Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 13%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 4.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 13%

Financials

Revenue: $56,300,000

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $36,300,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: The popcorn's in the lobby. The nuts are on the screen.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jun 29, 1984

Rating: 1984-06-29

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Hong Kong

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Golden Harvest Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a wealthy sheikh puts up $1 million in prize money for a cross-country car race, there is one person crazy enough to hit the road hard with wheels spinning fast. Legendary driver J.J. McClure enters the competition along with his friend Victor and together they set off across the American landscape in a madcap action-adventure destined to test their wits and automobile skills.


Main Cast

Burt Reynolds

Burt Reynolds

J.J. McClure

Age : 82 | Popularity : 18%

Dom DeLuise

Dom DeLuise

Victor Prinzim / Captain Chaos / Don Canneloni

Age : 75 | Popularity : 11%

Dean Martin

Dean Martin

Jamie Blake

Age : 78 | Popularity : 16%

Sammy Davis Jr.

Sammy Davis Jr.

Fenderbaum

Age : 64 | Popularity : 8%

Jamie Farr

Jamie Farr

Sheik

Age : 89 | Popularity : 7%

Marilu Henner

Marilu Henner

Betty

Age : 72 | Popularity : 4%

Telly Savalas

Telly Savalas

Hymie

Age : 72 | Popularity : 8%

Shirley MacLaine

Shirley MacLaine

Veronica

Age : N/A | Popularity : 100%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Tom Ellingwood
Tom Ellingwood
Costume Design
Don Vargas
Don Vargas
Kathy O'Rear
Kathy O'Rear
Hairstylist
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Costume Supervisor
Norman Salling
Norman Salling
Writing Characters
Brock Yates
Brock Yates
Screenplay
Hal Needham
Hal Needham
Albert S. Ruddy
Albert S. Ruddy
Harvey Miller
Harvey Miller
Camera Director of Photography
Nick McLean
Nick McLean
Camera Operator
Michael D. O'Shea
Michael D. O'Shea
Ray De La Motte
Ray De La Motte
Michael Genne
Michael Genne
Still Photographer
Peter Sorel
Peter Sorel
Key Grip
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan
Best Boy Grip
Carl R. Gibson Jr.
Carl R. Gibson Jr.
Assistant Camera
Eric Engler
Eric Engler
Keith Peterman
Keith Peterman
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
Directing Director
Hal Needham
Hal Needham
Second Assistant Director
Jan DeWitt
Jan DeWitt
Peter John Kousakis
Peter John Kousakis
First Assistant Director
Tom Connors
Tom Connors
Script Supervisor
Hope Williams
Hope Williams
Additional Second Assistant Director
Jerry Ketcham
Jerry Ketcham
Sound Boom Operator
Donald L. Bolger
Donald L. Bolger
Original Music Composer
Al Capps
Al Capps
ADR Editor
Jay Engel
Jay Engel
Assistant Sound Editor
Laurey Condon
Laurey Condon
Carmen Baker
Carmen Baker
Sound Editor
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Jack Schrader
Jack Schrader
Kay Rose
Kay Rose
Joseph A. Ippolito
Joseph A. Ippolito
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Music Editor
Nancy Fogarty
Nancy Fogarty
Kathleen Bennett
Kathleen Bennett
Supervising Sound Editor
Don Hall
Don Hall
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Sound Mixer
C. Darin Knight
C. Darin Knight
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Bill Varney
Bill Varney
Allen L. Stone
Allen L. Stone
Music Supervisor
Snuff Garrett
Snuff Garrett
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Music Coordinator
Dave Pell
Dave Pell
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Marlene Rubenstein
Marlene Rubenstein
Transportation Captain
Bill Myers
Bill Myers
Michael Brum
Michael Brum
Stunt Coordinator
Alan Gibbs
Alan Gibbs
Unit Publicist
Stanley Brossette
Stanley Brossette
Transportation Coordinator
Donald R. Casella
Donald R. Casella
Special Effects
Phil Cory
Phil Cory
Stunts
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Eurlyne Epper
Eurlyne Epper
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Gilbert B. Combs
Gilbert B. Combs
Billy D. Lucas
Billy D. Lucas
Donna Keegan
Donna Keegan
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Utility Stunts
Andy Gill
Andy Gill
Stunt Driver
Jack Gill
Jack Gill
Stunt Double
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Editing Editor
William D. Gordean
William D. Gordean
Carl Kress
Carl Kress
Assistant Editor
Carol Ann DiGiuseppe
Carol Ann DiGiuseppe
Janice Parker
Janice Parker
Maggie Ostroff
Maggie Ostroff
Negative Cutter
Donah Bassett
Donah Bassett
Art Art Direction
Thomas Azzari
Thomas Azzari
Set Decoration
Charles Graffeo
Charles Graffeo
Property Master
William A. Petrotta
William A. Petrotta
Assistant Property Master
Gary F. Kieldrup
Gary F. Kieldrup
Richard Baum
Richard Baum
Construction Coordinator
Larry Verne
Larry Verne
Special Props
Linda Bond
Linda Bond
Gregg Bond
Gregg Bond
Greensman
Michael Hunter
Michael Hunter
Production Producer
Albert S. Ruddy
Albert S. Ruddy
Executive Producer
André E. Morgan
André E. Morgan
Raymond Chow Man-Wai
Raymond Chow Man-Wai
Unit Production Manager
Bill Coker
Bill Coker
Casting
Jane Feinberg
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Production Secretary
Susan Ekins
Susan Ekins
Production Coordinator
Judith Gill
Judith Gill
Production Accountant
Blanche Bisbing
Blanche Bisbing
Robert Knoechel
Robert Knoechel
Executive Producer's Assistant
David Chan
David Chan
Location Manager
Jack N. Young
Jack N. Young
Additional Casting
Charlene Goldman
Charlene Goldman
Lighting Gaffer
Richard Hart
Richard Hart
Best Boy Electric
Randy Glass
Randy Glass
Visual Effects Animation
Ralph Bakshi
Ralph Bakshi
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment