Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $125,289,450

Budget: $38,000,000

Profit: + $87,289,450


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 1, 2017

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two mischievous kids hypnotize their mean elementary school principal and turn him into their comic book creation, the kind-hearted and elastic-banded Captain Underpants.


Main Cast

Kevin Hart

Kevin Hart

George Beard (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 36%

Ed Helms

Ed Helms

Mr. Krupp / Captain Underpants (voice)

Age : 47 | Popularity : 34%

Nick Kroll

Nick Kroll

Professor Poopypants (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 9%

Thomas Middleditch

Thomas Middleditch

Harold Hutchins (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 20%

Jordan Peele

Jordan Peele

Melvin (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 25%

Kristen Schaal

Kristen Schaal

Edith (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 14%

Dee Dee Rescher

Dee Dee Rescher

Ms. Ribble (voice)

Age : 67 | Popularity : 8%

Brian Posehn

Brian Posehn

Mr. Rected (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 27%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Nicole Abellera
Nicole Abellera
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Producer
Mireille Soria
Mireille Soria
Chris Finnegan
Chris Finnegan
Mark Swift
Mark Swift
Executive Producer
Rob Letterman
Rob Letterman
Dav Pilkey
Dav Pilkey
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
Production Manager
Emily Nordwind
Emily Nordwind
Angie Howard
Angie Howard
Damien Simonklein
Damien Simonklein
Production Supervisor
Katherine Ramos
Katherine Ramos
Mary Melendez
Mary Melendez
Casting Associate
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Production Coordinator
Joanna Lynne Smith
Joanna Lynne Smith
Ade Macalinao
Ade Macalinao
Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Line Producer
Marie Balland
Marie Balland
Editing Assistant Editor
Sheri Galloway
Sheri Galloway
Gabrielle D. Fortin
Gabrielle D. Fortin
Editor
Matt Landon
Matt Landon
Additional Editing
Susan Fitzer
Susan Fitzer
William J. Caparella
William J. Caparella
Mark Deimel
Mark Deimel
Michelle Mendenhall
Michelle Mendenhall
First Assistant Editor
Jay Bixsen
Jay Bixsen
Will Erokan
Will Erokan
Associate Editor
Brian Hopkins
Brian Hopkins
Sound Music
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Foley
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Music Supervisor
Anthony Falcon
Anthony Falcon
Kim Nieva
Kim Nieva
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Diebold
Chris Diebold
Jeff Sawyer
Jeff Sawyer
Foley Editor
Patrick Cicero
Patrick Cicero
Sound Designer
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
ADR & Dubbing
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Music Editor
Thomas S. Drescher
Thomas S. Drescher
Orchestrator
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Scoring Mixer
Chris Fogel
Chris Fogel
Conductor
Mark Graham
Mark Graham
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Matt Chamberlain
Matt Chamberlain
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Eddie Hession
Eddie Hession
Edward Cervenka
Edward Cervenka
Dorina Markoff-McNulty
Dorina Markoff-McNulty
Sound Engineer
Steve Jamerson
Steve Jamerson
Crew Thanks
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Conrad Vernon
Conrad Vernon
Michael McCullers
Michael McCullers
Tom McGrath
Tom McGrath
Chad Hammes
Chad Hammes
Mike Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Gregg Taylor
Gregg Taylor
Walt Dohrn
Walt Dohrn
James Ryan
James Ryan
Raymond Zibach
Raymond Zibach
Ann Daly
Ann Daly
Alice Martin
Alice Martin
Amy Berkower
Amy Berkower
Anamika Bhatnagar
Anamika Bhatnagar
Kassie Evashevski
Kassie Evashevski
Sayuri Pilkey
Sayuri Pilkey
Post-Production Manager
David Yanover
David Yanover
Systems Administrators & Support
Cory Walker
Cory Walker
Compositors
Richard Ramazinski
Richard Ramazinski
Jason Stovall
Jason Stovall
Ryan Cummins
Ryan Cummins
Cinematography
Damon O'Beirne
Damon O'Beirne
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
David Dulac
David Dulac
VFX Supervisor
David Dulac
David Dulac
Lead Animator
Jean Hemez
Jean Hemez
Frédéric Côté
Frédéric Côté
Jean-François Barthélémy
Jean-François Barthélémy
Boris Plateau
Boris Plateau
Philippe Zerounian
Philippe Zerounian
Samy Fecih
Samy Fecih
Taran Matharu
Taran Matharu
Animation
David Ward
David Ward
Claire Deberle
Claire Deberle
David Rouxel
David Rouxel
Mette Tange
Mette Tange
Anna Gopin
Anna Gopin
Martin Ferland
Martin Ferland
Lang-Willar Chloe
Lang-Willar Chloe
Renaud Mégange
Renaud Mégange
Grant Wilson
Grant Wilson
Chloé Proulx
Chloé Proulx
Gabriel Bégin
Gabriel Bégin
Erik Tillmans
Erik Tillmans
Adam Trout
Adam Trout
Benoît Gautier
Benoît Gautier
Bruno Etchepare
Bruno Etchepare
David Lapierre
David Lapierre
Dimitrios Aspros
Dimitrios Aspros
Dorian Bougard
Dorian Bougard
Eric Lambert
Eric Lambert
Jennifer Gustafson
Jennifer Gustafson
Jessica Gibbons
Jessica Gibbons
Jonathan Philippon
Jonathan Philippon
Jordi Gaspar Aldea
Jordi Gaspar Aldea
Kevin Herron
Kevin Herron
Ki Eun Suh
Ki Eun Suh
Luiza Alaniz
Luiza Alaniz
Maxence Verniers
Maxence Verniers
Nicola Sterpone
Nicola Sterpone
Omar El Hindi
Omar El Hindi
Tanguy Gourret
Tanguy Gourret
Thanos Kousis
Thanos Kousis
Thibault Hormiere
Thibault Hormiere
Woosuk Jung
Woosuk Jung
VFX Artist
Ashley-Martin Dunn
Ashley-Martin Dunn
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Dana Robins
Dana Robins
Stephen Mallia
Stephen Mallia
Character Designer
Rune Brandt Bennicke
Rune Brandt Bennicke
Jason Bone
Jason Bone
Animation Director
Sebastien Bruneau
Sebastien Bruneau
Visual Development
Perry Maple
Perry Maple
Floriane Marchix
Floriane Marchix
2D Supervisor
Erik Tillmans
Erik Tillmans
Digital Compositors
Brandon Taylor
Brandon Taylor
Steve Ouellette
Steve Ouellette
Writing Writer
Nicholas Stoller
Nicholas Stoller
Dav Pilkey
Dav Pilkey
Directing Director
David Soren
David Soren
Script Coordinator
Kelly M. Covey
Kelly M. Covey
Lighting Lighting Artist
Jonathan Navarro
Jonathan Navarro
Christophe Duflaut
Christophe Duflaut
Jacques Desanlis
Jacques Desanlis
Shibo Xiao
Shibo Xiao
Christy Page
Christy Page
Boizanté Guillaume
Boizanté Guillaume
Thibault Bunoust
Thibault Bunoust
Lucie Lavergne
Lucie Lavergne
Brune Marie de Miscault
Brune Marie de Miscault
Ian Allard
Ian Allard
R.J. Peña
R.J. Peña
Master Lighting Artist
Michael P. Hamler
Michael P. Hamler
Art Production Design
Nate Wragg
Nate Wragg
Camera Head of Layout
Damon O'Beirne
Damon O'Beirne
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment