Bendetti
Production Accountant
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Post Production Coordinator
Jim Conrads
Jim Conrads
Assistant Accountant
Ernst W. Laurel
Ernst W. Laurel
Assistant Location Manager
Souheil Hallaoui
Souheil Hallaoui
Location Assistant
Mustapha Adidou
Mustapha Adidou
Controller
Samir Bounit
Samir Bounit
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer P. Luther
Jennifer P. Luther
Payroll Accountant
Kirby Adams
Kirby Adams
Production Assistant
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Production Runner
Kamal Ounejjar
Kamal Ounejjar
Production Secretary
Widad Taha
Widad Taha
Second Assistant Accountant
Nicole Luther
Nicole Luther
Travel Coordinator
Carla Ferroni
Carla Ferroni
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Supervising ADR Editor
Anna MacKenzie
Anna MacKenzie
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Perry Robertson
Perry Robertson
Gregory Hainer
Gregory Hainer
Michael A. Reagan
Michael A. Reagan
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
Music Editor
Marc Streitenfeld
Marc Streitenfeld
Musician
Jim Dooley
Jim Dooley
Dialogue Editor
Mark L. Mangino
Mark L. Mangino
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Munro
Chris Munro
Tomislav Fogec
Tomislav Fogec
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Boom Operator
Andrew Griffiths
Andrew Griffiths
Damir Valincic
Damir Valincic
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Ash
Rick Ash
Foley Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
Myron Nettinga
Myron Nettinga
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
James A. Williams
James A. Williams
Sound Recordist
Andrea Eliseyan
Andrea Eliseyan
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill
Philip D. Morrill
Todd Egan
Todd Egan
David Kudell
David Kudell
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tony Negrete
Tony Negrete
Assistant Sound Engineer
Kevin Globerman
Kevin Globerman
T.J. Lindgren
T.J. Lindgren
Jason Wormer
Jason Wormer
Gregg Silk
Gregg Silk
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Directing Director
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Second Second Assistant Director
Basil Grillo
Basil Grillo
Script Supervisor
Nada Pinter
Nada Pinter
Sally Jones
Sally Jones
Second Assistant Director
Darin Rivetti
Darin Rivetti
Third Assistant Director
William Dodds
William Dodds
Art Production Design
Arthur Max
Arthur Max
Supervising Art Director
Marco Trentini
Marco Trentini
Art Direction
Cliff Robinson
Cliff Robinson
Keith Pain
Keith Pain
Pier Luigi Basile
Pier Luigi Basile
Ivo Hušnjak
Ivo Hušnjak
Gianni Giovagnoni
Gianni Giovagnoni
Set Decoration
Elli Griff
Elli Griff
Assistant Set Decoration
Lisa Chugg
Lisa Chugg
Property Master
Graeme Purdy
Graeme Purdy
Mickey Woolfson
Mickey Woolfson
Props
Max Frauchiger
Max Frauchiger
Aziz Mhand
Aziz Mhand
Philip Sharpe
Philip Sharpe
Charles Jellis
Charles Jellis
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Art Department Coordinator
Annick Biltresse
Annick Biltresse
Set Designer
Roberta Federico
Roberta Federico
Monica Sallustio
Monica Sallustio
Leadman
Erik Mulet
Erik Mulet
Storyboard Artist
Sylvain Despretz
Sylvain Despretz
Construction Coordinator
Dan Pemberton
Dan Pemberton
Painter
Glauco Isidori
Glauco Isidori
Set Dresser
Mark Allett
Mark Allett
Antonio Murer
Antonio Murer
Mustapha Haouas
Mustapha Haouas
Lahcen Elyazidi
Lahcen Elyazidi
Assistant Property Master
Steve Payne
Steve Payne
Construction Buyer
Said Arif Ahmed
Said Arif Ahmed
Editing Editor
Pietro Scalia
Pietro Scalia
Digital Color Timer
Colin Coull
Colin Coull
Assistant Editor
Valerio Bonelli
Valerio Bonelli
Robert Drwila
Robert Drwila
Andrew Haigh
Andrew Haigh
Steven R. Sacks
Steven R. Sacks
Senior Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
Chisako Yokoyama
Chisako Yokoyama
Michael Reynolds
Michael Reynolds
Associate Editor
Wesley Sewell
Wesley Sewell
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Camera Director of Photography
Slawomir Idziak
Slawomir Idziak
Steadicam Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Daniele Massaccesi
Aerial Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Assistant Camera
Branko Knez
Branko Knez
Camera Operator
Martin Kenzie
Martin Kenzie
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Still Photographer
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
First Assistant Camera
Marco Sacerdoti
Marco Sacerdoti
Henryk Jedynak
Henryk Jedynak
Charlie Woodburn
Charlie Woodburn
Second Assistant Camera
Fionn Comerford
Fionn Comerford
Basil Smith
Basil Smith
Key Grip
Cyril Kuhnholtz
Cyril Kuhnholtz
David Appleby
David Appleby
Abdelghami Rifki
Abdelghami Rifki
Camera Technician
Stefan Baur
Stefan Baur
Camera Loader
Imad Rechiche
Imad Rechiche
Abdellatif El Ansary
Abdellatif El Ansary
Clapper Loader
Iain Struthers
Iain Struthers
Dolly Grip
Mic Mueller
Mic Mueller
Grip
Lahcen Herraf
Lahcen Herraf
Camera Trainee
Dylan Jones
Dylan Jones
Focus Puller
Gil Pannetier
Gil Pannetier
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
2D Artist
Sara Bennett
Sara Bennett
Adam Gascoyne
Adam Gascoyne
Stuart Cripps
Stuart Cripps
Hani AlYousif
Hani AlYousif
Areito Echevarria
Areito Echevarria
Dave Early
Dave Early
Michael Illingworth
Michael Illingworth
Grant Connor
Grant Connor
Katherine Granger
Katherine Granger
Mark Hopkins
Mark Hopkins
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Tim Burke
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Camera
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Visual Effects Producer
Lindsay Hallett
Lindsay Hallett
Emma Norton
Emma Norton
3D Artist
Martin Chamney
Martin Chamney
Robin Huffer
Robin Huffer
Greg Fisher
Greg Fisher
Paul Amer
Paul Amer
Kieron Helsdon
Kieron Helsdon
Laurent Kermel
Laurent Kermel
Gavin Baxter
Gavin Baxter
Isabel Cody
Isabel Cody
Frederic Durand
Frederic Durand
Andy Feery
Andy Feery
CG Artist
Gunther Schatz
Gunther Schatz
Bela Brozsek
Bela Brozsek
Erik Lee
Erik Lee
Christopher Bonnstetter
Christopher Bonnstetter
Yuichiro Yamashita
Yuichiro Yamashita
Ivan DeWolf
Ivan DeWolf
Michael Hemschoot
Michael Hemschoot
Ira Shain
Ira Shain
David Santiago
David Santiago
Will Broadbent
Will Broadbent
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laya Armian
Laya Armian
Digital Compositors
Chris Elson
Chris Elson
Digital Compositor
Gabriel Kerlegand
Gabriel Kerlegand
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sammy Sheldon
Sammy Sheldon
David Murphy
David Murphy
Makeup Artist
Alessandra Sampaolo
Alessandra Sampaolo
Ana Bulajić-Črček
Ana Bulajić-Črček
Antonio Maltempo
Antonio Maltempo
Gianbattista Graziano
Gianbattista Graziano
Malika Bouizergane
Malika Bouizergane
Hairstylist
Hayat Ouled Dahhou
Hayat Ouled Dahhou
Barbara De Leonardis
Barbara De Leonardis
Michele Vigliotta
Michele Vigliotta
Key Hair Stylist
Giancarlo De Leonardis
Giancarlo De Leonardis
Wardrobe Supervisor
Dana Schondelmeyer
Dana Schondelmeyer
Costume Assistant
Stephanie Paul
Stephanie Paul
Key Makeup Artist
Fabrizio Sforza
Fabrizio Sforza
Set Costumer
Ali Lammari
Ali Lammari
Adam Roach
Adam Roach
Costume Coordinator
Darryl M. Athons
Darryl M. Athons
Wardrobe Assistant
Abderrahim Benkhayi
Abderrahim Benkhayi
Prosthetic Supervisor
Simon Rose
Simon Rose
Costumer
Amanda Derby
Amanda Derby
Writing Novel
Mark Bowden
Mark Bowden
Screenplay
Ken Nolan
Ken Nolan
Story Editor
René Brar
René Brar
Crew Additional Music
Michael Brook
Michael Brook
Armorer
Branko Repalust
Branko Repalust
Nick Komornicki
Nick Komornicki
Tommy Dunne
Tommy Dunne
John Nixon
John Nixon
Trevor Rochester
Trevor Rochester
Steve Cummings
Steve Cummings
Alan Hausmann
Alan Hausmann
Hamid Ait Grine
Hamid Ait Grine
Armory Coordinator
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Stunt Double
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
Stunt Coordinator
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Digital Supervisor
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Makeup Effects
Rob Mayor
Rob Mayor
Post Production Supervisor
Teresa Kelly
Teresa Kelly
Special Effects Coordinator
Carol McAulay
Carol McAulay
Mark Meddings
Mark Meddings
Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper
Kristopher Kasper
Lars Vinther
Lars Vinther
Transportation Coordinator
Ravi Dube
Ravi Dube
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Dialect Coach
Sandra Butterworth
Sandra Butterworth
Carpenter
Francesco Valento
Francesco Valento
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
Zdenko Bilandžija
Zdenko Bilandžija
CG Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot
Laurent Hugueniot
Assistant Script
Zoe Morgan
Zoe Morgan
Utility Stunts
Stanislav Satko
Stanislav Satko
Stand In
Baron Jay
Baron Jay
Set Medic
Celine Dechanet Painchaux
Celine Dechanet Painchaux
Set Production Assistant
Pierre Ellul
Pierre Ellul
Stunts
Younes Afroukh
Younes Afroukh
Transportation Captain
David Pash
David Pash
Technical Advisor
Harry Humphries
Harry Humphries
Special Effects Technician
Paul Dimmer
Paul Dimmer
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
David Paris
David Paris
Pilot
Francisco Paco Garcia
Francisco Paco Garcia
Special Effects Assistant
Christopher Brennan
Christopher Brennan
Military Consultant
Lee Van Arsdale
Lee Van Arsdale
Lighting Electrician
Dean Brkic
Dean Brkic
Chief Lighting Technician
Marek Modzelewski
Marek Modzelewski
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jacek Kurowski
Jacek Kurowski
Best Boy Electric
Najib Ben Fares
Najib Ben Fares
Gaffer
Mateusz Kuzniak
Mateusz Kuzniak
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment