Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $474,968,763

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $324,968,763


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare for a taste of adventure.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 13, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , The Zanuck Company , Tim Burton Productions , Theobald Film Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Plan B Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.


Main Cast

Freddie Highmore

Freddie Highmore

Charlie Bucket

Age : 28 | Popularity : 26%

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Willy Wonka

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

David Kelly

David Kelly

Grandpa Joe

Age : 82 | Popularity : 5%

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter

Mrs. Bucket

Age : 54 | Popularity : 26%

Noah Taylor

Noah Taylor

Mr. Bucket

Age : 51 | Popularity : 11%

Missi Pyle

Missi Pyle

Mrs. Beauregard

Age : 48 | Popularity : 61%

James Fox

James Fox

Mr. Salt

Age : 81 | Popularity : 16%

AnnaSophia Robb

AnnaSophia Robb

Violet Beauregarde

Age : 26 | Popularity : 47%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Script Supervisor
Nikki Clapp
Nikki Clapp
Second Assistant Director
Ben Dixon
Ben Dixon
Third Assistant Director
Jonny Benson
Jonny Benson
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Sound Designer
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Mixer
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
ADR Editor
Tony Currie
Tony Currie
Conductor
Rick Wentworth
Rick Wentworth
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Boom Operator
Christian Bourne
Christian Bourne
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alistair Hawkins
Alistair Hawkins
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Dawe
Tony Dawe
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carlos Solis
Carlos Solis
Foley Supervisor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Sound Recordist
Emer Sands
Emer Sands
Sound Editor
Richard Fettes
Richard Fettes
Sound Assistant
Denise Yarde
Denise Yarde
Second Assistant Sound
Nathan Duncan
Nathan Duncan
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
First Assistant Editor
JC Bond
JC Bond
Assistant Editor
Lisa Thompson
Lisa Thompson
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Production Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Michael Siegel
Michael Siegel
Patrick McCormick
Patrick McCormick
Graham Burke
Graham Burke
Liccy Dahl
Liccy Dahl
Producer
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Brad Grey
Brad Grey
Lorne Orleans
Lorne Orleans
Casting
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Co-Producer
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Production Consultant
Paul Hitchcock
Paul Hitchcock
Executive Assistant
Christi Dembrowski
Christi Dembrowski
Associate Producer
Derek Frey
Derek Frey
Unit Manager
Steve Harvey
Steve Harvey
Production Coordinator
Hermione Ninnim
Hermione Ninnim
Location Manager
Nick Daubeny
Nick Daubeny
Publicist
Sarah Clark
Sarah Clark
Assistant Production Coordinator
Miranda Marks
Miranda Marks
Researcher
Celia Barnett
Celia Barnett
Unit Production Manager
Nik Korda
Nik Korda
Production Accountant
Maggie Phelan
Maggie Phelan
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonathan Scott
Jonathan Scott
Casting Associate
Jennifer Halpern
Jennifer Halpern
Production Manager
Daniel Pettipher
Daniel Pettipher
Production Supervisor
Bill LaBorde
Bill LaBorde
Extras Casting
Solomon Artistes
Solomon Artistes
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Post Production Coordinator
Katie Reynolds
Katie Reynolds
Production Executive
Kevin Trehy
Kevin Trehy
Casting Assistant
Lucy Tudhope
Lucy Tudhope
Location Assistant
Hannah Capron
Hannah Capron
Assistant Accountant
Karen Birtchnell
Karen Birtchnell
First Assistant Accountant
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan
Production Assistant
Alexander Hodgson
Alexander Hodgson
Production Runner
Chloe-Miranda Finch
Chloe-Miranda Finch
Production Secretary
Christopher Hutchins
Christopher Hutchins
Writing Screenplay
Roald Dahl
Roald Dahl
John August
John August
Author
Roald Dahl
Roald Dahl
Camera Director of Photography
Philippe Rousselot
Philippe Rousselot
Still Photographer
Mary Ellen Mark
Mary Ellen Mark
Clapper Loader
Susan Luciani
Susan Luciani
First Assistant Camera
John Gamble
John Gamble
Steadicam Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Focus Puller
Karl Morgan
Karl Morgan
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Assistant Camera
Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes
Second Assistant Camera
Rene Adefarasin
Rene Adefarasin
Additional Camera
Luke Cairns
Luke Cairns
Grip
Keith Manning
Keith Manning
Dolly Grip
Ron Nicholls
Ron Nicholls
Camera Trainee
David Churchyard
David Churchyard
Libra Head Technician
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Art Production Design
Alex McDowell
Alex McDowell
Supervising Art Director
Leslie Tomkins
Leslie Tomkins
Art Direction
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Andy Nicholson
Andy Nicholson
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
François Audouy
François Audouy
Matthew Gray
Matthew Gray
David Allday
David Allday
James Lewis
James Lewis
Concept Artist
Dermot Power
Dermot Power
Conceptual Illustrator
Tino Schaedler
Tino Schaedler
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Art Department Manager
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
Draughtsman
Neal Callow
Neal Callow
Set Decoration
Peter Young
Peter Young
Property Master
Terry Wells
Terry Wells
Assistant Art Director
Anthony Caron-Delion
Anthony Caron-Delion
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Art Department Coordinator
Lavinia Waters
Lavinia Waters
Painter
Keith Connolly
Keith Connolly
Storyboard Artist
John Greaves
John Greaves
Art Department Assistant
Yasmin Al-Naib
Yasmin Al-Naib
Sculptor
Lolly Batty
Lolly Batty
Construction Buyer
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Standby Carpenter
Joe Cassar
Joe Cassar
Dressing Prop
Shane Harford
Shane Harford
Textile Artist
Jessica Scott-Reed
Jessica Scott-Reed
Assistant Property Master
Terry Wells Jr.
Terry Wells Jr.
Supervising Carpenter
David Edwards
David Edwards
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci
Gabriella Pescucci
Costume Supervisor
Lindsay Pugh
Lindsay Pugh
Assistant Costume Designer
Massimo Cantini Parrini
Massimo Cantini Parrini
Key Hair Stylist
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Key Costumer
Adam Roach
Adam Roach
Hair Designer
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Makeup Designer
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Wardrobe Assistant
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
Hair Supervisor
Deborah Taylor
Deborah Taylor
Costume Assistant
Sally Crees
Sally Crees
Makeup Artist
Michael Krehl
Michael Krehl
Dresser
Charlotte Child
Charlotte Child
Hairstylist
Abi Brotherton
Abi Brotherton
Set Dressing Artist
Christian Kennedy
Christian Kennedy
Costumer
Linda Lashley
Linda Lashley
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Makeup Trainee
Sadie Lunn
Sadie Lunn
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Richard Baker
Richard Baker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nick Davis
Nick Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Catherine Duncan
Catherine Duncan
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Compositing Supervisor
Angela Barson
Angela Barson
VFX Editor
Simon Allmark
Simon Allmark
Christopher Learmonth
Christopher Learmonth
Matte Painter
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
Special Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams
Joss Williams
Visual Development
Luc Desmarchelier
Luc Desmarchelier
Animation Supervisor
Marco Carpagnano
Marco Carpagnano
Animation Director
Matthew Hackett
Matthew Hackett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laya Armian
Laya Armian
CG Animator
Erik Lee
Erik Lee
Lead Animator
Dimitri Bakalov
Dimitri Bakalov
3D Modeller
Alfonso Cottier
Alfonso Cottier
Visual Effects
Tony Meister
Tony Meister
Matchmove Supervisor
David Sudd
David Sudd
Crew Additional Music
Deborah Lurie
Deborah Lurie
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Assistant
Catrin Cooper
Catrin Cooper
CG Supervisor
Nicolas Aithadi
Nicolas Aithadi
Special Effects Assistant
Michael Dawson
Michael Dawson
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dottie Starling
Dottie Starling
Choreographer
Francesca Jaynes
Francesca Jaynes
Scenic Artist
James Gemmill
James Gemmill
Stunt Coordinator
Jim Dowdall
Jim Dowdall
Video Assist Operator
Lizzie Kelly
Lizzie Kelly
Motion Capture Artist
Gary Roberts
Gary Roberts
Carpenter
James Buxton
James Buxton
Digital Producer
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Projection
Jan Meade
Jan Meade
Dialect Coach
Mel Churcher
Mel Churcher
Propmaker
Glenn Marsh
Glenn Marsh
Sequence Supervisor
Sebastien Beaulieu
Sebastien Beaulieu
Set Production Assistant
Giles Harding
Giles Harding
Systems Administrators & Support
Niklas Aldergren
Niklas Aldergren
Utility Stunts
Jason Hunjan
Jason Hunjan
Studio Teachers
Suzy Strawn Scott
Suzy Strawn Scott
Stunt Double
Nicholas Daines
Nicholas Daines
Health and Safety
Leah Chalk
Leah Chalk
Special Effects Technician
Paul Brady
Paul Brady
Visual Effects Editor
Kerry Downing
Kerry Downing
Chaperone
Benjamin Perkins
Benjamin Perkins
Floor Runner
Oliver Hazell
Oliver Hazell
Intern
J.M.R. Luna
J.M.R. Luna
Set Runner
Clare Glass
Clare Glass
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Wick Finch
Wick Finch
Gaffer
Steve Costello
Steve Costello
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Damon Marcellino
Damon Marcellino
Electrician
Roy Branch
Roy Branch
Lighting Artist
Paul Flanagan
Paul Flanagan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment