Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 59%

Financials

Revenue: $14,643,997

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: - $-356,003


Movie Details

Tag Line: Seven Suspects, Six Weapons, Five Bodies and Three Endings.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 13, 1985

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 34m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Debra Hill Productions , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment , The Guber-Peters Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Clue finds six colorful dinner guests gathered at the mansion of their host, Mr. Boddy -- who turns up dead after his secret is exposed: He was blackmailing all of them. With the killer among them, the guests and Boddy's chatty butler must suss out the culprit before the body count rises.


Main Cast

Eileen Brennan

Eileen Brennan

Mrs. Peacock

Age : 80 | Popularity : 8%

Tim Curry

Tim Curry

Wadsworth

Age : 76 | Popularity : 32%

Madeline Kahn

Madeline Kahn

Mrs. White

Age : 57 | Popularity : 7%

Christopher Lloyd

Christopher Lloyd

Professor Plum

Age : 84 | Popularity : 47%

Michael McKean

Michael McKean

Mr. Green

Age : 75 | Popularity : 17%

Martin Mull

Martin Mull

Colonel Mustard

Age : 79 | Popularity : 16%

Lesley Ann Warren

Lesley Ann Warren

Miss Scarlet

Age : 76 | Popularity : 30%

Colleen Camp

Colleen Camp

Yvette

Age : 69 | Popularity : 33%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Makeup Artist
Brad Wilder
Brad Wilder
Edward Ternes
Edward Ternes
Cindy Baggett
Cindy Baggett
Diane Cummings
Diane Cummings
Hairstylist
Hazel Catmull
Hazel Catmull
Kaye Pownall
Kaye Pownall
Costume Supervisor
Charmaine Nash Simmons
Charmaine Nash Simmons
Costumer
Oda Groeschel
Oda Groeschel
Ken Harvey
Ken Harvey
Sound Original Music Composer
John Morris
John Morris
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Samuel C. Crutcher
Samuel C. Crutcher
Norval D. Crutcher
Norval D. Crutcher
Sound Effects Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Howard Neiman
Howard Neiman
Dialogue Editor
David B. Cohn
David B. Cohn
Anna Boorstin
Anna Boorstin
ADR Editor
Eric Boyd-Perkins
Eric Boyd-Perkins
Lauren Palmer
Lauren Palmer
ADR Supervisor
Eric Boyd-Perkins
Eric Boyd-Perkins
Scoring Mixer
Dan Wallin
Dan Wallin
Other
Lori Slomka
Lori Slomka
Dan Goldwasser
Dan Goldwasser
Boom Operator
Joseph F. Brennan
Joseph F. Brennan
Jim Stuebe
Jim Stuebe
Foley Artist
Vanessa Theme Ament
Vanessa Theme Ament
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
Music Editor
Eugene Marks
Eugene Marks
Sound Recordist
Gary Ritchie
Gary Ritchie
Orchestrator
Jack Hayes
Jack Hayes
Sound Mixer
Thomas Causey
Thomas Causey
Assistant Sound Editor
Laja Holland
Laja Holland
Production Producer
Debra Hill
Debra Hill
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Executive Producer
Peter Guber
Peter Guber
Jon Peters
Jon Peters
John Landis
John Landis
George Folsey Jr.
George Folsey Jr.
Producer's Assistant
Randi Chernov
Randi Chernov
Carol Rosenthal
Carol Rosenthal
Karen Penhale
Karen Penhale
Unit Production Manager
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Associate Producer
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Production Assistant
Edward Lynn
Edward Lynn
Heidi Cohen
Heidi Cohen
Sharre Jacoby
Sharre Jacoby
Mark Levine
Mark Levine
Other
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
Ellen Adolph
Ellen Adolph
Research Assistant
Jeffrey Harstedt
Jeffrey Harstedt
Art Assistant Art Director
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Set Decoration
Thomas L. Roysden
Thomas L. Roysden
Set Designer
Les Gobruegge
Les Gobruegge
Steven Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Cate Bangs
Cate Bangs
Gene Nollman
Gene Nollman
William B. Major
William B. Major
Production Design
John Robert Lloyd
John Robert Lloyd
Construction Coordinator
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Property Master
Horst Grandt
Horst Grandt
Other
John Tyrrell
John Tyrrell
Ronald C. Jacobs
Ronald C. Jacobs
Construction Foreman
James F. Walker
James F. Walker
Tom Purser
Tom Purser
Painter
John Hutchinson
John Hutchinson
Title Designer
Burke Mattsson
Burke Mattsson
Greensman
Rubin Andreatta
Rubin Andreatta
Swing
Wilbur Finks
Wilbur Finks
Props
Fred Throop
Fred Throop
Writing Story
John Landis
John Landis
Jonathan Lynn
Jonathan Lynn
Screenplay
Jonathan Lynn
Jonathan Lynn
Camera Director of Photography
Victor J. Kemper
Victor J. Kemper
First Assistant Camera
Bill Roe
Bill Roe
Camera Operator
Eric D. Andersen
Eric D. Andersen
Second Company Grip
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
Al Contreras
Al Contreras
Dolly Grip
Bernie Schwartz
Bernie Schwartz
First Company Grip
Gaylin P. Schultz
Gaylin P. Schultz
Still Photographer
Robbie Robinson
Robbie Robinson
Grip
John Yant
John Yant
Second Assistant Camera
Mario Zavala
Mario Zavala
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Terry Leonard
Terry Leonard
Unit Publicist
Saul Kahan
Saul Kahan
Stunts
Jeannie Epper
Jeannie Epper
John-Clay Scott
John-Clay Scott
Bill McIntosh
Bill McIntosh
Joe Stone
Joe Stone
Leslie Hoffman
Leslie Hoffman
Cheré Bryson
Cheré Bryson
Danny Costa
Danny Costa
Robert L. Fisher
Robert L. Fisher
Cindy Folkerson
Cindy Folkerson
Jean Malahni
Jean Malahni
Sandy Robertson
Sandy Robertson
Utility Stunts
Jeff Ramsey
Jeff Ramsey
Transportation Coordinator
Eddie Lee Voelker
Eddie Lee Voelker
Stand In
Sig Frohlich
Sig Frohlich
Bitsy Gorman
Bitsy Gorman
Norman Mont-Eton
Norman Mont-Eton
Special Effects Coordinator
Calvin J. Acord
Calvin J. Acord
Special Effects
Harold Selig
Harold Selig
Stunt Double
Jean Malahni
Jean Malahni
Transportation Captain
Lynn Harman
Lynn Harman
Craft Service
Louis Demarco
Louis Demarco
Directing Director
Jonathan Lynn
Jonathan Lynn
Second Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Script Supervisor
Doris Grau
Doris Grau
First Assistant Director
Michael Daves
Michael Daves
Second Second Assistant Director
Barbara Bruno
Barbara Bruno
Editing Editor
David Bretherton
David Bretherton
Richard Haines
Richard Haines
Assistant Editor
Beau Barthel
Beau Barthel
Robert Ross
Robert Ross
Other
Craig Galloway
Craig Galloway
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Earl Gilbert
Earl Gilbert
Other
Patrick Marshall
Patrick Marshall
Steve Gilbert
Steve Gilbert
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Rhio Haessig
Rhio Haessig
Murphy Wiltz
Murphy Wiltz
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment