Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 24%

Financials

Revenue: $23,438,120

Budget: $17,500,000

Profit: + $5,938,120


Movie Details

Tag Line: What would you have done if you had been given absolute power of life and death over everybody else in the whole world?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 14, 1979

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Italy , United States of America

Production Companies: Penthouse Films International , Felix Cinematorgrafica


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Caligula

Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(

Check back soon! We add new content every day!

Synopsis

The perversion behind imperial Rome, the epic story of Rome's mad Emporer. All the details of his cruel, bizarre reign are revealed right here: His unholy sexual passion for his sister, his marriage to Rome's most infamous prostitute, his fiendishly inventive means of disposing those who would oppose him, and more.


Main Cast

Malcolm McDowell

Malcolm McDowell

Caligula

Age : 77 | Popularity : 56%

Teresa Ann Savoy

Teresa Ann Savoy

Drusilla

Age : 61 | Popularity : 8%

Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren

Caesonia

Age : 75 | Popularity : 54%

Peter O'Toole

Peter O'Toole

Tiberius

Age : 81 | Popularity : 21%

John Gielgud

John Gielgud

Nerva

Age : 96 | Popularity : 15%

Paolo Bonacelli

Paolo Bonacelli

Chaerea

Age : 82 | Popularity : 6%

Guido Mannari

Guido Mannari

Macro

Age : 43 | Popularity : 3%

Giancarlo Badessi

Giancarlo Badessi

Claudius

Age : 83 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Winston Ryder
Winston Ryder
Dialogue Editor
Archie Ludski
Archie Ludski
Original Music Composer
Bruno Nicolai
Bruno Nicolai
Orchestrator
Bruno Nicolai
Bruno Nicolai
Conductor
Bruno Nicolai
Bruno Nicolai
Music
Sergei Prokofiev
Sergei Prokofiev
Aram Khachaturyan
Aram Khachaturyan
Sound Editor
Leslie Hodgson
Leslie Hodgson
Roger Van Engel
Roger Van Engel
Sound Engineer
Antonio Forrest
Antonio Forrest
Claudio Maielli
Claudio Maielli
Franco Scarano
Franco Scarano
Boom Operator
Antonio Sisto
Antonio Sisto
Giuliano Maielli
Giuliano Maielli
Foley Artist
Beryl Mortimer
Beryl Mortimer
Joan Baker
Joan Baker
Assistant Dialogue Editor
David Grimsdale
David Grimsdale
Assistant Sound Editor
Patrick Moore
Patrick Moore
Editing Assistant Editor
Rodney Glenn
Rodney Glenn
Claire Simpson
Claire Simpson
Stefano Curti
Stefano Curti
Stuart Urban
Stuart Urban
Massimo Spano
Massimo Spano
Peter Krook
Peter Krook
Claudio Maimone
Claudio Maimone
A.G. Broderick
A.G. Broderick
Fulvio Armanni
Fulvio Armanni
Editor
Nino Baragli
Nino Baragli
Russell Lloyd
Russell Lloyd
Tinto Brass
Tinto Brass
Associate Editor
Peter Boita
Peter Boita
Crew Additional Dialogue
Malcolm McDowell
Malcolm McDowell
Ted Whitehead
Ted Whitehead
Post Production Supervisor
Franco Rossellini
Franco Rossellini
Additional Writing
Bob Guccione
Bob Guccione
Giancarlo Lui
Giancarlo Lui
Stunts
Osiride Pevarello
Osiride Pevarello
Choreographer
Tito LeDuc
Tito LeDuc
Giuseppe Pennese
Giuseppe Pennese
Stunt Coordinator
Giorgio Ubaldi
Giorgio Ubaldi
Special Effects
Franco Celli
Franco Celli
Marcello Coccia
Marcello Coccia
Translator
Masolino D'Amico
Masolino D'Amico
Security
Guido Rosina
Guido Rosina
Unit Publicist
Maria Ruhle
Maria Ruhle
Walter Alford
Walter Alford
Carpenter
Enrico Zangarelli
Enrico Zangarelli
Raimondo Spasiano
Raimondo Spasiano
Arnaldo Sparapassi
Arnaldo Sparapassi
Antonio Petruzziello
Antonio Petruzziello
Silvano Miele
Silvano Miele
Giuliano Macale
Giuliano Macale
Iorio Luzzi
Iorio Luzzi
Fulvio Gabrielli
Fulvio Gabrielli
Bruno Ferreri
Bruno Ferreri
Aldo Fanari
Aldo Fanari
Cesare De Paolis
Cesare De Paolis
Renato Cupito
Renato Cupito
Giovanni Angler
Giovanni Angler
Special Effects Assistant
Roberto Roncetti
Roberto Roncetti
Renato Ricci
Renato Ricci
Giuliano Paravano
Giuliano Paravano
Giuseppe Olivetti
Giuseppe Olivetti
Paolo Campagnoli
Paolo Campagnoli
Andrea Bucci
Andrea Bucci
Art Art Direction
Danilo Donati
Danilo Donati
Assistant Art Director
Luigi Marchione
Luigi Marchione
Mauro Tiberi
Mauro Tiberi
Carlo Rissone
Carlo Rissone
Raffaele Lubrano
Raffaele Lubrano
Fernando Fortunari
Fernando Fortunari
Giancarlo Di Crosta
Giancarlo Di Crosta
Anna De Angelis
Anna De Angelis
Vito Consoli
Vito Consoli
Antonio Ciminello
Antonio Ciminello
Vittorio Catolli
Vittorio Catolli
Filippo Bugo
Filippo Bugo
Otello Bartolini
Otello Bartolini
Omero Bartolini
Omero Bartolini
Construction Manager
Luigi Sergianni
Luigi Sergianni
Sculptor
Giulio Tamassy
Giulio Tamassy
Filomeno Crisara
Filomeno Crisara
Antonio Cocchioni
Antonio Cocchioni
Set Dresser
Luigi Urbani
Luigi Urbani
Property Master
Gianpiero Grassi
Gianpiero Grassi
Sergio Gatti
Sergio Gatti
Vincenzo Cancellara
Vincenzo Cancellara
Props
Gianfranco Zoi
Gianfranco Zoi
Alfredo Trovalusci
Alfredo Trovalusci
Armando Tortorici
Armando Tortorici
Giulio Simonetti
Giulio Simonetti
Luciano Rossiello
Luciano Rossiello
Celeste Pranzi
Celeste Pranzi
Renato Mondragone
Renato Mondragone
Sergio Marli
Sergio Marli
Angelo Maranno
Angelo Maranno
Roberto Manfrini
Roberto Manfrini
Giuseppe Lubrano
Giuseppe Lubrano
Antonio Grassi
Antonio Grassi
Salvatore Governale
Salvatore Governale
Americo De Angelis
Americo De Angelis
Gregorio Cardane
Gregorio Cardane
Michelangelo Borca
Michelangelo Borca
Piero Ignazio Barbitta
Piero Ignazio Barbitta
Orlando Araco
Orlando Araco
Greensman
Vito Rossiello
Vito Rossiello
Assistant Property Master
Bruno Lenzi
Bruno Lenzi
Painter
Nello Falcone
Nello Falcone
Lead Painter
Emanuela Altrieri
Emanuela Altrieri
Costume & Make-Up Costume Designer
Danilo Donati
Danilo Donati
Assistant Makeup Artist
Amedeo Alessi
Amedeo Alessi
Mario Michisanti
Mario Michisanti
Rosario Prestopino
Rosario Prestopino
Maurizio Trani
Maurizio Trani
Fabrizio Sforza
Fabrizio Sforza
Lucia La Porta
Lucia La Porta
Alfredo Tiberi
Alfredo Tiberi
Gino Tamagnini
Gino Tamagnini
Adonella De Rossi
Adonella De Rossi
Antonio Maltempo
Antonio Maltempo
Lamberto Biseo
Lamberto Biseo
Claudia Giustini
Claudia Giustini
Vittorio Biseo
Vittorio Biseo
Emilio Trani
Emilio Trani
Liliana Dulac
Liliana Dulac
Giovanni Morosi
Giovanni Morosi
Andreina Ambrosini
Andreina Ambrosini
Alfio Meniconi
Alfio Meniconi
Alvaro Rossi
Alvaro Rossi
Renato Francola
Renato Francola
Alberto Trevaglini
Alberto Trevaglini
Gabriella Trani
Gabriella Trani
Massimo De Rossi
Massimo De Rossi
Corrado Blengini
Corrado Blengini
Cinzia Landi
Cinzia Landi
Giovanni Amedei
Giovanni Amedei
Maurizio Bevilacqua
Maurizio Bevilacqua
Thea Boggiatto
Thea Boggiatto
Massimo Camilletti
Massimo Camilletti
Roberto Centanni
Roberto Centanni
Fernanda De Rossi
Fernanda De Rossi
Titi Efrade
Titi Efrade
Bruno Gironi
Bruno Gironi
Rossana Musitelli
Rossana Musitelli
Assistant Hairstylist
Ennio Cascioli
Ennio Cascioli
Alessandro Jacoponi
Alessandro Jacoponi
Adriana Sforza
Adriana Sforza
Galileo Mandini
Galileo Mandini
Armenio Marroni
Armenio Marroni
Placida Crapanzano
Placida Crapanzano
Antonietta Caputo
Antonietta Caputo
Paolo Borselli
Paolo Borselli
Luciana Fastelli
Luciana Fastelli
Anna Graziosi
Anna Graziosi
Maria-Luisa Fraticelli
Maria-Luisa Fraticelli
Maria Favella
Maria Favella
Agnese Panarotto
Agnese Panarotto
Carlo Aprile
Carlo Aprile
Carla Indoni
Carla Indoni
Clementina Battello
Clementina Battello
Guerrino Todero
Guerrino Todero
Wanda Antonelli
Wanda Antonelli
Liliane Ceccini
Liliane Ceccini
Marisa Centanni
Marisa Centanni
Mario Centofanto
Mario Centofanto
M. Pia De Biase
M. Pia De Biase
Marcella Favella
Marcella Favella
Luisa Garbini
Luisa Garbini
Emilia Iacchini
Emilia Iacchini
Dina Iacobucci
Dina Iacobucci
Fiorella Petitti
Fiorella Petitti
Simonetta Pirino
Simonetta Pirino
Silvana Senzacqua
Silvana Senzacqua
Ettore Tarquini
Ettore Tarquini
Hairstylist
Iole Cecchini
Iole Cecchini
Makeup Artist
Giuseppe Banchelli
Giuseppe Banchelli
Costumer
Adriana Mattiozzi
Adriana Mattiozzi
Luciana Mancini
Luciana Mancini
Anna Foresi
Anna Foresi
Olga Rendina
Olga Rendina
Alba Ravaioli
Alba Ravaioli
Franca Paoletti
Franca Paoletti
Agnese Matiozzi
Agnese Matiozzi
Bruna Mariani
Bruna Mariani
Tonino Manfrini
Tonino Manfrini
Romolo Mancini
Romolo Mancini
Lidia Leonardi
Lidia Leonardi
Adriana Fiorato
Adriana Fiorato
Giselda Domenicucci
Giselda Domenicucci
Iolanda Di Pasquale
Iolanda Di Pasquale
Shoe Design
Otello Polci
Otello Polci
Seamstress
Riccarda Pierconti
Riccarda Pierconti
Wardrobe Master
Gregorio Simili
Gregorio Simili
Gloria Musetta
Gloria Musetta
Writing Original Story
Gore Vidal
Gore Vidal
Directing First Assistant Director
Piernico Solinas
Piernico Solinas
Director
Tinto Brass
Tinto Brass
Continuity
Carla Cipriani
Carla Cipriani
Second Assistant Director
Giovanni Soldati
Giovanni Soldati
Giovanni Michelagnoli
Giovanni Michelagnoli
Gabriele Polverosi
Gabriele Polverosi
Luca Ronchi
Luca Ronchi
Luigi Attardi
Luigi Attardi
Agostino Pisaneschi
Agostino Pisaneschi
Fabrizio Pisaneschi
Fabrizio Pisaneschi
Lighting Gaffer
Antonio Rinaldi
Antonio Rinaldi
Sergio Spila
Sergio Spila
Best Boy Electric
Cristo Verrillo
Cristo Verrillo
Domenico Caiuli
Domenico Caiuli
Nazzareno Belardinelli
Nazzareno Belardinelli
Massimo Rinaldi
Massimo Rinaldi
Vittorio Contino
Vittorio Contino
Valerio Garzia
Valerio Garzia
Alvaro Romagnoli
Alvaro Romagnoli
Marcello Cardarelli
Marcello Cardarelli
Alfio Ambrogi
Alfio Ambrogi
Aldo Laureti
Aldo Laureti
Alberto Grassi
Alberto Grassi
Francesco Quattrone
Francesco Quattrone
Ettore Zampagni
Ettore Zampagni
Mario Vitali
Mario Vitali
Luciano Vinciguerra
Luciano Vinciguerra
Ettore Trivelli
Ettore Trivelli
Sabatino Sperandeo
Sabatino Sperandeo
Giuseppe Scansalegna
Giuseppe Scansalegna
Roberto Ridolfi
Roberto Ridolfi
Marcello Puccio
Marcello Puccio
Antonio Piselli
Antonio Piselli
Arnaldo Parenti
Arnaldo Parenti
Dino Paoletti
Dino Paoletti
Francesco Pandolfi
Francesco Pandolfi
Alberto Nannicini
Alberto Nannicini
Vincenzo Mura
Vincenzo Mura
Silvano Michisanti
Silvano Michisanti
Giuliano Michisanti
Giuliano Michisanti
Nazzareno Marini
Nazzareno Marini
Alfio Lamoratta
Alfio Lamoratta
Augusto Gianelli
Augusto Gianelli
Luciano Giammei
Luciano Giammei
Gianni Gentili
Gianni Gentili
Aldo Gentili
Aldo Gentili
Salvatore Gentile
Salvatore Gentile
Giovanni Maria Gambella
Giovanni Maria Gambella
Guerrino Francescangeli
Guerrino Francescangeli
Stelio Fioretti
Stelio Fioretti
Mario Fara
Mario Fara
Italo di Stefano
Italo di Stefano
Giovanbattista Di Cicco
Giovanbattista Di Cicco
Nicola De Luca
Nicola De Luca
Gianfranco De Cinti
Gianfranco De Cinti
Francesco Cinti
Francesco Cinti
Franco Boccini
Franco Boccini
Production Producer
Franco Rossellini
Franco Rossellini
Bob Guccione
Bob Guccione
Line Producer
Franco Rossellini
Franco Rossellini
Casting Director
Paolo Heusch
Paolo Heusch
Roberto Tatti
Roberto Tatti
Production Supervisor
Vittorio Fornasiero
Vittorio Fornasiero
Silvano Spoletini
Silvano Spoletini
Augusto Marabelli
Augusto Marabelli
Marisa Nannicini
Marisa Nannicini
Giuseppe Serpe
Giuseppe Serpe
Alessandro Mattei
Alessandro Mattei
Assistant Production Manager
Mario Basili
Mario Basili
Production Manager
Mario Di Biase
Mario Di Biase
Executive Producer
Jack H. Silverman
Jack H. Silverman
Unit Manager
Sergio Galiano
Sergio Galiano
Production Secretary
Ivo Palazzi
Ivo Palazzi
Giulio Mastri
Giulio Mastri
Mario Borgognoni
Mario Borgognoni
Accountant
Oreste De Falco
Oreste De Falco
Paolo De Andrei
Paolo De Andrei
Camera Director of Photography
Silvano Ippoliti
Silvano Ippoliti
Camera Operator
Tinto Brass
Tinto Brass
Enrico Sasso
Enrico Sasso
Federico Del Zoppo
Federico Del Zoppo
Giuseppe Di Biase
Giuseppe Di Biase
Assistant Camera
Alessio Gelsini Torresi
Alessio Gelsini Torresi
Antonio Tonti
Antonio Tonti
Silvano Tessicini
Silvano Tessicini
Enrico Maggi
Enrico Maggi
Enrico Priori
Enrico Priori
Carlos Milani
Carlos Milani
Giovanni Antonio Xaiz
Giovanni Antonio Xaiz
Ivo Spila
Ivo Spila
Calì Said
Calì Said
Ettore Corso
Ettore Corso
Grip
Franco Verticchio
Franco Verticchio
Aldo Venturi
Aldo Venturi
Sabino Schiavoni
Sabino Schiavoni
Sergio Rossi
Sergio Rossi
Franco Rinaldi
Franco Rinaldi
Emanuele Polidoro
Emanuele Polidoro
Francesco Pizzonia
Francesco Pizzonia
Silvano Pigu
Silvano Pigu
Roberto Petani
Roberto Petani
Frank Palazzo
Frank Palazzo
Patrizio Mollichella
Patrizio Mollichella
Antonio Mollichella
Antonio Mollichella
Dino Mezzoprete
Dino Mezzoprete
Michele Mele
Michele Mele
Franco Fabietti
Franco Fabietti
Michele Di Lauro
Michele Di Lauro
Romano di Chio
Romano di Chio
Franco Di Bernardino
Franco Di Bernardino
Marco Davoli
Marco Davoli
Bruno Cocco
Bruno Cocco
Fausto Cenci
Fausto Cenci
Arnaldo Ceccarelli
Arnaldo Ceccarelli
Egisto Calascibetta
Egisto Calascibetta
Francesco Paolo Alfano
Francesco Paolo Alfano
Key Grip
Pietro Santarelli
Pietro Santarelli
Quirino Fantauzzi
Quirino Fantauzzi
Best Boy Grip
Maurizio Rossi
Maurizio Rossi
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment