Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 22%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 5.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 23%

Financials

Revenue: $152,022,101

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $102,022,101


Movie Details

Tag Line: Where you are the endangered species.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jun 9, 1995

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , The Kennedy/Marshall Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Eight people embark on an expedition into the Congo, a mysterious expanse of unexplored Africa where human greed and the laws of nature have gone berserk. When the thrill-seekers -- some with ulterior motives -- stumble across a race of killer apes.


Main Cast

Laura Linney

Laura Linney

Dr. Karen Ross

Age : 57 | Popularity : 39%

Dylan Walsh

Dylan Walsh

Dr. Peter Elliot

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Ernie Hudson

Ernie Hudson

Captain Munro Kelly

Age : 75 | Popularity : 22%

Tim Curry

Tim Curry

Herkermer Homolka

Age : 75 | Popularity : 32%

Grant Heslov

Grant Heslov

Richard

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Joe Don Baker

Joe Don Baker

R.B. Travis

Age : 85 | Popularity : 21%

Lorene Noh

Lorene Noh

Amy

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%

Mary Ellen Trainor

Mary Ellen Trainor

Moira

Age : 64 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Casting
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Allison Cowitt
Allison Cowitt
Executive Producer
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
Frank Yablans
Frank Yablans
Associate Producer
Michael Backes
Michael Backes
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Production Supervisor
Angela Heald
Angela Heald
Local Casting
Carlos Cordero
Carlos Cordero
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Location Manager
Paul Pav
Paul Pav
Assistant Location Manager
Deborah J. Page
Deborah J. Page
Assistant Accountant
Patrick R. Siembieda
Patrick R. Siembieda
Casting Associate
Terrence Harris
Terrence Harris
Production Accountant
Andy Birmingham
Andy Birmingham
Production Assistant
Stiles White
Stiles White
Post Production Coordinator
Sean T. Stratton
Sean T. Stratton
Production Coordinator
Tara Meaney-Crocitto
Tara Meaney-Crocitto
Casting Assistant
Rachel Davies
Rachel Davies
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Location Coordinator
Jenny Pont
Jenny Pont
Production Secretary
Belinda Celis
Belinda Celis
Researcher
Deborah Roth
Deborah Roth
Directing Director
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
Second Unit Director
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
First Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Script Supervisor
Faith Conroy
Faith Conroy
Second Assistant Director
Mark Cotone
Mark Cotone
Second Second Assistant Director
Laura Nisbet
Laura Nisbet
Continuity
Lissa Ruben
Lissa Ruben
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Assistant Sound Editor
Desmond Cannon
Desmond Cannon
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Foley Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Sound Effects Designer
Nigel Holland
Nigel Holland
Supervising Sound Editor
Gregg Baxter
Gregg Baxter
Sound Mixer
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Foley Artist
Ken Dufva
Ken Dufva
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Foley Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
First Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Dialogue Editor
Michael P. Cook
Michael P. Cook
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Foley Supervisor
Pamela Bentkowski
Pamela Bentkowski
Sound Effects Editor
Rick Bozeat
Rick Bozeat
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Writing Author
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Screenplay
John Patrick Shanley
John Patrick Shanley
Crew Stunt Coordinator
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Stunts
Seth Arnett
Seth Arnett
Choreographer
Adam Shankman
Adam Shankman
Stunt Double
Keith Woulard
Keith Woulard
Animal Coordinator
Jules Sylvester
Jules Sylvester
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Robling
Dave Robling
Unit Publicist
Anne Marie Stein
Anne Marie Stein
Carpenter
Bruce Richter
Bruce Richter
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Special Effects Technician
Craig Tex Barnett
Craig Tex Barnett
Driver
Scott Fair
Scott Fair
Visual Effects Art Director
Claudia Mullaly
Claudia Mullaly
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel B. Ossello
Daniel B. Ossello
Cableman
Tove Blue Valentine
Tove Blue Valentine
Craft Service
Laurie Gonzales
Laurie Gonzales
Post Production Assistant
Chris 'Kid' Schwartz
Chris 'Kid' Schwartz
Post Production Supervisor
Kathleen Jo Stude-Elliott
Kathleen Jo Stude-Elliott
Propmaker
John Giuliano
John Giuliano
Set Production Assistant
Sashy Bogdanovich
Sashy Bogdanovich
Transportation Captain
Tom Marshall
Tom Marshall
Visual Effects Editor
Michael McGovern
Michael McGovern
Aerial Coordinator
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
Special Effects
Werner Keppler
Werner Keppler
Editing Editor
Anne V. Coates
Anne V. Coates
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Assistant Editor
Cary Shott
Cary Shott
Art Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Set Designer
Charlie Daboub
Charlie Daboub
Set Decoration
Lisa Fischer
Lisa Fischer
Supervising Art Director
Richard Holland
Richard Holland
Concept Artist
Tom Southwell
Tom Southwell
Assistant Art Director
Wendy Riva
Wendy Riva
Art Department Assistant
Eric Sundahl
Eric Sundahl
Leadman
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Art Department Coordinator
Carol Kiefer
Carol Kiefer
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Storyboard Artist
Sherman Labby
Sherman Labby
Sculptor
Jeff Frost
Jeff Frost
Construction Coordinator
Terry Scott
Terry Scott
Construction Foreman
Tom Lifsey
Tom Lifsey
Title Designer
Dan Perri
Dan Perri
Textile Artist
Lesley Neufeld
Lesley Neufeld
Production Illustrator
Donna Cline
Donna Cline
Painter
John French
John French
Assistant Property Master
Craig Raiche
Craig Raiche
Camera Director of Photography
Allen Daviau
Allen Daviau
First Company Grip
Bobby Huber
Bobby Huber
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Focus Puller
Tim Wooster
Tim Wooster
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Camera Operator
Paul C. Babin
Paul C. Babin
Additional Photography
Tom Connole
Tom Connole
Dolly Grip
Richard L. Carden
Richard L. Carden
Grip
Gary A. Beaird
Gary A. Beaird
Camera Technician
David Daunt
David Daunt
Best Boy Grip
Peter McAdams
Peter McAdams
Second Company Grip
Rusty Reilly
Rusty Reilly
Assistant Camera
Louis Niemeyer
Louis Niemeyer
Second Assistant Camera
Elyse Couvillion
Elyse Couvillion
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Visual Effects Producer
Lydia Bottegoni
Lydia Bottegoni
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Camera
John Gazdik
John Gazdik
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Saul Saladow
Saul Saladow
Mechanical Designer
Chris Cowan
Chris Cowan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tina Gonzalez
Tina Gonzalez
Digital Compositor
Dorne Huebler
Dorne Huebler
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Key Hair Stylist
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Costume Design
Marilyn Matthews
Marilyn Matthews
Hairstylist
Susan Schuler-Page
Susan Schuler-Page
Makeup Artist
Cynthia Barr
Cynthia Barr
Costumer
Mary C. Lane
Mary C. Lane
Set Dressing Artist
Taylor Black
Taylor Black
Contact Lens Technician
Renee Napier
Renee Napier
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Larry Wallace
Larry Wallace
Rigging Gaffer
Chris Napolitano
Chris Napolitano
Lighting Technician
Dana Arnold
Dana Arnold
Lighting Coordinator
Kevin Arnold
Kevin Arnold
Rigging Grip
Kevin Dean
Kevin Dean
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
William R. Mayberry
William R. Mayberry
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment