Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 57%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $559,852,396

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: + $359,852,396


Movie Details

Tag Line: Ka-ciao!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 11, 2011

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Lightning McQueen (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 36%

Larry the Cable Guy

Larry the Cable Guy

Mater (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Michael Caine

Michael Caine

Finn McMissile (voice)

Age : 87 | Popularity : 40%

Emily Mortimer

Emily Mortimer

Holley Shiftwell (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 19%

John Turturro

John Turturro

Francesco Bernoulli (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 16%

Eddie Izzard

Eddie Izzard

Sir Miles Axlerod (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 10%

Thomas Kretschmann

Thomas Kretschmann

Professor Z (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 26%

Joe Mantegna

Joe Mantegna

Grem (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Script Supervisor
Nathan Stanton
Nathan Stanton
Victoria R. Manley
Victoria R. Manley
Co-Director
Brad Lewis
Brad Lewis
Writing Original Story
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
Brad Lewis
Brad Lewis
Screenplay
Ben Queen
Ben Queen
Story Manager
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Storyboard
Nick Sung
Nick Sung
Characters
Sajan Skaria
Sajan Skaria
Robert Moyer
Robert Moyer
Story Coordinator
Katelin C. Holloway
Katelin C. Holloway
Crew Thanks
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Tricia Andres
Tricia Andres
Steve Jobs
Steve Jobs
Connor Funk
Connor Funk
Cassandra Barbour
Cassandra Barbour
Supervising Animator
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
Second Film Editor
Katherine Ringgold
Katherine Ringgold
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Additional Script Supervisor
Josh Cooley
Josh Cooley
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Software Engineer
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Laurie Kim
Laurie Kim
Hayley Iben
Hayley Iben
Jason Kim
Jason Kim
Malcolm Blanchard
Malcolm Blanchard
Alden Chew
Alden Chew
Mark Hessler
Mark Hessler
Shiqi Yang
Shiqi Yang
Davide Pesare
Davide Pesare
Edward Luong
Edward Luong
Jeremy Cowles
Jeremy Cowles
Supervising Technical Director
Apurva Shah
Apurva Shah
Craft Service
Luigi Passalacqua
Luigi Passalacqua
Systems Administrators & Support
Fatima Mojaddidy
Fatima Mojaddidy
Terry Lee Moseley
Terry Lee Moseley
Peter Plackowski
Peter Plackowski
Ian Westcott
Ian Westcott
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Mike Sundy
Mike Sundy
Shawn Hovis
Shawn Hovis
Ross Dickinson
Ross Dickinson
Marty Lew
Marty Lew
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Catherine Obuhoff
Catherine Obuhoff
Software Team Lead
Dirk Van Gelder
Dirk Van Gelder
In Memory Of
Andy Witkin
Andy Witkin
Japeth Pieper
Japeth Pieper
Post Production Assistant
Jose Rosa
Jose Rosa
Art Production Design
Harley Jessup
Harley Jessup
Lead Set Dresser
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Art Direction
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Jay Shuster
Jay Shuster
Bert Berry
Bert Berry
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Graphic Designer
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Storyboard Artist
Josh Cooley
Josh Cooley
Alexander Woo
Alexander Woo
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Scott Morse
Scott Morse
Erik Benson
Erik Benson
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Brian Fee
Brian Fee
Daniel Chong
Daniel Chong
Bill Presing
Bill Presing
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Catherine Kelly
Catherine Kelly
Art Department Manager
Becky Neiman
Becky Neiman
Set Designer
Tim Evatt
Tim Evatt
Camera Director of Photography
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
Visual Effects Animation
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Doug Dooley
Doug Dooley
Wendell Lee
Wendell Lee
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
Andrew L. Schmidt
Andrew L. Schmidt
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Carlo Vogele
Carlo Vogele
Simon Allen
Simon Allen
Royce Wesley
Royce Wesley
Ramiro Lopez Dau
Ramiro Lopez Dau
Vladimir Kooperman
Vladimir Kooperman
Andrew Coats
Andrew Coats
Aaron Hartline
Aaron Hartline
Robb Denovan
Robb Denovan
Doug Sheppeck
Doug Sheppeck
Kevin Chesnos
Kevin Chesnos
Don Crum
Don Crum
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Austin Madison
Austin Madison
Lindsay Andrus
Lindsay Andrus
Jude Brownbill
Jude Brownbill
Neil Helm
Neil Helm
Aaron Koressel
Aaron Koressel
Bruce Kuei
Bruce Kuei
Holger Leihe
Holger Leihe
Javier Moya Alonso
Javier Moya Alonso
Jayson Price
Jayson Price
Andreas Procopiou
Andreas Procopiou
Brett Schulz
Brett Schulz
Matthew Strangio
Matthew Strangio
Raphael Suter
Raphael Suter
Anthony Ho Wong
Anthony Ho Wong
Jae Hyung Kim
Jae Hyung Kim
Benjamin Su
Benjamin Su
Catherine Hicks
Catherine Hicks
Adam Burke
Adam Burke
Ken Kim
Ken Kim
Rob Duquette Thompson
Rob Duquette Thompson
Stephen L. Wong
Stephen L. Wong
Curran W. Giddens
Curran W. Giddens
Rich McKain
Rich McKain
Kristoff Vergne
Kristoff Vergne
Michelle Ohana
Michelle Ohana
Animation Director
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Michal Makarewicz
Michal Makarewicz
VFX Artist
Andrew Jimenez
Andrew Jimenez
Bill Watral
Bill Watral
Jason Johnston
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
Eric Froemling
Dave Hale
Dave Hale
Chris King
Chris King
Tolga Goktekin
Tolga Goktekin
Fix Animator
Erick Oh
Erick Oh
Michael Sauls
Michael Sauls
Stefan Schumacher
Stefan Schumacher
Ricky Wight
Ricky Wight
Chiwook Han
Chiwook Han
Neth Nom
Neth Nom
Louaye Moulayess
Louaye Moulayess
Tingting Liu
Tingting Liu
Animation Manager
Shannon Adelia Ryan
Shannon Adelia Ryan
Animation Fix Coordinator
Lucy Laliberte
Lucy Laliberte
3D Director
Joshua Hollander
Joshua Hollander
Visual Effects Technical Director
Amit Baadkar
Amit Baadkar
Jim Cody Harrington
Jim Cody Harrington
Konstantin Promokhov
Konstantin Promokhov
Animation Coordinator
Courtney Casper Kent
Courtney Casper Kent
Max Sachar
Max Sachar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary Bruins
Gary Bruins
Matte Painter
Ernesto Nemesio
Ernesto Nemesio
Production Associate Producer
Mark Nielsen
Mark Nielsen
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon
Natalie Lyon
Producer
Denise Ream
Denise Ream
Publicist
Chris Wiggum
Chris Wiggum
Briana Gardner
Briana Gardner
Production Manager
Jake Martin
Jake Martin
Production Coordinator
Susan Frank
Susan Frank
Allison W. Nelson
Allison W. Nelson
Eric Rosales
Eric Rosales
Piper Freeman
Piper Freeman
Courtney Lockwood
Courtney Lockwood
Lauren Montuori
Lauren Montuori
Rachel Kate Miller
Rachel Kate Miller
Post Production Coordinator
Erick Ziegler
Erick Ziegler
Human Resources
Rebecca Pigg
Rebecca Pigg
Production Assistant
Daniella Muller
Daniella Muller
Liz Seibert
Liz Seibert
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Sound Designer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Music Editor
Stephen M. Davis
Stephen M. Davis
Justin Pearson
Justin Pearson
Orchestrator
Ira Hearshen
Ira Hearshen
Cameron Patrick
Cameron Patrick
Peter Boyer
Peter Boyer
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Andrea Datzman
Andrea Datzman
Mark Gasbarro
Mark Gasbarro
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Scoring Mixer
Dan Wallin
Dan Wallin
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Cameron Patrick
Cameron Patrick
Norman Ludwin
Norman Ludwin
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Mark LeVang
Mark LeVang
Jeff Bunnell
Jeff Bunnell
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Sound Editor
David Pringle
David Pringle
Foley Recordist
Sean England
Sean England
Corey Tyler
Corey Tyler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Jim McKee
Jim McKee
Foley Supervisor
Pascal Garneau
Pascal Garneau
Assistant Sound Designer
Frank Clary
Frank Clary
ADR Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Music Coordinator
Andrea Datzman
Andrea Datzman
ADR Recordist
Simon Diggins
Simon Diggins
Music Director
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
Editing Editor
Stephen Schaffer
Stephen Schaffer
First Assistant Editor
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Colorist
Mark Dinicola
Mark Dinicola
Editorial Manager
Colin Bohrer
Colin Bohrer
Additional Editing
Serena Warner
Serena Warner
Project Manager
Tamsen Mitchell
Tamsen Mitchell
Jodi S. Miller
Jodi S. Miller
Associate Editor
Jason Hudak
Jason Hudak
Color Grading
Susan Brunig
Susan Brunig
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Christina Garcia Weiland
Christina Garcia Weiland
Eric Andraos
Eric Andraos
Michael Rutter
Michael Rutter
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Sungyeon Joh
Sungyeon Joh
Airton Dittz Jr.
Airton Dittz Jr.
Mitch Kopelman
Mitch Kopelman
Jordan Rempel
Jordan Rempel
Julien Schreyer
Julien Schreyer
David Shavers
David Shavers
Brian Boyd
Brian Boyd
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Lighting Artist
Jeremy Birn
Jeremy Birn
Katherine Ipjian
Katherine Ipjian
Steven James
Steven James
Andy Lin
Andy Lin
Charu Clark
Charu Clark
Farhez Rayani
Farhez Rayani
Afonso Salcedo
Afonso Salcedo
Nicholas Naugle
Nicholas Naugle
Lighting Manager
Sally Garbarini
Sally Garbarini
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment