Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 80%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $599,045,960

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $449,045,960


Movie Details

Tag Line: Everyone has a past. Every legend has a beginning.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 14, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Bahamas , Czech Republic , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Eon Productions , Stillking Films , Columbia Pictures , Studio Babelsberg , Danjaq , Casino Royale Productions , Government of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Le Chiffre, a banker to the world's terrorists, is scheduled to participate in a high-stakes poker game in Montenegro, where he intends to use his winnings to establish his financial grip on the terrorist market. M sends Bond—on his maiden mission as a 00 Agent—to attend this game and prevent Le Chiffre from winning. With the help of Vesper Lynd and Felix Leiter, Bond enters the most important poker game in his already dangerous career.


Main Cast

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

James Bond

Age : 53 | Popularity : 50%

Eva Green

Eva Green

Vesper Lynd

Age : 40 | Popularity : 72%

Mads Mikkelsen

Mads Mikkelsen

Le Chiffre

Age : 55 | Popularity : 97%

Judi Dench

Judi Dench

M

Age : 86 | Popularity : 29%

Jeffrey Wright

Jeffrey Wright

Felix Leiter

Age : 55 | Popularity : 14%

Giancarlo Giannini

Giancarlo Giannini

René Mathis

Age : 78 | Popularity : 14%

Caterina Murino

Caterina Murino

Solange Dimitrios

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%

Simon Abkarian

Simon Abkarian

Alex Dimitrios

Age : 59 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Art Direction
Michael Lamont
Michael Lamont
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
James Hambidge
James Hambidge
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Production Design
Peter Lamont
Peter Lamont
Set Decoration
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Lee Sandales
Lee Sandales
Set Dresser
Stefan Mily
Stefan Mily
Martin Kotek
Martin Kotek
Karel Krejník
Karel Krejník
Standby Art Director
Neal Callow
Neal Callow
Props
Mike Peel
Mike Peel
Peter Lee
Peter Lee
Marcus Murray
Marcus Murray
Neil Murrum
Neil Murrum
Supervising Art Director
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Art Department Coordinator
Gabriela Dolenska
Gabriela Dolenska
Sarah Robinson
Sarah Robinson
Construction Coordinator
Martina Ter-Akopowá
Martina Ter-Akopowá
Catherine Haugh
Catherine Haugh
Property Master
Ty Teiger
Ty Teiger
Art Department Assistant
Jordana Finkel
Jordana Finkel
Catherine Whiting
Catherine Whiting
Maia Sautelet
Maia Sautelet
Guy Bevitt
Guy Bevitt
Jan Soufek
Jan Soufek
Assistant Art Director
Peter Dorme
Peter Dorme
Guy Bradley
Guy Bradley
Molly Sole
Molly Sole
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Draughtsman
Toby Britton
Toby Britton
Patricia Johnson
Patricia Johnson
Dressing Prop
Roy Chapman
Roy Chapman
John Botton
John Botton
Keith Pitt
Keith Pitt
Lloyd Vincent
Lloyd Vincent
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Construction Manager
Steve Bohan
Steve Bohan
Supervising Carpenter
Paul Duff
Paul Duff
Danny O'Regan Jr.
Danny O'Regan Jr.
Painter
Jamie Shelley
Jamie Shelley
Eddie Wolstencroft
Eddie Wolstencroft
Ben Crosby
Ben Crosby
Craig Gleeson
Craig Gleeson
Title Designer
Pauline Hume
Pauline Hume
Daniel Kleinman
Daniel Kleinman
Assistant Set Decoration
Marketa Korinkova
Marketa Korinkova
Assistant Property Master
Martin Kingsley
Martin Kingsley
Concept Artist
Lee Oliver
Lee Oliver
Creative Director
Andrew Booth
Andrew Booth
Graphic Designer
Andrew Raygan
Andrew Raygan
Writing Screenplay
Paul Haggis
Paul Haggis
Robert Wade
Robert Wade
Neal Purvis
Neal Purvis
Novel
Ian Fleming
Ian Fleming
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Assistant Editor
Gregg Wilson
Gregg Wilson
Mark Burton
Mark Burton
Jo Dixon
Jo Dixon
Martin Hubáček
Martin Hubáček
Digital Intermediate
Jan Hogevold
Jan Hogevold
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
Digital Intermediate Producer
Maria Stroka
Maria Stroka
First Assistant Editor
Kate Baird
Kate Baird
Online Editor
Connan McStay
Connan McStay
Senior Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Sound Music
David Arnold
David Arnold
Sound Designer
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Editor
James Boyle
James Boyle
James Harrison
James Harrison
Oliver Tarney
Oliver Tarney
Jack Whittaker
Jack Whittaker
Assistant Sound Editor
David Mackie
David Mackie
Ceri Thomas
Ceri Thomas
Michael Pertuso
Michael Pertuso
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Paul Hanks
Paul Hanks
Ian Waggott
Ian Waggott
ADR Recordist
Kevin Tayler
Kevin Tayler
Sandy Buchanan
Sandy Buchanan
Foley Mixer
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
Phillip Barrett
Phillip Barrett
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Colin Cooper
Colin Cooper
Sound Mixer
Chris Munro
Chris Munro
Michal Holubec
Michal Holubec
Ian Munro
Ian Munro
Sound Editor
Stuart Morton
Stuart Morton
Theme Song Performance
Chris Cornell
Chris Cornell
Music Editor
Dominic Gibbs
Dominic Gibbs
Robin Whittaker
Robin Whittaker
Sound Mix Technician
Philip Jenkins
Philip Jenkins
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
ADR Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Dialogue Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Dolby Consultant
Chris Sturmer
Chris Sturmer
Foley Supervisor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Sound Recordist
Mark Verner
Mark Verner
Supervising Music Editor
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Foley Editor
Iain Eyre
Iain Eyre
Boom Operator
Jan Skala
Jan Skala
Simon Firsht
Simon Firsht
Paul Munro
Paul Munro
Steve Finn
Steve Finn
Cyril C. Griffin
Cyril C. Griffin
First Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Fordham
Richard Fordham
Assistant Sound Engineer
Sam Jones
Sam Jones
Music Programmer
Rob Playford
Rob Playford
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Supervisor
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Costume Design
Lindy Hemming
Lindy Hemming
Makeup & Hair
Linda DeVetta
Linda DeVetta
Lesa Warrener
Lesa Warrener
Laura Schiavo
Laura Schiavo
Kevin Alexander
Kevin Alexander
Nuria Mbomio
Nuria Mbomio
Melissa Lackersteen
Melissa Lackersteen
Chloe Meddings
Chloe Meddings
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Hana Kučerová
Hana Kučerová
Makeup Artist
Laura McIntosh
Laura McIntosh
Hana Chylova
Hana Chylova
Set Costumer
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Patricie Šoptenková
Patricie Šoptenková
Wardrobe Master
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
Costumer
Maria Hubackova
Maria Hubackova
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Mark Sutherland
Mark Sutherland
Assistant Costume Designer
Maria Tortu
Maria Tortu
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Gabriela Horská
Gabriela Horská
Seamstress
Larisa Šrámková
Larisa Šrámková
Ager/Dyer
Steven Porch
Steven Porch
Contact Lens Technician
Richard Glass
Richard Glass
Costume Coordinator
Dita Valentinova
Dita Valentinova
Costume Mistress
Jenny Hawkins
Jenny Hawkins
Hairdresser
Hana Chylova
Hana Chylova
Production Casting
Debbie McWilliams
Debbie McWilliams
Stéphane Foenkinos
Stéphane Foenkinos
Béatrice Kruger
Béatrice Kruger
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Annette Borgmann
Annette Borgmann
Heather Carey
Heather Carey
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Producer
Barbara Broccoli
Barbara Broccoli
Michael G. Wilson
Michael G. Wilson
Co-Producer
Charlie Woebcken
Charlie Woebcken
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Extras Casting
Alessandro Bressanello
Alessandro Bressanello
Solomon Artistes
Solomon Artistes
Jirí Hrstka
Jirí Hrstka
Production Manager
Jasmin Torbati
Jasmin Torbati
Sabrina Allaria
Sabrina Allaria
Janine Modder
Janine Modder
Chris Brock
Chris Brock
Location Manager
Jo Beckett
Jo Beckett
Simona Serafini
Simona Serafini
Robin Higgs
Robin Higgs
Steve Harvey
Steve Harvey
Eddie Folcarelli
Eddie Folcarelli
Nicola Catullo
Nicola Catullo
Casting Associate
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Executive Producer
Wayne Anthony
Wayne Anthony
Publicist
Flax Glor
Flax Glor
Katherine McCormack
Katherine McCormack
Production Coordinator
Judy Britten
Judy Britten
Kateřina Silná
Kateřina Silná
Lulu Morgan
Lulu Morgan
Paige Chaytor
Paige Chaytor
Siobhan Lyons
Siobhan Lyons
Keleigh Slaight
Keleigh Slaight
Robyn Younie
Robyn Younie
Ryan Patrick-Najibi
Ryan Patrick-Najibi
Executive In Charge Of Production
Adam Moos
Adam Moos
Production Secretary
Tereza Mandic Listikova
Tereza Mandic Listikova
Production Executive
David Pope
David Pope
Payroll Accountant
Sarka Kindlova
Sarka Kindlova
Production Accountant
Carla Zacchia
Carla Zacchia
Directing Director
Martin Campbell
Martin Campbell
Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
Lori Wyant
Lori Wyant
Aminta Townshend
Aminta Townshend
Laura Miles
Laura Miles
Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Consuelo Bidorini
Consuelo Bidorini
Lorenzo Marangoni
Lorenzo Marangoni
Lisa Romano
Lisa Romano
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Mirek Lux
Mirek Lux
Luca Lachin
Luca Lachin
Giorgia Marangoni
Giorgia Marangoni
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Second Assistant Director
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
Toby Hefferman
Toby Hefferman
Ben Dixon
Ben Dixon
Terence Madden
Terence Madden
Martina Götthansova
Martina Götthansova
Martin Sebik
Martin Sebik
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Terry Madden
Terry Madden
Camera Director of Photography
Phil Meheux
Phil Meheux
Key Grip
David Appleby
David Appleby
Kevin Fraser
Kevin Fraser
David Maund
David Maund
Second Unit Director of Photography
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
First Assistant Camera
Robert Palmer
Robert Palmer
František Novák
František Novák
Basil Smith
Basil Smith
Glyn Williams
Glyn Williams
Leigh Gold
Leigh Gold
Simon Heck
Simon Heck
Ciro Candia
Ciro Candia
Still Photographer
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Susie Allnutt
Susie Allnutt
Larry D. Horricks
Larry D. Horricks
Camera Operator
Clive Jackson
Clive Jackson
Jaromír Šedina
Jaromír Šedina
Roberto W. Contreras D.
Roberto W. Contreras D.
Roger Pearce
Roger Pearce
Karl Morgan
Karl Morgan
Steadicam Operator
Jaromír Šedina
Jaromír Šedina
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Additional Photography
Warwick Sloss
Warwick Sloss
Clapper Loader
Giovanni Andreotta
Giovanni Andreotta
Ross McNamara
Ross McNamara
Second Assistant Camera
Charlie Herranz
Charlie Herranz
Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes
Barny Crocker
Barny Crocker
Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Sarah Woodward
Sarah Woodward
Petr Zavřel
Petr Zavřel
Jan Skriečka
Jan Skriečka
Focus Puller
Jan Carda
Jan Carda
Keith McNamara
Keith McNamara
Dean Morrish
Dean Morrish
Assistant Camera
Paul Krumper
Paul Krumper
Tiziano Casanova
Tiziano Casanova
Sacha Jones
Sacha Jones
Stephen Andrews
Stephen Andrews
Grip
Phil Murray
Phil Murray
Pavel Proisl
Pavel Proisl
Jim Crowther
Jim Crowther
Ian Buckley
Ian Buckley
Paul Hatchman
Paul Hatchman
Jan Prokeš
Jan Prokeš
Malcolm McGilchrist
Malcolm McGilchrist
Julian Lord
Julian Lord
Epk Camera Operator
Oscar Deeks
Oscar Deeks
Libra Head Technician
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Elson
Stephen Elson
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Julia Wigginton
Julia Wigginton
VFX Director of Photography
Peter Field
Peter Field
Visual Effects
Martin Body
Martin Body
Visual Effects Supervisor
Angela Barson
Angela Barson
Val Wardlaw
Val Wardlaw
Mark Michaels
Mark Michaels
Senior Animator
Marco Carpagnano
Marco Carpagnano
Digital Compositor
Warwick Campbell
Warwick Campbell
Jaume Arteman
Jaume Arteman
Tristan Porter
Tristan Porter
Murray Barber
Murray Barber
Marc Jouveneau
Marc Jouveneau
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Ben Hicks
Ben Hicks
John J. Galloway
John J. Galloway
Martin R. Davison
Martin R. Davison
Petra Schwane
Petra Schwane
Michael Bell
Michael Bell
Garrett Honn
Garrett Honn
Walter Gilbert
Walter Gilbert
Sarah Marchant
Sarah Marchant
John O'Lone
John O'Lone
3D Animator
Chas Cash
Chas Cash
Compositing Supervisor
Keith Devlin
Keith Devlin
VFX Artist
Thomas Müller
Thomas Müller
Steven Godfrey
Steven Godfrey
Brad McGiveron
Brad McGiveron
Eoin Murphy
Eoin Murphy
Visual Effects Technical Director
Paul Denhard
Paul Denhard
Crew Special Effects
Gino De Rossi
Gino De Rossi
Stand In
David Decio
David Decio
Cableman
Tomáš Červenka
Tomáš Červenka
Visual Effects Editor
Billy A. Campbell
Billy A. Campbell
Aled Robinson
Aled Robinson
Prop Maker
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Carl Wilson
Carl Wilson
Anthony Platt
Anthony Platt
Digital Effects Producer
Diane Kingston
Diane Kingston
Marianne Speight
Marianne Speight
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Frieze
Sandra Frieze
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Transportation Coordinator
Jiří Husák
Jiří Husák
Rajesh Rajilal
Rajesh Rajilal
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Powell
Gary Powell
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Special Effects Coordinator
Pavel Sagner
Pavel Sagner
Picture Car Coordinator
Jiri Fleischer
Jiri Fleischer
Unit Publicist
Linda Gamble
Linda Gamble
Animatronics Designer
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes
Jason Reed
Jason Reed
Richard Gregory
Richard Gregory
Tim Jordan
Tim Jordan
Andy Simm
Andy Simm
Jamie Jackson-Moore
Jamie Jackson-Moore
Ian Mitchell
Ian Mitchell
Supervising Armorer
Richard Hooper
Richard Hooper
Dave Evans
Dave Evans
Armorer
Charles Bodycomb
Charles Bodycomb
Sascha Robey
Sascha Robey
Greg Corke
Greg Corke
Joss Skottowe
Joss Skottowe
Massimo Cardajoli
Massimo Cardajoli
Thanks
Matthew Binns
Matthew Binns
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
David Paris
David Paris
Luc Poullain
Luc Poullain
Title Graphics
Pauline Hume
Pauline Hume
Carpenter
Pavel Lipert
Pavel Lipert
Joe Cassar
Joe Cassar
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Marine Coordinator
Richard Carless
Richard Carless
Stuart Cove
Stuart Cove
Francesci Anfodillo
Francesci Anfodillo
Compositor
Izet Buco
Izet Buco
Lighting Gaffer
Eddie Knight
Eddie Knight
Václav Čermák
Václav Čermák
Vince Madden
Vince Madden
Elvis Pasqual
Elvis Pasqual
Rigging Gaffer
Lee Knight
Lee Knight
Ronnie Phillips
Ronnie Phillips
Electrician
Lee Eldred
Lee Eldred
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Martin Tichy
Martin Tichy
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
Paolo Sartori
Paolo Sartori
Gary Nagle
Gary Nagle
Darren Howton
Darren Howton
Mark Packman
Mark Packman
Greg Thomas
Greg Thomas
Barry McCullagh
Barry McCullagh
Lighting Technician
Joe Knight
Joe Knight
Robin Brigham
Robin Brigham
Chief Lighting Technician
Shawn White
Shawn White
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment