Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 49%

Financials

Revenue: $82,394,288

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $52,394,288


Movie Details

Tag Line: Know her name. Fear her power.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 16, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Misher Films , Screen Gems , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A reimagining of the classic horror tale about Carrie White, a shy girl outcast by her peers and sheltered by her deeply religious mother, who unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.


Main Cast

Chloë Grace Moretz

Chloë Grace Moretz

Carrie White

Age : 24 | Popularity : 93%

Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

Margaret White

Age : 60 | Popularity : 75%

Gabriella Wilde

Gabriella Wilde

Sue Snell

Age : 32 | Popularity : 8%

Portia Doubleday

Portia Doubleday

Chris Hargensen

Age : 32 | Popularity : 14%

Alex Russell

Alex Russell

Billy Nolan

Age : 33 | Popularity : 11%

Zoë Belkin

Zoë Belkin

Tina Blake

Age : 28 | Popularity : 3%

Samantha Weinstein

Samantha Weinstein

Heather

Age : 26 | Popularity : 3%

Karissa Strain

Karissa Strain

Nicki Watson

Age : 30 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Executive In Charge Of Production
Scott Strauss
Scott Strauss
Executive Producer
J. Miles Dale
J. Miles Dale
Producer
Kevin Misher
Kevin Misher
ADR Voice Casting
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Patty Connolly
Patty Connolly
Production Manager
Dennis Chapman
Dennis Chapman
Production Assistant
Diane Higgins
Diane Higgins
Bianca Marini
Bianca Marini
Christian Dendias
Christian Dendias
Casting Associate
Leeba Zakharov
Leeba Zakharov
Jonathan Oliveira
Jonathan Oliveira
Location Manager
David McIlroy
David McIlroy
Casting Assistant
Jon Goracy
Jon Goracy
Justin Turner
Justin Turner
Ashley Gray
Ashley Gray
Production Coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois
Marie-Claude Harnois
Extras Casting
Zameret Kleiman
Zameret Kleiman
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Omoth
Jennifer Omoth
Production Secretary
Lucia Haliburton
Lucia Haliburton
Extras Casting Assistant
Jane Spencer
Jane Spencer
Payroll Accountant
Kerry Ann Redmond
Kerry Ann Redmond
Key Accountant
Wendy Gaboury
Wendy Gaboury
Editing Additional Editor
Glen Scantlebury
Glen Scantlebury
Michelle Harrison
Michelle Harrison
Editor
Lee Percy
Lee Percy
Nancy Richardson
Nancy Richardson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Lisa Tutunjian
Lisa Tutunjian
First Assistant Editor
Lara Johnston
Lara Johnston
Digital Intermediate Producer
Eileen Godoy
Eileen Godoy
Assistant Editor
Cam McLauchlin
Cam McLauchlin
Mary Juric
Mary Juric
Pablo Prietto
Pablo Prietto
Steven Cuellar
Steven Cuellar
Digital Intermediate
Laura Holeman
Laura Holeman
Color Timer
Tricia Chiarenza
Tricia Chiarenza
Digital Colorist
Andrew Francis
Andrew Francis
Dailies Operator
Patrick Perron
Patrick Perron
Directing Director
Kimberly Peirce
Kimberly Peirce
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Simon Board
Simon Board
Richard Flower
Richard Flower
Fergus Barnes
Fergus Barnes
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Script Supervisor
Nadia Guglieri
Nadia Guglieri
First Assistant Director
Myron Hoffert
Myron Hoffert
Second Assistant Director
Grant Lucibello
Grant Lucibello
Assistant Director
Barbara Szeman
Barbara Szeman
Jonnie Katz
Jonnie Katz
Writing Novel
Stephen King
Stephen King
Screenplay
Lawrence D. Cohen
Lawrence D. Cohen
Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Sound Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Christopher Moriana
Christopher Moriana
Boom Operator
Martin Lacroix
Martin Lacroix
Jason McFarling
Jason McFarling
Steve Switzer
Steve Switzer
ADR Mixer
Greg Crawford
Greg Crawford
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
Jay Fisher
Jay Fisher
Sound Effects Editor
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Jon Title
Jon Title
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Sound Designer
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
Supervising Sound Editor
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Music Editor
Angela Claverie
Angela Claverie
Chris McGeary
Chris McGeary
First Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill
Philip D. Morrill
Music Coordinator
Meghan Currier
Meghan Currier
ADR Recordist
Wade Barnett
Wade Barnett
Sam Gray
Sam Gray
Assistant Sound Editor
Tony Negrete
Tony Negrete
Sound Mixer
Glen Gauthier
Glen Gauthier
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Sound Mix Technician
Ceri Thomas
Ceri Thomas
Art Production Design
Carol Spier
Carol Spier
Art Direction
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Set Designer
Andra Totirescu
Andra Totirescu
Art Department Coordinator
Yasmyn Lee
Yasmyn Lee
Painter
Danelle Vierkant
Danelle Vierkant
Construction Coordinator
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
Assistant Art Director
Itsuko Kurono
Itsuko Kurono
First Assistant Art Direction
Itsuko Kurono
Itsuko Kurono
Leadman
Kevin Haeberlin
Kevin Haeberlin
Title Designer
Jarik van Sluijs
Jarik van Sluijs
Set Dresser
Amy Perron
Amy Perron
Adrian Hardy
Adrian Hardy
Scott D. Edwards
Scott D. Edwards
Storyboard Artist
Vicki Pui
Vicki Pui
Set Decoration Buyer
Jaclyn Shoub
Jaclyn Shoub
Jennifer Wood
Jennifer Wood
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Costume Design
Luis Sequeira
Luis Sequeira
Makeup Department Head
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Costume Supervisor
Suzanne Aplin
Suzanne Aplin
Costume Set Supervisor
Robyn Rosenberg
Robyn Rosenberg
Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Buccione
Teresa Buccione
Hair Department Head
Cliona Furey
Cliona Furey
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Patrick Baxter
Patrick Baxter
Jérémy B. Caravita
Jérémy B. Caravita
Makeup Artist
Susan Reilly LeHane
Susan Reilly LeHane
Costume Assistant
Rachel Ford
Rachel Ford
Assistant Costume Designer
Natalie Bronfman
Natalie Bronfman
Contact Lens Technician
Kevin Carter
Kevin Carter
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sean Sansom
Sean Sansom
Assistant Makeup Artist
Julia Valente
Julia Valente
Assistant Hairstylist
Dawn E. Rivard
Dawn E. Rivard
Ager/Dyer
Karen Eppstadt
Karen Eppstadt
Tattoo Designer
Anthony Veilleux
Anthony Veilleux
Set Costumer
Lindsay Forde
Lindsay Forde
Camera Second Assistant Camera
Alan G. Kelly
Alan G. Kelly
Johnathan Holmes
Johnathan Holmes
Stephan Maia
Stephan Maia
Director of Photography
Steve Yedlin
Steve Yedlin
Additional Photography
Jaron Presant
Jaron Presant
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mirosław Baszak
Mirosław Baszak
Camera Operator
Ian Anderson
Ian Anderson
Angelo Colavecchia
Angelo Colavecchia
Michael Carella
Michael Carella
Still Photographer
Michael Gibson
Michael Gibson
Underwater Director of Photography
Brent Robinson
Brent Robinson
Key Grip
Richard Emerson
Richard Emerson
Grip
Malcolm Nefsky
Malcolm Nefsky
First Assistant Camera
Barrett Axford
Barrett Axford
Libra Head Technician
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Matt Kasmir
Matt Kasmir
VFX Editor
Samuel Craven
Samuel Craven
Brandon Schaafsma
Brandon Schaafsma
Special Effects Supervisor
John MacGillivray
John MacGillivray
Visual Effects Producer
Wilson Cameron
Wilson Cameron
VFX Production Coordinator
Naomi Foakes
Naomi Foakes
Visual Effects Production Manager
Naomi Foakes
Naomi Foakes
Senior Animator
Tom Nagy
Tom Nagy
Animation
Sam Baker
Sam Baker
Anthony Rizzo
Anthony Rizzo
Matthew Lajoie
Matthew Lajoie
Martin Hesselink
Martin Hesselink
Peter Dydo
Peter Dydo
Roy Stein
Roy Stein
Dennis Michael Chan
Dennis Michael Chan
Daniel Krzywania
Daniel Krzywania
VFX Artist
Steve Owen
Steve Owen
Michelle Cort
Michelle Cort
Shaun Galinak
Shaun Galinak
Jeremy Dineen
Jeremy Dineen
Engin Arslan
Engin Arslan
Cristian Camaroschi
Cristian Camaroschi
Daniel Krzywania
Daniel Krzywania
Sunkwan Lee
Sunkwan Lee
Bikash Kumar Mahanta
Bikash Kumar Mahanta
Hernan Melzi
Hernan Melzi
Digital Compositor
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Kristy Blackwell
Kristy Blackwell
Sandra Chocholska
Sandra Chocholska
Mandy Au
Mandy Au
Jeremy Johnson
Jeremy Johnson
Charlotte Larive
Charlotte Larive
Jeremy Hey
Jeremy Hey
Jason Evans
Jason Evans
Robin T. Brown
Robin T. Brown
Riccardo Gambi
Riccardo Gambi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael DiCarlo
Michael DiCarlo
Stacey Dodge
Stacey Dodge
Suresh Rohit
Suresh Rohit
Compositing Supervisor
Scott Riopelle
Scott Riopelle
Matte Painter
Cyril Frederick Chu
Cyril Frederick Chu
Visual Effects Compositor
Paul DeOliveira
Paul DeOliveira
VFX Lighting Artist
Lorne Kwechansky
Lorne Kwechansky
Ram Ravichandran
Ram Ravichandran
Thomas Grant Morrison
Thomas Grant Morrison
Ayo Burgess
Ayo Burgess
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Keith Croket
Keith Croket
Tom Balogh
Tom Balogh
Kelly Noordermeer
Kelly Noordermeer
Unit Publicist
Lisa Shamata
Lisa Shamata
Stunt Coordinator
Branko Racki
Branko Racki
Scenic Artist
John Bannister
John Bannister
Special Effects Coordinator
Warren Appleby
Warren Appleby
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Staples
Dave Staples
Studio Teachers
Andrea Eisen
Andrea Eisen
Choreographer
Jeff Dimitriou
Jeff Dimitriou
Digital Effects Supervisor
Eric Robinson
Eric Robinson
Compositor
Anna Pacchioni
Anna Pacchioni
Ovidiu Cinazan
Ovidiu Cinazan
Moti Biran
Moti Biran
Animal Wrangler
Rick Parker
Rick Parker
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Paul Spaven
Paul Spaven
Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Key Rigging Grip
Mongo Andrews
Mongo Andrews
Lighting Technician
Richard Berube
Richard Berube
Mike Mulholland
Mike Mulholland
Electrician
Desiree Lidon
Desiree Lidon
Ken Wiebe
Ken Wiebe
Best Boy Electric
Doug Black
Doug Black
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment