Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 65%

Financials

Revenue: $383,925,276

Budget: $175,000,000

Profit: + $208,925,276


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's not over until lightning strikes.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 15, 2017

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Blindsided by a new generation of blazing-fast racers, the legendary Lightning McQueen is suddenly pushed out of the sport he loves. To get back in the game, he will need the help of an eager young race technician with her own plan to win, inspiration from the late Fabulous Hudson Hornet, and a few unexpected turns. Proving that #95 isn't through yet will test the heart of a champion on Piston Cup Racing’s biggest stage!


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Lightning McQueen (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 36%

Cristela Alonzo

Cristela Alonzo

Cruz Ramirez (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 5%

Chris Cooper

Chris Cooper

Smokey Yunick (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 15%

Nathan Fillion

Nathan Fillion

Sterling (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 19%

Larry the Cable Guy

Larry the Cable Guy

Mater (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Armie Hammer

Armie Hammer

Jackson Storm (voice)

Age : 33 | Popularity : 19%

Bonnie Hunt

Bonnie Hunt

Sally Careera (Voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 13%

Kerry Washington

Kerry Washington

Natalie Certain (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Bob Peterson
Bob Peterson
Mike Rich
Mike Rich
Kiel Murray
Kiel Murray
Original Story
Eyal Podell
Eyal Podell
Ben Queen
Ben Queen
Brian Fee
Brian Fee
Jonathon E. Stewart
Jonathon E. Stewart
Story Artist
Christian Roman
Christian Roman
Sam Hood
Sam Hood
Story Consultant
Jeff Gordon
Jeff Gordon
Story Supervisor
Scott Morse
Scott Morse
Storyboard
Angelo Libutti
Angelo Libutti
Story Coordinator
Daniel LaPook
Daniel LaPook
Production Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Co-Producer
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Producer
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon
Natalie Lyon
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Publicist
Chris Wiggum
Chris Wiggum
Briana Gardner
Briana Gardner
Diane Howard
Diane Howard
Production Coordinator
Dana Frankoff
Dana Frankoff
Maura Turner
Maura Turner
Laura Finell
Laura Finell
Emily Goldsborough
Emily Goldsborough
Finance
Kate Lardiere
Kate Lardiere
Production Manager
Pamela Darrow
Pamela Darrow
Production Assistant
Christine Crowley
Christine Crowley
Post Production Coordinator
Anthony David Duran
Anthony David Duran
Sound Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Conductor
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Sound Effects Editor
E.J. Holowicki
E.J. Holowicki
Benjamin A. Burtt
Benjamin A. Burtt
ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Geoff Vaughan
Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Qianbaihui Yang
Qianbaihui Yang
Sound Designer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Nathan Nance
Nathan Nance
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Eric Bradley
Eric Bradley
Bart Samolis
Bart Samolis
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Matt Chamberlain
Matt Chamberlain
Andrew Synowiec
Andrew Synowiec
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Steve Schaeffer
Steve Schaeffer
Don Williams
Don Williams
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Serena McKinney
Serena McKinney
Scott Hosfeld
Scott Hosfeld
Fred Kron
Fred Kron
Helen Z. Altenbach
Helen Z. Altenbach
ADR Mixer
Vincent Cosson
Vincent Cosson
Howard London
Howard London
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Dominick Certo
Dominick Certo
Foley
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
Foley Mixer
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
Assistant Sound Editor
Rachael Bigelow
Rachael Bigelow
Scoring Mixer
David Boucher
David Boucher
First Assistant Sound Editor
Anthony De Francesco
Anthony De Francesco
Crew Thanks
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Galyn Susman
Galyn Susman
John Walker
John Walker
Rob Gibbs
Rob Gibbs
Jeff Gordon
Jeff Gordon
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Denise Ream
Denise Ream
Humpy Wheeler
Humpy Wheeler
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Ray Evernham
Ray Evernham
John Bickford
John Bickford
Doug Berman
Doug Berman
Erin Crocker
Erin Crocker
Rick Hendrick
Rick Hendrick
Supervising Animator
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Additional Writing
Scott Morse
Scott Morse
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
Dana Murray
Dana Murray
Executive Music Producer
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Software Engineer
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Winston O. Good
Winston O. Good
Mike H. Mahony
Mike H. Mahony
Félix O. Santiago
Félix O. Santiago
Gates Roberg-Clark
Gates Roberg-Clark
Systems Administrators & Support
Jose Ignacio
Jose Ignacio
Shaun Brown
Shaun Brown
Dan Berman
Dan Berman
Nic Bishop
Nic Bishop
Security
Brian Rankin
Brian Rankin
Additional Music
Corbin Hayes
Corbin Hayes
Art Set Dresser
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Art Direction
Laura Phillips
Laura Phillips
Noah Klocek
Noah Klocek
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Storyboard Artist
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Michael Yates
Michael Yates
John Hoffman
John Hoffman
Edgar Karapetyan
Edgar Karapetyan
Rejean Bourdages
Rejean Bourdages
Michael Daley
Michael Daley
Xavier Riffault
Xavier Riffault
Production Design
William Cone
William Cone
Jay Shuster
Jay Shuster
Set Designer
Paul Abadilla
Paul Abadilla
Art Department Manager
Nick Berry
Nick Berry
Graphic Designer
Josh Holtsclaw
Josh Holtsclaw
Camera Director of Photography
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Kim White
Kim White
Michael Sparber
Michael Sparber
Visual Effects Animation
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
James W. Brown
James W. Brown
Shad Bradbury
Shad Bradbury
Adam Rodriguez
Adam Rodriguez
Simon Christen
Simon Christen
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Neil Helm
Neil Helm
Michael Sauls
Michael Sauls
Jessica Torres
Jessica Torres
Ricky Wight
Ricky Wight
Claudio de Oliveira
Claudio de Oliveira
Tim Pixton
Tim Pixton
Benjamin Su
Benjamin Su
Brendan Beesley
Brendan Beesley
Mike Stern
Mike Stern
Andrew Atteberry
Andrew Atteberry
Lance Fite
Lance Fite
Catherine Hicks
Catherine Hicks
Ben Rush
Ben Rush
David Torres
David Torres
Tal Shwarzman
Tal Shwarzman
Nathan Wall
Nathan Wall
Montaque Ruffin
Montaque Ruffin
Visual Effects Technical Director
Steve Avoujageli
Steve Avoujageli
Amit Baadkar
Amit Baadkar
Jamie Williams
Jamie Williams
James Bartolozzi
James Bartolozzi
Eric Lacroix
Eric Lacroix
Animation Director
Royce Wesley
Royce Wesley
Mark C. Harris
Mark C. Harris
Jude Brownbill
Jude Brownbill
VFX Artist
Andrew Wheeler
Andrew Wheeler
Aaron Conover
Aaron Conover
Michael Fong
Michael Fong
Yung Lian Frank Tai
Yung Lian Frank Tai
Erik Shepherd
Erik Shepherd
Evan Denmark
Evan Denmark
Marlena Fecho
Marlena Fecho
Eric Lacroix
Eric Lacroix
Shading
Stacey Truman
Stacey Truman
Visual Effects
Aaron Conover
Aaron Conover
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Reisch
Jon Reisch
Modeling
Jonas Jarvers
Jonas Jarvers
Animation Manager
Matt DeMartini
Matt DeMartini
Stereoscopic Technical Director
Erin Lehmkühl
Erin Lehmkühl
Stewart Pomeroy
Stewart Pomeroy
Jay-Vincent Jones
Jay-Vincent Jones
Matte Painter
Ernesto Nemesio
Ernesto Nemesio
Directing Layout
Adam Habib
Adam Habib
Charlie Ramos
Charlie Ramos
Jan Pfenninger
Jan Pfenninger
Jahkeeli Garnett
Jahkeeli Garnett
Andrea Goh
Andrea Goh
Bernard Lizon
Bernard Lizon
Ryan Heuett
Ryan Heuett
Director
Brian Fee
Brian Fee
Script Supervisor
Jessica Heidt
Jessica Heidt
Script Coordinator
Jessica Katz
Jessica Katz
Editing Colorist
Mark Dinicola
Mark Dinicola
Additional Editor
Gregory Amundson
Gregory Amundson
First Assistant Editor
Amera Rizk
Amera Rizk
Assistant Editor
Joe Garrity
Joe Garrity
Eric M. Barker
Eric M. Barker
Jon Vargo
Jon Vargo
Jonathan Vargo
Jonathan Vargo
Editor
Jason Hudak
Jason Hudak
Color Grading
Susan Brunig
Susan Brunig
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Lloyd Bernberg
Lloyd Bernberg
David Shavers
David Shavers
Brian Boyd
Brian Boyd
Jose Luis Ramos
Jose Luis Ramos
Charu Clark
Charu Clark
Paul Oakley
Paul Oakley
Lighting Artist
Burt Peng
Burt Peng
Dorien Gunnels
Dorien Gunnels
Linhan Li
Linhan Li
Farhez Rayani
Farhez Rayani
Jesse Weglein
Jesse Weglein
Lighting Coordinator
Jon Bryant
Jon Bryant
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Michael Rutter
Michael Rutter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment