Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 65%

Financials

Revenue: $171,120,329

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $81,120,329


Movie Details

Tag Line: If it's just us, it seems like an awful waste of space.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 11, 1997

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: South Side Amusement Company , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Contact is a science fiction film about an encounter with alien intelligence. Based on the novel by Carl Sagan the film starred Jodie Foster as the one chosen scientist who must make some difficult decisions between her beliefs, the truth, and reality.


Main Cast

Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Eleanor Arroway

Age : 58 | Popularity : 43%

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Palmer Joss

Age : 51 | Popularity : 39%

James Woods

James Woods

Michael Kitz

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

John Hurt

John Hurt

S. R. Hadden

Age : 77 | Popularity : 20%

Tom Skerritt

Tom Skerritt

David Drumlin

Age : 87 | Popularity : 23%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Kent Clark

Age : 64 | Popularity : 38%

David Morse

David Morse

Ted Arroway

Age : 67 | Popularity : 23%

Angela Bassett

Angela Bassett

Rachel Constantine

Age : 62 | Popularity : 43%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Barbara McBane
Barbara McBane
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Orchestrator
William Ross
William Ross
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Supervising Sound Editor
Phil Benson
Phil Benson
Assistant Sound Editor
Mary Works
Mary Works
Kent Brown
Kent Brown
David Dresher
David Dresher
Susan Popovic
Susan Popovic
Stephen Kearney
Stephen Kearney
Andrew Cowitt
Andrew Cowitt
Karen Harding
Karen Harding
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Mary Works
Mary Works
First Assistant Sound Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Supervising ADR Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
ADR Editor
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Foley Editor
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Bruce Lacey
Bruce Lacey
Sound Recordist
Randolph Saucedo
Randolph Saucedo
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Unit Director
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Second Assistant Director
Cellin Gluck
Cellin Gluck
Lucille OuYang
Lucille OuYang
Script Supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Luca Kouimelis
Second Second Assistant Director
Darin Rivetti
Darin Rivetti
Alison C. Rosa
Alison C. Rosa
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
Executive Producer
Lynda Obst
Lynda Obst
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Co-Producer
Carl Sagan
Carl Sagan
Ann Druyan
Ann Druyan
Unit Production Manager
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Associate Producer
Steven J. Boyd
Steven J. Boyd
Rick Porras
Rick Porras
Casting Associate
Scot Boland
Scot Boland
Production Office Coordinator
Ines Mongil-Echandi
Ines Mongil-Echandi
Production Assistant
Nick Booth
Nick Booth
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Assistant Accountant
Kevin Bowe
Kevin Bowe
Location Manager
Peggy Pridemore
Peggy Pridemore
Paul Pav
Paul Pav
Luz Eneida Nuñez
Luz Eneida Nuñez
Assistant Location Manager
Kristin Dehnert
Kristin Dehnert
Production Accountant
Allen E. Taylor
Allen E. Taylor
Unit Manager
Nannette Rosa Collazo
Nannette Rosa Collazo
Casting Coordinator
Nikki Dalmau
Nikki Dalmau
Production Coordinator
Darcy Fray
Darcy Fray
Production Supervisor
Dawn Guinta
Dawn Guinta
Second Assistant Accountant
Robert Cable
Robert Cable
Location Assistant
Primrose Fukuchi
Primrose Fukuchi
Production Secretary
Carley A. Berkman
Carley A. Berkman
Travel Coordinator
Judd Nissen
Judd Nissen
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Camera Operator
Nick Phillips
Nick Phillips
Robert LaBonge
Robert LaBonge
Josh Bleibtreu
Josh Bleibtreu
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
First Assistant Camera
Michael Condro
Michael Condro
Tony Rivetti
Tony Rivetti
Michael A. FauntLeRoy
Michael A. FauntLeRoy
Ned Martin
Ned Martin
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Michael Douglas Middleton
Michael Douglas Middleton
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Second Assistant Camera
Chad Rivetti
Chad Rivetti
Frank Parrish
Frank Parrish
Key Grip
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
Assistant Camera
Clyde Miller
Clyde Miller
Grip
James Conroy
James Conroy
Best Boy Grip
Renton-Paul Medcalf
Renton-Paul Medcalf
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
Additional Editing
Harry Keramidas
Harry Keramidas
First Assistant Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Digital Color Timer
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Jana Lynn Gold
Jana Lynn Gold
Art Assistant Art Director
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Sally Thornton
Sally Thornton
Art Direction
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Production Design
Ed Verreaux
Ed Verreaux
Property Master
Robin L. Miller
Robin L. Miller
Concept Artist
Steve Burg
Steve Burg
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Easton Michael Smith
Easton Michael Smith
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Kristen Pratt
Kristen Pratt
Evelyn Barbier
Evelyn Barbier
Mariko Braswell
Mariko Braswell
James F. Claytor Sr.
James F. Claytor Sr.
Set Decoration
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Art Department Assistant
John B. Josselyn
John B. Josselyn
Greensman
Frank McEldowney
Frank McEldowney
Hap Weaver
Hap Weaver
Art Department Coordinator
Beth Bernstein
Beth Bernstein
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Construction Foreman
Scott E. Handt
Scott E. Handt
Jerrold F. Brooks
Jerrold F. Brooks
Leadman
David Manhan
David Manhan
Conceptual Design
George Denes Suhayda
George Denes Suhayda
Set Buyer
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Swing
Christopher Casey
Christopher Casey
Location Scout
Kathleen Beall
Kathleen Beall
Standby Painter
Robert E. Denne
Robert E. Denne
Storyboard Artist
Darryl Henley
Darryl Henley
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Set Dresser
Sara Gardner-Gail
Sara Gardner-Gail
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Assistant Property Master
Clifton T. Cooper
Clifton T. Cooper
Conceptual Illustrator
Richard Kriegler
Richard Kriegler
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Makeup Artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Margaret E. Elliott
Margaret E. Elliott
Jean-Luc Russier
Jean-Luc Russier
Roxanna Floyd
Roxanna Floyd
Barbara Lacy
Barbara Lacy
Hairstylist
Frances Mathias
Frances Mathias
Carolyn Elias
Carolyn Elias
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Vivian McAteer
Vivian McAteer
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Betty Brikowski
Betty Brikowski
Key Makeup Artist
Hallie D'Amore
Hallie D'Amore
Set Costumer
Kenn Smiley
Kenn Smiley
Steve Ellsworth
Steve Ellsworth
Patricia Bercsi
Patricia Bercsi
Taryn Weaver
Taryn Weaver
Key Hair Stylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Costumer
Hope Slepak
Hope Slepak
Assistant Costume Designer
Jessica Fasman
Jessica Fasman
Costume Illustrator
Robin Richesson
Robin Richesson
Tailor
Gerardo Rosette
Gerardo Rosette
Key Costumer
Nigel Boyd
Nigel Boyd
Visual Effects Additional Visual Effects
Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson
Digital Compositors
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Producer
Debbie Denise
Debbie Denise
Julia Frey
Julia Frey
C. Marie Davis
C. Marie Davis
Mark S. Miller
Mark S. Miller
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephen Rosenbaum
Stephen Rosenbaum
Kenneth Jones
Kenneth Jones
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
Joe Matza
Joe Matza
CG Artist
Joel Aron
Joel Aron
Robert Weaver
Robert Weaver
Gregor Lakner
Gregor Lakner
Special Effects Supervisor
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Visual Effects Production Manager
Mimi Medel
Mimi Medel
Visual Effects Compositor
Kelly Granite
Kelly Granite
Matchmove Supervisor
Charlie Clavadetscher
Charlie Clavadetscher
Visual Effects Coordinator
Theresa Corrao
Theresa Corrao
3D Artist
Timothy Wilcox
Timothy Wilcox
Digital Compositor
John Rauh
John Rauh
Jeff Doran
Jeff Doran
Jean François Fontaine
Jean François Fontaine
Compositing Supervisor
M. Scott McKee
M. Scott McKee
Stephen Kennedy
Stephen Kennedy
Bart Giovanetti
Bart Giovanetti
24 Frame Playback
Mark Marcum
Mark Marcum
Ira Toles
Ira Toles
Mark Wineman
Mark Wineman
Mechanical Designer
Jeff Deyoe
Jeff Deyoe
3D Animator
Spencer Knapp
Spencer Knapp
Geoffrey Harvey
Geoffrey Harvey
Dylan Robinson
Dylan Robinson
Roto Supervisor
Mary Nelson
Mary Nelson
Rotoscoping Artist
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Maura Alvarez
Maura Alvarez
Joanie Karnowski
Joanie Karnowski
Aaron Smith
Aaron Smith
Lisa Kahatriya
Lisa Kahatriya
VFX Director of Photography
David Stump
David Stump
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Gaffer
David Morton
David Morton
Rigging Grip
Rand R. Vargas
Rand R. Vargas
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
William Cueto
William Cueto
Electrician
Dave Mikutsky
Dave Mikutsky
Douglas W. Smith
Douglas W. Smith
Writing Screenplay
James V. Hart
James V. Hart
Michael Goldenberg
Michael Goldenberg
Novel
Carl Sagan
Carl Sagan
Story
Carl Sagan
Carl Sagan
Ann Druyan
Ann Druyan
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Bud Davis
Bud Davis
Stunts
Jay Caputo
Jay Caputo
Lynn Salvatori
Lynn Salvatori
Kim Robert Koscki
Kim Robert Koscki
Jill Stokesberry
Jill Stokesberry
Dan Plum
Dan Plum
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
CG Supervisor
Jerome Chen
Jerome Chen
Matt Aitken
Matt Aitken
Ron Brinkmann
Ron Brinkmann
Visual Effects Art Director
Martin A. Kline
Martin A. Kline
Set Production Assistant
Michelle Vogler
Michelle Vogler
Special Effects Assistant
Charlie Bonilla
Charlie Bonilla
Video Assist Operator
David Presley
David Presley
Michael Noles
Michael Noles
Aerial Coordinator
Kevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa
Craft Service
John Wright Jr.
John Wright Jr.
Visual Effects Editor
Michael McGovern
Michael McGovern
Heather J. Morrison
Heather J. Morrison
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Dawn Llewellyn
Dawn Llewellyn
J.W. Kompare
J.W. Kompare
Unit Publicist
Jane E. Russell
Jane E. Russell
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Sequence Supervisor
David Jones
David Jones
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
Jay Redd
Jay Redd
Sam Richards
Sam Richards
Laurence Treweek
Laurence Treweek
Special Effects
Marzette Bonar
Marzette Bonar
Special Effects Coordinator
Eric Cook
Eric Cook
Production Controller
Allen E. Taylor
Allen E. Taylor
Digital Effects Producer
Craig A. Mumma
Craig A. Mumma
Set Medic
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Special Effects Technician
Roland Blancaflor
Roland Blancaflor
Temp Sound Editor
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Transportation Captain
Randy Cantor
Randy Cantor
Projection
Edward J. Ertel
Edward J. Ertel
Propmaker
Wayne Eaton
Wayne Eaton
Pyrotechnician
John P. Cazin
John P. Cazin
Software Engineer
Rob Engle
Rob Engle
Driver
Dan Brizendine
Dan Brizendine
Stand In
Michael Egan
Michael Egan
Carpenter
Thomas C. Mentzer
Thomas C. Mentzer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Victor Jimenez
Victor Jimenez
Technical Supervisor
Bill Feightner
Bill Feightner
Transportation Co-Captain
David Diaz
David Diaz
Cableman
Peggy Names
Peggy Names
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment