Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $248,384,621

Budget: $78,000,000

Profit: + $170,384,621


Movie Details

Tag Line: Something big was leftover.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 26, 2013

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Sony Pictures , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After the disastrous food storm in the first film, Flint and his friends are forced to leave the town. Flint accepts the invitation from his idol Chester V to join The Live Corp Company, which has been tasked to clean the island, and where the best inventors in the world create technologies for the betterment of mankind. When Flint discovers that his machine still operates and now creates mutant food beasts like living pickles, hungry tacodiles, shrimpanzees and apple pie-thons, he and his friends must return to save the world.


Main Cast

Bill Hader

Bill Hader

Flint Lockwood (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Anna Faris

Anna Faris

Sam Sparks (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 38%

James Caan

James Caan

Tim Lockwood (voice)

Age : 80 | Popularity : 30%

Will Forte

Will Forte

Chester V (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 29%

Andy Samberg

Andy Samberg

Baby Brent (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Benjamin Bratt

Benjamin Bratt

Manny (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 20%

Neil Patrick Harris

Neil Patrick Harris

Steve (voice)

Age : 46 | Popularity : 23%

Terry Crews

Terry Crews

Earl Devereaux (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 22%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Music
Mark Mothersbaugh
Mark Mothersbaugh
Sound Effects Editor
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
John Dunn
John Dunn
David Werntz
David Werntz
Orchestrator
James T. Sale
James T. Sale
Jeffrey Schindler
Jeffrey Schindler
Christopher Guardino
Christopher Guardino
Music Editor
Andrew Dorfman
Andrew Dorfman
Foley
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Supervising Sound Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter
Chris Carpenter
Sound Designer
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Music Supervisor
Kier Lehman
Kier Lehman
Supervising ADR Editor
Jason George
Jason George
Musician
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
Sound Recordist
Tom Burns
Tom Burns
ADR Mixer
Brian Smith
Brian Smith
Production Casting
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Co-Producer
Chris Juen
Chris Juen
Producer
Pam Marsden
Pam Marsden
Kirk Bodyfelt
Kirk Bodyfelt
Executive Producer
Phil Lord
Phil Lord
Christopher Miller
Christopher Miller
Production Accountant
Stamford Cullen
Stamford Cullen
Production Manager
Christina DeSilva Rowell
Christina DeSilva Rowell
Production Office Coordinator
Shelli Rae Coppoolse
Shelli Rae Coppoolse
Matt Forman
Matt Forman
John Grod
John Grod
Crew Thanks
Phil Meheux
Phil Meheux
H. Lee Peterson
H. Lee Peterson
Robert Smigel
Robert Smigel
Stan Webb
Stan Webb
Will Allegra
Will Allegra
Software Engineer
Michael Zhang
Michael Zhang
Dave Krieger
Dave Krieger
Christopher Burdorf
Christopher Burdorf
Scott Englert
Scott Englert
Lucas Miller
Lucas Miller
Michael Ball
Michael Ball
Patrick Clark
Patrick Clark
Alan Davidson
Alan Davidson
Marc-Andre Davignon
Marc-Andre Davignon
Trey DeCamp
Trey DeCamp
Tasio Garcia
Tasio Garcia
Junko V. Igarashi
Junko V. Igarashi
Umberto Lazzari
Umberto Lazzari
Sean Looper
Sean Looper
Mike Lyons
Mike Lyons
Peter Palombi
Peter Palombi
Juan Carlos Moreno Rogel
Juan Carlos Moreno Rogel
Geo Snelling
Geo Snelling
Andrea Solis
Andrea Solis
Kaz Tanaka
Kaz Tanaka
Brian H. Thompson
Brian H. Thompson
John Welborn
John Welborn
Brian Wong
Brian Wong
Kaichi Zhou
Kaichi Zhou
Digital Producer
Mandy Tankenson
Mandy Tankenson
Supervising Animator
Kevin Webb
Kevin Webb
Mathew Cowie
Mathew Cowie
Tim Pixton
Tim Pixton
Alan Hawkins
Alan Hawkins
Joshua Beveridge
Joshua Beveridge
Compositors
Owen Hammer
Owen Hammer
Software Team Lead
Murilo Coutinho
Murilo Coutinho
Tad A. Gielow
Tad A. Gielow
Cottalango Leon
Cottalango Leon
J. Robert Ray
J. Robert Ray
CG Supervisor
R. Stirling Duguid
R. Stirling Duguid
Michael Ford
Michael Ford
Cam Langs
Cam Langs
Mike Lasker
Mike Lasker
Daniel Lobl
Daniel Lobl
Darren Lurie
Darren Lurie
Systems Administrators & Support
Joey Kadin
Joey Kadin
Jacob Martinez
Jacob Martinez
Christopher Oey
Christopher Oey
Vivian Rogers
Vivian Rogers
Directing Director
Cody Cameron
Cody Cameron
Kris Pearn
Kris Pearn
Layout
Daniel Erickson
Daniel Erickson
Script Coordinator
Blake Berger
Blake Berger
Writing Screenplay
John Francis Daley
John Francis Daley
Erica Rivinoja
Erica Rivinoja
Jonathan M. Goldstein
Jonathan M. Goldstein
Story
Phil Lord
Phil Lord
Christopher Miller
Christopher Miller
Erica Rivinoja
Erica Rivinoja
Characters
Judi Barrett
Judi Barrett
Ron Barrett
Ron Barrett
Lighting Lighting Artist
Kimberley Liptrap
Kimberley Liptrap
Lester James Chung
Lester James Chung
Pablo Holcer
Pablo Holcer
Brian Blasiak
Brian Blasiak
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Olivier Van Zeveren
Olivier Van Zeveren
Michael Alkan
Michael Alkan
Kenji Sweeney
Kenji Sweeney
Carlos-Christian Nickel
Carlos-Christian Nickel
Lynn Basas
Lynn Basas
John Lai
John Lai
Terry Ziegelman
Terry Ziegelman
Sarah Moore
Sarah Moore
Frances Kumashiro
Frances Kumashiro
Blandine Chanteur
Blandine Chanteur
Mark Gelfuso
Mark Gelfuso
Ian Jenkins
Ian Jenkins
Richard Sandoval
Richard Sandoval
Scott G. Trosclair
Scott G. Trosclair
Frank Ritlop
Frank Ritlop
Brian Adams
Brian Adams
Jon Aghassian
Jon Aghassian
Thai Bach
Thai Bach
Alfredo R. Barcia
Alfredo R. Barcia
Brooke Beane
Brooke Beane
Richard A.M. Bell
Richard A.M. Bell
Jared Brient
Jared Brient
Simon Carlile
Simon Carlile
Roger Chao
Roger Chao
Joshua Chapel
Joshua Chapel
Arun P. Chidambaram
Arun P. Chidambaram
Bertrand Cordier
Bertrand Cordier
Joseph Creswell
Joseph Creswell
Thomas Devorsine
Thomas Devorsine
Dale Drummond
Dale Drummond
Sean Dsouza
Sean Dsouza
Ryan Duhaime
Ryan Duhaime
Yann Dupont
Yann Dupont
Brent Elliott
Brent Elliott
Christine Gatchalian
Christine Gatchalian
Pooya Ghobadpour
Pooya Ghobadpour
Paul Gimm
Paul Gimm
Matt Giovingo
Matt Giovingo
Maribeth Glass
Maribeth Glass
Todd Hara
Todd Hara
Joseph Hayden
Joseph Hayden
Luke Heathcock
Luke Heathcock
John Helton
John Helton
Marcel Hemingway
Marcel Hemingway
Dave R. Howe
Dave R. Howe
Pat Lun Lam
Pat Lun Lam
Donna Lanasa
Donna Lanasa
Dan Lavender
Dan Lavender
Brian James Lee
Brian James Lee
Shun Sing Edward Lee
Shun Sing Edward Lee
Kuan Lin
Kuan Lin
Jing Jing Liu
Jing Jing Liu
Carlos Lucas
Carlos Lucas
Stephen Lunn
Stephen Lunn
Jason Madsen
Jason Madsen
Will McCrate
Will McCrate
Nakia McGlynn
Nakia McGlynn
Jim 'Big Dog' McLean
Jim 'Big Dog' McLean
Betsy Mueller
Betsy Mueller
Conor O'Mara
Conor O'Mara
Scott Palleiko
Scott Palleiko
Nick Panagos
Nick Panagos
Camil Planella
Camil Planella
Ricardo Ramos
Ricardo Ramos
Joseph Rosensteel
Joseph Rosensteel
Rosendo Salazar
Rosendo Salazar
Rambo Snyder
Rambo Snyder
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Bo Struye
Bo Struye
Julien Stuart-Smith
Julien Stuart-Smith
Eric Tablada
Eric Tablada
Martin Tardif
Martin Tardif
Ryan Tulloch
Ryan Tulloch
Graeme Tung
Graeme Tung
Carlos A. Vidal
Carlos A. Vidal
Oleksandr Vozniuk
Oleksandr Vozniuk
Nancey S. Wallis
Nancey S. Wallis
Kelly Walsh
Kelly Walsh
Doris Wang
Doris Wang
Mark A. Wilson
Mark A. Wilson
Tyquane Wright
Tyquane Wright
Fernando Zorrilla
Fernando Zorrilla
Lighting Coordinator
Brittany Stine
Brittany Stine
Kayla Franklin
Kayla Franklin
Chrissy Callahan
Chrissy Callahan
Johnna Todesco
Johnna Todesco
Jennifer S. Williams
Jennifer S. Williams
Lighting Technician
Justin Hammond
Justin Hammond
Master Lighting Artist
Thomas Hollier
Thomas Hollier
Joosten Kuypers
Joosten Kuypers
Benjamin Aguillon
Benjamin Aguillon
Mike Jiang
Mike Jiang
Kurt Judson
Kurt Judson
Alan Zhongnan Chen
Alan Zhongnan Chen
Visual Effects Visual Development
Michael Kurinsky
Michael Kurinsky
Chris Reccardi
Chris Reccardi
Andre Medina
Andre Medina
Sean Eckols
Sean Eckols
Dean Gordon
Dean Gordon
Jerry Loveland
Jerry Loveland
Pete Oswald
Pete Oswald
Chris Turnham
Chris Turnham
Seonna Hong
Seonna Hong
Samantha Kallis
Samantha Kallis
Aaron Spurgeon
Aaron Spurgeon
Animation
Shaofu Zhang
Shaofu Zhang
David Lisbe
David Lisbe
Alessandro Ciucci
Alessandro Ciucci
Daniele Zannone
Daniele Zannone
Avner Engel
Avner Engel
Kelly Mazurowski
Kelly Mazurowski
Eddie Prickett
Eddie Prickett
John Turello
John Turello
Andrea Castagnoli
Andrea Castagnoli
Shad Bradbury
Shad Bradbury
Mike Dharney
Mike Dharney
Ed Herft
Ed Herft
Julius Kwan
Julius Kwan
Philip Rudolph
Philip Rudolph
Juan Miguel Vadell
Juan Miguel Vadell
Tobias von Burkersroda
Tobias von Burkersroda
Dave Mah
Dave Mah
Chris McGaw
Chris McGaw
Anand Somasundaran
Anand Somasundaran
Phan Wiantrakoon
Phan Wiantrakoon
Anna Cardillo
Anna Cardillo
Jocelyn Cofer
Jocelyn Cofer
Mette Tange
Mette Tange
Chris Tost
Chris Tost
Alexander Snow
Alexander Snow
Carolyn Vale
Carolyn Vale
Roger Vizard
Roger Vizard
Patrick Rossano
Patrick Rossano
Nathan Fitzgerald
Nathan Fitzgerald
Jason Herschaft
Jason Herschaft
Rahul Dabholkar
Rahul Dabholkar
David Gimenez
David Gimenez
Lisa Wang
Lisa Wang
Wesley Chandler
Wesley Chandler
Shawn Clark
Shawn Clark
Ryan Page
Ryan Page
Claudio de Oliveira
Claudio de Oliveira
Manuel Almela
Manuel Almela
Mathilde Fabry
Mathilde Fabry
Jean-François Barthélémy
Jean-François Barthélémy
Jason Martinsen
Jason Martinsen
Valerie Morrison
Valerie Morrison
Brendan Body
Brendan Body
Julie Bernier Gosselin
Julie Bernier Gosselin
Callum LaPrairie
Callum LaPrairie
Daniel Pozo
Daniel Pozo
Bianca Siercke
Bianca Siercke
David Wesch
David Wesch
Kim Hazel
Kim Hazel
Alexander K. Lee
Alexander K. Lee
Stephen Melagrano
Stephen Melagrano
Benjamin Cinelli
Benjamin Cinelli
Dave Blais
Dave Blais
Gustavo Calle
Gustavo Calle
Carlos Carvajal
Carlos Carvajal
Joey Chang
Joey Chang
Eric Cheung
Eric Cheung
Ana Cobos
Ana Cobos
John T. Coomey
John T. Coomey
Samuel Devynck
Samuel Devynck
Ernesto Esteso
Ernesto Esteso
Eva Fan
Eva Fan
Fernando Franco
Fernando Franco
Elisabeth Franklin
Elisabeth Franklin
Pedro Daniel García Pérez
Pedro Daniel García Pérez
Robin George
Robin George
John K. Goodman
John K. Goodman
Neil Hillier
Neil Hillier
William Hoag
William Hoag
Andrew Hudec
Andrew Hudec
José Más Huertas
José Más Huertas
Kevin Jackson
Kevin Jackson
Robert Lehman
Robert Lehman
Ina Marczinczik
Ina Marczinczik
Allen O'Sanlou
Allen O'Sanlou
J.Q. Park
J.Q. Park
Sang Uk Park
Sang Uk Park
Melanie Plett
Melanie Plett
Cesc Pujol
Cesc Pujol
Caroline Renault
Caroline Renault
Josh Riley
Josh Riley
Gwendelyn Robson
Gwendelyn Robson
In-Ah Roediger
In-Ah Roediger
Daniel Ruiz
Daniel Ruiz
Valerie Scheiber
Valerie Scheiber
Bobby Taylor
Bobby Taylor
Zachary Torok
Zachary Torok
Karen Trieu
Karen Trieu
Melt van der Spuy
Melt van der Spuy
John Vassallo
John Vassallo
Tomás Vega
Tomás Vega
Coline Veith
Coline Veith
Adrian Villarino
Adrian Villarino
Kelsey Wagner
Kelsey Wagner
Matty J. Walker
Matty J. Walker
VFX Supervisor
Peter G. Travers
Peter G. Travers
Character Designer
Craig Kellman
Craig Kellman
Animation Department Coordinator
Sam Marks
Sam Marks
Character Modelling Supervisor
Marvin Kim
Marvin Kim
Modeling
Yohan Bang
Yohan Bang
Steven Browning
Steven Browning
Joy Chung
Joy Chung
Yehjean Kim
Yehjean Kim
Mark Krentz
Mark Krentz
Eric Neill
Eric Neill
Jungeun Park
Jungeun Park
Taehyun Park
Taehyun Park
Visual Effects Coordinator
Amanda Hui
Amanda Hui
Editing Editor
Robert Fisher Jr.
Robert Fisher Jr.
Associate Editor
Paul Carrera
Paul Carrera
First Assistant Editor
Gregory F. Plotts
Gregory F. Plotts
Assistant Editor
Tony Ferdinand
Tony Ferdinand
Darrian M. James
Darrian M. James
Art Production Design
Justin Thompson
Justin Thompson
Art Direction
David Bleich
David Bleich
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment