Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $74,000,000
Budget: $20,000,000
Profit: + $54,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Thief. Warrior. Gladiator. King.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Apr 2, 1982
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 09m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America , Mexico
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Dino De Laurentiis Company , Pressman Film , Estudios Churubusco Azteca S.A.
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Conan the Barbarian
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A horde of rampaging warriors massacre the parents of young Conan and enslave the young child for years on The Wheel of Pain. As the sole survivor of the childhood massacre, Conan is released from slavery and taught the ancient arts of fighting. Transforming himself into a killing machine, Conan travels into the wilderness to seek vengeance on Thulsa Doom, the man responsible for killing his family. In the wilderness, Conan takes up with the thieves Valeria and Subotai. The group comes upon King Osric, who wants the trio of warriors to help rescue his daughter who has joined Doom in the hills.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
John Milius
Oliver Stone
|
Characters |
Robert E. Howard
|
|
Story |
Edward Summer
|
|
Directing | Director |
John Milius
|
First Assistant Director |
José López Rodero
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Víctor Albarrán
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Terry Leonard
|
|
Continuity |
Francesca DeLaurentiis
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Yvonne Axeworthy
|
|
Assistant Director |
Roberto Cirla
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Bub Asman
|
Original Music Composer |
Basil Poledouris
|
|
Conductor |
Basil Poledouris
|
|
Sound mixer |
Jim Willis
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Fred J. Brown
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Juno J. Ellis
|
|
Foley Artist |
Margie O'Malley
|
|
Orchestrator |
Greig McRitchie
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Wayne Artman
|
|
Sound Editor |
Michele Sharp
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Caryl Wickman
|
|
Music Editor |
Robert Randles
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Shelley Brown
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Benjamín Fernández
Pier Luigi Basile
Veljko Despotović
|
Production Design |
Ron Cobb
|
|
Set Decoration |
Giorgio Postiglione
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Adolfo Cofiño
|
|
Property Master |
Graham Sumner
|
|
Sculptor |
Peter Voysey
|
|
Property Buyer |
Julián Mateos
|
|
Production | Producer |
Dino De Laurentiis
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Buzz Feitshans
|
Executive Producer |
Dino De Laurentiis
Edward R. Pressman
D. Constantine Conte
|
|
Associate Producer |
Edward Summer
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Barbara Back
|
|
Production Manager |
Vicente Escrivá hijo
|
|
Production Accountant |
Santiago DeBenito
|
|
Researcher |
Michael B. Gladych
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Carl Graham
|
|
Location Manager |
Juan Clemente Prosper
|
|
Production Secretary |
Margarita McDermott
|
|
Crew | Presenter |
Dino De Laurentiis
|
Stunts |
Tony Brubaker
Walter Scott
John-Clay Scott
José Luis Chinchilla
Bettina Brenner
Jim Burk
Ricardo Cruz
José Luis Ayestarán
Bob Terhune
Ben Scott
Ángel Gómez Fernández
Larry Randles
Corrie Jansen
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Terry Leonard
Juan Maján
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Anne Strick
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Colin Arthur
|
|
Production Artist |
William Stout
|
|
Special Effects |
Emilio Ruiz del Río
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Carlos Ponce de León
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Pepe Escriva
|
|
Propmaker |
Tomas Lorenzo
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Antonio Balandín
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Emilio Marquerie
|
|
Driver |
Manuel Paredes Murillo
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Miguel Ángel Alonso
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Humberto Gurza
|
|
Technical Advisor |
L. Sprague De Camp
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
John Bloomfield
|
Makeup Artist |
Pamela Peitzman
|
|
Hairstylist |
José Antonio Sánchez
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
José Antonio Sánchez
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Paquita Núñez
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
María Eugenia Escrivá
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Franco Antonelli
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Stephen Jackson
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Martín Díaz
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Carroll Timothy O'Meara
|
Additional Editing |
Christopher Holmes
|
|
Supervising Film Editor |
Conrad M. Gonzalez
|
|
Color Timer |
Dick Ritchie
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Donah Bassett
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Duke Callaghan
|
Still Photographer |
Bob Penn
|
|
Key Grip |
Antonio Fernández Santamaría
|
|
Camera Operator |
Ricardo Navarrete
|
|
Assistant Camera |
José Luis Aguilar
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Nick Allder
Carlo De Marchis
|
Animation |
Katherine Kean
|
|
Effects Supervisor |
Carlo De Marchis
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Micky Wilson
|
Department | Role | Name |