Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $255,000,211
Budget: $70,000,000
Profit: + $185,000,211
Movie Details
Tag Line: The height of adventure.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: May 28, 1993
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , Italy , Japan , United States of America
Production Companies: TriStar Pictures , Carolco Pictures , Pioneer LDCA, Inc. , RCS Video , Cliffhanger B. V. , Le Studio Canal+ , Canal+
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Cliffhanger
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A year after losing his friend in a tragic 4,000-foot fall, former ranger Gabe Walker and his partner, Hal, are called to return to the same peak to rescue a group of stranded climbers, only to learn the climbers are actually thieving hijackers who are looking for boxes full of money.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
John Vallone
|
Art Direction |
Aurelio Crugnola
Maria Teresa Barbasso
Christiaan Wagener
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Marco Trentini
|
|
Set Decoration |
Robert Gould
Cynthia Sleiter
|
|
Set Designer |
Thomas P. Wilkins
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
|
|
Property Master |
Kent H. Johnson
|
|
Leadman |
Scott Bobbitt
|
|
Title Designer |
Robert Dawson
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Giovanni Bianchini
Robert Bleckman
Massimiliano Paonessa
Audrey A. Johnson
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
John Mann
Peter Mitchell Rubin
|
|
Props |
Mauro Masotti
Scott Tabor
|
|
Sculptor |
Dan Platt
|
|
Assistant Production Design |
Maurizio Bizzarri
|
|
Other |
Roberto Fucci
Renato Casaro
|
|
Sound | Sound Supervisor |
Scott Martin Gershin
Gregg Baxter
Wylie Stateman
|
Original Music Composer |
Trevor Jones
|
|
Orchestrator |
Trevor Jones
Jeff Atmajian
Brad Dechter
Lawrence Ashmore
Geoff Alexander
Guy Dagul
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Peter Michael Sullivan
Richard Bruce Elliott
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Lon Bender
Kim Waugh
Burtis Bills
|
|
Music Editor |
Dan Carlin Sr.
|
|
Foley Artist |
Nerses Gezalyan
Dan O'Connell
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Glenn T. Morgan
Jay B. Richardson
Randy Kelley
Frank Smathers
Chris Hogan
Mark Lanza
Gregory F. Plotts
|
|
Sound Designer |
Gregg Baxter
Wylie Stateman
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Marty Hutcherson
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Larry Hopkins
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Bob Beemer
Michael Minkler
|
|
ADR Editor |
Constance A. Kazmer
Richard Dwan Jr.
Bill Voigtlander
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Richard Dwan Jr.
Kelly Oxford
Stuart Copely
|
|
Sound Editor |
Frank Smathers
Dave McMoyler
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Robert Batha
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Robin Glenn
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Tim Cooney
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
Dicken Berglund
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
John Richards
|
|
Boom Operator |
Todd Bassman
|
|
Conductor |
David Snell
|
|
Musician |
Richard Bissill
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Judson Leach
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Victoria Seale
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Mike Boudry
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Lorenzo Majoni
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Mario Kassar
|
Producer |
Alan Marshall
Renny Harlin
|
|
Casting |
Mindy Marin
|
|
Production Accountant |
Enzo Sisti
Luigi Riitano
|
|
Location Manager |
Vito Colazzo
Fabio Massimo Dell'Orco
Joel Marx
Giovanni Lovatelli
Claudio Carrer
Enrico Ballarin
Emanuele Lomiry
|
|
Unit Manager |
Roberto Malerba
Stefano Spadoni
|
|
Production Assistant |
Damian Anderson
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Lynwood Spinks
|
|
Production Manager |
Laura Fattori
|
|
Co-Producer |
David Rotman
Gene Patrick Hines
James R. Zatolokin
|
|
Associate Producer |
Tony Munafo
Jim Davidson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Joel Marx
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Judith Goodman
Cecilia Alvarenga
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Doug Burdinski
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ron Lynch
|
|
Accountant |
Maria Fiorito
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Noori Dehnahi
|
|
Production Secretary |
Milena Bono Parodi
|
|
Crew | Presenter |
Mario Kassar
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Giovanni Corridori
John McLeod
John Richardson
Lawrence J. Cavanaugh
|
|
Special Effects |
Neil Corbould
Renato Agostini
Daniel Acon
Richard Wood
Massimo Cristofanelli
Matt Kutcher
Massimo Cardajoli
Duilio Olmi
Claudio Quaglietti
Claudio Savazzi
Albert Bartoli
Casey Cavanaugh
Gianni Indovino
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Joel Kramer
Mark De Alessandro
Simon Crane
Kevin Swigert
|
|
Stunt Double |
Mark De Alessandro
Ron Kauk
Jeff O'Haco
Wolfgang Gullich
|
|
Stunts |
Norman Kent
David Breashears
Simon Crane
Billy D. Lucas
Alessandro Novelli
Debbie Evans
William Washington
Alessandro Borgese
Scott Rogers
Lane Leavitt
Lisa McCullough
David Walling
Oswald Santin
Kevin Swigert
J. Suzanne Rampe
Georgia Phipps
|
|
Additional Music |
John Beal
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Alessandro Novelli
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Stephen Stanton
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Peter J. Silbermann
|
|
Pilot |
John Marzano
Marc Wolff
Clay Lacy
Peter Boor
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Brent Boates
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Jim Rygiel
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Kevin McTurk
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
David Paris
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Michael Sweeney
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Gary Compton
|
|
Propmaker |
Steven Hintz
Monty Shook
|
|
Driver |
Franco Siorpaes
|
|
Projection |
George Foldi
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Marcus Richardson
Thaine Morris
Mario Cassar
Jeff Rand
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Supervisor |
Jeff Dawn
|
Costume Design |
Ellen Mirojnick
|
|
Hairstylist |
Elisabetta De Leonardis
Aldo Signoretti
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Michael Dennison
Reg Samuel
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tania McComas
Maurizio Silvi
Gary Liddiard
Jim Kail
Eileen Kastner-Delago
|
|
Costumer |
Lahly Poore
Augusto Grassi
Brad Anderson
Giampiero Grassi
Angela Beale
Giampaolo Grassi
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Jake Garber
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Peter Tothpal
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Reka Wessely Tihanyi
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Frank J. Urioste
|
Assistant Editor |
Mark Eggenweiler
Giorgio De Vincenzo
Edward Malone
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Putynkowski
|
|
Colorist |
Sati Tooray
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Michael France
Sylvester Stallone
|
Story |
Michael France
|
|
Original Concept |
John Long
|
|
Camera | Camera Operator |
David Worley
Alex Thomson
David Breashears
Ronald Hersey
|
Steadicam Operator |
Nicola Pecorini
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Nicola Pecorini
|
|
Director of Photography |
Alex Thomson
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Richard Brooks Burton
Jonathan Taylor
Gary Armstrong
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Michael Kelem
|
|
Still Photographer |
Andrew Cooper
|
|
Grip |
Umberto Dessena
Paolo Frasson
Paolo Tiberti
Elio Bosi
Fabio Fumelli
Pietro Tiberti
Claudio Serantoni
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
John Marzano
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Adam Dale
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Robert Binnall
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Philip C. Pfeiffer
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Mark Milsome
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Wayne Baker
|
|
Camera Technician |
Wayne Baker
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Randy Paik
Chyna Thomson
Carlo Milani
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Chyna Thomson
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Kevin Fraser
Stephen V. Isbell
Marco Santarelli
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Tony Cridlin
|
|
Key Grip |
Aldo Colanzi
|
|
Additional Grip |
Eraldo Barbona
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Nic Milner
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Neil Krepela
John Bruno
Jay Riddle
Ellen Somers
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
R. Bruce Steinheimer
|
|
Additional Visual Effects |
Peter Kuran
Suzanne L. Berger
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Derek N. Prusak
David Rosenthal
Steven Kosakura
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Paul Gentry
|
|
VFX Artist |
Lisa Foster
Pam Vick
Joe Alter
Paul Lewis
Raj Naiksatam
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Adam Howard
|
|
VFX Editor |
Miller Drake
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Michele C. Vallillo
Crystal Dowd
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Michael Joyce
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Donna Langston
Pamela Easley
|
|
Modeling |
Jeffrey Kalmus
John Ferrari
Clark Schaffer
Tad Krzanowski
James G. Anka
Douglas Miller
Jon Warren
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Tom Martinek
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Annick Therrien
|
|
Matte Painter |
Michele Moen
Rocco Gioffre
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Andre Bustanoby
|
|
Animation |
Barb Meier
Ira Shain
Kevin Rafferty
|
|
Visual Effects |
Kenneth Littleton
Lawrence Littleton
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Philip Crescenzo
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Kevin David Harris
|
|
Directing | Director |
Renny Harlin
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Steve Danton
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Terry Miller
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Michael Viglietta
Luca Lachin
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Annette Haywood-Carter
Kate Dennis
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Philip C. Pfeiffer
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Albert Cho
Howell Caldwell
Jeffrey M. Ellis
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Francesco Papa
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Paolo Di Stefano
Francesco Brescini
Claudio Frollano
Francesco Zaccaria
Daniele Cafolla
Fabio Scepi
Massimo Cecchini
Alessandro Rossi
Andrea Chiozzotto
|
Best Boy Electric |
Steve Harvey
|
|
Department | Role | Name |