Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 77%

Financials

Revenue: $170,764,026

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $145,764,026


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some thing has found us.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 15, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 25m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Bad Robot


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Five young New Yorkers throw their friend a going-away party the night that a monster the size of a skyscraper descends upon the city. Told from the point of view of their video camera, the film is a document of their attempt to survive the most surreal, horrifying event of their lives.


Main Cast

Matt Reeves

Matt Reeves

Radio Announcer (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 15%

Michael Stahl-David

Michael Stahl-David

Rob Hawkins

Age : 39 | Popularity : 16%

T. J. Miller

T. J. Miller

Hudson 'Hud' Platt

Age : 41 | Popularity : 26%

Lizzy Caplan

Lizzy Caplan

Marlena Diamond

Age : 39 | Popularity : 20%

Jessica Lucas

Jessica Lucas

Lily Ford

Age : 36 | Popularity : 29%

Odette Annable

Odette Annable

Beth McIntyre

Age : 37 | Popularity : 50%

Mike Vogel

Mike Vogel

Jason Hawkins

Age : 42 | Popularity : 22%

Anjul Nigam

Anjul Nigam

Bodega Cashier

Age : 56 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Art Direction
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
Set Decoration
Robert Greenfield
Robert Greenfield
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
George Lee
George Lee
Jane Wuu
Jane Wuu
Production Design
Martin Whist
Martin Whist
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Robert Zorella
Robert Zorella
Leadman
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Peter K. Dunbar
Peter K. Dunbar
Alan Easley
Alan Easley
Property Master
Michael Saccio
Michael Saccio
Michael Glynn
Michael Glynn
Construction Coordinator
Chris Snyder
Chris Snyder
Set Dresser
Mark Boucher
Mark Boucher
Cameron Matheson
Cameron Matheson
Christopher Casey
Christopher Casey
Jason McDonough
Jason McDonough
Mark Tuttle
Mark Tuttle
Dean Lakoff
Dean Lakoff
John R. Boucher
John R. Boucher
Paul Boucher
Paul Boucher
Kellen Dunbar
Kellen Dunbar
Andrew Spagnoli
Andrew Spagnoli
Greensman
David Corral
David Corral
Assistant Property Master
Bert Smith
Bert Smith
Gus Papadopoulos
Gus Papadopoulos
Jeffry C. Voorhees
Jeffry C. Voorhees
Main Title Designer
Gary Hebert
Gary Hebert
Jarik van Sluijs
Jarik van Sluijs
Pamela B. Green
Pamela B. Green
Julio Ferrario
Julio Ferrario
Bao-Uy Luu
Bao-Uy Luu
Painter
Dennis Murillo
Dennis Murillo
Rossana De Cicco
Rossana De Cicco
Neil Rust
Neil Rust
Storyboard Artist
Joel Venti
Joel Venti
Title Designer
Stephan Burle
Stephan Burle
Construction Foreman
John Moore
John Moore
Art Department Assistant
Genelle Ciccarelli
Genelle Ciccarelli
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Makeup Department Head
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Winsome G. McKoy
Winsome G. McKoy
Costumer
Jennifer Stone
Jennifer Stone
Susi Campos
Susi Campos
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Sara O'Donnell
Sara O'Donnell
Jose S. Hernandez
Jose S. Hernandez
Cheryl Cravedi
Cheryl Cravedi
Hair Department Head
Lori McCoy-Bell
Lori McCoy-Bell
Key Makeup Artist
Norman Bryn
Norman Bryn
Key Hair Stylist
Merribelle Anderson
Merribelle Anderson
Frank Vazquez
Frank Vazquez
Set Costumer
April Krueger
April Krueger
Key Costumer
Kevin P. Faherty
Kevin P. Faherty
Makeup Artist
Veronica Lorenz
Veronica Lorenz
Garrett Immel
Garrett Immel
Assistant Costume Designer
Jessica Peel
Jessica Peel
Hairstylist
Dena Fayne
Dena Fayne
Ager/Dyer
Rhonda Earick
Rhonda Earick
Jeffrey Wirsing
Jeffrey Wirsing
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Rupert Porter
Rupert Porter
Annie Pomeranz
Annie Pomeranz
Sarah Coatts
Sarah Coatts
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Maggi
Mike Maggi
Josh Hakian
Josh Hakian
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Animation Supervisor
Tom Gibbons
Tom Gibbons
3D Sequence Supervisor
Guy Williams
Guy Williams
Phil Johnson
Phil Johnson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Bruce Ellis
Michael Bruce Ellis
Kevin Blank
Kevin Blank
Eric Leven
Eric Leven
2D Sequence Supervisor
Sean Stranks
Sean Stranks
Bronwyn Edwards
Bronwyn Edwards
Gruff Owen
Gruff Owen
Victor Wade
Victor Wade
Compositing Supervisor
Chris Morley
Chris Morley
Visual Effects Technical Director
Adrian Thompson
Adrian Thompson
Kari Brown
Kari Brown
Michael Parker
Michael Parker
Diego Trazzi
Diego Trazzi
Jamie R. Stewart
Jamie R. Stewart
Steve Shearston
Steve Shearston
Tim Jones
Tim Jones
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Niketa Roman
Niketa Roman
Victor F. Medel
Victor F. Medel
Digital Compositor
Nathan Abbot
Nathan Abbot
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jay Worth
Jay Worth
Lee Hahn
Lee Hahn
Mikella Kievman
Mikella Kievman
2D Artist
Jerry Hall
Jerry Hall
Daniel Cairnie
Daniel Cairnie
Philipp Danner
Philipp Danner
Andre Brizard
Andre Brizard
Tilman Paulin
Tilman Paulin
Paul Raeburn
Paul Raeburn
Claire Inglis
Claire Inglis
Foad Shah
Foad Shah
Richard Stay
Richard Stay
Oliver Atherton
Oliver Atherton
Charlotte Merrill
Charlotte Merrill
Astrid Busser-Casas
Astrid Busser-Casas
Matthew Jacques
Matthew Jacques
Ami Patel
Ami Patel
Rafal Kaniewski
Rafal Kaniewski
Sangita Mistry
Sangita Mistry
Aeon Henderson
Aeon Henderson
Walter Gilbert
Walter Gilbert
Alexandra Papavramides
Alexandra Papavramides
Alex Ireland
Alex Ireland
Serena Lam
Serena Lam
Modeling
Jung Jin Kang
Jung Jin Kang
John Koester
John Koester
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Nicholas Markel
Nicholas Markel
Visual Effects
Q Fortier
Q Fortier
Matchmove Supervisor
Sam Schwier
Sam Schwier
VFX Artist
Eugene Lipkin
Eugene Lipkin
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Dave Lee
Dave Lee
Digital Intermediate
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Digital Intermediate Producer
Des Carey
Des Carey
Missy Papageorge
Missy Papageorge
Assistant Editor
Kris Cole
Kris Cole
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Digital Intermediate Editor
Alex Romano
Alex Romano
Digital Intermediate Assistant
J. Cody Baker
J. Cody Baker
Dan Goslee
Dan Goslee
Production Producer
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Bryan Burk
Bryan Burk
David Baronoff
David Baronoff
Executive Producer
Guy Riedel
Guy Riedel
Sherryl Clark
Sherryl Clark
Casting
Alyssa Weisberg
Alyssa Weisberg
Casting Associate
Kate Caldwell
Kate Caldwell
Production Supervisor
Matthew Spiegel
Matthew Spiegel
Location Manager
Demian Resnick
Demian Resnick
Greg Lazzaro
Greg Lazzaro
Production Coordinator
Leda Nornang
Leda Nornang
Bonni Camen
Bonni Camen
Casting Assistant
Simone Chavoor
Simone Chavoor
Production Secretary
Nicole Pelner
Nicole Pelner
Payroll Accountant
Anne Marie Feldman
Anne Marie Feldman
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Foley Mixer
Don White
Don White
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
ADR Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Sound Designer
Will Files
Will Files
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Supervising Sound Editor
Will Files
Will Files
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Will Files
Will Files
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Sound Recordist
Blake R. Cornett
Blake R. Cornett
Clint Smith
Clint Smith
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Arenas
Bryan Arenas
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Shoup
Robert Shoup
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Assistant Sound Editor
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
Music Editor
Stephanie Lowry
Stephanie Lowry
Sound Mixer
Damian Canelos
Damian Canelos
Ed White
Ed White
Sound Mix Technician
Jurgen Scharpf
Jurgen Scharpf
Boom Operator
Mick Davies
Mick Davies
Jansen Lambie
Jansen Lambie
Foley Editor
Samuel H. Hinckley
Samuel H. Hinckley
Utility Sound
Jason Brooks
Jason Brooks
Directing Director
Matt Reeves
Matt Reeves
Script Supervisor
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
First Assistant Director
Rip Murray
Rip Murray
Second Second Assistant Director
Louis Guerra
Louis Guerra
Efrain Cortes
Efrain Cortes
Second Assistant Director
Katie Carroll
Katie Carroll
Writing Screenplay
Drew Goddard
Drew Goddard
Camera Director of Photography
Michael Bonvillain
Michael Bonvillain
Camera Operator
Robert Reed Altman
Robert Reed Altman
Andy Shuttleworth
Andy Shuttleworth
Chris Hayes
Chris Hayes
Still Photographer
Sam Emerson
Sam Emerson
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas
Matt Guiza
Matt Guiza
Beaudine Credle
Beaudine Credle
Asa Elmfors
Asa Elmfors
Grip
Billy Patsos
Billy Patsos
David Winner
David Winner
Vincent Arteca
Vincent Arteca
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Steve Alessi
Steve Alessi
Charles Ehrlinger
Charles Ehrlinger
Keith Bunting
Keith Bunting
Robert T. Prate
Robert T. Prate
Ray A. Kay
Ray A. Kay
First Assistant Camera
Angelo Di Giacomo
Angelo Di Giacomo
Wally Sweeterman
Wally Sweeterman
Assistant Camera
Richard E. Garcia
Richard E. Garcia
First Company Grip
Anthony T. Marra II
Anthony T. Marra II
George Patsos
George Patsos
Second Company Grip
Gus Magalios
Gus Magalios
James B. Walsh
James B. Walsh
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Steve R. Moore
Steve R. Moore
Simon Allmark
Simon Allmark
Lee Ifans
Lee Ifans
Jennifer Hutcheon
Jennifer Hutcheon
Derek Walsh
Derek Walsh
Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Aerial Coordinator
Kevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa
Video Assist Operator
Chris Shadley
Chris Shadley
Special Effects Coordinator
David Waine
David Waine
Connie Brink
Connie Brink
Production Office Assistant
Ben Sokolowski
Ben Sokolowski
Stunt Coordinator
Rob King
Rob King
Transportation Coordinator
James Lowder
James Lowder
Scenic Artist
Victor Morales
Victor Morales
Charles Kern
Charles Kern
CG Supervisor
Russell Darling
Russell Darling
David Vickery
David Vickery
Picture Car Coordinator
Jim Moores
Jim Moores
Unit Publicist
Will Casey
Will Casey
Special Effects Technician
Ken Tarallo
Ken Tarallo
Rocky Gehr
Rocky Gehr
Harold McConnell Jr.
Harold McConnell Jr.
Joe Walker
Joe Walker
Don Walters
Don Walters
Joshua Vogel
Joshua Vogel
Armorer
David Aaron
David Aaron
Tony Didio Jr.
Tony Didio Jr.
Scot A. McKay
Scot A. McKay
Utility Stunts
Laura Lee Connery
Laura Lee Connery
Dana Dru Evenson
Dana Dru Evenson
Shauna Duggins
Shauna Duggins
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
Heather Arthur
Heather Arthur
Animatronics Designer
Andy Clement
Andy Clement
Compositor
Satish Ratakonda
Satish Ratakonda
Shelley Campbell
Shelley Campbell
David Schnee
David Schnee
Jordan Schilling
Jordan Schilling
David A. Link
David A. Link
Craft Service
Yvonne M. Gabrielli
Yvonne M. Gabrielli
Wilson Rivas
Wilson Rivas
Prop Maker
Dale Snyder
Dale Snyder
Phil Coffman
Phil Coffman
Lighting Electrician
William Louthe
William Louthe
Andrew T. Watts
Andrew T. Watts
Brent Studler
Brent Studler
Brian Minzlaff
Brian Minzlaff
Thomas Landi
Thomas Landi
Carson E. Mayne
Carson E. Mayne
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Hugo Bonilla
Hugo Bonilla
Stephen Saunders
Stephen Saunders
Noah Prince
Noah Prince
Adrian Truini
Adrian Truini
Gay E. Riedel
Gay E. Riedel
Lighting Technician
Howard R. Campbell
Howard R. Campbell
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John Billeci
John Billeci
Dickinson H. Luke
Dickinson H. Luke
Edward J. Cox
Edward J. Cox
Chief Lighting Technician
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Rick A. West
Rick A. West
Rigging Grip
Patrick Lowry
Patrick Lowry
Ginny Naumann
Ginny Naumann
Rick Peebles
Rick Peebles
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment